Last updated 13/10/2021 18:25CET
UEFA Women's Champions League: FC Bayern München - BK Häcken FF Match press kits

UEFA Women's Champions League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern Campus - MunichThursday 14 October 2021
18.45CET (18.45 local time)
Group D - Matchday 2
BK Häcken FFBK Häcken FF
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/womenschampionsleague/season=2022/round=2001422/day=2/session=2/match=2033734/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Bayern München - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Women's Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/04/2021QFFC Rosengård - FC Bayern München0-1
agg: 0-4
MalmoSchüller 22
24/03/2021QFFC Bayern München - FC Rosengård3-0
MunichDallmann 9, Bühl 28, Beerensteyn 65
UEFA Women's Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/09/20191/16FC Bayern München - Göteborg FC0-1
agg: 2-2 ag
MunichBlomqvist 81
11/09/20191/16Göteborg FC - FC Bayern München1-2
GothenburgRubensson 86 (P); Islacker 75 (P), 90+3

- Record versus clubs from opponents' country

have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Bayern München210122000000430162
000000000000000000

Last updated 12/10/2021 14:42CET

Match background Only this chapter

Bayern München, who reached the last four of last season's UEFA Women's Champions League, go in search of their first group stage goals against a Häcken side aiming to bounce back from defeat against serial winners Lyon.

• The German champions, who clinched a fourth Frauen-Bundesliga crown in 2020/21, could not find a breakthrough against last-16 newcomers Benfica on Matchday 1, denied by a combination of a fine goalkeeping display from the Eagles' Letícia and the woodwork, with Lea Schüller hitting the crossbar in the 85th minute.

• Häcken, who were indebted to their own keeper Jennifer Falk for a number of first-half stops against Les Lyonnaises on 5 October, are the only side in Group D without a point, having conceded early in both halves against the French club.

Ones to watch: Bayern

Giulia Gwinn
• The 22-year-old, who can play on either flank, was restricted to just two appearances last term following a cruciate ligament injury sustained whilst on international duty in September 2020.

• The midfielder is in her third season with the Frauen-Bundesliga title holders, having joined ahead of 2019/20 from first club Freiburg, where she was a DFB Pokal runner-up under current Bayern coach Jens Scheuer in 2019.

• The German international scored her penalty in the 3-2 shoot-out success in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final against Spain.

• She was named the FIFA Young Player of the tournament at the 2019 Women's World Cup in France as her side were eliminated in the last eight by Sweden.

Linda Dallman    
• The 27-year-old scored three goals in last season's UEFA Women’s Champions League knockout stages to help Bayern reach the semi-finals, only Sydney Lohmann hitting more European goals for the club in 2020/21.

• The midfielder is in her third season with the Bavarian outfit, having spent eight campaigns with Essen where she made over 150 league appearances and was a DFB Pokal finalist in 2014.

• She began her career with Leverkusen, where she made her debut aged 16 in March 2011, moving to Essen later that year.

• The German international, who represented her country at both the 2017 UEFA Women's EURO and the 2019 FIFA World Cup, was part of the FIFA Under-20 World Cup-winning side in 2014.

Lea Schüller
• The 23-year-old, who came closest to finding a winner in the Matchday 1 draw with Benfica when she fired a volley against the crossbar, moved to Bayern ahead of their Frauen-Bundesliga success of 2020/21 following seven years with first club SGS Essen.
• The forward was the Bavarians' leading league scorer last term, hitting 16 goals including a hat-trick in the 7-0 defeat of Werder Bremen in February.

• The striker made her league bow for Essen way back in December 2013, shortly after her 16th birthday.

• The Germany international has scored 19 goals at senior level for her country, including one at the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup en route to their quarter-final exit at the hands of Sweden.

Ones to watch: Häcken

Stina Blackstenius
• The 25-year-old striker was denied a first-half equaliser by some brave Christiane Endler goalkeeping in the Matchday 1 loss to Lyon.

• She has already got more league goals so far this term than she managed in 2020, and is the leading score in Damallsvenskan in 2021/22 having notched two hat-tricks.

• The forward began her top-flight career with Linköpings, lifting the Damallsvenskan trophy in 2016 along with two Svenska Cupens, having joined from lower-league Vadstena GIF in 2013.

