Last updated 17/11/2020 13:07CET
UEFA Nations League: Andorra - Latvia Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

AndorraAndorraEstadi Nacional - Andorra la VellaTuesday 17 November 2020
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group D1 - Matchday 6
LatviaLatvia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=6/session=1/match=2030129/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/09/2020GS-FTLatvia - Andorra0-0Riga
UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/11/2018GS-FTAndorra - Latvia0-0Andorra la Vella
06/09/2018GS-FTLatvia - Andorra0-0Riga
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/10/2017QR (GS)Latvia - Andorra4-0
RigaD. Ikaunieks 11, Šabala 19, 59, Tarasovs 63
06/09/2016QR (GS)Andorra - Latvia0-1
Andorra la VellaŠabala 48
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Andorra1001100130308035114
Latvia1100110030308530141

Last updated 15/11/2020 12:36CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Andorra - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Josep Gomes03/12/198534Inter Escaldes - 50
12Victor Silverio15/04/199723FC Andorra - 00
13Francisco Pires25/01/199822Engordany - 00
Defenders
3Christian Garcia04/02/199921UE Santa Coloma - 00
5Emili Garcia11/01/198931Inter Escaldes - 50
15Moisés San Nicolás17/09/199327FC Santa Coloma - 40
17Joan Cervós24/02/199822Colorado Springs - 30
20Adrià Rodrigues14/08/198832Atlètic Escaldes - 00
Midfielders
4Marc Rebés03/07/199426FC Santa Coloma - 41
7Marc Pujol21/08/198238Inter Escaldes - 40
8Marcio Vieira10/10/198436Monzón - 50
10Ludovic Clemente09/05/198634Inter Escaldes - 20
11Sergi Moreno25/11/198732Inter Escaldes - 10
14Jordi Aláez23/01/199822Diagoras - 50
18Luis Blanco15/01/199030FC Santa Coloma - 20
23Jordi Rubio01/11/198733UE Santa Coloma - 20
Forwards
2Cristian Martínez16/10/198931Inter Escaldes - 50
6Ricard Fernandez19/03/199921Formentera - 30
9Aaron Sánchez05/06/199624Engordany - 40
16Alex Martínez10/10/199822FC Santa Coloma - 50
19Sebastiàn Gómez01/11/198337Engordany - 00
21Luigi San Nicolas28/06/199228Engordany - 20
22Victor Bernat17/05/198733UE Santa Coloma - 40
Coach
-Koldo Alvarez04/09/197050 - 50
Latvia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kaspars Ikstens05/06/198832RFS - 00
12Roberts Ozols10/09/199525Riga - 10
23Dāvis Ošs03/12/199425Spartaks Jūrmala - 00
Defenders
3Mārcis Ošs25/07/199129Lugano - 20
4Kaspars Dubra20/12/199029Olexandriya - 30
5Elvis Stuglis04/07/199327Riga - 10
6Antonijs Černomordijs26/09/199624Riga - 30
7Vladimirs Kamešs28/10/198832Riga - 11
21Krišs Kārkliņš31/01/199624Valmiera - 40
Midfielders
2Daniels Ontužāns07/03/200020Bayern - 10
8Ritvars Rugins17/10/198931Riga - 30
10Jānis Ikaunieks16/02/199525RFS - 51
11Roberts Savaļnieks04/02/199327RFS - 50
13Raivis Jurkovskis09/12/199623Liepāja - 40
14Andrejs Cigaņiks12/04/199723Zorya Luhansk - 50
15Aleksejs Saveljevs30/01/199921Mantova - 10
16Alvis Jaunzems16/06/199921Valmiera - 50
17Artūrs Zjuzins18/06/199129RFS - 40
19Mārtiņš Ķigurs31/03/199723Liepāja - 40
20Eduards Tīdenbergs18/12/199425Liepāja - 00
Forwards
9Dāvis Ikaunieks 07/01/199426Mladá Boleslav - 20
18Raimonds Krollis28/10/200119METTA - 20
22Vladislavs Gutkovskis02/04/199525Raków - 30
Coach
-Dainis Kazakevičs30/03/198139 - 50

Last updated 18/11/2020 10:24CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
  • Assistant refereesNikola Karakolev (MKD) , Kushtrim Lika (MKD)
  • Fourth officialKonstantin Vlaho (MKD)
  • UEFA DelegateLennart Vestervall (SWE)
  • UEFA Referee observerSergejus Slyva (LTU)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Dimitar Meckarovski04/03/1975034

