Last updated 01/06/2021 14:46CET
Under-21 Championship: Denmark - Russia Match press kits

Under-21 Championship - 2019/21 SeasonMatch press kits

DenmarkDenmarkHaladás Stadion - SzombathelyWednesday 31 March 2021
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Group C - Matchday 3
RussiaRussia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
UEFA UNDER 21 OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Socar
  • Volkswagen
    /insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/under21/season=2021/round=2001098/day=3/session=2/match=2030684/library/_sidebar.html

    Previous meetings Only this chapter

    Head to Head

    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    03/09/2014QR (GS)Denmark - Russia4-2
    AalborgL. Christensen 5, 44, Vestergaard 56, A. Christensen 73; Koryan 33, Davydov 89
    15/10/2013QR (GS)Russia - Denmark0-2
    KhimkiJønsson 49, Brock-Madsen 52
    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    16/11/2005PODenmark - Russia3-1
    agg: 4-1
    BrondbyRasmussen 8, Bergvold 16, Kahlenberg 62 (P); Zhirkov 2
    12/11/2005PORussia - Denmark0-1
    KrasnodarLorentzen 60
    UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
    24/09/1985QR (GS)USSR - Denmark2-0
    MoscowNarbekovas 39, Savichev 89
    04/06/1985QR (GS)Denmark - USSR1-0
    NaestvedLarsen 82
     QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
    HomeAway  
    PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
    Total
    Denmark33003201----6501115
    Russia31023003----6105511

    Last updated 29/03/2021 14:31CET

    Match background Only this chapter

    Denmark will be looking to make it five victories from five matches against Russia as the teams conclude Group C at the Haladás Stadion in Szombathely.

    • The Danes are top of the section having beaten France 1-0 and, last time out, Iceland 2-0 thanks to early goals from Gustav Isaksen (5) and Mads Bech (18). That has given them a three-point lead over both France and Russia, meaning Denmark go through if they avoid defeat by two goals or more against Russia or if France do not beat Iceland. Denmark finish as group winners if they avoid defeat.

    • Russia beat Iceland 4-1 on Matchday 1 but lost their last fixture 2-0 to France. They will go through as group winners if they beat Denmark by more than two goals, or with any win if France do not beat Iceland. Russia also go through as runners-up if they draw and France lose, or if Russia lose and France lose 1-0, 2-1, or by a margin of two or three goals.

    Previous meetings
    • Denmark have won all four of their games against Russia, scoring ten goals and conceding only three.

    • All four of those fixtures have come in European U21 Championship qualifying, most recently in the preliminaries for the 2015 edition. Denmark were 2-0 victors in Khimki on 15 October 2013 thanks to two goals in four second-half minutes from Jens Jønsson (49) and Nicolai Brock-Madsen (52) before a 4-2 home success in Aalborg on 3 September 2014. Lasse Vigen Christensen struck twice in the first half (5, 44) for the home side, whose other goals came from Jannik Vestergaard (56) and Andreas Christensen (73); Arshak Koryan (33) and Denis Davydov (89) were the Russian scorers.

    • The latter result, in the penultimate round of qualifiers, helped Denmark finish first in Group 1, reach the qualifying play-offs and ultimately the semi-finals at the tournament itself. Russia, runners-up to the Danes, were eliminated.

    • Denmark also qualified for the 2006 finals at Russia's expense, running out 4-1 aggregate winners in their two-legged play-off. Kasper Lorentzen scored the only goal of the first leg at the Kuban Stadium in Krasnodar on 12 November 2005; four days later, at the Brøndby Stadium, the home side recovered from Yuri Zhirkov's second-minute opener to win 3-1 thanks to goals from Morten Rasmussen (8), Martin Bergvold (16) and Thomas Kahlenberg (62 pen).

    • The Danes also won 3-1 against Russia in an unofficial U21 international in France in May 2010, Andreas Bjelland (6), Emil Lyng (11) and Nicki Bille Nielsen (56) getting the goals; Pavel Mamaev (36) was on target for Russia.

    Form guide
    Denmark
    • This is Denmark's fourth successive U21 final tournament, and a sixth participation in the eight or 12-team finals. They were eliminated in the group stage in 2006, 2011 on home soil, 2017 and 2019, but did reach the semi-finals in 2015, losing 4-1 to eventual champions Sweden.

    • Two years ago in Italy, the Danes were eliminated having finished second in Group B behind eventual runners-up Germany with six points from their three games (W2 L1).

