Last updated 18/11/2020 12:44CET
UEFA Nations League: Israel - Scotland Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

IsraelIsraelNetanya Stadium - NetanyaWednesday 18 November 2020
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group B2 - Matchday 6
ScotlandScotland
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=6/session=2/match=2030126/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/10/2020POScotland - Israel0-0
(aet, 5-3pens)
Glasgow
UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/09/2020GS-FTScotland - Israel1-1GlasgowChristie 45 (P); Zahavi 73
UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/11/2018GS-FTScotland - Israel3-2
GlasgowForrest 34, 43, 64; Kayal 9, Zahavi 75
11/10/2018GS-FTIsrael - Scotland2-1
HaifaD. Peretz 52, Tierney 75 (og); Mulgrew 25 (P)
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/04/1981QR (GS)Scotland - Israel3-1
GlasgowRobertson 21 (P), 30 (P), Provan 54; Sinai 57
25/02/1981QR (GS)Israel - Scotland0-1
Tel AvivDalglish 54
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Israel1001201131117124610
Scotland2110110031117421106

Last updated 16/11/2020 13:01CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Israel - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Ariel Harush25/05/198832 - 00
18Ofir Marciano07/10/198931Hibernian - 50
23Itamar Nitzan23/06/198733Beitar Jerusalem - 00
Defenders
2Eli Dasa03/12/199227Vitesse - 50
3Sun Menachem07/09/199327M. Haifa - 20
5Orel Dgani08/01/198931Beitar Jerusalem - 10
13Taleb Tawatha21/06/199228Ludogorets - 30
17Hatem Elhamed18/03/199129CelticS40
19Or Dadia12/07/199723H. Beer-Sheva - 00
20Joel Abu Hanna22/01/199822Zorya Luhansk - 10
21Eytan Tibi16/11/198733M. Tel-Aviv - 50
Midfielders
4Nir Bitton30/10/199129Celtic - 30
6Bibras Natcho18/02/198832Partizan - 50
8Dor Peretz17/05/199525M. Tel-Aviv - 30
10Manor Solomon24/07/199921Shakhtar Donetsk - 50
11Yonatan Cohen29/06/199624M. Tel-Aviv - 20
12Sheran Yeini08/12/198633M. Tel-Aviv - 20
15Neta Lavi25/08/199624M. Haifa - 20
16Mohammad Abu Fani27/04/199822M. Haifa - 20
22Eyal Golasa07/10/199129M. Tel-Aviv - 30
Forwards
7Eran Zahavi25/07/198733PSV - 55
9Osama Khalaila06/04/199822Bnei Sakhnin - 00
14Shon Weissman14/02/199624Valladolid - 50
Coach
-Willibald Ruttensteiner12/11/196258 - 50
Scotland - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1David Marshall05/03/198535Derby - 40
12Jon McLaughlin09/09/198733Rangers - 00
21Craig Gordon31/12/198237Hearts - 10
Defenders
2Stephen O'Donnell11/05/199228Motherwell - 20
3Andy Robertson11/03/199426Liverpool - 30
5Declan Gallagher13/02/199129Motherwell - 20
6Kieran Tierney05/06/199723Arsenal - 20
13Greg Taylor05/11/199723Celtic - 10
15Scott McKenna12/11/199624Nottm Forest - 30
16Liam Cooper30/08/199129Leeds - 20
23Andrew Considine01/04/198733Aberdeen - 30
Midfielders
4Scott McTominay08/12/199623Man. United - 40
7John McGinn18/10/199426Aston Villa - 50
8Ryan Jack27/02/199228Rangers - 30
10Callum McGregor14/06/199327Celtic - 40
14Kenny McLean08/01/199228Norwich - 40
22Liam Palmer19/09/199129Sheff. Wednesday - 20
Forwards
9Lyndon Dykes07/10/199525QPR - 42
11Ryan Christie22/02/199525Celtic - 32
17Lawrence Shankland10/08/199525Dundee United - 10
18Oliver Burke07/04/199723Sheff. United - 10
19Oliver McBurnie04/06/199624Sheff. United - 30
20Leigh Griffiths20/08/199030Celtic - 10
Coach
-Steve Clarke29/08/196357 - 50