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/10/2008U17QRItalyLatvia3-1Aci San Antonio
28/10/2008U17QRLatviaCyprus2-0Zafferana
21/10/2011U19QRIcelandLatvia0-2Larnaca
16/10/2012WCQRAndorraEstonia0-1Andorra la Vella
17/07/2019UCL1QRRiga FCDundalk FC0-0Riga
25/07/2019UEL2QRFK VentspilsGżira United FC4-0Ventspils

Last updated 15/11/2020 18:18CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Andorra

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group D1 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Faroe Islands53208411
    Malta5221758
    Latvia5041344
    Andorra5023162
    Matchday 1 (03/09/2020)
    Latvia 0-0 Andorra
    Gomes, C. Martínez (84 Clemente), Vales, Rebés, Emili Garcia, Pujol, M. Vieira (75 A. Sánchez), M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez (92 Aláez), Chus Rubio, Llovera
  • Matchday 2 (06/09/2020)
    Andorra 0-1 Faroe Islands
    0-1 K. Olsen 31
    Gomes, C. Martínez, Rebés (69 Victor Bernat), Emili Garcia, Pujol, M. Vieira, Clemente (24 Alex Martínez), Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Chus Rubio (88 Blanco), Llovera
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2020)
    Andorra 0-0 Malta
    Gomes, C. Martínez (85 Marc Garcia), Vales, Emili Garcia, Pujol, M. Vieira, A. Sánchez (85 L. San Nicolas), Fernandez (70 Aláez), Alex Martínez (94 Victor Bernat), Cervós, Jordi Rubio
  • Matchday 4 (13/10/2020)
    Faroe Islands 2-0 Andorra
    1-0 K. Olsen 19, 2-0 K. Olsen 33
    Gomes, Alavedra, Rebés (88 Moreno), Emili Garcia, Pujol, M. Vieira (62 C. Martínez), Aláez (88 Victor Bernat), Fernandez (71 A. Sánchez), M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez (71 Jordi Rubio), Cervós
  • Matchday 5 (14/11/2020)
    Malta 3-1 Andorra
    0-1 Rebés 3, 1-1 Emili Garcia 55 (og) , 2-1 Degabriele 58, 3-1 Dimech 90+3
    Gomes, C. Martínez (77 Victor Bernat), Alavedra, Rebés (77 Blanco), Emili Garcia, Alex Martínez (69 L. San Nicolas), M. Vieira, Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Fernandez (69 A. Sánchez), Cervós
  • Matchday 6 (17/11/2020)
    Andorra-Latvia

Latvia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (03/09/2020)
    Latvia 0-0 Andorra
    Šteinbors, Dubra, Černomordijs, Emsis, J. Ikaunieks, Savaļnieks, Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks (81 Ķigurs), Fjodorovs (46 Uldriķis), Zjuzins (81 Jaunzems), Gutkovskis
  • Matchday 2 (06/09/2020)
    Malta 1-1 Latvia
    1-0 Nwoko 15, 1-1 Guillaumier 25 (og)
    Šteinbors, Dubra, Černomordijs, Emsis, J. Ikaunieks, Savaļnieks (67 Rugins), Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks, Jaunzems, Zjuzins (86 Kārkliņš), Krollis (62 D. Ikaunieks)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2020)
    Faroe Islands 1-1 Latvia
    0-1 J. Ikaunieks 25, 1-1 O. Faerø 28
    Šteinbors, M. Ošs, Tobers (68 Kārkliņš), Stuglis, Rugins, J. Ikaunieks, Savaļnieks, Cigaņiks, Jaunzems (67 Ķigurs), Zjuzins (82 Emsis), Uldriķis (82 Krollis)
  • Matchday 4 (13/10/2020)
    Latvia 0-1 Malta
    0-1 S. Borg 90+7
    Šteinbors, M. Ošs, Tobers (63 Emsis), D. Ikaunieks (64 Ķigurs), J. Ikaunieks, Savaļnieks, Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks (84 Jaunzems), Zjuzins (54 Kārkliņš), Tarasovs, Gutkovskis (64 Uldriķis)
  • Matchday 5 (14/11/2020)
    Latvia 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Kamešs 59, 1-1 G. Vatnhamar 60
    Ozols, Dubra, Černomordijs, Kamešs (61 Ontužāns), Rugins (61 Saveljevs), J. Ikaunieks (91 Jaunzems), Savaļnieks, Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks (71 Ķigurs), Kārkliņš, Gutkovskis
  • Matchday 6 (17/11/2020)
    Andorra-Latvia

Last updated 15/11/2020 12:37CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.