Last updated 06/04/2021 13:40CET
Under-21 Championship: Russia - Iceland Match press kits

Under-21 Championship - 2019/21 SeasonMatch press kits

RussiaRussiaGyirmóti Stadion - GyőrThursday 25 March 2021
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Group C - Matchday 1
IcelandIceland
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
UEFA UNDER 21 OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Socar
  • Volkswagen
    /insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/under21/season=2021/round=2001098/day=1/session=2/match=2030670/library/_sidebar.html

    Previous meetings Only this chapter

    Head to Head

    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    09/06/1999QR (GS)Russia - Iceland3-0
    MoscowBuznikin 67, Bezrodny 70, Saveliev 83
    14/10/1998QR (GS)Iceland - Russia1-2
    KopavogurSigthorsson 75; Laktionov 9, Gusev 61
    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    01/06/1993QR (GS)Iceland - Russia0-1
    HafnarfjördurSimutenkov 46
    13/10/1992QR (GS)Russia - Iceland5-0
    MoscowMashkarin 1, Simutenkov 17, Fayzulin 38, 89, Grichine 77
     QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
    HomeAway  
    PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
    Total
    Russia22002200----4400111
    Iceland20022002----4004111

    Last updated 19/03/2021 15:58CET

    Match background Only this chapter

    Russia and Iceland are both making their second appearance in the UEFA European Under-21 Championship as they meet in the opening round of Group C games.

    • History favours Russia for their fixture at the Gyirmóti Stadion in Győr, although both sides will be hoping for a positive start as they look to improve on their last finals appearance, which in each case ended in the group stage.

    Previous meetings
    • Russia have dominated the European U21 Championship meetings between the sides, winning all four matches while scoring 11 goals and conceding only one.

    • The teams have not met since 9 June 1999, when Russia ran out 3-0 winners at Moscow's Stadion Lokomotiv thanks to second-half goals from Maxim Buznikin (67), Artem Bezrodny (70) and Alexey Saveliev (83).

    • Russia had won 2-1 in Kópavogur on 14 October 1998, Denis Laktionov (9) and Rolan Gusev (61) getting the goals with Andri Sigthórsson's 75th-minute effort in vain for Iceland.

    • Russia, however, failed to qualify for the final tournament despite finishing as runners-up to France in Group 4, losing 4-1 on aggregate to Slovakia in the play-offs. Iceland were eliminated in fourth place in the qualifying section.

    • It was a different outcome in the 1994 preliminaries, Russia beating Iceland home (5-0) and away (1-0) – Igor Simutenkov scoring in both games – en route to finishing first in Group 5. They subsequently lost 3-0 on aggregate to France in the quarter-finals.

    • Aleksandr Lomovitski opened the scoring in Russia's 4-0 win against Iceland in Krasnodar in the European U17 Championship elite round on 23 March 2015. Aleksandr Maksimenko and Nikita Kalugin also appeared for Russia, with Kolbeinn Finnsson, Jón Dagur Thorsteinsson and substitute Hördur Ingi Gunnarsson in the Iceland line-up. Mikhail Galaktionov, the current Russia U21 coach, was in charge for the home side.

    Form guide
    Russia
    • Champions as part of the Soviet Union in 1980 and 1990, this is only Russia's second finals appearance since they reached the quarter-finals in 1998, a tournament in which they finished in seventh place.

    • Russia's most recent U21 EURO, in 2013, ended in group stage elimination; a side coached by Nikolai Pisarev lost to Spain (0-1), Netherlands (1-5) and Germany (1-2) to finish bottom of Group B, Russia's only goals coming from future senior internationals Denis Cheryshev and Alan Dzagoev.

    • Russia have therefore lost five of their six games at the U21 final tournament, the exception a 2-1 victory against hosts Romania in Bucharest in the seventh-place play-off in 1998.

    • This time round, a team coached by Galaktionov – who has been in charge since 2018 – finished first in qualifying Group 5 on 23 points, three ahead of second-placed Poland. Russia won seven of their ten fixtures, losing only to Poland in their eighth game (0-1 a) and scoring four goals in each of their last two, against Estonia (4-0 h) and Latvia (4-1 a). 

