Last updated 01/06/2021 14:44CET
Under-21 Championship: Russia - France Match press kits

Under-21 Championship - 2019/21 SeasonMatch press kits

RussiaRussiaHaladás Stadion - SzombathelySunday 28 March 2021
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group C - Matchday 2
FranceFrance
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
UEFA UNDER 21 OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Socar
  • Volkswagen
    /insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/under21/season=2021/round=2001098/day=2/session=2/match=2030678/library/_sidebar.html

    Previous meetings Only this chapter

    Head to Head

    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    05/06/1999QR (GS)France - Russia2-0
    BeauvaisTrezeguet 3, Bassila 33
    10/10/1998QR (GS)Russia - France2-1
    MoscowTsapline 64, Laktionov 90; Cissé 21
    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    23/03/1994QFRussia - France0-1
    agg: 0-3
    MoscowDugarry 30
    08/03/1994QFFrance - Russia2-0
    MontpellierLlacer 21, Ouédec 83
    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    08/09/1987QR (GS)USSR - France0-1
    MoscowLada 5
    10/10/1986QR (GS)France - USSR2-1
    Le HavreCantona 18, 87; Tatarchuk 52
    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    24/03/1982QFUSSR - France4-2
    agg: 4-2
    YerevanKakilashvili 36, Hovhanisyan 50 (P), 63, Gurinovich 85; Zanon 49 (P), Lemoult 69
    10/03/1982QFFrance - USSR0-0Le Havre
     QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
    HomeAway  
    PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
    Total
    Russia2101200241128215711
    France2200210142118512117

    Last updated 26/03/2021 11:48CET

    Match background Only this chapter

    Russia and France, who have not met in an Under-21 match for more than ten years, belatedly renew acquaintance in the second round of Group C games.

    • This fixture at the Haladás Stadion in Szombathely is also the teams' first UEFA European Under-21 Championship meeting in the 21st century, with some notable names on the scoresheet in past matches between the countries.

    • The teams come into the match in contrasting moods following their first fixtures. Goals from Fedor Chalov (31 pen), Nayair Tiknizyan (42), Arsen Zakharyan (45+2) and Denis Makarov (53) helped Russia to a 4-1 win against Iceland, while France went down 1-0 against Denmark.

    Previous meetings
    • The sides' last three matches have all been friendlies, Russia recording two wins and a draw in those fixtures. The most recent, in Le Mans on 16 November 2010, ended in a 1-0 away win, Russia's Alan Gatagov scoring the only goal from long range three minutes past the hour.

    • That was Russia's second successive win in France, Aleksandr Kerzhakov having settled a Caen friendly 3-2 in the visitors' favour on 14 August 2001.

    • France's last win against Russia came in the teams' most recent competitive match, a 2-0 victory in Beauvais on 5 June 1999; David Trezeguet scored the opening goal. With Russia having earlier won 2-1 in Moscow, they finished second to France in Group 4, but while France qualified automatically for the finals, Russia lost 4-1 on aggregate to Slovakia in the play-offs (0-1 h, 1-3 a).

    • France beat Russia 2-0 in Montpellier thanks to goals from Francis Llacer (23) and Nicolas Ouédec (82) in the first leg of the 1994 quarter-finals, Christophe Dugarry scoring the only goal of the Moscow return. Les Bleuets went on to finish fourth after losing on penalties to Italy in the semi-finals – Claude Makélélé the only player to miss, with Zinédine Zidane converting his spot kick – and 2-1 to Spain in the third-place play-off. Both matches were on home soil in Nîmes.

    • Odsonne Édouard scored the only goal as France beat Russia in the 2015 European U17 Championship group stage; Faitout Maouassa and Jonathan Ikoné were also in the France line-up while Aleksandr Maksimenko, Nikita Kalugin and Aleksandr Lomovitski all represented Russia.

    Form guide
    Russia
    • Champions as part of the Soviet Union in 1980 and 1990, this is only Russia's second finals appearance since they reached the quarter-finals in 1998, a tournament in which they finished in seventh place.

