Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Gibraltar - Cyprus Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

GibraltarGibraltarEstádio Algarve - Faro-LouléFriday 9 June 2017
20.45CET (19.45 local time)
Group H - Matchday 6
CyprusCyprus
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=6/session=1/match=2019951/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/11/2016QR (GS)Cyprus - Gibraltar3-1
NicosiaLaifis 29, Sotiriou 65, Sielis 87; L. Casciaro 51
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Gibraltar----1001----100113
Cyprus1100--------110031

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:12CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Gibraltar - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jamie Robba26/10/199125St Joseph's - 0000
-Kyle Goldwin24/04/198532Gibraltar United - 0000
-Deren Ibrahim09/03/199126Dartford - 3000
Defenders
-Roy Chipolina20/01/198334Lincoln - 4000
-Joseph Chipolina14/12/198729Lincoln*5000
-Alain Pons16/09/199521Lincoln - 0000
-Erin Barnett02/09/199620Gibraltar United - 1000
-Jayce Mascarenhas-Olivero02/07/199818Abingdon United - 3000
-Ryan Casciaro11/05/198433Lincoln - 4000
-Jean-Carlos Garcia05/07/199224Lincoln - 5000
-Jason Pusey18/02/198928Gibraltar United - 1000
Midfielders
-Anthony Hernandez03/02/199522Gibraltar United - 3000
-Jamie Coombes27/05/199621Undy Athletic - 2000
-Liam Walker13/04/198829College Europa - 5100
-Kyle Casciaro02/12/198729Lincoln - 5000
-Anthony Bardon19/01/199324Lincoln - 4000
Forwards
-Lee Casciaro29/09/198135Lincoln - 5100
-Robert Guiling14/10/198036Lynx - 1000
-John Paul Duarte13/12/198630St Joseph's - 1000
-Michael Yome29/08/199422Canterbury City - 2000
Coach
-Jeff Wood04/02/195463 - 5000
Cyprus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Antonis Giorgallides30/01/198235AEK Larnaca - 0000
-Kostas Panayi08/10/199422Omonia*5000
-Neofytos Michael16/12/199323Nea Salamis - 0000
Defenders
-Elias Charalambous25/09/198036AEK Larnaca*3000
-Nektarios Alexandrou19/12/198333APOEL - 2000
-Giorgos Merkis30/07/198432APOEL - 1000
-Andreas Avraam06/06/198730Larissa - 1000
-Jason Demetriou18/11/198729Southend - 4000
-Andreas Kyriakou05/02/199423AEL - 0000
-Margaça 17/07/198531Omonia - 0000
-Marios Stylianou23/09/199323Apollon - 1000
-Nicholas Ioannou10/11/199521APOEL - 0000
Midfielders
-Georgios Economides10/04/199027Anorthosis - 0000
-Kostakis Artymatas15/04/199324APOEL - 5000
-Kostas Laifis19/05/199324Standard Liège*5100
-Nikos Englezou11/07/199323Nea Salamis - 0000
-Charalambos Kyriakou09/02/199522Apollon - 4000
-Fanos Katelaris26/08/199620Omonia - 0000
Forwards
-Costas Charalambides25/07/198135AEK Larnaca*4000
-Dimitris Christofi28/09/198828Omonia*4000
-Pieros Sotiriou13/01/199324APOEL - 3100
-Nestor Mytidis01/06/199126AEK Larnaca*5000
-Antreas Makris27/11/199521Walsall - 4000
Coach
-Christakis Christoforou26/01/196453 - 5000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Jeff Wood

Date of birth: 4 February 1954
Nationality: English
Playing career: Charlton Athletic FC, Colchester United FC, HJK Helsinki, Exeter City FC, Happy Valley AA, Rabat Ajax FC, Grankulla IFK, IF Gnistan
Coaching career: Brighton & Hove Albion FC, Sliema Wanderers FC, Lions Gibraltar FC, Gibraltar

• A former goalkeeper, London-born Wood played more than 150 games for Charlton and also had spells in Finland, Hong Kong and Malta.

• Among his playing achievements were two Maltese titles and two cups with Rabat.

•  In 1996 Wood became assistant to former Charlton team-mate Steve Gritt at Brighton and in 1999 was briefly his successor as manager.

• Further coaching spells followed in the United States, Malta (in charge of Sliema) and English non-league before Wood took over Charlton's European soccer school in Spain in 2004.

• Norwich's goakeeping coach from 2011 to 2012, a spell including promotion and a Premier League season, Wood became Wales Under-21 and U19 goalkeeping coach in 2013, followed by a stint in a similar role at Luton Town FC.

• In May 2014 Wood took over Gibraltar Lions and in July 2015 was appointed as team national coach.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2263683.html#jeff+wood

2017-07-5T15:21:32:104

Christakis Christoforou

Date of birth: 26 January 1964
Nationality: Cypriot
Playing career: AEL Limassol FC, APOEL FC
Coaching career: Apollon Limassol FC (youth), APOEL FC (youth), Cyprus Under-17, Apollon Ladies FC, Apollon Limassol FC, AEL Limassol FC

• Played as a midfielder for AEL, helping them beat city rivals Apollon 1-0 in the 1987 Cypriot Cup final; later left Limassol to join APOEL.

