Last updated 18/11/2020 12:24CET
UEFA Nations League: Armenia - North Macedonia Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

ArmeniaArmeniaGSP - NicosiaWednesday 18 November 2020
18.00CET (19.00 local time)
Group C2 - Matchday 6
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=6/session=2/match=2030113/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/09/2020GS-FTNorth Macedonia - Armenia2-1
SkopjeAlioski 5 (P), Nestorovski 38 (P); Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/10/2018GS-FTArmenia - North Macedonia4-0
YerevanPizzelli 12, Movsisyan 67, Ghazaryan 81, Mkhitaryan 90+4
09/09/2018GS-FTNorth Macedonia - Armenia2-0
SkopjeAlioski 14 (P), Pandev 59
UEFA EURO 2012
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/2011QR (GS)Armenia - North Macedonia4-1
YerevanPizzelli 28, Mkhitaryan 34, Ghazaryan 69, Sarkisov 90+1; Sikov 86
07/09/2010QR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia2-2SkopjeGjurovski 42, Naumoski 90+6 (P); Movsisyan 41, Manucharyan 90+1
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/06/2005QR (GS)Armenia - North Macedonia1-2
YerevanManucharyan 55; Pandev 29, 46
18/08/2004QR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia3-0
SkopjePandev 5, Sakiri 37, Sumulikoski 90
EURO '96
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/1995PR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia1-2
SkopjeMicevski 56; Grigoryan 61, Shahgeldyan 78
10/05/1995PR (GS)Armenia - North Macedonia2-2YerevanGrigoryan 21, Shahgeldyan 49; Hristov 59, Markovski 70
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Armenia31113111310293241615
North Macedonia31113111320194231516

Last updated 16/11/2020 12:51CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Armenia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1David Yurchenko27/03/198634Shakhter - 50
12Grigor Meliksetyan18/08/198634Gandzasar - 00
16Vardan Shahatuni13/03/199822Ararat-Armenia - 00
Defenders
2Andre Calisir13/06/199030Göteborg - 50
3Varazdat Haroyan24/08/199228Tambov - 40
4Taron Voskanyan22/02/199327Alashkert - 30
13Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199228Kairat - 31
14Arman Hovhannisyan07/07/199327Tobol - 40
15Hayk Ishkhanyan24/06/198931Gandzasar - 00
18Andranik Voskanyan11/04/199030FK Van - 00
19Hovhannes Hambartsumyan04/10/199030Anorthosis - 30
21Serob Grigoryan04/02/199525Pyunik - 30
Midfielders
-Wbeymar08/03/199228Gandzasar - 41
5Artak Grigoryan19/10/198733Alashkert - 50
7Karen Muradyan01/11/199228Ararat - 10
8Arshak Koryan17/06/199525Khimki - 30
9Hakob Hakobyan29/03/199723Urartu - 00
17Solomon Udo15/07/199525Ararat-Armenia - 20
Forwards
10Gevorg Ghazaryan05/04/198832AEL - 21
11Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199327Astana - 51
20Aleksandre Karapetyan23/12/198732Tambov - 51
22Sargis Adamyan23/05/199327Hoffenheim - 11
23Vahan Bichakhchyan09/07/199921Žilina - 40
Coach
-Joaquín Caparrós18/10/195565 - 50
North Macedonia - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kostadin Zahov08/11/198733Shkëndija - 00
12Martin Bogatinov26/04/198634Ethnikos Achnas - 00
22Damjan Siskovski18/03/199525Doxa - 50
Defenders
2Egzon Bejtulai07/01/199426Shkëndija - 20
6Visar Musliu13/11/199426Fehérvár - 30
13Stefan Ristovski12/02/199228Sporting CP - 51
14Darko Velkoski21/06/199525Rijeka - 40
15Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199525Charleroi - 31
20Tome Kitanovski21/05/199228Makedonija - 00
Midfielders
3Ennur Totre29/10/199624Shkëndija - 10
11Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199624Ružomberok - 30
16Darko Micevski12/04/199228Vardar - 10
17Dusko Trajcevski01/11/199030Doxa - 00
19Ljupche Doriev13/09/199525Shkëndija - 10
Forwards
7Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198733AEK Larnaca - 31
9Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199228Mallorca - 40
18Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199723Chambly - 31
23Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199030Udinese - 51
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197644 - 50