    Iceland
    • Iceland are making only their second appearance in the final tournament having featured in the 2011 finals in Denmark. After 2-0 defeats by both Belarus and Switzerland, goals from Kolbeinn Sigthórsson, Birkir Bjarnason – both key members of the squad that reached the UEFA EURO 2016 quarter-finals – and Hjörtur Logi Valgardsson, who also went on to represent Iceland at senior level, secured a 3-1 closing win against the hosts in Aalborg.

    • That left Eyjólfur Sverrisson's Iceland third in Group A on three points, level with Belarus – who claimed second place, and a semi-final spot, in a three-way head-to-head – and Denmark, with Switzerland first on nine points.

    • In qualifying for the 2021 finals, a team coached by Arnar Thór Vidarsson – who was named head coach of the senior side on 22 December 2020 – claimed second place in Group 1 on 21 points, winning seven of their ten games with two of their three defeats coming against section winners Italy (25 points). Iceland were credited with victories in four of their last five matches, including the last two.

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/season=2021/matches/round=2001098/match=2030670/prematch/background/index.html#russia+iceland+facts

    2021-03-28T15:39:24:861

    Squad list Only this chapter

    Russia - Squad list
    Current seasonOverall
    Qual.FTTeam
    No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
    Goalkeepers
    1Ivan Lomaev21/01/199922Krylya Sovetov - 0000--
    12Aleksandr Maksimenko19/03/199823Spartak Moskva - 30005-
    23Denis Adamov20/02/199823Sochi - 0000--
    Defenders
    3Igor Diveev27/09/199921CSKA Moskva - 730073
    4Roman Evgeniev23/02/199922Dynamo Moscow - 10100101
    5Danil Krugovoi28/05/199822Zenit - 410041
    6Artem Golubev21/01/199922Ufa - 40004-
    14Pavel Maslov14/04/200020Spartak Moskva - 30003-
    16Nikita Kalugin12/03/199823Neftekhimik - 410041
    Midfielders
    7Aleksandr Lomovitski27/01/199823Arsenal Tula - 910091
    10Ivan Oblyakov05/07/199822CSKA Moskva - 10000182
    11Magomed Suleymanov16/12/199921Krasnodar - 820082
    15Daniil Kulikov24/06/199822Lokomotiv Moskva - 0000--
    18Daniil Utkin12/10/199921Krasnodar - 710071
    19Daniil Lesovoy12/01/199823Dynamo Moscow - 710071
    20Nail Umyarov27/06/200020Spartak Moskva - 810081
    21Danil Glebov03/11/199921Rostov - 710071
    22Arsen Zakharyan26/05/200317Dynamo Moscow - 0000--
    Forwards
    2Nayair Tiknizyan12/05/199921CSKA Moskva - 20002-
    8Konstantin Tyukavin22/06/200218Dynamo Moscow - 0000--
    9Fedor Chalov10/04/199822CSKA Moskva - 8400148
    13Denis Makarov18/02/199823Rubin - 10001-
    17Vyacheslav Grulev23/03/199922Dynamo Moscow - 80008-
    Coach
    -Mikhail Galaktionov21/05/198436 - 1000010-
    Iceland - Squad list
    Current seasonOverall
    Qual.FTTeam
    No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
    Goalkeepers
    1Elias Rafn Olafsson11/03/200021Fredericia - 10001-
    12Hákon Rafn Valdimarsson13/10/200119Grótta - 0000--
    13Patrik Gunnarsson15/11/200020Silkeborg - 80008-
    Defenders
    2Finnur Tómas Pálmason12/02/200021Norrköping - 20002-
    3Valgeir Lunddal Fridriksson24/09/200119Häcken - 10001-
    4Róbert Orri Thorkelsson03/04/200218Breidablik - 30003-
    5Ísak Ólafsson30/06/200020SønderjyskE - 620062
    23Ari Leifsson19/04/199822Strømsgodset - 810081
    Midfielders
    6Alex Hauksson26/11/199921Öster - 800010-
    7Ísak Bergmann Jóhannesson23/03/200318Norrköping - 40004-
    8Andri Fannar Baldursson10/01/200219Bologna - 30003-
    10Mikael Anderson01/07/199822Midtjylland - 30008-
    11Jón Dagur Thorsteinsson26/11/199822AGF - 7200153
    16Hördur Ingi Gunnarsson14/08/199822FH - 70008-
    18Willum Thor Willumsson23/10/199822BATE - 9300113
    20Kolbeinn Finnsson25/08/199921Fylkir - 80008-
    21Thórir Jóhann Helgason28/09/200020FH - 40004-
    22Kolbeinn Thordarson12/03/200021Lommel - 40004-
    Forwards
    9Stefán Teitur Thórdarson16/10/199822Silkeborg - 70008-
    14Brynjolfur Andersen Willumsson12/08/200020Kristiansund - 810081
    15Valdimar Thór Ingimundarson28/04/199921Strømsgodset - 710071
    17Sveinn Aron Gudjohnsen12/05/199822OB - 950095
    19Bjarki Steinn Bjarkason11/05/200020Venezia - 10001-
    Coach
    -Davíð Snorri Jónasson26/02/198734 - 0000--

