Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Bulgaria - Belarus Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

BulgariaBulgariaNatsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski - SofiaSunday 13 November 2016
18.00CET (19.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 4
BelarusBelarus
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=4/session=3/match=2017629/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/06/2007QR (GS)Bulgaria - Belarus2-1
SofiaM.Petrov 10, Yankov 40; Vasilyuk 5 (P)
02/06/2007QR (GS)Belarus - Bulgaria0-2
MinskBerbatov 28, 46
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Bulgaria11001100----5401104
Belarus10011001----5104410

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Bulgaria - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Nikolay Mihaylov28/06/198828Mersin - 0000
-Vladislav Stoyanov08/06/198729Ludogorets - 3000
-Georgi Kitanov06/03/199521CSKA-Sofia - 0000
Defenders
-Petar Zanev18/10/198531Amkar - 0000
-Daniel Zlatkov06/03/198927Cherno More - 0000
-Aleksandar Aleksandrov13/04/198630Levski*2000
-Vasil Bozhikov02/06/198828Kasımpaşa - 1000
-Atanas Zehirov13/02/198927Beroe - 0000
-Strahil Popov31/08/199026Kasımpaşa - 3000
-Anton Nedyalkov30/04/199323CSKA-Sofia*2000
-Bozhidar Chorbadzhiyski30/11/199520CSKA-Sofia - 1000
Midfielders
-Ivelin Popov26/10/198729Spartak Moskva*3100
-Svetoslav Dyakov31/05/198432Ludogorets - 3000
-Georgi Milanov19/02/199224CSKA Moskva - 3000
-Ivaylo Chochev18/02/199323Palermo - 2000
-Simeon Slavchev25/09/199323Lechia - 1000
-Todor Nedelev07/02/199323Botev Plovdiv - 1000
Forwards
-Nikolay Dimitrov15/10/198729Slavia Sofia - 0000
-Alexandar Tonev03/02/199026Crotone*2100
-Preslav Yordanov 21/07/198927CSKA-Sofia - 0000
-Spas Delev22/09/198927Pogoń - 0000
-Radoslav Kirilov29/06/199224Beroe - 0000
-Bozhidar Kraev23/06/199719Levski - 0000
Coach
-Petar Houbtchev26/02/196452 - 2000
Belarus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Aleksandr Gutor18/04/198927Orenburg - 0000
-Andrei Gorbunov29/05/198333Atromitos - 3000
-Sergei Chernik20/07/198828Nancy - 0000
Defenders
-Aleksandr Martynovich26/08/198729Ural*1000
-Yegor Filipenko10/04/198828M. Tel-Aviv - 1000
-Igor Shitov24/10/198630Astana - 0000
-Sergei Politevich09/04/199026Gençlerbirliği - 2000
-Roman Begunov22/03/199323Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Denis Polyakov 17/04/199125BATE - 3000
-Evgeni Klopotski12/08/199323Torpedo Zhodino - 0000
Midfielders
-Aleksandr Hleb01/05/198135BATE - 2000
-Sergei Kislyak06/08/198729Gaziantepspor - 1000
-Pavel Nekhaychik15/07/198828Orenburg - 0000
-Aleksei Rios14/05/198729BATE*1100
-Ivan Maevski05/05/198828Anji*3000
-Yuri Kendysh10/06/199026BATE - 0000
-Maksim Volodko10/11/199224BATE - 3000
-Nikita Korzun06/03/199521Dynamo Kyiv*3000
Forwards
-Sergei Kornilenko14/06/198333Krylya Sovetov*3000
-Mikhail Gordeichuk23/10/198927BATE - 3000
-Pavel Savitski12/07/199422Jagiellonia - 1100
-Nikolai Signevich20/02/199224BATE*2000
-Denis Laptev01/08/199125Shakhtyor - 0000
Coach
-Aleksandr Khatskevich19/10/197343 - 3000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Petar Hubchev

Date of birth: 26 February 1964
Nationality: Bulgarian
Playing career: PFC Litex Lovech, PFC Levski Sofia, Hamburger SV, Eintracht Frankfurt
Coaching career: PFC Slavia Sofia, Chernomorets Pomorie, PFC Botev Plovdiv, PFC Beroe Stara Zagora

• Made debut for Bulgaria while playing in the second tier in a friendly against Greece in 1984, the first of 35 caps. Hubchev was one of the mainstays of the great Bulgaria side that reached the 1994 FIFA World Cup semi-finals. He also played at EURO '96.

• Hubchev came through the ranks of Osum Lovech (now known as Litex Lovech). He was a right-back before establishing himself as a central defender.

• In 1989 he moved to Levski, winning the league and cup double in 1993 before departing at the end of that year for Hamburg. In 1996 he moved on to Eintracht, helping them back to the Bundesliga.

• Hubchev began his coaching career at Eintracht in 2001, and after a six-month stint as head coach at Slavia Sofia in 2005 he returned to Germany for spells with the reserve sides of Eintracht and Wolfsburg.

