Last updated 15/11/2020 09:42CET
UEFA Nations League: North Macedonia - Estonia Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

North MacedoniaNorth MacedoniaNational Arena Todor Proeski - SkopjeSunday 15 November 2020
15.00CET (15.00 local time)
Group C2 - Matchday 5
EstoniaEstonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=5/session=2/match=2030093/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/2020GS-FTEstonia - North Macedonia3-3TallinnSappinen 33, 61, Liivak 76 (P); Kuusk 3 (og), Pandev 80, Zajkov 88
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/09/2007QR (GS)North Macedonia - Estonia1-1SkopjeMaznov 30; Piiroja 17
16/08/2006QR (GS)Estonia - North Macedonia0-1
TallinnSedloski 73
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
North Macedonia1010110010105320116
Estonia1001101010105023611

Last updated 12/11/2020 15:21CET

Squad list Only this chapter

North Macedonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kostadin Zahov08/11/198733Shkëndija - 00
12Martin Bogatinov26/04/198634Ethnikos Achnas - 00
22Damjan Siskovski18/03/199525Doxa - 40
Defenders
2Egzon Bejtulai07/01/199426Shkëndija - 10
4Kire Ristevski22/10/199030Újpest - 30
6Visar Musliu13/11/199426Fehérvár - 20
13Stefan Ristovski12/02/199228Sporting CP*41
14Darko Velkoski21/06/199525Rijeka - 30
15Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199525Charleroi - 21
Midfielders
11Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199624Ružomberok - 20
16Boban Nikolov28/07/199426Fehérvár*40
19Ljupche Doriev13/09/199525Shkëndija - 00
20Stefan Spirovski23/08/199030AEK Larnaca*30
21Eljif Elmas24/09/199921Napoli - 20
Forwards
7Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198733AEK Larnaca - 20
9Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199228Mallorca - 30
18Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199723Chambly - 20
23Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199030Udinese - 41
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197644 - 40
Estonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Marko Meerits26/04/199228Kalju - 00
12Karl Hein13/04/200218Arsenal - 40
22Matvei Igonen02/10/199624Flora - 00
Defenders
2Märten Kuusk05/04/199624Flora - 20
3Artur Pikk05/03/199327KuPS*20
4Joonas Tamm02/02/199228Desna - 10
13Michael Lilander20/06/199723Flora - 20
18Karol Mets16/05/199327Al-Ettifaq*20
21Nikita Baranov19/08/199228Karmiotissa*30
23Taijo Teniste31/01/198832Brann - 30
Midfielders
5Vladislav Kreida25/09/199921Flora*30
7Georgi Tunjov17/04/200119SPAL*30
14Konstantin Vassiljev16/08/198436Flora - 40
16Vlasiy Sinyavskiy27/11/199623Flora - 30
17Martin Miller25/09/199723Flora - 10
19Markus Soomets02/03/200020Flora - 00
20Mihkel Ainsalu08/03/199624FC Lviv - 30
Forwards
6Edgar Tur28/12/199623Paide - 00
8Henri Anier17/12/199029Paide - 20
9Erik Sorga08/07/199921DC United - 00
10Sergei Zenjov20/04/198931Shakhter*10
11Frank Liivak07/07/199624Flora*31
15Rauno Sappinen23/01/199624Flora - 33
Coach
-Karel Voolaid04/07/197743 - 40

Last updated 15/11/2020 09:42CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMarius Avram (ROU)
  • Assistant refereesValentin Avram (ROU) , Cristian Orbulet (ROU)
  • Fourth officialIulian Călin (ROU)
  • UEFA DelegateIgor Radojčić (SRB)
  • UEFA Referee observerPlarent Kotherja (ALB)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Marius Avram09/08/1979056

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
01/07/2010UEL1QRFK RabotnickiFC Lusitans5-0Skopje
04/09/2010U21QRNorth MacedoniaGreece1-2Strumica
12/11/2011U19QRUkraineNorth Macedonia3-0Strumica
17/07/2018UEL1QRBudapest Honvéd FCFK Rabotnicki4-0Budapest

Last updated 13/11/2020 12:22CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

North Macedonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    North Macedonia4130766
    Georgia4130546
    Armenia4121655
    Estonia4022472
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Alioski 5 (P) , 2-0 Nestorovski 38 (P) , 2-1 Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
    Siskovski, Ristevski (71 Spirovski), Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (61 Pandev)
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Okriashvili 13 (P) , 1-1 Ristovski 33
    Siskovski, Ademi (59 Nikolov), Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (59 Nestorovski), Pandev (78 Bejtulai), Ristovski, Velkoski, Bardi, Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia
    0-1 Kuusk 3 (og) , 1-1 Sappinen 33, 2-1 Sappinen 61, 3-1 Liivak 76 (P) , 3-2 Pandev 80, 3-3 Zajkov 88
    Siskovski, Ristevski, Tričkovski (64 Nestorovski), Alioski, Trajkovski (76 Velkoski), Hasani (46 Bardi), Ristovski, Kostadinov (76 Stojanovski), Nikolov (64 Pandev), Spirovski, Zajkov
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia 1-1 Georgia
    0-1 Kvaratskhelia 74, 1-1 Alioski 90+3 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski (80 Stojanovski), Tričkovski (80 Velkoski), Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Kostadinov (88 Micevski), Nikolov (88 Totre), Zajkov, Nestorovski (71 Siskovski)
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia-Estonia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Armenia-North Macedonia

Estonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    Estonia 0-1 Georgia
    0-1 Kacharava 32
    Hein, Järvelaid, Käit, Kreida, Tunjov (71 Liivak), Zenjov (71 Henri Anier), Ojamaa, Vassiljev (86 Ainsalu), Tamm, Mets, Teniste
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Armenia 2-0 Estonia
    1-0 Karapetyan 43, 2-0 Wbeymar 65
    Hein, Käit, Antonov (66 Vassiljev), Tunjov (63 Henri Anier), Sinyavskiy, Sappinen, Roosnupp, Mets, Kallaste (30 Järvelaid), Ainsalu, Baranov
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia
    0-1 Kuusk 3 (og) , 1-1 Sappinen 33, 2-1 Sappinen 61, 3-1 Liivak 76 (P) , 3-2 Pandev 80, 3-3 Zajkov 88
    Hein, Kuusk, Pikk, Käit (85 Ainsalu), Kreida, Sinyavskiy (85 Lilander), Vassiljev (70 Liivak), Sappinen (70 Lepik), Luts (33 Marin), Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Estonia 1-1 Armenia
    0-1 K. Hovhannisyan 8, 1-1 Sappinen 14
    Hein, Kuusk, Pikk, Käit, Kreida, Sinyavskiy (66 Marin), Liivak (85 Miller), Vassiljev (72 Tunjov), Sappinen (66 Lepik), Baranov, Teniste (46 Lilander)
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia-Estonia
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Georgia-Estonia

Last updated 06/11/2020 13:40CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.