Last updated 15/11/2020 12:22CET
UEFA Nations League: Czech Republic - Israel Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Czech RepublicCzech RepublicDoosan Arena - PlzenSunday 15 November 2020
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group B2 - Matchday 5
IsraelIsrael
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=5/session=2/match=2030101/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/2020GS-FTIsrael - Czech Republic1-2
HaifaZahavi 56; Abu Hanna 14 (og), Vydra 48
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Czech Republic--------1100330083
Israel--------1001300338

Last updated 12/11/2020 15:21CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Czech Republic - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Tomáš Vaclík29/03/198931Sevilla - 30
16Tomáš Koubek26/08/199228Augsburg - 00
23Aleš Mandous21/04/199228Sigma - 10
Defenders
2David Hovorka07/08/199327Slavia Praha - 10
3Václav Jemelka23/06/199525Leuven - 10
4Jakub Brabec06/08/199228Plzeň - 00
5Vladimír Coufal22/08/199228West Ham*31
6Tomáš Kalas15/05/199327Bristol City - 10
16Aleš Matějů03/06/199624Brescia - 00
19Tomáš Holeš31/03/199327Slavia Praha - 20
22Filip Novák26/06/199030Fenerbahçe - 00
Midfielders
7Antonín Barák03/12/199425Verona - 00
8Vladimír Darida08/08/199030Hertha*30
9Bořek Dočkal30/09/198832Sparta Praha - 11
10Jan Kopic04/06/199030Plzeň - 00
12Lukáš Masopust12/02/199327Slavia Praha*30
14Jakub Jankto19/01/199624Sampdoria - 10
15Tomáš Souček27/02/199525West Ham - 20
21Alex Král19/05/199822Spartak Moskva - 30
Forwards
11Michael Krmenčík15/03/199327Club Brugge - 11
13Zdeněk Ondrášek22/12/198831Plzeň - 00
18Václav Černý17/10/199723Twente - 00
20Matěj Vydra01/05/199228Burnley - 21
Coach
-Jaroslav Šilhavý03/11/196159 - 20
Israel - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Ariel Harush25/05/198832 - 00
18Ofir Marciano07/10/198931Hibernian - 40
23Itamar Nitzan23/06/198733Beitar Jerusalem - 00
Defenders
2Eli Dasa03/12/199227Vitesse*40
3Sun Menachem07/09/199327M. Haifa*10
5Orel Dgani08/01/198931Beitar Jerusalem*10
13Taleb Tawatha21/06/199228Ludogorets - 20
17Hatem Elhamed18/03/199129Celtic - 30
19Or Dadia12/07/199723H. Beer-Sheva - 00
20Joel Abu Hanna22/01/199822Zorya Luhansk - 10
21Eytan Tibi16/11/198732M. Tel-Aviv - 40
Midfielders
4Nir Bitton30/10/199129Celtic - 20
6Bibras Natcho18/02/198832Partizan - 40
8Dor Peretz17/05/199525M. Tel-Aviv - 20
10Manor Solomon24/07/199921Shakhtar Donetsk - 40
11Yonatan Cohen29/06/199624M. Tel-Aviv - 20
12Sheran Yeini08/12/198633M. Tel-Aviv - 20
15Neta Lavi25/08/199624M. Haifa - 10
16Mohammad Abu Fani27/04/199822M. Haifa*10
22Eyal Golasa07/10/199129M. Tel-Aviv*20
Forwards
7Eran Zahavi25/07/198733PSV*45
9Osama Khalaila06/04/199822Bnei Sakhnin - 00
14Shon Weissman14/02/199624Valladolid - 40
Coach
-Willibald Ruttensteiner12/11/196258 - 40

Last updated 15/11/2020 12:22CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSrdjan Jovanović (SRB)
  • Assistant refereesUroš Stojković (SRB) , Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
  • Fourth officialMomčilo Marković (SRB)
  • UEFA DelegateAurel Ionescu (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerAlfredo Trentalange (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Srdjan Jovanović09/04/1986351

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/10/2017UELGSFC LuganoFC Viktoria Plzeň3-2Lucerne
26/07/2018UEL2QRHapoel Haifa FCFH Hafnarfjördur1-1Haifa
01/10/2020UELPOHapoel Beer-Sheva FCFC Viktoria Plzeň1-0Petah Tikva

Last updated 13/11/2020 12:25CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Czech Republic

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group B2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Scotland43105210
    Czech Republic4202656
    Israel4121665
    Slovakia4013481
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2020)
    Slovakia 1-3 Czech Republic
    0-1 Coufal 48, 0-2 Dočkal 53 (P) , 0-3 Krmenčík 86, 1-3 Schranz 88
    Vaclík, Čelůstka, Coufal, Kalas, Darida, Dočkal, Masopust (86 Ševčík), Jankto (68 Provod), Bořil, Hložek (72 Krmenčík), Král
  • Matchday 2 (07/09/2020)
    Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland
    1-0 Pešek 12, 1-1 Dykes 27, 1-2 Christie 52 (P)
    Mandous, Holeš, Hubník, Jánoš, Pešek (76 Potočný), Tecl, Jemelka, Budinsky (55 Breite), Havlík (81 Růsek), Zelený, Malinský
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Israel 1-2 Czech Republic
    0-1 Abu Hanna 14 (og) , 0-2 Vydra 48, 1-2 Zahavi 56
    Vaclík, Čelůstka, Coufal, Darida (88 Holeš), Provod (93 Petrášek), Masopust (68 Kadeřábek), Souček, Kúdela, Bořil, Vydra (68 Ševčík), Král
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Scotland 1-0 Czech Republic
    1-0 Fraser 6
    Vaclík, Čelůstka (20 Hovorka), Coufal, Darida, Provod (65 Ševčík), Masopust (65 Poznar), Souček, Kúdela, Bořil, Vydra (77 Rabušic), Král (77 Kadeřábek)
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Czech Republic-Israel
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Czech Republic-Slovakia

Israel

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2020)
    Scotland 1-1 Israel
    1-0 Christie 45 (P) , 1-1 Zahavi 73
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, D. Peretz (72 Cohen), Dabbur (79 Weissman), Solomon (90 Glazer), Tawatha, Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 2 (07/09/2020)
    Israel 1-1 Slovakia
    0-1 Ďuriš 14, 1-1 Elmkies 90+1
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho (46 Cohen), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (57 Weissman), Solomon, Tawatha (71 Elmkies), Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Israel 1-2 Czech Republic
    0-1 Abu Hanna 14 (og) , 0-2 Vydra 48, 1-2 Zahavi 56
    Marciano, Dasa (75 Dabbur), Natcho (75 Golasa), Zahavi, Solomon, Yeini, Elhamed, Weissman (66 Seba), Abu Fani (88 Karzev), Abu Hanna (46 Menachem), Tibi
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Slovakia 2-3 Israel
    1-0 Hamšík 16, 2-0 Mak 38, 2-1 Zahavi 68, 2-2 Zahavi 76, 2-3 Zahavi 89
    Marciano, Dasa, Dgani (93 Nachmias), Natcho (58 Lavi), Zahavi, Dabbur, Solomon, Yeini (46 Arad), Kandil (69 Weissman), Tibi, Golasa
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Czech Republic-Israel
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Israel-Scotland

Last updated 06/11/2020 13:46CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.