    • Russia's most recent U21 EURO, in 2013, ended in group stage elimination; a side coached by Nikolai Pisarev lost to Spain (0-1), Netherlands (1-5) and Germany (1-2) to finish bottom of Group B, Russia's only goals coming from future senior internationals Denis Cheryshev and Alan Dzagoev.

    • Matchday 1 was therefore only Russia's second win at the U21 final tournament, and the first since a 2-1 victory against hosts Romania in Bucharest in the seventh-place play-off in 1998. They have lost their other five finals matches.

    • For this tournament, a team coached by Mikhail Galaktionov – who has been in charge since 2018 – finished first in qualifying Group 5 on 23 points, three ahead of second-placed Poland. Russia won seven of their ten fixtures, losing only to Poland in their eighth game (0-1 a) and scoring four goals in each of their last two, against Estonia (4-0 h) and Latvia (4-1 a). 

    France
    • Champions in 1988, France finished third in 1996 and fourth two years earlier, and were semi-finalists in 2019. They also reached the quarter-finals in 1982, 1984 and 1986.

    • France are in the finals for the second successive edition, and are making their fourth appearance overall in an eight or 12-team finals. They have never previously failed to qualify from their group. In 2019, they featured at a U21 EURO for the first time in 13 years; they finished as runners-up in 2002, losing the final on penalties to the Czech Republic, and were beaten by the Netherlands, 3-2 after extra-time, in the last four in 2006.

    • Two years ago in Italy, Sylvain Ripoll's team finished second in Group C on seven points, level with Romania but behind on head-to-head record. They beat England (2-1) and Croatia (1-0) before a goalless draw against Romania on Matchday 3; eventual champions Spain proved too strong in the semi-finals, coming from behind to run out 4-1 victors in Reggio Emilia.

    • That draw against Romania was the first group game in the U21 finals France had failed to win; they recorded three victories in both 2002 and 2006 before their two successes in 2019. Matchday 1 brought their first group stage defeat.

    • Ripoll, who has been in charge since 2017, guided Les Bleuets to these finals as winners of qualifying Group 2, his side picking up 27 points from their ten games to edge out fellow finalists Switzerland for first place after the teams had finished level. France's sole defeat was a 3-1 reverse to the Swiss, who they beat by the same scoreline in their final qualifier to claim first place on goal difference.

    • Édouard's 11 goals in qualifying, which included penalties in four successive matches, made him the second top scorer overall, behind only Eddie Nketiah of England (13 goals).

    • Matchday 1 was only France's fourth defeat in their last 34 European U21 Championship matches (W26 D4).

    Links and trivia
    • A Magomed Suleymanov goal was not enough to prevent Krasnodar slipping to a 3-2 defeat at Jules Koundé's Sevilla in the UEFA Champions League group stage on 4 November 2020, although the French defender was forced off by injury before half-time. Daniil Utkin was also in the Russian team while Suleymanov and substitute Utkin also featured as Sevilla, with Koundé playing 90 minutes, won 2-1 in Russia on 24 November.

    • Russia's Danil Krugovoi was a late substitute as Zenit lost 2-1 at home to Borussia Dortmund in the UEFA Champions League group stage on 8 December 2020.

    • France's Adrien Truffert and Eduardo Camavinga played in both matches as Rennes drew 1-1 at home and lost 1-0 away against Krasnodar in the 2020/21 UEFA Champions League group stage; Utkin and Suleymanov featured for the Russian club.

    • Koundé was in the Bordeaux side beaten 2-1 at Zenit away in the UEFA Europa League group stage on 25 October 2018.

    • France's Ibrahima Konaté was a half-time substitute in Leipzig's 1-1 draw at Zenit in the UEFA Europa League round of 16 second leg on 15 March 2018, a result that took the German club through 3-2 on aggregate.