• The Swedish international spent two years in France with Montpellier (2017–19), where she finished as runners-up in Division 1 Féminine behind Lyon in her first campaign with La Paillade. She returned for a second spell with Linköpings in 2019, joining Häcken in time for the 2020 season.

Jennifer Falk
• The 28-year-old made a number of first-half saves in her side's Matchday 1 defeat at the hands of seven-time UEFA Women's Champions League winners Lyon.

• The goalkeeper has been with the club since the beginning of the 2016 season after joining from Mallbackens IF, having previously played in the Swedish fourth and third division.

• She played one group stage match at the 2020 Olympics where Sweden won silver, and was an unused squad member as her nation finished third at the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup.

• Falk was a promising tennis player in her youth, but was forced to give up the sport due to recurring shoulder injuries.

Stine Larsen
• The 25-year-old, who scored at the wrong end in her side's Matchday 1 loss to Lyon, joined this summer following a season with Women's Super League outfit Aston Villa.

• The striker scored on her Häcken debut, a 3-1 Damallsvenskan win at Kristianstads on 25 August.

• The forward began her career with Brøndby, where she won two Elitedivisionen titles, before a spell in France with FC Fleury (2019–20).

• The Danish interntional was a UEFA Women's EURO runner-up in 2017, a tournament where she spent the latter stages playing in defence due to a number of injuries.

Key stats
• Bayern have won each of their last five UEFA Women's Champions League home games (F13 A1) and have won 12 of their last 14 games in the competition in Munich.

• Bayern have lost only two of their last 12 UEFA Women’s Champions League matches (W9 D1).

• The German club have scored two or more goals in 12 of their last 15 UEFA Women's Champions League home games.

• Sydney Lohmann has scored in three of Bayern's last four UEFA Women’s Champions League home games.

• Häcken – then known as Göteborg – were the last team to defeat Bayern in a UEFA Women's Champions League match in Munich. They recorded a 1-0 victory in the second leg of their round of 32 tie in 2019/20, although Bayern progressed on away goals having won 2-1 in the first leg.

• Häcken have won five and drawn one of their last six away games in all competitions.

https://www.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/season=2022/matches/round=2001422/match=2033734/prematch/background/index.html#bayern+hacken+facts

2021-10-13T02:01:35:879

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Bayern München - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UWCLQUWCLUWCLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Laura BenkarthGER14/10/199228 - --1-14-14-
22Maria-Luisa GrohsGER13/06/200120 - --------
33Janina LeitzigGER16/04/199922 - --------
Defenders
4Kristin DemannGER07/04/199328 - ----173173
5Hanna GlasSWE16/04/199328 - --1-152152
8Maximiliane RallGER18/11/199327 - --1-1-1-
14Glódís ViggósdóttirISL27/06/199526 - --1-232232
19Carina WenningerAUT06/02/199130 - --1-292302
27Marina HegeringGER17/04/199031 - ----192222
30Carolin SimonGER24/11/199228 - ----121121
35Julia LandenbergerGER22/12/200317 - --------
Midfielders
3Saki KumagaiJPN17/10/199030 - --1-638638
7Giulia GwinnGER02/07/199922 - --1-4-4-
10Linda DallmannGER02/09/199427 - --1-133133
12Sydney LohmannGER19/06/200021 - ----124124
16Lina MagullGER15/08/199427 - --1-38113811
17Klara BühlGER07/12/200020 - ----5151
18Viviane AsseyiFRA20/11/199327 - --1-8-8-
23Karólína Lea VilhjálmsdóttirISL08/08/200120 - ----72103
25Sarah ZadrazilAUT19/02/199328 - --1-101101
80Sofia JakobssonSWE23/04/199031 - --1-27123012
Forwards
6Lineth BeerensteynNED11/10/199625 - --1-2963210
9Jovana DamnjanovićSRB24/11/199426 - --1-154154
11Lea SchüllerGER12/11/199723 - --1-9393
15Ivana RudelicGER25/01/199229 - ----3-3-
Coach
-Jens ScheuerGER12/10/197843 - --1-14-14-
BK Häcken FF - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UWCLQUWCLUWCLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Loes GeurtsNED12/01/198635 - ----7-10-
13Jennifer FalkSWE26/04/199328 - 2-1-3-5-
30Lisa HallSWE08/02/200219 - --------
Defenders
3Beata KollmatsSWE06/07/199229 - ----2-2-
4Emma KullbergSWE25/09/199130 - 2-1-6-11-
5Lotta ÖkvistSWE17/02/199724 - 2-1-1-3-
8Luna GewitzDEN03/03/199427 - 2-1-18-20-
17Anna CsikiHUN14/11/199921 - 1---2-5-
20Hanna WijkSWE15/12/200317 - 1---2-3-
26Julia KarlenäsSWE06/10/199328 - 2---2-4-
Midfielders
6Dylan HolmesAUS22/03/199724 - 1-1-1-2-
9Filippa CurmarkSWE02/08/199526 - 2-1-5-7-
10Elin RubenssonSWE11/05/199328 - 2-1-153173
15Julia Zigiotti OlmeSWE24/12/199723 - 2-1-3-5-
23Milica MijatovićSRB26/06/199130 - 2-1-5-12-
Forwards
7Stina BlacksteniusSWE05/02/199625 - 231-131154
11Pauline HammarlundSWE07/05/199427 - ----2-2-
12Stine LarsenDEN24/01/199625 - 2-1-171191
21Diljá Ýr ZomersISL11/11/200119 - 1-1-1-4-
25Alice SöndergaardSWE22/05/200318 - --------
29Mille GejlDEN23/09/199922 - 2-1-101121
33Johanna Rytting KanerydSWE12/02/199724 - 211-3253
Coach
-Mats GrenSWE20/12/196357 - 4-2-6-10-