    • Their 2021 results mean Denmark have now won eight of their 17 group stage games in the finals overall, losing seven.

    • A place in the 2015 semi-finals equalled Denmark's most successful U21 campaign; they also reached the last four in 1992 having previously got to the quarter-finals in 1978 and 1986.

    • Albert Capellas succeeded Niels Frederiksen as coach after those 2019 finals and oversaw an unbeaten qualifying campaign, the Spaniard's side picking up 26 points from their ten matches (W8 D2) to win Group 8 by six points from Romania.

    • Jacob Bruun Larsen provided seven assists in qualifying, more than any other player, and also set up Denmark's Matchday 1 goal at these finals.

    Russia
    • Champions as part of the Soviet Union in 1980 and 1990, this is only Russia's second finals appearance since they reached the quarter-finals in 1998, a tournament in which they finished in seventh place.

    • Russia's most recent U21 EURO, in 2013, ended in group stage elimination; a side coached by Nikolai Pisarev lost to Spain (0-1), Netherlands (1-5) and Germany (1-2) to finish bottom of Group B, Russia's only goals coming from future senior internationals Denis Cheryshev and Alan Dzagoev.

    • Russia have therefore lost six of their eight games at the U21 final tournament; before beating Iceland on Matchday 1, the sole exception was a 2-1 victory against hosts Romania in Bucharest in the seventh-place play-off in 1998.

    • For this tournament, a team coached by Mikhail Galaktionov – who has been in charge since 2018 – finished first in qualifying Group 5 on 23 points, three ahead of second-placed Poland. Russia won seven of their ten fixtures, losing only to Poland in their eighth game (0-1 a) and scoring four goals in each of their last two, against Estonia (4-0 h) and Latvia (4-1 a). 

    Links and trivia
    • Carlo Holse was in the Copenhagen team beaten 1-0 at Zenit in the UEFA Europa League group stage on 29 November 2018.

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/season=2021/matches/round=2001098/match=2030684/prematch/background/index.html#denmark+russia+facts

    2021-03-30T02:00:48:359

    Squad list Only this chapter

    Denmark - Squad list
    Current seasonOverall
    Qual.FTTeam
    No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
    Goalkeepers
    1Oliver Christensen22/03/199922OB - 1002012-
    16Peter Vindahl-Jensen16/02/199823Nordsjælland - 0000--
    22Mads Hermansen11/07/200020Brøndby - 0000--
    Defenders
    2Mads Roerslev24/06/199921Brentford - 20204-
    3Andreas Poulsen13/10/199921Austria Wien - 511091
    4Mads Bech07/01/199922Brentford*602181
    5Victor Nelsson14/10/199822Copenhagen*10120251
    12Sebastian Hausner11/04/200020AGF - 10001-
    13Frederik Alves Ibsen08/11/199921West Ham - 30003-
    15Rasmus Carstensen10/11/200020Silkeborg*40105-
    Midfielders
    6Nikolas Nartey22/02/200021Sandhausen - 9110101
    8Jesper Lindstrøm29/02/200021Brøndby*312051
    11Anders Dreyer02/05/199822Midtjylland - 6021131
    14Morten Hjulmand25/06/199921Lecce*60208-
    18Victor Jensen08/02/200021Nordsjælland - 221032
    19Gustav Isaksen19/04/200119Midtjylland - 402161
    20Magnus Kofod Andersen10/05/199921Nordsjælland*1002014-
    Forwards
    7Nikolai Laursen19/02/199823Emmen - 621083
    9Nikolai Baden Frederiksen18/05/200020Tirol - 00202-
    10Jacob Bruun Larsen19/09/199822Anderlecht - 7220205
    17Mohamed Daramy07/01/200219Copenhagen - 30104-
    21Carlo Holse02/06/199921Rosenborg - 802010-
    23Wahidullah Faghir29/07/200317VB - 00202-
    Coach
    -Alberto Capellas Herms01/10/196753 - 00202-
    Russia - Squad list
    Current seasonOverall
    Qual.FTTeam
    No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
    Goalkeepers
    1Ivan Lomaev21/01/199922Krylya Sovetov - 0000--
    12Aleksandr Maksimenko19/03/199823Spartak Moskva - 30207-
    23Denis Adamov20/02/199823Sochi - 0000--
    Defenders
    3Igor Diveev27/09/199921CSKA Moskva - 732093
    4Roman Evgeniev23/02/199922Dynamo Moscow - 10120121
    5Danil Krugovoi28/05/199822Zenit - 410041
    6Artem Golubev21/01/199922Ufa*40105-
    14Pavel Maslov14/04/200020Spartak Moskva*30205-
    14Pavel Maslov14/04/200020Spartak MoskvaS30205-
    16Nikita Kalugin12/03/199823Neftekhimik - 410041
    Midfielders
    7Aleksandr Lomovitski27/01/199823Arsenal Tula - 9120111
    10Ivan Oblyakov05/07/199822CSKA Moskva*10020202
    11Magomed Suleymanov16/12/199921Krasnodar - 820082
    15Daniil Kulikov24/06/199822Lokomotiv Moskva - 00101-
    18Daniil Utkin12/10/199921Krasnodar - 710071
    19Daniil Lesovoy12/01/199823Dynamo Moscow - 712091
    20Nail Umyarov27/06/200020Spartak Moskva*8120101
    21Danil Glebov03/11/199921Rostov - 712091
    22Arsen Zakharyan26/05/200317Dynamo Moscow - 002121
    Forwards
    2Nair Tiknizyan12/05/199921CSKA Moskva - 202141
    8Konstantin Tyukavin22/06/200218Dynamo Moscow - 00202-
    9Fedor Chalov10/04/199822CSKA Moskva - 8421169
    13Denis Makarov18/02/199823Rubin - 102131
    17Vyacheslav Grulev23/03/199922Dynamo Moscow - 802010-
    Coach
    -Mikhail Galaktionov21/05/198436 - 1002012-