    • Amine Gouiri was a late substitute in Lyon's 2-0 UEFA Champions League group stage loss at Zenit on 27 November 2019.

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/season=2021/matches/round=2001098/match=2030678/prematch/background/index.html#russia+france+facts

    2021-03-28T15:35:23:678

    Squad list Only this chapter

    Russia - Squad list
    Current seasonOverall
    Qual.FTTeam
    No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
    Goalkeepers
    1Ivan Lomaev21/01/199922Krylya Sovetov - 0000--
    12Aleksandr Maksimenko19/03/199823Spartak Moskva - 30106-
    23Denis Adamov20/02/199823Sochi - 0000--
    Defenders
    3Igor Diveev27/09/199921CSKA Moskva - 731083
    4Roman Evgeniev23/02/199922Dynamo Moscow - 10110111
    5Danil Krugovoi28/05/199822Zenit - 410041
    6Artem Golubev21/01/199922Ufa*40105-
    14Pavel Maslov14/04/200020Spartak Moskva*30104-
    16Nikita Kalugin12/03/199823Neftekhimik - 410041
    Midfielders
    7Aleksandr Lomovitski27/01/199823Arsenal Tula - 9110101
    10Ivan Oblyakov05/07/199822CSKA Moskva*10010192
    11Magomed Suleymanov16/12/199921Krasnodar - 820082
    15Daniil Kulikov24/06/199822Lokomotiv Moskva - 0000--
    18Daniil Utkin12/10/199921Krasnodar - 710071
    19Daniil Lesovoy12/01/199823Dynamo Moscow - 711081
    20Nail Umyarov27/06/200020Spartak Moskva*811091
    21Danil Glebov03/11/199921Rostov - 711081
    22Arsen Zakharyan26/05/200317Dynamo Moscow - 001111
    Forwards
    2Nair Tiknizyan12/05/199921CSKA Moskva - 201131
    8Konstantin Tyukavin22/06/200218Dynamo Moscow - 00101-
    9Fedor Chalov10/04/199822CSKA Moskva - 8411159
    13Denis Makarov18/02/199823Rubin - 101121
    17Vyacheslav Grulev23/03/199922Dynamo Moscow - 80109-
    Coach
    -Mikhail Galaktionov21/05/198436 - 1001011-
    France - Squad list
    Current seasonOverall
    Qual.FTTeam
    No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
    Goalkeepers
    1Alban Lafont23/01/199922Nantes - 1001011-
    16Dimitry Bertaud06/06/199822Montpellier - 0000--
    23Ilan Meslier02/03/200021Leeds - 0000--
    Defenders
    2Pierre Kalulu05/06/200020Milan - 0000--
    3Wesley Fofana17/12/200020Leicester - 20103-
    4Boubacar Kamara23/11/199921Marseille - 60107-
    5Benoît Badiashile26/03/200120Monaco - 40105-
    6Ibrahima Konaté25/05/199921Leipzig - 20006-
    7Adrien Truffert20/11/200119Rennes - 20103-
    12Jules Koundé12/11/199822Sevilla - 511061
    13Colin Dagba09/09/199822Paris - 7100101
    21Faitout Maouassa06/07/199822Rennes - 30003-
    Midfielders
    10Mattéo Guendouzi14/04/199921Hertha - 801012-
    11Jonathan Ikoné02/05/199822LOSC - 311082
    14Aurélien Tchouameni27/01/200021Monaco - 00101-
    15Romain Faivre14/07/199822Brest - 421052
    17Eduardo Camavinga10/11/200218Rennes*10102-
    19Armand Lauriente04/12/199822Lorient - 00101-
    20Boubakary Soumaré27/02/199922LOSC - 80109-
    Forwards
    8Alexis Claude-Maurice06/06/199822Nice - 0000--
    9Amine Gouiri16/02/200021Nice*631073
    18Randal Kolo Muani05/12/199822Nantes - 411051
    22Odsonne Édouard16/01/199823Celtic - 81110911
    Coach
    -Sylvain Ripoll15/08/197149 - 1001025-

