Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Andorra - Faroe Islands Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

AndorraAndorraEstadi Nacional - Andorra la VellaSaturday 25 March 2017
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 5
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=5/session=2/match=2017695/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Andorra------------101000
Faroe Islands------------101000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:13CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Andorra - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Ferran Pol28/02/198334FC Andorra - 1000
-Josep Gomes03/12/198531Illescas - 3000
-Victor Silverio15/04/199719FC Santa Coloma - 0000
Defenders
-Ildefons Lima10/12/197937FC Santa Coloma - 3000
-Marc Garcia21/03/198829AEC Manlleu*2000
-Jordi Rubio01/11/198729UE Santa Coloma*2000
-Emili Garcia11/01/198928Andorra - 2000
-Moisés San Nicolás17/09/199323Lusitans - 3000
-Chus Rubio09/09/199422UE Santa Coloma*2000
-Max Llovera08/01/199720Lleida - 4000
Midfielders
-Marc Pujol21/08/198234FC Andorra - 4000
-Gabriel Riera05/06/198531FC Santa Coloma - 2000
-Sergi Moreno25/11/198729FC Andorra - 0000
-Marc Vales04/04/199026SJK*4000
-Marcio Vieira10/10/198432Monzón*4000
-Victor Moreira05/10/198234FC Andorra - 3000
-Marc Rebés03/07/199422FC Santa Coloma - 2000
-Victor Rodríguez07/09/198729FC Santa Coloma - 3000
-Alex Villagrasa26/03/199719FC Santa Coloma - 0000
-Jordi Aláez23/01/199819FC Andorra - 3000
Forwards
-Ludovic Clemente09/05/198630FC Andorra*2000
-Cristian Martínez16/10/198927FC Santa Coloma*4000
-Alex Martínez10/10/199818FC Andorra - 2100
Coach
-Koldo Alvarez04/09/197046 - 4000
Faroe Islands - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Gunnar Nielsen07/10/198630FH - 4000
-Símun Hansen10/04/198729NSÍ - 0000
-Teitur Gestsson19/08/199224HB - 0000
Defenders
-Atli Gregersen15/06/198234Vikingur*4000
-Jóhan Davidsen31/01/198829HB - 1000
-Odmar Faerø01/11/198927B36 - 1000
-Pól Jóhannus Justinussen13/01/198928NSÍ - 1000
-Viljormur Davidsen19/07/199125VB - 3000
-Bárdur Hansen13/03/199225NSÍ - 3000
-Rógvi Baldvinsson06/12/198927Bryne - 0000
-Hørdur Askham22/09/199422 - 0000
Midfielders
-Jónas Tór Naes27/12/198630ÍBV*2000
-Hallur Hansson08/07/199224Horsens - 4000
-Gilli Sørensen11/08/199224Brann - 3000
-Kaj Bartalsstovu23/06/199125ÍBV - 1000
-Sølvi Vatnhamar05/05/198630Vikingur - 4000
-Jóannes Bjartalíð10/07/199620 - 0000
Forwards
-Klæmint Olsen17/07/199026NSÍ - 0000
-Páll Klettskard17/05/199026 - 1000
-Jóan Edmundsson26/07/199125OB*4100
Coach
-Lars Olsen02/02/196156 - 4000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Koldo Alvarez

Date of birth: 4 September 1970
Nationality: Andorran
Playing career: Club Atlético de Madrid, CD Toledo, UD Salamanca, FC Andorra (twice), CF Balaguer
Coaching career: Andorra

• A reserve goalkeeper at Atlético, Koldo came through the club's youth ranks and lifted the Copa del Rey with the Spanish side in 1991/92.

• Leaving the capital in search of first-team football, Koldo played for Toledo before winning promotion to the Spanish second division with Salamanca in 1993/94.

• Signed for FC Andorra in the summer of 1994, dividing his time between playing for the club's first team and acting as a youth coach with the national Under-17, U19 and U21 sides.

• Capped 79 times by Andorra before his retirement following a 6-0 loss to England at Wembley in June 2009. Named his country's best player of the last 50 years by the Andorran Football Federation (FAF).

• Took over as coach of the national team in February 2010 after the departure of David Rodrigo, though his side finished bottom of their qualifying groups for UEFA EURO 2012 and the 2014 FIFA World Cup. That was again the case in the UEFA EURO 2016 preliminaries, although Andorra did score four goals – setting a new best mark for the competition.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=1445163.html#koldo+alvarez

2017-07-5T15:21:57:828

Lars Olsen

Date of birth: 2 February 1961
Nationality: Danish
Playing career: Glostrup IF, Køge BK, Brøndby IF (twice), Trabzonspor AŞ, RFC Seraing, FC Basel 1893
Coaching career: Randers FC, Odense BK, Faroe Islands

• Enjoyed an illustrious playing career as a central defender, winning five Danish titles in a six-year spell at Brøndby between 1985 and 1991.