Last updated 13/10/2021 18:25CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRebecca Welch (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesLisa Rashid (ENG) , Emily Carney (ENG)
  • Fourth officialEmily Heaslip (ENG)
  • UEFA DelegateTanya Gravina (MLT)
  • UEFA Referee observerCaroline De Boeck (BEL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Women's Champions League matchesUEFA matches
Rebecca Welch01/12/1983933

UEFA Women's Champions League matches involving teams from the two countries playing this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
20/03/2019UWCLQFSK Slavia PrahaFC Bayern München1-1Prague

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/09/2017mpo_fwu19R1NetherlandsSweden0-1Weggis
18/09/2017mpo_fwu19R1SwitzerlandSweden0-2Zug
19/10/2017WU17QRSwedenCroatia11-0Ljungskile
22/10/2017WU17QRRussiaSweden0-7Udevalla
20/03/2019UWCLQFSK Slavia PrahaFC Bayern München1-1Prague
17/09/2020WEUROQual. GSSwedenHungary8-0Gothenburg

Last updated 12/10/2021 15:29CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Bayern MünchenFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/08/2021LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)W 8-0
04/09/2021LeagueSC Sand (A)W 3-0
11/09/2021LeagueSC Freiburg (H)W 4-0
01/10/2021League1. FC Köln (A)W 6-0
05/10/2021UWCLSL Benfica (A)D 0-0
09/10/2021LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)W 3-1
14/10/2021UWCLGöteborg FC (H)
17/10/2021LeagueEintracht Frankfurt Fußball AG (A)
06/11/2021LeagueSGS Essen (A)
10/11/2021UWCLOlympique Lyonnais (A)
13/11/2021LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)
17/11/2021UWCLOlympique Lyonnais (H)
21/11/2021LeagueFC Carl Zeiss Jena (H)
03/12/2021LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
09/12/2021UWCLBK Häcken FF (A)
10/12/2021League1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (A)
15/12/2021UWCLSL Benfica (H)
17/12/2021LeagueSV Werder Bremen (A)
04/02/2022LeagueSC Sand (H)
11/02/2022LeagueSC Freiburg (A)
04/03/2022League1. FC Köln (H)
11/03/2022LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)
18/03/2022LeagueEintracht Frankfurt Fußball AG (H)
25/03/2022LeagueSGS Essen (H)
01/04/2022LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)
24/04/2022LeagueFC Carl Zeiss Jena (A)
06/05/2022LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
15/05/2022League1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (H)