    Last updated 24/03/2021 12:21CET

    Match officials Only this chapter

    • RefereeHalil Umut Meler (TUR)
    • Assistant refereesMustafa Eyisoy (TUR) , Abdullah Özkara (TUR)
    • Fourth officialÁdám Farkas (HUN)
    • UEFA DelegateLukasz Wachowski (POL)
    • UEFA Referee observerMarc Batta (FRA)

    Referee

    NameDate of birthUnder-21 matchesUEFA matches
    Halil Umut Meler01/08/1986335

    Halil Umut Meler

    Referee since: 2004
    First division: 2015
    FIFA badge: 2017

    Tournaments: 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

    Finals
    2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

    UEFA European Under-21 Championship matches featuring teams from the two countries involved in this match

    No such matches refereed

    Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

    DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
    27/09/2017UYLR1FC Kairat AlmatyFC Krasnodar2-2Almaty
    15/11/2020UNLGS-FTDenmarkIceland2-1Copenhagen
    25/02/2021UELR32GNK Dinamo ZagrebFC Krasnodar1-0Zagreb

    Last updated 02/06/2021 15:06CET

    Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

    Russia

    • Under-21 - Qualifying round
      (06/09/2019)
      Russia 1-0 Serbia
      1-0 Diveev 20
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Stepanov, Lomovitski (91 Lesovoy), Kuchaev (71 Grulev), Chalov (80 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Kalugin, Umyarov
    • (10/09/2019)
      Bulgaria 0-0 Russia
      Maksimenko, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Stepanov, Lomovitski (90 Grulev), Kuchaev (46 Lesovoy), Chalov (64 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Kalugin, Umyarov
    • (11/10/2019)
      Russia 2-2 Poland
      0-1 Diveev 10 (og) , 1-1 Utkin 25, 1-2 Klimala 45+1, 2-2 Suleymanov 90+1
      Maksimenko, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (76 Lesovoy), Chalov, Oblyakov, Suleymanov, Utkin (60 Glushenkov), Umyarov (86 Grulev)
    • (15/10/2019)
      Estonia 0-5 Russia
      0-1 Chalov 26 (P) , 0-2 Glushenkov 35, 0-3 Glebov 65, 0-4 Krugovoi 69, 0-5 Kalugin 75
      Safonov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (63 Kuchaev), Chalov (74 Utkin), Oblyakov (79 Golubev), Suleymanov (74 Grulev), Glushenkov, Kalugin, Umyarov (63 Glebov)
    • (15/11/2019)
      Russia 2-0 Latvia
      1-0 Diveev 9, 2-0 Umyarov 65
      Safonov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Lysov, Lomovitski (46 Kuchaev), Chalov (78 Grulev), Oblyakov, Suleymanov, Glushenkov (46 Utkin), Kalugin, Umyarov (66 Glebov)
    • (19/11/2019)
      Serbia 0-2 Russia
      0-1 Chalov 8, 0-2 Suleymanov 44
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Lysov, Lomovitski (84 Grulev), Kuchaev (65 Glebov), Chalov (72 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Suleymanov (84 Glushenkov), Umyarov
    • (04/09/2020)
      Russia 2-0 Bulgaria
      1-0 Glushenkov 1, 2-0 Diveev 65
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgenyev, Krugovoi, Kuchaev (62 Utkin), Ignatyev (62 Suleymanov), Oblyakov, Glushenkov (90 Golubev), Lesovoy (46 Lomovitski), Umyarov (77 Glebov)
    • (08/09/2020)
      Poland 1-0 Russia
      1-0 Dziczek 61
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Evgenyev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (67 Lesovoy), Kuchaev (57 Utkin), Ignatyev, Oblyakov, Glushenkov (46 Suleymanov), Maslov, Umyarov (67 Glebov)
    • (09/10/2020)
      Russia 4-0 Estonia
      1-0 Villota 8 (og) , 2-0 Kuchaev 13, 3-0 Chalov 21 (P) , 4-0 Chalov 40
      Safonov, Tiknizyan, Maslov, Evgenyev (46 Tataev), Golubev, Kuchaev (46 Utkin), Chalov (61 Suleymanov), Oblyakov (61 Magkeev), Grulev, Lesovoy (69 Ignatyev), Glebov
    • (13/10/2020)
      Latvia 1-4 Russia
      0-1 Kuchaev 28, 0-2 Evgenyev 51, 0-3 Lesovoy 55, 0-4 Lomovitski 85, 1-4 Lūsiņš 90+3
      Maksimenko, Tiknizyan, Maslov, Evgenyev, Golubev, Kuchaev (65 Utkin), Chalov (68 Suleymanov), Oblyakov, Grulev (81 Ignatyev), Lesovoy (65 Lomovitski), Glebov (81 Makarov)
    • Group stage – final tournament
      Group C - Group Standings
      TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
      Denmark0000000
      France0000000
      Iceland0000000
      Russia0000000
      Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
      Russia-Iceland
    • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
      Russia-France
    • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
      Denmark-Russia