• Allegedly drove from Turkey to Scandinavia when he learned of his country's belated call-up to EURO '92. His passion and leadership – he played every minute in Sweden – helped inspire Denmark to the most unlikely of triumphs. He ended his career with 84 caps, a record 69 as captain.

• Learned his coaching craft with Brøndby, taking charge at various youth and reserve levels after finishing his playing days at the club in 1996, before accepting his first senior job with newly formed Randers in 2003. Guided the team into the Danish Super League in 2004 but could not help maintain their elite status, suffering immediate relegation.

• Steered second-division Randers to a surprise 2006 Danish Cup success, beating Esbjerg fB in the final, while also securing a return to the top flight. Moved to Odense in summer 2007, leading his new side to a fourth-place finish in his first term. Consecutive runners-up spots followed in 2008/09 and 2009/10 before he departed in September 2010.

• Appointed coach of the Faroe Islands in November 2011, his team were unable to register a win as they came bottom of 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying Group C, earning their only point in a 1-1 home draw with Kazakhstan. However, UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying featured two high points in the shape of home and away wins against the 2004 champions Greece.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2042434.html#lars+olsen

2017-07-5T15:21:57:828

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeOgnjen Valjić (BIH)
  • Assistant refereesSenad Ibrisimbegović (BIH) , Sreten Udovičić (BIH)
  • Fourth officialEdin Jakupović (BIH)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerGraham Hover (ENG)
  • Referee observerKaj Natri (FIN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Ognjen Valjić20/09/1981029

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/10/2014U19QRMoldovaAndorra2-1Tuchola

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:13:46:861

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Andorra

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group B - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Switzerland44009312
    Portugal43011639
    Hungary4211837
    Faroe Islands4112284
    Latvia4103283
    Andorra40041130
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Andorra 0-1 Latvia
    0-1 Šabala 48
    Ferran Pol, C. Martínez, Vales, Ildefons Lima, M. Vieira, Riera (30 Rebés), Clemente (78 Pujol), Aláez (83 Moreira), Llovera, Marc Garcia, Jordi Rubio
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Portugal 6-0 Andorra
    1-0 Ronaldo 2, 2-0 Ronaldo 4, 3-0 João Cancelo 44, 4-0 Ronaldo 47, 5-0 Ronaldo 68, 6-0 André Silva 86
    Gomes, C. Martínez (76 Moreira), Vales, Rebés, Ildefons Lima, M. Vieira, Aláez (73 Pujol), Llovera, Marc Garcia (49 M. San Nicolás), Rodríguez, Jordi Rubio
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
    0-1 Schär 19 (P) , 0-2 Mehmedi 77, 1-2 Martinez 90+1
    Gomes, Vales, Emili Garcia, Ildefons Lima, Pujol (84 Riera), M. Vieira (80 C. Martínez), Clemente (73 Martinez), M. San Nicolás, Llovera, Rodríguez, Chus Rubio
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Hungary 4-0 Andorra
    1-0 Gera 34, 2-0 Lang 43, 3-0 Gyurcsó 73, 4-0 Szalai 88
    Gomes, C. Martínez (67 Martinez), Vales, Emili Garcia, Pujol (87 Juli Sánchez), M. Vieira, Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Chus Rubio, Llovera, Rodríguez (83 Moreira)
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Andorra-Faroe Islands
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Andorra-Hungary
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Switzerland-Andorra
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Faroe Islands-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Andorra-Portugal
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Latvia-Andorra

Faroe Islands

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Faroe Islands 0-0 Hungary
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, Nattestad, Hansson (91 Vatnsdal), Benjaminsen, Hendriksson, S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson, R. Joensen, B. Hansen
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Latvia 0-2 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 0-2 Edmundsson 70
    Nielsen, Naes, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, Nattestad, Hansson, Benjaminsen, Hendriksson (88 P. Justinussen), S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson (92 Klettskard), R. Joensen (73 Sørensen)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Faroe Islands 0-6 Portugal
    0-1 André Silva 12, 0-2 André Silva 22, 0-3 André Silva 37, 0-4 Ronaldo 65, 0-5 João Moutinho 90+1, 0-6 João Cancelo 90+3
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen (72 Jóhan Davidsen), Nattestad, Hansson, Benjaminsen, Hendriksson (79 Bartalsstovu), Sørensen (66 R. Joensen), S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson, B. Hansen
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Switzerland 2-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Derdiyok 27, 2-0 Lichtsteiner 83
    Nielsen, Naes, A. Gregersen, Nattestad, Hansson, Benjaminsen (89 O. Faerø), Hendriksson, Sørensen (78 R. Joensen), S. Vatnhamar (81 A. Olsen), Edmundsson, B. Hansen
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Andorra-Faroe Islands
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Faroe Islands-Switzerland
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Portugal-Faroe Islands
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Faroe Islands-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Faroe Islands-Latvia
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Hungary-Faroe Islands

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.