Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Denmark - Kazakhstan Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

DenmarkDenmarkTelia Parken - CopenhagenFriday 11 November 2016
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group E - Matchday 4
KazakhstanKazakhstan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=4/session=1/match=2017654/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/10/2005QR (GS)Kazakhstan - Denmark1-2
AlmatyKuchma 86; Gravgaard 46, Tomasson 49
26/03/2005QR (GS)Denmark - Kazakhstan3-0
CopenhagenMøller 10, 48, C. Poulsen 33
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Denmark11001100----220051
Kazakhstan10011001----200215

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Denmark - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jesper Hansen31/03/198531Lyngby - 0000
-Jonas Lössl01/02/198927Mainz - 0000
-Frederik Rønnow04/08/199224Brøndby - 1000
Defenders
-Mathias Jørgensen23/04/199026København - 1000
-Andreas Bjelland11/07/198828Brentford - 0000
-Simon Kjær26/03/198927Fenerbahçe - 3000
-Lasse Nielsen08/01/198828Gent - 0000
-Jens Stryger Larsen21/02/199125Austria Wien - 0000
-Riza Durmisi08/01/199422Betis - 3000
-Peter Ankersen22/09/199026København - 3000
-Jannik Vestergaard03/08/199224Mönchengladbach - 2000
Midfielders
-William Kvist24/02/198531København - 2000
-Lasse Schöne27/05/198630Ajax - 0000
-Daniel Wass31/05/198927Celta - 0000
-Christian Eriksen14/02/199224Tottenham*3100
-Thomas Delaney03/09/199125København*3000
-Pierre Højbjerg05/08/199521Southampton - 3000
Forwards
-Viktor Fischer09/06/199422Middlesbrough*3000
-Nicolai Jørgensen15/01/199125Feyenoord - 3000
-Martin Braithwaite05/06/199125Toulouse - 0000
-Yussuf Poulsen15/06/199422Leipzig*3100
-Andreas Cornelius16/03/199323København - 1000
-Kasper Dolberg06/10/199719Ajax - 0000
Coach
-Aage Hareide23/09/195363 - 3000
Kazakhstan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Samat Otarbayev18/02/199026Aktobe - 0000
-Almat Bekbaev14/07/198432Ordabasy - 0000
-Stas Pokatilov08/12/199223Kairat - 3000
Defenders
-Yuri Logvinenko22/07/198828Astana - 2000
-Renat Abdulin14/04/198234Ordabasy - 1000
-Dmitri Shomko19/03/199026Astana*3000
-Yeldos Akhmetov01/06/199026Irtysh*2000
-Gafurzhan Suyumbayev19/08/199026Kairat - 0000
-Sergei Maliy05/06/199026Astana*3000
-Grirori Sartakov19/08/199422Irtysh - 0000
-Ilyas Amirseitov22/10/198927Zhetysu - 0000
Midfielders
-Maksat Bayzhanov06/08/198432Shakhter*2000
-Serikzhan Muzhikov17/06/198927Astana - 3000
-Bauyrzhan Islamkhan23/02/199323Kairat*2000
-Almir Mukhutdinov09/06/198531Taraz*1000
-Didar Zhalmukan22/05/199620Aktobe - 0000
-Aibar Nurybekov29/08/199224Shakhter - 0000
-Yerkebulan Tunggyshbayev14/01/199521Ordabasy - 0000
Forwards
-Sergei Khizhnichenko17/07/199125Tobol*3200
-Jasulan Moldakaraev07/05/198729Okzhetpes - 0000
-Mardan Tolebek18/12/199025Ordabasy - 0000
-Roman Murtazayev10/09/199323Irtysh - 2000
-Ruslan Valiullin09/09/199422Akzhayik - 0000
Coach
-Talgat Baisufinov04/09/196848 - 3000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Åge Hareide

Date of birth: 23 September 1953
Nationality: Norwegian
Playing career: IL Hødd, Molde FK, Manchester City FC, Norwich City FC, Molde FK, Norway
Coaching career: Molde FK, Helsinborgs IF (twice), Brøndby IF, Rosenborg BK, Norway, Örgryte IS, Viking FK, Malmö FF

• Having trained as a tax accountant before turning professional, Hareide was a physical defender who represented his country 50 times between 1976 and 1986. His club career took him from Molde to Manchester City and then Norwich in the English top flight.