    Last updated 31/03/2021 14:26CET

    Match officials Only this chapter

    • RefereeMaurizio Mariani (ITA)
    • Assistant refereesAlberto Tegoni (ITA) , Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
    • Fourth officialÁdám Farkas (HUN)
    • UEFA DelegatePaul Lyon (GIB)
    • UEFA Referee observerMarc Batta (FRA)

    Referee

    NameDate of birthUnder-21 matchesUEFA matches
    Maurizio Mariani25/02/1982113

    UEFA European Under-21 Championship matches featuring teams from the two countries involved in this match

    No such matches refereed

    Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

    DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
    19/11/2019U19QRPolandRussia0-4Cardiff
    06/09/2020UNLGS-FTHungaryRussia2-3Budapest

    Last updated 02/06/2021 15:07CET

    Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

    Denmark

    • Under-21 - Qualifying round
      (10/09/2019)
      Denmark 2-1 Romania
      1-0 Olsen 3, 2-0 Olsen 55, 2-1 Coman 80
      Christensen, Poulsen, Anyembe, Nelsson, Sørensen, Olsen, Hjulmand (46 Kofod Andersen), Bruun Larsen, Dreyer (66 Odgaard), Holse (86 Madsen), Nartey
    • (10/10/2019)
      Denmark 2-1 Northern Ireland
      1-0 Poulsen 30, 1-1 Dunwoody 57, 2-1 Odgaard 86
      Christensen, Poulsen (79 Madsen), Anyembe, Bech, Nelsson, Olsen, Nartey, Bruun Larsen, Hjulmand (69 Kofod Andersen), Holse (69 Odgaard), Laursen (91 Madsen)
    • (14/10/2019)
      Finland 0-1 Denmark
      0-1 Nartey 12
      Christensen, Poulsen, Anyembe, Bech, Nelsson, Olsen, Nartey (79 Madsen), Bruun Larsen (92 Odgaard), Damsgaard (71 Dreyer), Holse, Kofod Andersen (79 Hjulmand)
    • (15/11/2019)
      Ukraine 2-3 Denmark
      0-1 Olsen 5, 0-2 Olsen 24, 0-3 Olsen 59, 1-3 Rusyn 63, 2-3 Tsitaishvili 73
      Christensen, Poulsen, Anyembe (83 Hjulmand), Bech, Nelsson, Olsen (82 Roerslev), Nartey (75 Sørensen), Bruun Larsen, Damsgaard (70 Dreyer), Laursen, Kofod Andersen
    • (19/11/2019)
      Denmark 5-1 Malta
      1-0 Bruun Larsen 1, 2-0 Nelsson 4, 3-0 Odgaard 15, 4-0 Bruun Larsen 40 (P) , 4-1 Pulis 44, 5-1 Olsen 67
      Christensen, Poulsen (46 Madsen), Nelsson (77 Sery), Sørensen, Olsen, Odgaard, Bruun Larsen (63 Dreyer), Damsgaard (46 Hjulmand), Laursen (63 Madsen), Kofod Andersen, Roerslev
    • (04/09/2020)
      Denmark 1-1 Ukraine
      0-1 Sikan 73, 1-1 Riis 90+4
      Christensen, Carstensen (80 Isaksen), Klitten (80 Riis), Bech, Nelsson, Olsen, Nartey, Wind, Damsgaard (61 Dreyer), Madsen (61 Kofod Andersen), Holse (80 Ibsen)
    • (08/09/2020)
      Northern Ireland 0-1 Denmark
      0-1 Olsen 75 (P)
      Christensen, Carstensen (69 Daramy), Klitten (57 Damsgaard), Nelsson, Olsen, Nartey, Riis, Dreyer, Ibsen, Kofod Andersen, Holse (79 Sery)
    • (09/10/2020)
      Malta 1-3 Denmark
      1-0 Attard 52, 1-1 Laursen 68, 1-2 Damsgaard 84, 1-3 Lindstrøm 90+3
      Christensen, Carstensen (59 Lindstrøm), Ibsen, Nelsson, Laursen, Bruun Larsen, Damsgaard (90 Hjulmand), Daramy (80 Isaksen), Klitten (59 Nartey), Kofod Andersen, Holse (59 Riis)
    • (13/10/2020)
      Denmark 2-1 Finland
      1-0 Jensen 2, 1-1 Forss 51 (P) , 2-1 Jensen 60
      Christensen, Carstensen, Bech, Nelsson, Laursen (46 Lindstrøm), Nartey, Bruun Larsen, Damsgaard (55 Isaksen), Klitten, Jensen (80 Riis), Kofod Andersen (67 Holse)
    • (17/11/2020)
      Romania 1-1 Denmark
      0-1 Laursen 50 (P) , 1-1 Costache 72
      Christensen, Sery, Klitten, Bech, Nelsson (53 Hausner), Isaksen (46 Daramy), Nartey, Laursen, Jensen (62 Madsen), Lindstrøm (46 Holse), Kofod Andersen
    • Group stage – final tournament
      Group C - Group Standings
      TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
      Denmark2200306
      France2101213
      Russia2101433
      Iceland2002160
      Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
      France 0-1 Denmark
      0-1 Dreyer 75
      Christensen, Poulsen, Bech, Nelsson, Nartey, Lindstrøm (70 Holse), Bruun Larsen, Carstensen (70 Roerslev), Isaksen (46 Dreyer), Kofod Andersen (83 Hjulmand), Faghir (60 Frederiksen)
    • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
      Iceland 0-2 Denmark
      0-1 Isaksen 5, 0-2 Bech 18
      Christensen, Roerslev, Bech, Nelsson, Laursen, Frederiksen (46 Faghir), Hjulmand, Daramy (60 Bruun Larsen), Isaksen (60 Dreyer), Kofod Andersen (74 Jensen), Holse
    • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
      Denmark-Russia