• Coached AEL and APOEL's youth academies before steering Cyprus's Under-17s to the elite round of the 1999 UEFA European Under-17 Championship.

• Took charge of Apollon Ladies in 2009 and won five consecutive domestic doubles as well as reaching the UEFA Women's Champions League round of 32 three times.

• After a switch to Apollon's men's team in 2013, became the first coach to lead men's and women's divisions of the same club into the group stage of a UEFA competition; lifted Cypriot Cup with Apollon and took them to the UEFA Europa League group stage in successive seasons.

• Returned to AEL as coach though his side lost 4-2 to APOEL in the 2014/15 Cypriot Cup final; made some amends by beating the Nicosia club on penalties to claim the 2015 Cyprus Super Cup. Left post in October 2015, taking up Cyprus job in early December.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2313103.html#christakis+christoforou

2017-07-5T15:21:32:104

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeNikola Popov (BUL)
  • Assistant refereesIvo Kolev (BUL) , Martin Venev (BUL)
  • Fourth officialGeorgi Kabakov (BUL)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerClaude Runavot (FRA)
  • Referee observerJan W. Wegereef (NED)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Nikola Popov01/02/1983020

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:12:28:080

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Gibraltar

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium541022213
    Greece532010311
    Bosnia and Herzegovina531113510
    Cyprus5113384
    Estonia51135154
    Gibraltar50052220
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Gibraltar 1-4 Greece
    0-1 Mitroglou 10, 1-1 Walker 26, 1-2 Wiseman 44 (og) , 1-3 Fortounis 45, 1-4 Torosidis 45+2
    J. Perez, Wiseman, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro, R. Chipolina, Walker, Bosio (71 K. Casciaro), L. Casciaro, Hernandez, J. Coombes (85 Yome), Garcia
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Estonia 4-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Käit 47, 2-0 Vassiljev 52, 3-0 Käit 70, 4-0 Mošnikov 88
    J. Perez, J. Chipolina (89 K. Casciaro), R. Casciaro, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, Walker, Mascarenhas-Olivero, Bosio (58 Payas), Bardon, Priestley (65 J. Coombes), Garcia
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Gibraltar 0-6 Belgium
    0-1 Benteke 1, 0-2 Witsel 19, 0-3 Benteke 43, 0-4 Mertens 51, 0-5 Benteke 56, 0-6 Hazard 79
    Ibrahim, Wiseman, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, K. Casciaro (86 Yome), Walker (80 Bardon), Mascarenhas-Olivero, Bosio (46 Payas), Garcia
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Cyprus 3-1 Gibraltar
    1-0 Laifis 29, 1-1 L. Casciaro 51, 2-1 Sotiriou 65, 3-1 Sielis 87
    Ibrahim, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro, L. Casciaro, K. Casciaro (74 Garro), Walker, Cabrera (85 Priestley), Mascarenhas-Olivero, Barnett, Bardon (68 Hernandez), Garcia
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Ibišević 4, 2-0 Ibišević 43, 3-0 Vršajević 52, 4-0 Višća 56, 5-0 Bičakčić 90+4
    Ibrahim, Garcia, J. Chipolina, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, Payas, K. Casciaro (87 J.P. Duarte), Walker, Hernandez, Guiling (75 Bardon), K. Chipolina (53 Pusey)
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Gibraltar-Cyprus
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Belgium-Gibraltar
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Gibraltar-Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Gibraltar-Estonia
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Greece-Gibraltar

Cyprus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Cyprus 0-3 Belgium
    0-1 R. Lukaku 13, 0-2 R. Lukaku 61, 0-3 Carrasco 81
    Panayi, Dossa Júnior, Demetriou, Sotiriou (69 Mytidis), Charalambides, Alexandrou, Laban (69 Artymatas), Kyriakou, Efrem, Laifis, Kastanos (78 Makris)
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Greece 2-0 Cyprus
    1-0 Mitroglou 12, 2-0 Mantalos 42
    Panayi, Dossa Júnior, E. Charalambous, Demetriou, Charalambides (66 Christofi), Mytidis (83 Makris), Laban, Efrem, Artymatas (78 Kyriakou), Laifis, Kastanos
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-0 Cyprus
    1-0 Džeko 70, 2-0 Džeko 81
    Panayi, Dossa Júnior, Demetriou, Sotiriou, Christofi (77 Charalambides), Alexandrou, Laban, Artymatas (85 Mytidis), Laifis, Kastanos, Makris (72 Efrem)
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Cyprus 3-1 Gibraltar
    1-0 Laifis 29, 1-1 L. Casciaro 51, 2-1 Sotiriou 65, 3-1 Sielis 87
    Panayi, E. Charalambous, Sielis, Demetriou, Sotiriou (86 Mytidis), Christofi, Kyriakou (91 Nikolaou), Efrem (73 Charalambides), Artymatas, Laifis, Kastanos
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Cyprus 0-0 Estonia
    Panayi, M. Stylianou (72 Avraam), E. Charalambous, Merkis, Christofi, Mytidis (88 Makris), Laban (82 Roushias), Kyriakou, Artymatas, Laifis, Kastanos
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Gibraltar-Cyprus
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Cyprus-Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Estonia-Cyprus
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Cyprus-Greece
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Belgium-Cyprus

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.