Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Armenia - Montenegro Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

ArmeniaArmeniaVazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht - YerevanFriday 11 November 2016
18.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 4
MontenegroMontenegro
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=4/session=1/match=2017662/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Armenia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Grigor Meliksetyan18/08/198630Gandzasar - 0000
-Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199323Alashkert*3000
-Anatoli Aivazov08/06/199620Shirak - 0000
Defenders
-Hrayr Mkoyan02/09/198630Esteghlal*3000
-Artak Edigaryan18/03/199026Alashkert - 1000
-Levon Hayrapetyan17/04/198927Pyunik - 2000
-Varazdat Haroyan24/08/199224Padideh - 3000
-Taron Voskanyan22/02/199323Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia - 2000
-Serob Grigoryan04/02/199521Pyunik - 0000
-Artur Kartashyan08/01/199719Pyunik - 0000
Midfielders
-Henrikh Mkhitaryan21/01/198927Man. United - 0000
-Gevorg Ghazaryan05/04/198828Marítimo*1000
-Edgar Malakyan22/09/199026Stal - 0000
-Marcos Pizzelli03/10/198432Fujairah - 3100
-Artak Grigoryan19/10/198729Alashkert*2000
-Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199224Pyunik - 2000
-Gor Malakyan12/06/199422Stal - 2000
-Davit Hakobyan21/03/199323Shirak - 1000
-Karen Muradyan01/11/199224Alashkert - 2000
-Gegam Kadimyan19/10/199224Karpaty - 1000
Forwards
-Artur Sarkisov01/07/198729Mordovia - 0000
-Vardan Pogosyan08/03/199224Pyunik - 1000
-Ruslan Koryan15/06/198828SKA-Energiya - 0000
Coach
-Artur Petrosyan17/12/197144 - 0000
Montenegro - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Mladen Božović01/08/198432Zeta - 3000
-Milan Mijatović26/07/198729Dečić - 0000
-Danijel Petković25/05/199323MTK - 0000
Defenders
-Marko Baša29/12/198233LOSC - 0000
-Elsad Zverotić31/10/198630Sion - 0000
-Stefan Savić08/01/199125Atlético - 3100
-Marko Vešović28/08/199125Rijeka*3000
-Risto Radunović04/05/199224Budućnost Podgorica - 0000
-Nemanja Mijušković04/03/199224Vardar - 1000
-Filip Stojković22/01/1993231860 München - 0000
-Aleksandar Šofranac21/10/199026Rijeka - 1000
Midfielders
-Vladimir Boljević17/01/198828AEK Larnaca - 0000
-Aleksandar Šćekić12/12/199124Gençlerbirliği - 3000
-Nikola Vukčević13/12/199124Braga - 3100
-Damir Kojašević03/06/198729Vardar - 3000
-Marko Bakić01/11/199323Braga - 2000
-Vladimir Jovović26/10/199422Napredak - 1000
-Adam Marušić17/10/199224Oostende - 3000
Forwards
-Stevan Jovetić02/11/198927Internazionale*3200
-Fatos Bećiraj05/05/198828Dinamo Moskva*3200
-Stefan Mugoša26/02/1992241860 München - 1000
-Filip Raičević02/07/199323Vicenza - 1000
-Luka Djordjević09/07/199422Zenit - 0000
Coach
-Ljubiša Tumbakovic02/09/195264 - 3000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Artur Petrosyan

Date of birth: 17 December 1971
Nationality: Armenia
Playing career: FC Shirak, Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC, FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod, BSC Young Boys, FC Zürich
Coaching career: FC Zürich (youth), Armenia (assistant), Armenia

• Artur Petrosyan started his career at Shirak and won three Armenian titles with his home-town club, scoring 142 goals in 318 games. Indeed, the midfielder was the league's top marksman with 17 goals in 1997 and Armenian player of the year in 1996 and 2000.

• Played in Israel and Russia though his best spell abroad came in Switzerland, where he lifted the league and cup with Zürich.

• Registered 11 goals in 69 matches for Armenia, a national record since surpassed by Henrikh Mkhitaryan. He played in the newly-independent state's first ever international, a 0-0 friendly draw with Moldova in 1992.