Last updated 18/11/2020 12:24CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBobby Madden (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesDavid Roome (SCO) , Graeme Stewart (SCO)
  • Fourth officialDonald Robertson (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegatePhivos Constantinides (CYP)
  • UEFA Referee observerCostas Kapitanis (CYP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Bobby Madden25/10/1978272

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
02/09/2010RCUPPRMalatiaWest Region1-2Sopron
05/06/2012U21QRDenmarkNorth Macedonia6-5Aalborg
20/06/2017U21GS-FTSerbiaNorth Macedonia2-2Bydgoszcz
04/09/2017WCQRArmeniaDenmark1-4Yerevan

Last updated 16/11/2020 12:50CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Armenia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    North Macedonia5230979
    Armenia5221868
    Georgia5131666
    Estonia5023592
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Alioski 5 (P) , 2-0 Nestorovski 38 (P) , 2-1 Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Wbeymar, Bayramyan (46 Barseghyan), Koryan, K. Hovhannisyan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (76 Briasco), S. Grigoryan (46 Babayan)
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Armenia 2-0 Estonia
    1-0 Karapetyan 43, 2-0 Wbeymar 65
    Yurchenko, Calisir (46 T. Voskanyan), Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Wbeymar, Ghadimyan (73 Bayramyan), Koryan (64 Bichakhchyan), Barseghyan, A. Hovhannisyan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Armenia 2-2 Georgia
    1-0 Bayramyan 6, 1-1 Kacharava 46, 1-2 Okriashvili 74, 2-2 Mkhitaryan 89 (P)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Wbeymar (67 Gareginyan), Bayramyan, Barseghyan (90 Bichakhchyan), K. Hovhannisyan (81 Ghadimyan), A. Hovhannisyan, Mkhitaryan, Karapetyan (67 Babayan)
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Estonia 1-1 Armenia
    0-1 K. Hovhannisyan 8, 1-1 Sappinen 14
    Yurchenko, Calisir, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan (42 Udo), Wbeymar, Babayan (57 Ghazaryan), Barseghyan (83 Bichakhchyan), K. Hovhannisyan, A. Hovhannisyan (46 S. Grigoryan), Mkhitaryan, Karapetyan (83 Ghadimyan)
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Georgia 1-2 Armenia
    0-1 Ghazaryan 33, 1-1 Qazaishvili 65 (P) , 1-2 Adamyan 86
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Ghazaryan (77 Bichakhchyan), Barseghyan, A. Hovhannisyan (69 S. Grigoryan), Udo (77 K. Muradyan), Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (77 Koryan), Adamyan (89 T. Voskanyan)
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Armenia-North Macedonia

North Macedonia

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Alioski 5 (P) , 2-0 Nestorovski 38 (P) , 2-1 Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
    Siskovski, Ristevski (71 Spirovski), Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (61 Pandev)
  • Matchday 2 (08/09/2020)
    Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Okriashvili 13 (P) , 1-1 Ristovski 33
    Siskovski, Ademi (59 Nikolov), Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (59 Nestorovski), Pandev (78 Bejtulai), Ristovski, Velkoski, Bardi, Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia
    0-1 Kuusk 3 (og) , 1-1 Sappinen 33, 2-1 Sappinen 61, 3-1 Liivak 76 (P) , 3-2 Pandev 80, 3-3 Zajkov 88
    Siskovski, Ristevski, Tričkovski (64 Nestorovski), Alioski, Trajkovski (76 Velkoski), Hasani (46 Bardi), Ristovski, Kostadinov (76 Stojanovski), Nikolov (64 Pandev), Spirovski, Zajkov
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    North Macedonia 1-1 Georgia
    0-1 Kvaratskhelia 74, 1-1 Alioski 90+3 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski (80 Stojanovski), Tričkovski (80 Velkoski), Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Kostadinov (88 Micevski), Nikolov (88 Totre), Zajkov, Nestorovski (71 Siskovski)
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Estonia
    1-0 Tričkovski 29, 1-1 Sappinen 52, 2-1 Stojanovski 68
    Siskovski, Bejtulai, Musliu, Tričkovski, Trajkovski (59 Stojanovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Spirovski (59 Kostadinov), Elmas (85 Zajkov), Nestorovski (78 Doriev)
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Armenia-North Macedonia

Last updated 16/11/2020 12:50CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.