    Last updated 27/03/2021 13:45CET

    Match officials Only this chapter

    • RefereeGuillermo Cuadra Fernandez (ESP)
    • Assistant refereesIñigo Prieto (ESP) , José Naranjo (ESP)
    • Fourth officialÁdám Farkas (HUN)
    • UEFA DelegatePaul Lyon (GIB)
    • UEFA Referee observerStefan Messner (AUT)

    Referee

    NameDate of birthUnder-21 matchesUEFA matches
    Guillermo Cuadra Fernandez25/04/198423

    UEFA European Under-21 Championship matches featuring teams from the two countries involved in this match

    No such matches refereed

    Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

    No such matches refereed

    Last updated 02/06/2021 15:06CET

    Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

    Russia

    • Under-21 - Qualifying round
      (06/09/2019)
      Russia 1-0 Serbia
      1-0 Diveev 20
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Stepanov, Lomovitski (91 Lesovoy), Kuchaev (71 Grulev), Chalov (80 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Kalugin, Umyarov
    • (10/09/2019)
      Bulgaria 0-0 Russia
      Maksimenko, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Stepanov, Lomovitski (90 Grulev), Kuchaev (46 Lesovoy), Chalov (64 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Kalugin, Umyarov
    • (11/10/2019)
      Russia 2-2 Poland
      0-1 Diveev 10 (og) , 1-1 Utkin 25, 1-2 Klimala 45+1, 2-2 Suleymanov 90+1
      Maksimenko, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (76 Lesovoy), Chalov, Oblyakov, Suleymanov, Utkin (60 Glushenkov), Umyarov (86 Grulev)
    • (15/10/2019)
      Estonia 0-5 Russia
      0-1 Chalov 26 (P) , 0-2 Glushenkov 35, 0-3 Glebov 65, 0-4 Krugovoi 69, 0-5 Kalugin 75
      Safonov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (63 Kuchaev), Chalov (74 Utkin), Oblyakov (79 Golubev), Suleymanov (74 Grulev), Glushenkov, Kalugin, Umyarov (63 Glebov)
    • (15/11/2019)
      Russia 2-0 Latvia
      1-0 Diveev 9, 2-0 Umyarov 65
      Safonov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Lysov, Lomovitski (46 Kuchaev), Chalov (78 Grulev), Oblyakov, Suleymanov, Glushenkov (46 Utkin), Kalugin, Umyarov (66 Glebov)
    • (19/11/2019)
      Serbia 0-2 Russia
      0-1 Chalov 8, 0-2 Suleymanov 44
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Lysov, Lomovitski (84 Grulev), Kuchaev (65 Glebov), Chalov (72 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Suleymanov (84 Glushenkov), Umyarov
    • (04/09/2020)
      Russia 2-0 Bulgaria
      1-0 Glushenkov 1, 2-0 Diveev 65
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Kuchaev (62 Utkin), Ignatyev (62 Suleymanov), Oblyakov, Glushenkov (90 Golubev), Lesovoy (46 Lomovitski), Umyarov (77 Glebov)
    • (08/09/2020)
      Poland 1-0 Russia
      1-0 Dziczek 61
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (67 Lesovoy), Kuchaev (57 Utkin), Ignatyev, Oblyakov, Glushenkov (46 Suleymanov), Maslov, Umyarov (67 Glebov)
    • (09/10/2020)
      Russia 4-0 Estonia
      1-0 Villota 8 (og) , 2-0 Kuchaev 13, 3-0 Chalov 21 (P) , 4-0 Chalov 40
      Safonov, Tiknizyan, Maslov, Evgeniev (46 Tataev), Golubev, Kuchaev (46 Utkin), Chalov (61 Suleymanov), Oblyakov (61 Magkeev), Grulev, Lesovoy (69 Ignatyev), Glebov
    • (13/10/2020)
      Latvia 1-4 Russia
      0-1 Kuchaev 28, 0-2 Evgeniev 51, 0-3 Lesovoy 55, 0-4 Lomovitski 85, 1-4 Lūsiņš 90+3
      Maksimenko, Tiknizyan, Maslov, Evgeniev, Golubev, Kuchaev (65 Utkin), Chalov (68 Suleymanov), Oblyakov, Grulev (81 Ignatyev), Lesovoy (65 Lomovitski), Glebov (81 Makarov)
    • Group stage – final tournament
      Group C - Group Standings
      TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
      Russia1100413
      Denmark1100103
      France1001010
      Iceland1001140
      Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
      Russia 4-1 Iceland
      1-0 Chalov 31 (P) , 2-0 Tiknizyan 42, 3-0 Zakharyan 45+2, 4-0 Makarov 52, 4-1 Gudjohnsen 59
      Maksimenko, Tiknizyan, Diveev, Evgeniev, Chalov (61 Grulev), Oblyakov, Makarov (72 Tyukavin), Maslov (61 Golubev), Lesovoy (77 Lomovitski), Glebov, Zakharyan (72 Umyarov)
    • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
      Russia-France
    • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
      Denmark-Russia