• Became a youth coach at Zürich after hanging up his boots in 2006.

• Having worked as an assistant to then Armenia boss Bernard Challandes in 2014 and 2015, Petrosyan was appointed head coach on 19 October 2016, replacing Varuzhan Sukiasyan.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2414877.html#artur+petrosyan

2017-07-5T15:21:12:916

Ljubiša Tumbaković

Date of birth: 2 September 1952
Nationality: Serbian
Playing career: Partizan, Vardar, Radnički Sombor
Coaching career: Radnički Belgrade, Obilić, Khaitan Sporting Club, Partizan Youth, Partizan (twice), AEK Athens, Al Nassr, Shandong Luneng, Steel Azin, Wuhan Zall, Montenegro

• Belgrade-born Tumbaković started in the Radnički Belgrade academy at the age of ten before moving on to the Partizan youth ranks two years later. He never appeared for the senior Partizan side in a competitive match and most of his professional playing career was spent on loan.

• Tumbaković went on to coach Partizan for nearly a decade in two separate spells, from 1992 to 1999 and 2000 to 2002. He won six league titles and three domestic cups to establish himself as one of the most successful ever Yugoslavian coaches.

• Had a solitary season in charge of AEK Athens either side of his two Partizan stints, leading the capital club to third in the Greek top flight.

• Tumbaković has latterly been at the helm at Chinese sides Shandong Luneng and Wuhan Zall, as well as having spells in Saudi Arabia and Iran.

• Appointed Montenegro coach in January 2016.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400717.html#ljubisa+tumbakovic

2017-07-5T15:21:12:916

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePavel Královec (CZE)
  • Assistant refereesRoman Slyško (SVK) , Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
  • Fourth officialMiroslav Zelinka (CZE)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerTomas Karpavicius (LTU)
  • Referee observerItchko Lozev (BUL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Pavel Královec16/08/1977385

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
02/06/2007EUROQRKazakhstanArmenia1-2Almaty

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:15:12:690

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Armenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Montenegro3210717
    Poland3210757
    Romania3120615
    Denmark3102343
    Kazakhstan3021272
    Armenia3003180
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Beglaryan, G. Hovhannisyan, Haroyan, Andonian, Kadimyan, Mkoyan, Artak Edigaryan, Hambartsumyan, Arshakian (70 Pizzelli), G. Malakyan (77 Manoyan), Özbiliz (41 Ghazaryan)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Armenia 0-5 Romania
    0-1 Stancu 4 (P) , 0-2 Popa 10, 0-3 Marin 12, 0-4 Stanciu 29, 0-5 Chipciu 60
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, Andonian (39 T. Voskanyan), Pizzelli, G. Malakyan, Pogosyan (33 K. Muradyan), A. Grigoryan, Mkoyan, Hayrapetyan, Manoyan, Özbiliz (64 K. Hovhannisyan)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Poland 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Mkoyan 48 (og) , 1-1 Pizzelli 50, 2-1 Lewandowski 90+5
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, Andonian, Pizzelli (85 Hakobyan), A. Grigoryan, K. Hovhannisyan (61 Özbiliz), Mkoyan, V. Minasyan, K. Muradyan (34 T. Voskanyan), Hayrapetyan, Manoyan
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia-Montenegro
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro-Armenia
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Romania-Armenia
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia-Denmark
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Armenia-Poland
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Montenegro

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Romania 1-1 Montenegro
    1-0 Popa 85, 1-1 Jovetić 87
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović (80 Kojašević), Bakić (68 Mugoša), Jovetić, Bećiraj (92 Nikolić), Savić, Šćekić, Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević (68 Nikolić), Tomašević, Vešović, Jovetić, Bećiraj (76 Raičević), Savić, Kojašević, Šćekić (83 Bakić), Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
    0-1 Bećiraj 32
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović (90 Mijušković), Jovetić, Bećiraj, Savić, Kojašević (63 Jovović), Šćekić, Simić (70 Šofranac), Marušić
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia-Montenegro
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Montenegro-Poland
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro-Armenia
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Montenegro-Romania
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Poland-Montenegro

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.