Goalscorer data only available for UEFA competition matches

Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Bayern München550024115
2VfL Wolfsburg541014213
3Bayer 04 Leverkusen540111212
4Eintracht Frankfurt Fußball AG540110312
5TSG 1899 Hoffenheim53117610
61. FFC Turbine Potsdam53021379
7SGS Essen5122575
8SC Freiburg51138104
9FC Carl Zeiss Jena50232142
10SC Sand50141111
111. FC Köln50142161
12SV Werder Bremen50141191
Göteborg FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/10/2021UWCLFC Bayern München (A)

Goalscorer data only available for UEFA competition matches

Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Rosengård19153146748
2BK Häcken191342471043
3Eskilstuna United DFF19955221532
4Kristianstads DFF19784272329
5Hammarby IF DFF19847363128
6Vittsjö GIK19685181626
7KIF Örebro DFF19739193324
8Linköpings FC19577232622
9Djurgården IF DFF196310202821
10Piteå IF194411153116
11AIK Fotboll194411134616
12Växjö DFF1915136268

Last updated 12/10/2021 15:29CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Bayern München

  • UEFA Women's Champions League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    BK Häcken FF0000000
    FC Bayern München0000000
    Olympique Lyonnais0000000
    SL Benfica0000000
    Matchday 1 (05/10/2021)
    SL Benfica-FC Bayern München
  • Matchday 2 (14/10/2021)
    FC Bayern München-BK Häcken FF
  • Matchday 3 (10/11/2021)
    Olympique Lyonnais-FC Bayern München
  • Matchday 4 (17/11/2021)
    FC Bayern München-Olympique Lyonnais
  • Matchday 5 (09/12/2021)
    BK Häcken FF-FC Bayern München
  • Matchday 6 (15/12/2021)
    FC Bayern München-SL Benfica

BK Häcken FF

  • UEFA Women's Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (01/09/2021)
    Vålerenga FB 1-3 BK Häcken FF
    0-1 Angeldal 32, 0-2 Angeldal 45, 0-3 Blackstenius 64, 1-3 Madsen 83
    Falk, Kullberg, Ökvist (80 Csiki), Blackstenius (88 Karlenäs), Gewitz, Curmark, Rubensson, Larsen (68 Zomers), Zigiotti Olme (68 Mijatović), Angeldal, Rytting Kaneryd (88 Gejl)
  • (08/09/2021)
    BK Häcken FF 3-2 Vålerenga FB (agg: 6-3)
    1-0 Blackstenius 39, 2-0 Blackstenius 52, 2-1 Jensen 73, 3-1 Rytting Kaneryd 78, 3-2 Stengel 88
    Falk, Kullberg, Ökvist, Blackstenius, Gewitz, Curmark, Rubensson (88 Wijk), Larsen, Zigiotti Olme (62 Mijatović), Karlenäs (79 Holmes), Rytting Kaneryd (88 Gejl)
  • Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (05/10/2021)
    BK Häcken FF-Olympique Lyonnais
  • Matchday 2 (14/10/2021)
    FC Bayern München-BK Häcken FF
  • Matchday 3 (10/11/2021)
    SL Benfica-BK Häcken FF
  • Matchday 4 (17/11/2021)
    BK Häcken FF-SL Benfica
  • Matchday 5 (09/12/2021)
    BK Häcken FF-FC Bayern München
  • Matchday 6 (15/12/2021)
    Olympique Lyonnais-BK Häcken FF

Last updated 08/10/2021 10:16CET

Legend

:: Squad list
No: number
DoB: date of birth
Qual: qualifying
FT: final tournament
Pld: played
Gls: goals
UWCLQ: UEFA Women's Champions League qualifiers
UWCL: UEFA Women's Champions League
All-time UEFA:
All games played in the UEFA Women's Champions League plus the qualifiers

:: Match officials
UEFA: Total matches officiated in all UEFA competitions including all qualifying round matches. Matches where the official has acted as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in the competition.

:: Group statistics/Tournament schedule
Pos: position
Pld: played
W: won
D: drawn
L: lost
GF: goals for
GA: goals against
Pts: points

:: NOTE: All-time statistics
Goals totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (eg. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored from the penalty mark during a penalty shoot-out.

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.