    Iceland

    • Under-21 - Qualifying round
      (06/09/2019)
      Iceland 3-0 Luxembourg
      1-0 Gudjohnsen 48 (P) , 2-0 Thorsteinsson 58, 3-0 Willumsson 63
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Ólafsson, Jonsson (46 Anderson), Hafsteinsson (76 Hauksson), Thórdarson (64 Tryggvason), Thorsteinsson (73 Thordarson), Gudjohnsen (64 Willumsson), Willumsson, Finnsson, Leifsson
    • (09/09/2019)
      Iceland 6-1 Armenia
      1-0 Willumsson 30, 2-0 Ólafsson 34, 3-0 Thorsteinsson 40, 3-1 Melkonyan 60, 4-1 Jonsson 74, 5-1 Leifsson 76, 6-1 Willumsson 80
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Ólafsson, Hauksson, Thórdarson, Anderson (72 Jonsson), Thorsteinsson (81 Tryggvason), Gudjohnsen (72 Willumsson), Willumsson (81 Helgason), Finnsson (46 Gunnarsson), Leifsson
    • (12/10/2019)
      Sweden 5-0 Iceland
      1-0 Svanberg 22, 2-0 Gyökeres 38, 3-0 Leifsson 51 (og) , 4-0 Kulusevski 60, 5-0 Erlingmark 75
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Ólafsson, Hafsteinsson, Thórdarson (80 Jonsson), Anderson, Thorsteinsson (63 Ingimundarson), Gudjohnsen (54 Gunnarsson), Willumsson (54 Willumsson), Finnsson (63 Hauksson), Leifsson
    • (15/10/2019)
      Iceland 1-0 Republic of Ireland
      1-0 Gudjohnsen 29 (P)
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Ólafsson (79 Pálmason), Hauksson, Thórdarson (77 Hafsteinsson), Thorsteinsson (91 Willumsson), Gunnarsson, Gudjohnsen (77 Ingimundarson), Willumsson, Finnsson, Leifsson
    • (16/11/2019)
      Italy 3-0 Iceland
      1-0 Sottil 32, 2-0 Cutrone 84, 3-0 Cutrone 90
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Pálmason, Hauksson (81 Willumsson), Thórdarson (62 Thordarson), Thorsteinsson, Gunnarsson, Gudjohnsen (73 Ingimundarson), Willumsson, Finnsson (80 Jonsson), Leifsson
    • (04/09/2020)
      Iceland 1-0 Sweden
      1-0 Gudjohnsen 65
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Ólafsson, Hauksson (93 Helgason), Thórdarson, Jóhannesson (96 Fridriksson), Ingimundarson, Gunnarsson, Gudjohnsen (70 Willumsson), Willumsson, Thorkelsson
    • (13/10/2020)
      Luxembourg 0-2 Iceland
      0-1 Ólafsson 30, 0-2 Gudjohnsen 32
      Olafsson, Sampsted, Ólafsson, Baldursson (51 Willumsson), Thórdarson, Jóhannesson (77 Bjarkason), Ingimundarson (77 Haraldsson), Gudjohnsen (84 Hlynsson), Finnsson, Thordarson (84 K. Kristinsson), Leifsson
    • (12/11/2020)
      Iceland 1-2 Italy
      0-1 Pobega 35, 1-1 Willumsson 63, 1-2 Pobega 88
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Thorkelsson, Hauksson (91 Ingimundarson), Baldursson (83 Finnsson), Jóhannesson (83 Helgason), Thorsteinsson, Gunnarsson, Gudjohnsen (72 Willumsson), Willumsson, Leifsson
