Last updated 18/11/2020 12:24CET
UEFA Nations League: Georgia - Estonia Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

GeorgiaGeorgiaBoris Paichadze Erovnuli Stadioni - TbilisiWednesday 18 November 2020
18.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group C2 - Matchday 6
EstoniaEstonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=6/session=2/match=2030112/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/09/2020GS-FTEstonia - Georgia0-1
TallinnKacharava 32
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Georgia--------1100741297
Estonia--------1001721479

Last updated 16/11/2020 12:51CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Georgia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Giorgi Loria27/01/198634Anorthosis - 30
12Giorgi Makaridze31/03/199030Almería - 20
17Lazare Kupatadze08/02/199624Saburtalo - 00
Defenders
2Otar Kakabadze27/06/199525Tenerife - 20
3Davit Khocholava08/02/199327Shakhtar Donetsk - 30
4Guram Kashia04/07/198733San Jose Earthquakes - 00
5Solomon Kverkvelia06/02/199228Rotor - 30
14Gia Grigalava05/08/198931Arsenal Tula - 20
20Jemal Tabidze18/03/199624Ufa - 10
22Giorgi Navalovski28/06/198634Dinamo Batumi - 30
23Lasha Dvali14/05/199525Ferencváros - 10
Midfielders
6Murtaz Daushvili01/05/198931Anorthosis - 20
7Jaba Kankava18/03/198634Tobol - 40
8Valeri Qazaishvili29/01/199327San Jose Earthquakes - 31
10Giorgi Aburjania02/01/199525Oviedo - 30
11Saba Lobzhanidze18/12/199425Ankaragücü - 40
16Nika Kvekveskiri29/05/199228Tobol - 50
18Zuriko Davitashvili15/02/200119Rotor - 20
19Giorgi Papunashvili02/09/199525Zaragoza - 10
21Valerian Gvilia24/05/199426Legia - 30
Forwards
9Elguja Lobjanidze17/09/199228Kaysar - 20
13Nika Kacharava13/01/199426Lech - 52
15Beka Mikeltadze26/11/199722Rotor - 10
Coach
-Ramaz Svanadze02/03/198139 - 00
Estonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Marko Meerits26/04/199228Kalju - 00
12Karl Hein13/04/200218Arsenal - 50
22Matvei Igonen02/10/199624Flora - 00
Defenders
2Märten Kuusk05/04/199624Flora - 20
3Artur Pikk05/03/199327KuPS - 30
4Joonas Tamm02/02/199228Desna - 20
13Michael Lilander20/06/199723Flora - 20
18Henri Järvelaid11/12/199821Vendsyssel - 20
21Henrik Pürg03/06/199624Flora - 00
23Taijo Teniste31/01/198832Brann - 40
Midfielders
5Vladislav Kreida25/09/199921Flora - 40
7Markus Soomets02/03/200020Flora - 00
14Konstantin Vassiljev16/08/198436Flora - 50
16Vlasiy Sinyavskiy27/11/199623Flora - 40
17Martin Miller25/09/199723Flora - 20
19Pavel Marin14/06/199525Tulevik - 20
20Mihkel Ainsalu08/03/199624FC Lviv - 40
Forwards
6Edgar Tur28/12/199623Paide - 00
8Henri Anier17/12/199029Paide - 30
9Erik Sorga08/07/199921DC United - 10
10Sergei Zenjov20/04/198931Shakhter - 20
11Frank Liivak07/07/199624Flora - 41
15Rauno Sappinen23/01/199624Flora - 44
Coach
-Karel Voolaid04/07/197743 - 50

Last updated 18/11/2020 12:24CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeIrfan Peljto (BIH)
  • Assistant refereesSenad Ibrisimbegović (BIH) , Davor Beljo (BIH)
  • Fourth officialAdmir Šehović (BIH)
  • UEFA DelegateAlojzije Supraha (CRO)
  • UEFA Referee observerJuan Antonio Fernandez Marin (ESP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Irfan Peljto18/07/1984143

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/06/2017U21QREstoniaNorthern Ireland1-2Tallinn
12/07/2018UEL1QRFC DAC 1904 Dunajská StredaFC Dinamo Tbilisi1-1Dunajska Streda
24/09/2020UEL3QRFloriana FCFC Flora Tallinn0-0Ta' Qali