• In 2009 he was back in Bulgaria at Chernomorets Pomorie, guiding the second division side to the cup final in his first season. Following a brief spell at Botev Plovdiv he had four seasons at Beroe Stara Zagora, leading them to the Bulgarian Cup in 2013. On 3 October 2016 Hubchev succeeded Ivaylo Petev as Bulgaria coach.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2410755.html#petar+hubchev

2017-07-5T15:20:52:860

Aleksandr Khatskevich

Nationality: Belarus
Date of birth: 19 October 1973
Playing career: FC Dinamo Minsk (twice), FC Dynamo Kyiv, Tianjin Teda FC, FK Venta
Coaching career: FC Dinamo Minsk, Belarus Under-18, FC Vitebsk, Ukraine (assistant), FC Dynamo Kyiv (reserves), Belarus

• Born in the Belarusian capital, Khatskevich was schooled at FC Dinamo Minsk where he won four national championships before moving abroad.

• Khatskevich made his name as a central midfielder with FC Dynamo Kyiv, collecting seven Ukrainian titles from 1996–2003. Reached the UEFA Champions League semi-finals with Dynamo in 1998/99 and was Belarusian Player of the Year in 1998 and 2000.

• Capped 38 times between 1993 and 2005, Khatskevich's playing career wound down with spells in China and Latvia, before a closing shift back at Dinamo Minsk.

• He went straight into coaching with periods in charge of Dinamo Minsk, Belarus's Under-18s and FC Vitebsk before once more returning to Ukraine.

• Worked on Myron Markevich's coaching staff with the Ukraine national team, and under his successor Yuriy Kalytvyntsev; replaced Georgi Kondratyev as Belarus coach in December 2014 after a stint with Dynamo Kyiv's youth and reserve sides.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2191243.html#aleksandr+khatskevich

2017-07-5T15:20:52:860

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeStephan Klossner (SUI)
  • Assistant refereesRemy Zgraggen (SUI) , Marco Zürcher (SUI)
  • Fourth officialAlain Bieri (SUI)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerOrkhan Huseynzade (AZE)
  • Referee observerKaren Nalbandyan (ARM)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Stephan Klossner30/05/1981127

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
26/03/2013U21QRBelarusIceland1-2Zhodino
23/07/2013UCL2QRFC Shakhter KaragandyFC BATE Borisov1-0Karagandy

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:15:12:417

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Bulgaria

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group A - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France3210517
    Sweden3210517
    Netherlands3111534
    Bulgaria31025103
    Belarus3021252
    Luxembourg3012461
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Bulgaria 4-3 Luxembourg
    1-0 Rangelov 16, 1-1 Joachim 60, 1-2 Joachim 62, 2-2 Marcelinho 65, 3-2 Popov 79, 3-3 Bohnert 90+1, 4-3 Tonev 90+2
    Stoyanov, Popov, Nedyalkov, Chorbadzhiyski, Alexandrov (56 Chochev), Rangelov, Popov (85 Bozhilov), Marcelinho, Ivanov, Milanov (64 Tonev), Dyakov
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    France 4-1 Bulgaria
    0-1 Alexandrov 6 (P) , 1-1 Gameiro 23, 2-1 Payet 26, 3-1 Griezmann 38, 4-1 Gameiro 59
    Stoyanov, Popov, A. Aleksandrov, Alexandrov (76 Nedelev), Kostadinov, Popov (68 Tonev), Marcelinho (62 Rangelov), Pirgov, Milanov, Milanov, Dyakov
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Sweden 3-0 Bulgaria
    1-0 Toivonen 39, 2-0 Hiljemark 45, 3-0 Nilsson Lindelöf 58
    Stoyanov, Popov, A. Aleksandrov, Bozhikov, Slavchev (89 Rainov), Kostadinov (53 Alexandrov), Popov, Nedyalkov, Milanov, Chochev (72 Marcelinho), Dyakov
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Bulgaria-Belarus
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Bulgaria-Netherlands
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Belarus-Bulgaria
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Bulgaria-Sweden
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Netherlands-Bulgaria
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Bulgaria-France
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Luxembourg-Bulgaria

Belarus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Belarus 0-0 France
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Stasevich (69 Krivets), Gordeichuk (85 M. Volodko), Sivakov, Maevski, Bordachev, Signevich (81 Kornilenko), Kalachev
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Netherlands 4-1 Belarus
    1-0 Promes 15, 2-0 Promes 31, 2-1 Rios 47, 3-1 Klaassen 56, 4-1 Janssen 64
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Kornilenko, Gordeichuk (74 M. Volodko), Krivets (67 Kislyak), Rios, Sivakov, Maevski (46 Hleb), Bordachev
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
    1-0 Savitski 80, 1-1 Joachim 85
    Gorbunov, Martynovich, Polyakov , Korzun, Hleb, Gordeichuk, Maevski (71 Savitski), Bordachev (78 M. Volodko), Signevich (60 Kornilenko), Filipenko, Kalachev
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Bulgaria-Belarus
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Sweden-Belarus
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Belarus-Bulgaria
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Belarus-Sweden
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Belarus-Netherlands
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    France-Belarus

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.