    • (15/11/2020)
      Republic of Ireland 1-2 Iceland
      0-1 Gudjohnsen 25, 1-1 Leifsson 75 (og) , 1-2 Ingimundarson 90+3
      P.S. Gunnarsson, Sampsted, Thorkelsson, Hauksson, Baldursson (60 Jóhannesson), Thorsteinsson, Gunnarsson, Gudjohnsen (72 Ingimundarson), Willumsson (60 Helgason), Finnsson (72 Willumsson), Leifsson
    • (18/11/2020)
      Armenia 0-3 Iceland (Match forfeited)
    • Group stage – final tournament
      Group C - Group Standings
      TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
      Denmark0000000
      France0000000
      Iceland0000000
      Russia0000000
      Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
      Russia-Iceland
    • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
      Iceland-Denmark
    • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
      Iceland-France

    Last updated 15/03/2021 14:27CET

    Team facts Only this chapter

    Russia

    Tournament record
    2019: did not qualify
    2017:
    did not qualify
    2015:
    did not qualify
    2013:
    group stage
    2011:
    did not qualify
    2009:
    did not qualify
    2007:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2006:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2004:
    did not qualify
    2002:
    did not qualify
    2000:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    1998:
    seventh place
    1996: did not qualify
    1994: quarter-finals
    1992: did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1990:
    champions (as Soviet Union)
    1988:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1986: did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1984:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1982:
    semi-finals (as Soviet Union)
    1980: winners (as Soviet Union)
    1978:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)

    Biggest wins
    Final tournament
    2-1: Russia v Romania, 30/05/98
    Seventh-placed match, Bucharest

    Qualifying
    0-10: Luxembourg v Russia, 06/06/01
    2002 qualifying group stage, Pétange

    Heaviest defeats
    Final tournament

    5-1: Netherlands v Russia, 09/06/13
    Group stage, Jerusalem
    The Soviet Union lost 5-0 to West Germany in Aachen on 30/04/82 in the semi-final second leg

    Qualifying
    3-0 three times, most recently Azerbaijan v Russia, 17/11/15
    2017 qualifying group stage, Baku

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/news/newsid=1892075.html#russia+team+facts

