Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Kazakhstan - Denmark Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

KazakhstanKazakhstanAlmaty Ortalyk Stadion - AlmatySaturday 10 June 2017
18.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 6
DenmarkDenmark
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=6/session=2/match=2017665/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/11/2016QR (GS)Denmark - Kazakhstan4-1
CopenhagenCornelius 15, Eriksen 36 (P), 90+2, Ankersen 78; Suyumbayev 17
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/10/2005QR (GS)Kazakhstan - Denmark1-2
AlmatyKuchma 86; Gravgaard 46, Tomasson 49
26/03/2005QR (GS)Denmark - Kazakhstan3-0
CopenhagenMøller 10, 48, C. Poulsen 33
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Kazakhstan10012002----300329
Denmark22001100----330092

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:12CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Kazakhstan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-David Loria31/10/198135Irtysh - 1000
-Vladimir Plotnikov03/04/198631Kairat - 0000
-Marsel Islamkulov18/04/199423Kaysar - 0000
Defenders
-Yuri Logvinenko22/07/198828Astana - 3000
-Dmitri Shomko19/03/199027Astana*5000
-Abzal Beysebekov30/11/199224Astana*4000
-Yeldos Akhmetov01/06/199027Kairat - 3000
-Gafurzhan Suyumbayev19/08/199026Kairat - 2100
-Grirori Sartakov19/08/199422Tobol - 0000
-Temirlan Yerlanov09/07/199323Ordabasy - 0000
Midfielders
-Azat Nurgaliyev30/06/198630Astana - 4000
-Maksat Bayzhanov06/08/198432Kaysar*4000
-Tanat Nuserbayev01/01/198730Ordabasy - 1000
-Serikzhan Muzhikov17/06/198927Astana - 5000
-Islambek Kuat12/01/199324Kairat - 4000
-Bauyrzhan Islamkhan23/02/199324Kairat - 4000
-Yan Vorogovskiy07/08/199620Kairat - 0000
-Didar Zhalmukan22/05/199621Astana - 0000
-Georgi Zhukov19/11/199422Kairat - 0000
-Yerkebulan Tunggyshbayev14/01/199522Ordabasy - 2000
-Bauyrzhan Turysbek15/10/199125Kairat - 0000
Forwards
-Maxim Fedin08/06/199621Okzhetpes - 0000
-Roman Murtazayev10/09/199323Astana - 3000
Coach
-Aleksandr Borodyuk30/11/196254 - 1000
Denmark - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jesper Hansen31/03/198532Lyngby - 0000
-David Jensen25/03/199225Utrecht - 0000
-Frederik Rønnow04/08/199224Brøndby - 2000
Defenders
-Mathias Jørgensen23/04/199027København - 2000
-Andreas Bjelland11/07/198828Brentford - 1000
-Simon Kjær26/03/198928Fenerbahçe - 5000
-Jens Stryger Larsen21/02/199126Austria Wien - 0000
-Henrik Dalsgaard27/07/198927Zulte Waregem - 0000
-Riza Durmisi08/01/199423Betis - 5000
-Jannik Vestergaard03/08/199224Mönchengladbach - 3000
-Frederik Sørensen14/04/199225Köln - 0000
-Andreas Christensen10/04/199621Mönchengladbach - 4000
Midfielders
-William Kvist24/02/198532København - 4000
-Lasse Schöne27/05/198631Ajax - 1000
-Christian Eriksen14/02/199225Tottenham*5300
-Thomas Delaney03/09/199125Bremen*5000
-Lukas Lerager12/07/199323Zulte Waregem - 0000
-Pione Sisto04/02/199522Celta - 2000
Forwards
-Nicolai Jørgensen15/01/199126Feyenoord*4000
-Martin Braithwaite05/06/199126Toulouse - 1000
-Yussuf Poulsen15/06/199422Leipzig*4100
-Lasse Vibe22/02/198730Brentford - 0000
-Kasper Dolberg06/10/199719Ajax - 1000
Coach
-Aage Hareide23/09/195363 - 5000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Aleksandr Borodyuk

Date of birth: 30 November 1962
Nationality: Russian
Playing career: FC Fakel Voronezh, FC Dinamo Vologda, FC Dinamo Moskva, FC Schalke 04, SC Freiburg, Hannover 96, FC Lokomotiv Moskva, FC Torpedo-ZIL Moskva, FC Krylya Sovetov Samara
Coaching career: FC Krylya Sovetov Samara (assistant), Russia (assistant), Russia Under-21, Russia (caretaker), FC Torpedo Moskva, FC Kairat Almaty, Kazakhstan

• A forward, Borodyuk won the 1984 Soviet Cup and was twice Soviet First League top scorer during an eight-season spell at Dinamo Moskva. He also played for the USSR and Russia, striking football gold at the 1988 Seoul Olympics.

• Joined Schalke in 1989, scoring the goal that earned them promotion to the Bundesliga in 1990/91, and later helped Freiburg finish third in the 1994/95 competition.

• Coached Krylya Sovetov before assisting Guus Hiddink and then Dick Advocaat during their respective terms as Russia coach. Briefly Dinamo's sporting director, he returned to head-coaching by leading Torpedo Moskva to promotion in 2014.