Last updated 18/11/2020 12:44CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePaweł Raczkowski (POL)
  • Assistant refereesTomasz Listkiewicz (POL) , Adam Kupsik (POL)
  • Fourth officialPawel Gil (POL)
  • UEFA DelegateCamelia Nicolae (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerLucilio Batista (POR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Paweł Raczkowski10/05/1983251

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
10/05/2015U17GS-FTGreeceScotland1-0Sozopol
02/11/2017UELGSMaccabi Tel-Aviv FCFC Astana0-1Netanya
22/08/2019UELPOMalmö FFBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC3-0Malmo

Last updated 16/11/2020 13:01CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Israel

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group B2 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Scotland53115310
    Czech Republic5302759
    Israel5122675
    Slovakia5113584
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2020)
    Scotland 1-1 Israel
    1-0 Christie 45 (P) , 1-1 Zahavi 73
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, D. Peretz (72 Cohen), Dabbur (79 Weissman), Solomon (90 Glazer), Tawatha, Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 2 (07/09/2020)
    Israel 1-1 Slovakia
    0-1 Ďuriš 14, 1-1 Elmkies 90+1
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho (46 Cohen), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (57 Weissman), Solomon, Tawatha (71 Elmkies), Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Israel 1-2 Czech Republic
    0-1 Abu Hanna 14 (og) , 0-2 Vydra 48, 1-2 Zahavi 56
    Marciano, Dasa (75 Dabbur), Natcho (75 Golasa), Zahavi, Solomon, Yeini, Elhamed, Weissman (66 Seba), Abu Fani (88 Karzev), Abu Hanna (46 Menachem), Tibi
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Slovakia 2-3 Israel
    1-0 Hamšík 16, 2-0 Mak 38, 2-1 Zahavi 68, 2-2 Zahavi 76, 2-3 Zahavi 89
    Marciano, Dasa, Dgani (93 Nachmias), Natcho (58 Lavi), Zahavi, Dabbur, Solomon, Yeini (46 Arad), Kandil (69 Weissman), Tibi, Golasa
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Czech Republic 1-0 Israel
    1-0 Darida 7
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho (46 Lavi), Zahavi, D. Peretz (73 Weissman), Solomon, Tawatha (46 Menachem), Elhamed, Tibi, Golasa (86 Abu Fani)
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Israel-Scotland

Scotland

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2020)
    Scotland 1-1 Israel
    1-0 Christie 45 (P) , 1-1 Zahavi 73
    Marshall, McTominay, Robertson, Jack, McKenna, Tierney, Forrest, McGinn (79 Armstrong), Dykes (74 Burke), C. McGregor, Christie
  • Matchday 2 (07/09/2020)
    Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland
    1-0 Pešek 12, 1-1 Dykes 27, 1-2 Christie 52 (P)
    Marshall, McTominay, Robertson, McKenna, Dykes (67 Paterson), Christie, Fleck (71 McGinn), Cooper, Armstrong (80 C. McGregor), McLean, Palmer
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Scotland 1-0 Slovakia
    1-0 Dykes 54
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, McTominay, Gallagher, McGinn (89 Jack), Dykes (72 McBurnie), McLean, Fleck (72 C. McGregor), Fraser (85 Paterson), Considine
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Scotland 1-0 Czech Republic
    1-0 Fraser 6
    Marshall, O'Donnell, McTominay, Gallagher, McGinn (79 Paterson), Jack, Dykes (65 McBurnie), C. McGregor, Fraser (70 McLean), Taylor (79 Hanlon), Considine
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Slovakia 1-0 Scotland
    1-0 Greguš 32
    Gordon, Tierney, McGinn, Christie, McLean, McKenna, Cooper, Armstrong (87 Shankland), McBurnie, Palmer, Considine (68 Griffiths)
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Israel-Scotland

Last updated 16/11/2020 13:03CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.