    2021-04-6T12:40:37:624

    Iceland

    Tournament record
    2019:
    did not qualify
    2017: did not qualify
    2015: did not qualify
    2013: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2011: group stage
    2009: did not qualify
    2007: did not qualify
    2006: did not qualify
    2004: did not qualify
    2002: did not qualify
    2000: did not qualify
    1998: did not qualify
    1996: did not qualify
    1994: did not qualify
    1992: did not qualify
    1990: did not qualify
    1988: did not qualify
    1986: did not qualify
    1984: did not qualify
    1982: did not enter
    1980: did not enter
    1978: did not enter

    Biggest wins
    Final tournament

    3-1: Iceland v Denmark, 18/06/11
    Group stage, Aalborg

    Qualifying
    8-0:
    Iceland v San Marino, 09/10/09
    2011 qualifying group stage, Reykjavík

    Heaviest defeats
    Final tournament
    2-0
    twice, most recently Switzerland v Iceland, 14/06/11
    Group stage, Aalborg

    Qualifying
    7-0:
    Czechoslovakia v Iceland 25/09/90
    1992 qualifying group stage, Michalovce

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/news/newsid=1638500.html#team+facts+iceland

    2021-04-6T12:40:37:624

    Legend

    :: Squad list
    No: number  DoB: date of birth  Qual: qualifying  FT: final tournament  Pld: played  Gls: goals  Overall U21: all-time qualifying and final tournament data

    :: Match officials
    Nat: nationality  DoB: date of birth

    Under-21: Total matches officiated in the UEFA European U21 Championship including all qualifying round matches. Matches as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

    UEFA: Total matches officiated in all UEFA competitions including all qualifying round matches. Matches where the official has acted as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

    :: Group statistics/Tournament schedule
    Pos: position  Pld: played  W: won  D: drawn  L: lost  GF: goals for  GA: goals against  Pts: points

    :: NOTE: All-time statistics
    Goals totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (eg. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored from the penalty mark during a penalty shoot-out.

    Competitions

    Club competitions
    • UCL: UEFA Champions League
    • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
    • UEL: UEFA Europa League
    • UCUP: UEFA Cup
    • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
    • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
    • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
    • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
    National team competitions
    • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
    • WC: FIFA World Cup
    • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
    • FRIE: Friendly internationals
    • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
    • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
    • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
    • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
    • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
    • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
    • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

    Competition stages

    • F: Final
    • GS: Group stage
    • GS1: First group stage
    • GS2: Second group stage
    • 3QR: Third qualifying round
    • R1: First round
    • R2: Second round
    • R3: Third round
    • R4: Fourth round
    • PR: Preliminary round
    • SF: Semi-finals
    • QF: Quarter-finals
    • R16: round of 16
    • QR: Qualifying round
    • R32: Round of 32
    • 1QR: First qualifying round
    • 1st: first leg
    • 2QR: Second qualifying round
    • 2nd: second leg
    • FT: Final tournament
    • PO: Play-off
    • ELITE: Elite round
    • Rep: Replay
    • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
    • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
    • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

    Other abbreviations

    • (aet): After extra time
    • pens: Penalties
    • No.: Number
    • og: Own goal
    • ag: Match decided on away goals
    • P: Penalty
    • agg: Aggregate
    • Pld: Matches played
    • AP: Appearances
    • Pos.: Position
    • Comp.: Competition
    • Pts: Points
    • D: Drawn
    • R: Sent off (straight red card)
    • DoB: Date of birth
    • Res.: Result
    • ET: Extra Time
    • sg: Match decided by silver goal
    • GA: Goals against
    • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
    • GF: Goals for
    • W: Won
    • gg: Match decided by golden goal
    • Y: Booked
    • L: Lost
    • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
    • Nat.: Nationality
    • N/A: Not applicable
    • f: Match forfeited

    Statistics

    • -: Denotes player substituted
    • +: Denotes player introduced
    • *: Denotes player sent off
    • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

    Squad list

    • D: Disciplinary
    • *: Misses next match if booked
    • S: Suspended
    • Overall: Total appearances in the UEFA European Under-21 Championship final tournament only
    • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.