• Hareide made the transition to coaching before hanging up his boots. After returning from England he acted as player-coach for Molde during two seasons. From 1987 he focused solely on coaching and a second spell as Molde boss brought his first silverware – the 1994 Norwegian Cup. His first trophy in Sweden was also the cup, with Helsingborg in 1998. In 2003, Hareide added one more Norwegian Cup as coach of Rosenborg.

• Hareide is the only coach to win league titles in Sweden (Helsingborg 1999, Malmö 2014), Denmark (Brøndby 2001/02) and Norway (Rosenborg 2003).

• Coached Norway from January 2004 until December 2008. Under Hareide, Norway made it to the play-offs for the 2006 FIFA World Cup but lost 2-0 on aggregate to the Czech Republic.

• Returned to Helsingborg in 2012 for a six-month spell and steered the side to the UEFA Champions League play-offs. In January 2014 he was appointed by Malmö, leading them to the Swedish title and into the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time at the start of 2014/15. He repeated the feat when Malmö progressed via the play-offs in 2015/16, before being appointed Denmark coach in December 2015.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2141298.html#age+hareide

2017-07-5T15:21:12:541

Talgat Baysufinov

Date of birth: 4 September 1968
Nationality: Kazakhstan
Playing career: FC Irtysh Pavlodar, FC Metallurg Yermak, FC Yenbek, FC Ekibastuzets, FC Zhetysu, FC Vostok
Coaching career: FC Yesil Bogatyr, FC Aksu, FC Irtysh Pavlodar, FC Akzhayik, Kazakhstan

• A product of the Pavlodar football scene, he spent a large chunk of his career with the local side now known as FC Irtysh. A midfielder, he won just one international cap but it was a remarkable occasion nonetheless: Kazakhstan's first ever match, against Turkmenistan on 1 June 1992.

• Baysufinov started his coaching career in 2003 with Yesil Bogatyr and was later appointed by Irtysh, where he worked for five years. After resigning in 2014 because of health problems, he returned to coaching in June 2015 and guided Akzhayik to the second-division title.

• In January 2016 Baysufinov was named interim coach of Kazakhstan following the departure of Yuri Krasnozhan. He signed a permanent contract in June, becoming the 13th coach in the national team's history.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400847.html#talgat+baysufinov

2017-07-5T15:21:12:541

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAlon Yefet (ISR)
  • Assistant refereesDanny Krasikow (ISR) , Nissan Davidy (ISR)
  • Fourth officialOrel Grinfeld (ISR)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerJosé Guilherme Aguiar (POR)
  • Referee observerDraženko Kovačić (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Alon Yefet01/09/1972488

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
24/05/2006U21GS-FTItalyDenmark3-3Aveiro
23/11/2006UELGSOdense BKRC Lens1-1Odense
19/08/2010UELPOAZ AlkmaarFC Aktobe2-0Alkmaar
14/12/2011UELGSFulham FCOdense BK2-2London
30/07/2013UCL3QRFC NordsjællandFC Zenit0-1Farum
07/08/2014UEL3QRBrøndby IFClub Brugge KV0-2Brondby
05/08/2015UCL3QRFC AstanaHJK Helsinki4-3Astana

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:15:03:300

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Denmark

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Montenegro3210717
    Poland3210757
    Romania3120615
    Denmark3102343
    Kazakhstan3021272
    Armenia3003180
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (66 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer, Højbjerg (81 Delaney)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Poland 3-2 Denmark
    1-0 Lewandowski 20, 2-0 Lewandowski 36 (P) , 3-0 Lewandowski 48, 3-1 Glik 49 (og) , 3-2 Y. Poulsen 69
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard (82 Delaney), Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (46 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer (75 Sisto), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
    0-1 Bećiraj 32
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Delaney, Eriksen, Fischer (70 Cornelius), M. Jørgensen (83 N. Jørgensen), Y. Poulsen, Højbjerg (63 Sisto)
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Romania-Denmark
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Denmark-Poland
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia-Denmark
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Denmark-Romania

Kazakhstan

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Kazakhstan 2-2 Poland
    0-1 Kapustka 9, 0-2 Lewandowski 35 (P) , 1-2 Khizhnichenko 51, 2-2 Khizhnichenko 58
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov (61 Abdulin), Islamkhan (79 Tagybergen), Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (69 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat (76 Tagybergen), Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (64 Muzhikov), Nurgaliyev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (85 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kuat (86 Tagybergen), Y. Akhmetov, Smakov, Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (66 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko (82 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Poland-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Romania-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.