    Russia

    • Under-21 - Qualifying round
      (06/09/2019)
      Russia 1-0 Serbia
      1-0 Diveev 20
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Stepanov, Lomovitski (91 Lesovoy), Kuchaev (71 Grulev), Chalov (80 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Kalugin, Umyarov
    • (10/09/2019)
      Bulgaria 0-0 Russia
      Maksimenko, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Stepanov, Lomovitski (90 Grulev), Kuchaev (46 Lesovoy), Chalov (64 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Kalugin, Umyarov
    • (11/10/2019)
      Russia 2-2 Poland
      0-1 Diveev 10 (og) , 1-1 Utkin 25, 1-2 Klimala 45+1, 2-2 Suleymanov 90+1
      Maksimenko, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (76 Lesovoy), Chalov, Oblyakov, Suleymanov, Utkin (60 Glushenkov), Umyarov (86 Grulev)
    • (15/10/2019)
      Estonia 0-5 Russia
      0-1 Chalov 26 (P) , 0-2 Glushenkov 35, 0-3 Glebov 65, 0-4 Krugovoi 69, 0-5 Kalugin 75
      Safonov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (63 Kuchaev), Chalov (74 Utkin), Oblyakov (79 Golubev), Suleymanov (74 Grulev), Glushenkov, Kalugin, Umyarov (63 Glebov)
    • (15/11/2019)
      Russia 2-0 Latvia
      1-0 Diveev 9, 2-0 Umyarov 65
      Safonov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Lysov, Lomovitski (46 Kuchaev), Chalov (78 Grulev), Oblyakov, Suleymanov, Glushenkov (46 Utkin), Kalugin, Umyarov (66 Glebov)
    • (19/11/2019)
      Serbia 0-2 Russia
      0-1 Chalov 8, 0-2 Suleymanov 44
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Lysov, Lomovitski (84 Grulev), Kuchaev (65 Glebov), Chalov (72 Ignatyev), Oblyakov, Suleymanov (84 Glushenkov), Umyarov
    • (04/09/2020)
      Russia 2-0 Bulgaria
      1-0 Glushenkov 1, 2-0 Diveev 65
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Diveev, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Kuchaev (62 Utkin), Ignatyev (62 Suleymanov), Oblyakov, Glushenkov (90 Golubev), Lesovoy (46 Lomovitski), Umyarov (77 Glebov)
    • (08/09/2020)
      Poland 1-0 Russia
      1-0 Dziczek 61
      Safonov, Rasskazov, Evgeniev, Krugovoi, Lomovitski (67 Lesovoy), Kuchaev (57 Utkin), Ignatyev, Oblyakov, Glushenkov (46 Suleymanov), Maslov, Umyarov (67 Glebov)
    • (09/10/2020)
      Russia 4-0 Estonia
      1-0 Villota 8 (og) , 2-0 Kuchaev 13, 3-0 Chalov 21 (P) , 4-0 Chalov 40
      Safonov, Tiknizyan, Maslov, Evgeniev (46 Tataev), Golubev, Kuchaev (46 Utkin), Chalov (61 Suleymanov), Oblyakov (61 Magkeev), Grulev, Lesovoy (69 Ignatyev), Glebov