    France

    • Under-21 - Qualifying round
      (10/10/2019)
      France 5-0 Azerbaijan
      1-0 Édouard 2, 2-0 Édouard 36, 3-0 Zagadou 40, 4-0 Aouar 51, 5-0 Nordin 76
      Lafont, Amian, Zagadou, Kamara, Aouar (61 Nordin), Diaby, Guendouzi (77 Louza), Reine-Adélaïde (72 Makengo), Cozza, Soumaré (62 Bellegarde), Édouard (62 Gouiri)
    • (15/10/2019)
      Slovakia 3-5 France
      0-1 Reine-Adélaïde 3, 1-1 Strelec 5, 1-2 Aouar 13, 1-3 Édouard 23, 1-4 Édouard 35, 2-4 Herc 52, 3-4 Tupta 62, 3-5 Édouard 81
      Lafont, Amian, Zagadou, Upamecano, Aouar (62 Nordin), Diaby, Guendouzi, Reine-Adélaïde (62 Bellegarde), Soumaré, Maouassa (71 Cozza), Édouard (85 Louza)
    • (15/11/2019)
      France 3-2 Georgia
      1-0 Reine-Adélaïde 15, 2-0 Reine-Adélaïde 54, 2-1 Kokhreidze 58, 2-2 Kvaratskhelia 60, 3-2 Édouard 90+2 (P)
      Lafont, Zagadou, Kamara, Diaby (83 Mbeumo), Ikoné (70 Nordin), Dagba, Bellegarde (70 Youssouf), Camavinga, Reine-Adélaïde, Cozza (83 Pelmard), Édouard (96 Louza)
    • (19/11/2019)
      Switzerland 3-1 France
      0-1 Édouard 19 (P) , 1-1 Guillemenot 44, 2-1 Zeqiri 45+1, 3-1 Zeqiri 53
      Lafont, Pelmard, Zagadou, Kamara (58 Fofana), Upamecano, Youssouf (74 Louza), Nordin (63 Mbeumo), Diaby (63 Chouiar), Reine-Adélaïde, Ait Nouri, Édouard
    • (04/09/2020)
      Georgia 0-2 France
      0-1 Beriashvili 37 (og) , 0-2 Édouard 90+2 (P)
      Lafont, Kamara, Nordin (72 Soumaré), Caqueret, Diaby (72 Mbeumo), Guendouzi, Koundé, Dagba, Reine-Adélaïde (26 Dina Ebimbe), Gouiri (72 Édouard), Maouassa (79 Bard)
    • (07/09/2020)
      Azerbaijan 1-2 France
      0-1 Édouard 25 (P) , 0-2 Gouiri 83, 1-2 Bayramov 90
      Lafont, Badiashile, Diallo (81 Kamara), Diaby (70 Mbeumo), Guendouzi, Koundé, Dagba, Gouiri, Soumaré (70 Caqueret), Maouassa, Édouard (70 Nordin)
    • (08/10/2020)
      France 5-0 Liechtenstein
      1-0 Gouiri 7, 2-0 Ikoné 9, 3-0 Gouiri 30, 4-0 Martin Marxer 43 (og) , 5-0 Faivre 51
      Lafont, Fofana, Guendouzi (64 Diallo), Ikoné, Koundé (64 Badiashile), Dagba, Faivre, Kolo Muani (64 Nordin), Gouiri (75 Macon), Soumaré (75 Caqueret), Ait Nouri
    • (12/10/2020)
      France 1-0 Slovakia
      1-0 Koundé 22
      Lafont, Fofana, Diaby (76 Diallo), Guendouzi, Ikoné, Koundé, Dagba, Macon (44 Ait Nouri), Kolo Muani (61 Kalimuendo-Muinga), Gouiri (61 Faivre), Soumaré
    • (12/11/2020)
      Liechtenstein 0-5 France
      0-1 Dagba 3, 0-2 Faivre 5, 0-3 Spirig 17 (og) , 0-4 Reine-Adélaïde 57, 0-5 Lihadji 80
      Lafont, Konaté, Badiashile, Truffert (73 Cozza), Guendouzi (64 Diallo), Dagba, Faivre (63 Lihadji), Reine-Adélaïde, Diaby, Soumaré (63 Caqueret), Édouard (73 Kolo Muani)
    • (16/11/2020)
      France 3-1 Switzerland
      1-0 Édouard 18, 2-0 Édouard 23, 2-1 Imeri 88, 3-1 Kolo Muani 90+2
      Lafont, Kamara (82 Soumaré), Badiashile, Truffert, Gouiri (82 Diaby), Guendouzi, Koundé, Dagba, Faivre (75 Lihadji), Reine-Adélaïde (66 Konaté), Édouard (75 Kolo Muani)
    • Group stage – final tournament
      Group C - Group Standings
      TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
      Russia1100413
      Denmark1100103
      France1001010
      Iceland1001140
      Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
      France 0-1 Denmark
      0-1 Dreyer 75
      Lafont, Fofana, Kamara (62 Tchouameni), Badiashile, Truffert, Gouiri, Guendouzi (62 Ikoné), Koundé, Faivre (77 Lauriente), Camavinga (77 Soumaré), Édouard (62 Kolo Muani)
    • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
      Russia-France
    • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
      Iceland-France

