Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Montenegro - Kazakhstan Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

MontenegroMontenegroGradski Stadion Podgorica - PodgoricaSaturday 8 October 2016
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 2
KazakhstanKazakhstan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=2/session=3/match=2017660/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Montenegro------------110030
Kazakhstan------------100103

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:14CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Montenegro - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Mladen Božović01/08/198432Zeta - 1000
-Milan Mijatović26/07/198729Dečić - 0000
-Danijel Petković25/05/199323Lovćen - 0000
Defenders
-Elsad Zverotić31/10/198629Sion - 0000
-Stefan Savić08/01/199125Atlético - 1000
-Marko Vešović28/08/199125Rijeka - 1000
-Risto Radunović04/05/199224Budućnost Podgorica - 0000
-Nemanja Mijušković04/03/199224Vardar - 0000
-Žarko Tomašević22/02/199026Oostende - 1000
-Marko Simić16/06/198729H. Tel-Aviv*1000
-Aleksandar Šofranac21/10/199025Rijeka - 0000
Midfielders
-Vladimir Boljević17/01/198828AEK Larnaca - 0000
-Nemanja Nikolić01/01/198828H. Tel-Aviv - 1000
-Aleksandar Šćekić12/12/199124Gençlerbirliği - 1000
-Nikola Vukčević13/12/199124Braga - 1000
-Damir Kojašević03/06/198729Vardar - 1000
-Marko Bakić01/11/199322Braga - 1000
-Adam Marušić17/10/199223Oostende - 1000
-Vladimir Rodić07/09/199323Karabükspor - 0000
Forwards
-Stevan Jovetić02/11/198926Internazionale*1100
-Fatos Bećiraj05/05/198828Dinamo Moskva - 1000
-Stefan Mugoša26/02/1992241860 München - 1000
-Filip Raičević02/07/199323Vicenza - 0000
Coach
-Ljubiša Tumbakovic02/09/195264 - 1000
Kazakhstan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Samat Otarbayev18/02/199026Aktobe - 0000
-Almat Bekbaev14/07/198432Ordabasy - 0000
-Stas Pokatilov08/12/199223Kairat - 1000
Defenders
-Samat Smakov08/12/197837Aktobe - 0000
-Yuri Logvinenko22/07/198828Astana - 0000
-Renat Abdulin14/04/198234Ordabasy - 1000
-Dmitri Shomko19/03/199026Astana - 1000
-Aleksandr Kislitsyn08/03/198630Okzhetpes - 1000
-Abzal Beysebekov30/11/199223Astana - 1000
-Yeldos Akhmetov01/06/199026Irtysh*1000
-Gafurzhan Suyumbayev19/08/199026Kairat - 0000
-Sergei Maliy05/06/199026Astana*1000
-Ilyas Amirseitov22/10/198926Zhetysu - 0000
Midfielders
-Azat Nurgaliyev30/06/198630Astana - 1000
-Maksat Bayzhanov06/08/198432Shakhter*1000
-Askhat Tagybergen09/08/199026Astana - 1000
-Serikzhan Muzhikov17/06/198927Astana - 1000
-Islambek Kuat12/01/199323Kairat*1000
-Bauyrzhan Islamkhan23/02/199323Kairat*1000
-Almir Mukhutdinov09/06/198531Taraz - 0000
Forwards
-Sergei Khizhnichenko17/07/199125Tobol*1200
-Jasulan Moldakaraev07/05/198729Okzhetpes - 0000
-Roman Murtazayev10/09/199323Irtysh - 0000
Coach
-Talgat Baisufinov04/09/196848 - 1000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Ljubiša Tumbaković

Date of birth: 2 September 1952
Nationality: Serbian
Playing career: Partizan, Vardar, Radnički Sombor
Coaching career: Radnički Belgrade, Obilić, Khaitan Sporting Club, Partizan Youth, Partizan (twice), AEK Athens, Al Nassr, Shandong Luneng, Steel Azin, Wuhan Zall, Montenegro

• Belgrade-born Tumbaković started in the Radnički Belgrade academy at the age of ten before moving on to the Partizan youth ranks two years later. He never appeared for the senior Partizan side in a competitive match and most of his professional playing career was spent on loan.

• Tumbaković went on to coach Partizan for nearly a decade in two separate spells, from 1992 to 1999 and 2000 to 2002. He won six league titles and three domestic cups to establish himself as one of the most successful ever Yugoslavian coaches.

• Had a solitary season in charge of AEK Athens either side of his two Partizan stints, leading the capital club to third in the Greek top flight.

• Tumbaković has latterly been at the helm at Chinese sides Shandong Luneng and Wuhan Zall, as well as having spells in Saudi Arabia and Iran.

• Appointed Montenegro coach in January 2016.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400717.html#ljubisa+tumbakovic

2017-07-5T15:21:19:006

Talgat Baysufinov

Date of birth: 4 September 1968
Nationality: Kazakhstan
Playing career: FC Irtysh Pavlodar, FC Metallurg Yermak, FC Yenbek, FC Ekibastuzets, FC Zhetysu, FC Vostok
Coaching career: FC Yesil Bogatyr, FC Aksu, FC Irtysh Pavlodar, FC Akzhayik, Kazakhstan

• A product of the Pavlodar football scene, he spent a large chunk of his career with the local side now known as FC Irtysh. A midfielder, he won just one international cap but it was a remarkable occasion nonetheless: Kazakhstan's first ever match, against Turkmenistan on 1 June 1992.

• Baysufinov started his coaching career in 2003 with Yesil Bogatyr and was later appointed by Irtysh, where he worked for five years. After resigning in 2014 because of health problems, he returned to coaching in June 2015 and guided Akzhayik to the second-division title.

• In January 2016 Baysufinov was named interim coach of Kazakhstan following the departure of Yuri Krasnozhan. He signed a permanent contract in June, becoming the 13th coach in the national team's history.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400847.html#talgat+baysufinov

2017-07-5T15:21:19:006

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRobert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesMaximilian Kolbitsch (AUT) , Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
  • Fourth officialDominik Ouschan (AUT)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerSergio Di Cesare (ITA)
  • Referee observerBrian Lawlor (WAL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Robert Schörgenhofer21/02/1973364

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/10/2013WCQRMontenegroMoldova2-5Podgorica

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/10/2013WCQRMontenegroMoldova2-5Podgorica

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:14:01:143

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Montenegro

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark1100103
    Poland1010221
    Kazakhstan1010221
    Montenegro1010111
    Romania1010111
    Armenia1001010
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Romania 1-1 Montenegro
    1-0 Popa 85, 1-1 Jovetić 87
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović (80 Kojašević), Bakić (68 Mugoša), Jovetić, Bećiraj (92 Nikolić), Savić, Šćekić, Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark-Montenegro
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia-Montenegro
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Montenegro-Poland
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro-Armenia
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Montenegro-Romania
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Poland-Montenegro

Kazakhstan

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Kazakhstan 2-2 Poland
    0-1 Kapustka 9, 0-2 Lewandowski 35 (P) , 1-2 Khizhnichenko 51, 2-2 Khizhnichenko 58
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov (61 Abdulin), Islamkhan (79 Tagybergen), Muzhikov, Baizhanov (69 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Kazakhstan-Romania
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Poland-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Romania-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.