    • (13/10/2020)
      Latvia 1-4 Russia
      0-1 Kuchaev 28, 0-2 Evgeniev 51, 0-3 Lesovoy 55, 0-4 Lomovitski 85, 1-4 Lūsiņš 90+3
      Maksimenko, Tiknizyan, Maslov, Evgeniev, Golubev, Kuchaev (65 Utkin), Chalov (68 Suleymanov), Oblyakov, Grulev (81 Ignatyev), Lesovoy (65 Lomovitski), Glebov (81 Makarov)
    • Group stage – final tournament
      Group C - Group Standings
      TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
      Denmark2200306
      France2101213
      Russia2101433
      Iceland2002160
      Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
      Russia 4-1 Iceland
      1-0 Chalov 31 (P) , 2-0 Tiknizyan 42, 3-0 Zakharyan 45+2, 4-0 Makarov 52, 4-1 Gudjohnsen 59
      Maksimenko, Tiknizyan, Diveev, Evgeniev, Chalov (61 Grulev), Oblyakov, Makarov (72 Tyukavin), Maslov (61 Golubev), Lesovoy (77 Lomovitski), Glebov, Zakharyan (72 Umyarov)
    • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
      Russia 0-2 France
      0-1 Édouard 15 (P) , 0-2 Ikoné 24 (P)
      Maksimenko, Tiknizyan, Diveev, Evgeniev, Chalov, Oblyakov (61 Umyarov), Makarov (77 Tyukavin), Maslov, Lesovoy (46 Lomovitski), Glebov (77 Kulikov), Zakharyan (46 Grulev)
    • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
      Denmark-Russia

    Last updated 29/03/2021 14:24CET

    Team facts Only this chapter

    Denmark

    Tournament record
    2019: group stage
    2017:
    group stage
    2015:
    semi-finals
    2013: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2011: group stage
    2009: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2007: did not qualify
    2006: group stage
    2004: did not qualify (play-offs)
    2002: did not qualify
    2000: did not qualify
    1998: did not qualify
    1996: did not qualify
    1994: did not qualify
    1992: semi-finals
    1990: did not qualify
    1988: did not qualify
    1986: quarter-finals
    1984: did not qualify
    1982: did not qualify
    1980: did not qualify
    1978: quarter-finals

    Biggest wins
    Final tournament
    2-4:
    Czech Republic v Denmark, 24/06/17
    Group stage, Tychy
    3-1:
    Denmark v Austria, 20/06/19
    Group stage, Udine
    2-0
    three times, most recently v Iceland, 28/03/21
    Group stage, Győr

    Qualifying
    9-0:
    Denmark v Luxembourg, 11/10/02
    2004 qualifying group stage, Farum

    Heaviest defeats
    Final tournament
    1-4:
    Denmark v Sweden, 27/06/15
    Semi-final, Prague
    3-0: Germany v Denmark, 21/06/17
    Group stage, Kraków