    Last updated 26/03/2021 11:48CET

    Team facts Only this chapter

    Russia

    Tournament record
    2019: did not qualify
    2017:
    did not qualify
    2015:
    did not qualify
    2013:
    group stage
    2011:
    did not qualify
    2009:
    did not qualify
    2007:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2006:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2004:
    did not qualify
    2002:
    did not qualify
    2000:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    1998:
    seventh place
    1996: did not qualify
    1994: quarter-finals
    1992: did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1990:
    champions (as Soviet Union)
    1988:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1986: did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1984:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1982:
    semi-finals (as Soviet Union)
    1980: winners (as Soviet Union)
    1978:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)

    Biggest wins
    Final tournament
    4-1: Russia v Iceland, 25/03/21
    Group stage, Győr

    Qualifying
    0-10: Luxembourg v Russia, 06/06/01
    2002 qualifying group stage, Pétange

    Heaviest defeats
    Final tournament

    5-1: Netherlands v Russia, 09/06/13
    Group stage, Jerusalem
    The Soviet Union lost 5-0 to West Germany in Aachen on 30/04/82 in the semi-final second leg

    Qualifying
    3-0 three times, most recently Azerbaijan v Russia, 17/11/15
    2017 qualifying group stage, Baku

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/news/newsid=1892075.html#russia+team+facts