• Having lifted the Kazakh Super Cup with Kairaty in 2016, he replaced Talgat Baysufinov as Kazakhstan coach in February 2017 when his predecessor became the national association's technical director.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2452028.html#aleksandr+borodyuk

2017-07-5T15:21:37:688

Åge Hareide

Date of birth: 23 September 1953
Nationality: Norwegian
Playing career: IL Hødd, Molde FK, Manchester City FC, Norwich City FC, Molde FK, Norway
Coaching career: Molde FK, Helsinborgs IF (twice), Brøndby IF, Rosenborg BK, Norway, Örgryte IS, Viking FK, Malmö FF

• Having trained as a tax accountant before turning professional, Hareide was a physical defender who represented his country 50 times between 1976 and 1986. His club career took him from Molde to Manchester City and then Norwich in the English top flight.

• Hareide made the transition to coaching before hanging up his boots. After returning from England he acted as player-coach for Molde during two seasons. From 1987 he focused solely on coaching and a second spell as Molde boss brought his first silverware – the 1994 Norwegian Cup. His first trophy in Sweden was also the cup, with Helsingborg in 1998. In 2003, Hareide added one more Norwegian Cup as coach of Rosenborg.

• Hareide is the only coach to win league titles in Sweden (Helsingborg 1999, Malmö 2014), Denmark (Brøndby 2001/02) and Norway (Rosenborg 2003).

• Coached Norway from January 2004 until December 2008. Under Hareide, Norway made it to the play-offs for the 2006 FIFA World Cup but lost 2-0 on aggregate to the Czech Republic.

• Returned to Helsingborg in 2012 for a six-month spell and steered the side to the UEFA Champions League play-offs. In January 2014 he was appointed by Malmö, leading them to the Swedish title and into the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time at the start of 2014/15. He repeated the feat when Malmö progressed via the play-offs in 2015/16, before being appointed Denmark coach in December 2015.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2141298.html#age+hareide

2017-07-5T15:21:37:688

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeVladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
  • Assistant refereesValeri Danchenko (RUS) , Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
  • Fourth officialKirill Levnikov (RUS)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerGanna Bordiugova (UKR)
  • Referee observerEmil Bozinovski (MKD)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Vladislav Bezborodov15/01/1973355

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
30/07/2009UEL3QRFK RabotnickiOdense BK3-4Skopje
29/08/2013UELPOAS Saint-ÉtienneEsbjerg fB0-1Saint-Etienne
31/07/2014UEL3QRClub Brugge KVBrøndby IF3-0Bruges
18/09/2014UELGSFCSBAalborg BK6-0Bucharest
11/12/2014UELGSFC KøbenhavnTorino FC1-5Copenhagen

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:12:31:477

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Kazakhstan

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland541012613
    Montenegro52121067
    Denmark5212757
    Romania5131646
    Armenia52036106
    Kazakhstan50233132
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Kazakhstan 2-2 Poland
    0-1 Kapustka 9, 0-2 Lewandowski 35 (P) , 1-2 Khizhnichenko 51, 2-2 Khizhnichenko 58
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov (61 Abdulin), Islamkhan (79 Tagybergen), Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (69 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat (76 Tagybergen), Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (64 Muzhikov), Nurgaliyev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (85 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kuat (86 Tagybergen), Y. Akhmetov, Smakov, Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (66 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko (82 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Cornelius 15, 1-1 Suyumbayev 17, 2-1 Eriksen 36 (P) , 3-1 Ankersen 78, 4-1 Eriksen 90+2
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Y. Akhmetov, Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (70 Murtazayev), Muzhikov (81 Tunggyshbayev), Bayzhanov, Suyumbayev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (60 Moldakaraev), Logvinenko
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia 2-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Mkhitaryan 73, 2-0 Özbiliz 75
    Loria, Maliy, Kuat (82 Dmitrenko), Tunggyshbayev (79 Muzhikov), Tagybergen, Islamkhan (87 Bayzhanov), Nurgaliyev, Suyumbayev, Nuserbayev, Shomko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Poland-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Romania-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Denmark

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (66 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer, Højbjerg (81 Delaney)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Poland 3-2 Denmark
    1-0 Lewandowski 20, 2-0 Lewandowski 36 (P) , 3-0 Lewandowski 48, 3-1 Glik 49 (og) , 3-2 Y. Poulsen 69
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard (82 Delaney), Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (46 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer (75 Sisto), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
    0-1 Bećiraj 32
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Delaney, Eriksen, Fischer (70 Cornelius), M. Jørgensen (83 N. Jørgensen), Y. Poulsen, Højbjerg (63 Sisto)
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Cornelius 15, 1-1 Suyumbayev 17, 2-1 Eriksen 36 (P) , 3-1 Ankersen 78, 4-1 Eriksen 90+2
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, Kvist, Delaney, N. Jørgensen, Eriksen, Bjelland, Y. Poulsen, Cornelius (82 Dolberg)
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Romania 0-0 Denmark
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær (46 M. Jørgensen), Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, Delaney, Eriksen, Schöne (69 Braithwaite), Cornelius
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Denmark-Poland
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia-Denmark
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Denmark-Romania

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.