Last updated 16/11/2020 12:51CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Georgia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    North Macedonia5230979
    Armenia5221868
    Georgia5131666
    Estonia5023592
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    Estonia 0-1 Georgia
    0-1 Kacharava 32
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kvekveskiri, Kverkvelia, Kankava, Chakvetadze (78 Kvilitaia), Okriashvili, Kacharava (68 Lobzhanidze), Kvaratskhelia (92 Aburjania), Jigauri
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Okriashvili 13 (P) , 1-1 Ristovski 33
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kvekveskiri (85 Kacharava), Kverkvelia, Kankava, Okriashvili, Kvilitaia (62 Chakvetadze ), Mali (75 Shengelia), Kvaratskhelia, Davitashvili
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Armenia 2-2 Georgia
    1-0 Bayramyan 6, 1-1 Kacharava 46, 1-2 Okriashvili 74, 2-2 Mkhitaryan 89 (P)
    Makaridze, Kankava (76 Kvekveskiri), Qazaishvili, Kacharava (80 Lobjanidze), Grigalava, Aburjania (76 Daushvili), Kobakhidze, Shengelia (80 Lobzhanidze), Jigauri, Gvilia (61 Okriashvili), Navalovski
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia 1-1 Georgia
    0-1 Kvaratskhelia 74, 1-1 Alioski 90+3 (P)
    Loria, Dvali (90 Navalovski), Tabidze, Kverkvelia, Daushvili (71 Kvaratskhelia), Qazaishvili (90 Kobakhidze), Kiteishvili (7 Lobzhanidze), Kvilitaia (71 Kacharava), Kvekveskiri, Jigauri, Gvilia
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Georgia 1-2 Armenia
    0-1 Ghazaryan 33, 1-1 Qazaishvili 65 (P) , 1-2 Adamyan 86
    Makaridze, Khocholava, Kankava, Lobjanidze (68 Kacharava), Aburjania (80 Kvekveskiri), Lobzhanidze (80 Papunashvili), Grigalava, Davitashvili (56 Qazaishvili), Jigauri, Gvilia (80 Mikeltadze), Navalovski
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Georgia-Estonia

Estonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    Estonia 0-1 Georgia
    0-1 Kacharava 32
    Hein, Järvelaid, Käit, Kreida, Tunjov (71 Liivak), Zenjov (71 Henri Anier), Ojamaa, Vassiljev (86 Ainsalu), Tamm, Mets, Teniste
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Armenia 2-0 Estonia
    1-0 Karapetyan 43, 2-0 Wbeymar 65
    Hein, Käit, Antonov (66 Vassiljev), Tunjov (63 Henri Anier), Sinyavskiy, Sappinen, Roosnupp, Mets, Kallaste (30 Järvelaid), Ainsalu, Baranov
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia
    0-1 Kuusk 3 (og) , 1-1 Sappinen 33, 2-1 Sappinen 61, 3-1 Liivak 76 (P) , 3-2 Pandev 80, 3-3 Zajkov 88
    Hein, Kuusk, Pikk, Käit (85 Ainsalu), Kreida, Sinyavskiy (85 Lilander), Vassiljev (70 Liivak), Sappinen (70 Lepik), Luts (33 Marin), Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Estonia 1-1 Armenia
    0-1 K. Hovhannisyan 8, 1-1 Sappinen 14
    Hein, Kuusk, Pikk, Käit, Kreida, Sinyavskiy (66 Marin), Liivak (85 Miller), Vassiljev (72 Tunjov), Sappinen (66 Lepik), Baranov, Teniste (46 Lilander)
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Estonia
    1-0 Tričkovski 29, 1-1 Sappinen 52, 2-1 Stojanovski 68
    Hein, Pikk, Tamm, Kreida, Zenjov (63 Liivak), Vassiljev (55 Sorga), Sappinen (63 Henri Anier), Sinyavskiy (79 Miller), Mets, Ainsalu (79 Tunjov), Teniste
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Georgia-Estonia

Last updated 16/11/2020 12:53CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.