    2021-06-1T13:43:57:483

    France

    Tournament record
    2019: semi-finals
    2017:
    did not qualify
    2015:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2013: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2011: did not qualify
    2009: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2007: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2006: semi-finals
    2004: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2002: runners-up
    2000: did not qualify (play-offs)
    1998: did not qualify
    1996: third place
    1994: fourth place
    1992: did not qualify
    1990: did not qualify
    1988: winners
    1986: quarter-finals
    1984: quarter-finals
    1982: quarter-finals
    1980: did not qualify
    1978: did not qualify

    Biggest wins
    Final tournament
    3-0: France v Germany, 25/05/06
    Group stage, Guimarães

    Qualifying
    7-0: France v Yugoslavia, 16/11/85
    1986 qualifying group stage, Reims

    Heaviest defeats
    Final tournament
    4-1: Spain v France, 27/06/19
    Semi-final, Reggio Emilia

    Qualifying
    6-1: England v France, 28/02/84
    Quarter-final first leg, Sheffield

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/news/newsid=2610449.html#team+facts+france

    2021-06-1T13:43:57:483

    Legend

    :: Squad list
    No: number  DoB: date of birth  Qual: qualifying  FT: final tournament  Pld: played  Gls: goals  Overall U21: all-time qualifying and final tournament data

    :: Match officials
    Nat: nationality  DoB: date of birth

    Under-21: Total matches officiated in the UEFA European U21 Championship including all qualifying round matches. Matches as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

    UEFA: Total matches officiated in all UEFA competitions including all qualifying round matches. Matches where the official has acted as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

    :: Group statistics/Tournament schedule
    Pos: position  Pld: played  W: won  D: drawn  L: lost  GF: goals for  GA: goals against  Pts: points

    :: NOTE: All-time statistics
    Goals totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (eg. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored from the penalty mark during a penalty shoot-out.

    Competitions

    Club competitions
    • UCL: UEFA Champions League
    • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
    • UEL: UEFA Europa League
    • UCUP: UEFA Cup
    • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
    • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
    • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
    • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
    National team competitions
    • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
    • WC: FIFA World Cup
    • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
    • FRIE: Friendly internationals
    • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
    • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
    • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
    • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
    • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
    • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
    • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

    Competition stages

    • F: Final
    • GS: Group stage
    • GS1: First group stage
    • GS2: Second group stage
    • 3QR: Third qualifying round
    • R1: First round
    • R2: Second round
    • R3: Third round
    • R4: Fourth round
    • PR: Preliminary round
    • SF: Semi-finals
    • QF: Quarter-finals
    • R16: round of 16
    • QR: Qualifying round
    • R32: Round of 32
    • 1QR: First qualifying round
    • 1st: first leg
    • 2QR: Second qualifying round
    • 2nd: second leg
    • FT: Final tournament
    • PO: Play-off
    • ELITE: Elite round
    • Rep: Replay
    • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
    • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
    • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

    Other abbreviations

    • (aet): After extra time
    • pens: Penalties
    • No.: Number
    • og: Own goal
    • ag: Match decided on away goals
    • P: Penalty
    • agg: Aggregate
    • Pld: Matches played
    • AP: Appearances
    • Pos.: Position
    • Comp.: Competition
    • Pts: Points
    • D: Drawn
    • R: Sent off (straight red card)
    • DoB: Date of birth
    • Res.: Result
    • ET: Extra Time
    • sg: Match decided by silver goal
    • GA: Goals against
    • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
    • GF: Goals for
    • W: Won
    • gg: Match decided by golden goal
    • Y: Booked
    • L: Lost
    • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
    • Nat.: Nationality
    • N/A: Not applicable
    • f: Match forfeited

    Statistics

    • -: Denotes player substituted
    • +: Denotes player introduced
    • *: Denotes player sent off
    • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

    Squad list

    • D: Disciplinary
    • *: Misses next match if booked
    • S: Suspended
    • Overall: Total appearances in the UEFA European Under-21 Championship final tournament only
    • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.