    Qualifying
    6-0:
    Bulgaria v Denmark, 25/04/89
    1990 qualifying group stage, Sofia

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/news/newsid=2244735.html#team+facts+denmark

    2021-06-1T13:46:40:292

    Russia

    Tournament record
    2019: did not qualify
    2017:
    did not qualify
    2015:
    did not qualify
    2013:
    group stage
    2011:
    did not qualify
    2009:
    did not qualify
    2007:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2006:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    2004:
    did not qualify
    2002:
    did not qualify
    2000:
    did not qualify (play-offs)
    1998:
    seventh place
    1996: did not qualify
    1994: quarter-finals
    1992: did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1990:
    champions (as Soviet Union)
    1988:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1986: did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1984:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)
    1982:
    semi-finals (as Soviet Union)
    1980: winners (as Soviet Union)
    1978:
    did not qualify (as Soviet Union)

    Biggest wins
    Final tournament
    4-1: Russia v Iceland, 25/03/21
    Group stage, Győr

    Qualifying
    0-10: Luxembourg v Russia, 06/06/01
    2002 qualifying group stage, Pétange

    Heaviest defeats
    Final tournament

    5-1: Netherlands v Russia, 09/06/13
    Group stage, Jerusalem
    The Soviet Union lost 5-0 to West Germany in Aachen on 30/04/82 in the semi-final second leg

    Qualifying
    3-0 three times, most recently Azerbaijan v Russia, 17/11/15
    2017 qualifying group stage, Baku

    https://www.uefa.com/under21/news/newsid=1892075.html#russia+team+facts

    2021-06-1T13:46:40:292

    Legend

    :: Squad list
    No: number  DoB: date of birth  Qual: qualifying  FT: final tournament  Pld: played  Gls: goals  Overall U21: all-time qualifying and final tournament data

    :: Match officials
    Nat: nationality  DoB: date of birth

    Under-21: Total matches officiated in the UEFA European U21 Championship including all qualifying round matches. Matches as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

    UEFA: Total matches officiated in all UEFA competitions including all qualifying round matches. Matches where the official has acted as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

    :: Group statistics/Tournament schedule
    Pos: position  Pld: played  W: won  D: drawn  L: lost  GF: goals for  GA: goals against  Pts: points

    :: NOTE: All-time statistics
    Goals totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (eg. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored from the penalty mark during a penalty shoot-out.

    Competitions

    Club competitions
    • UCL: UEFA Champions League
    • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
    • UEL: UEFA Europa League
    • UCUP: UEFA Cup
    • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
    • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
    • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
    • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
    National team competitions
    • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
    • WC: FIFA World Cup
    • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
    • FRIE: Friendly internationals
    • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
    • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
    • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
    • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
    • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
    • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
    • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
    • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

    Competition stages

    • F: Final
    • GS: Group stage
    • GS1: First group stage
    • GS2: Second group stage
    • 3QR: Third qualifying round
    • R1: First round
    • R2: Second round
    • R3: Third round
    • R4: Fourth round
    • PR: Preliminary round
    • SF: Semi-finals
    • QF: Quarter-finals
    • R16: round of 16
    • QR: Qualifying round
    • R32: Round of 32
    • 1QR: First qualifying round
    • 1st: first leg
    • 2QR: Second qualifying round
    • 2nd: second leg
    • FT: Final tournament
    • PO: Play-off
    • ELITE: Elite round
    • Rep: Replay
    • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
    • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
    • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

    Other abbreviations

    • (aet): After extra time
    • pens: Penalties
    • No.: Number
    • og: Own goal
    • ag: Match decided on away goals
    • P: Penalty
    • agg: Aggregate
    • Pld: Matches played
    • AP: Appearances
    • Pos.: Position
    • Comp.: Competition
    • Pts: Points
    • D: Drawn
    • R: Sent off (straight red card)
    • DoB: Date of birth
    • Res.: Result
    • ET: Extra Time
    • sg: Match decided by silver goal
    • GA: Goals against
    • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
    • GF: Goals for
    • W: Won
    • gg: Match decided by golden goal
    • Y: Booked
    • L: Lost
    • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
    • Nat.: Nationality
    • N/A: Not applicable
    • f: Match forfeited

    Statistics

    • -: Denotes player substituted
    • +: Denotes player introduced
    • *: Denotes player sent off
    • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

    Squad list

    • D: Disciplinary
    • *: Misses next match if booked
    • S: Suspended
    • Overall: Total appearances in the UEFA European Under-21 Championship final tournament only
    • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.