Last updated 31/08/2017 10:44CET
worldcup: Luxembourg - Belarus Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

LuxembourgLuxembourgStade Josy Barthel - LuxembourgThursday 31 August 2017
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group A - Matchday 7
BelarusBelarus
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=7/session=1/match=2017646/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/10/2016QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg1-1BorisovSavitski 80; Joachim 85
2016 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/09/2015QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg2-0
BorisovGordeichuk 34, 62
08/09/2014QR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus1-1LuxembourgGerson 42; Dragun 78
UEFA EURO 2012
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/06/2011QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg2-0
MinskKornilenko 48 (P), Putilo 73
08/10/2010QR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus0-0Luxembourg
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/10/2007QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg0-1
GomelF. Leweck 90+5
24/03/2007QR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus1-2
LuxembourgSagramola 68; Kalachev 25, Kutuzov 54
EURO '96
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/1995PR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus0-0Luxembourg
12/10/1994PR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg2-0
MinskRomaschenko 67, Gerasimets 76
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Luxembourg40315113----9144410
Belarus53114130----9441104

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:14CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Luxembourg - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jonathan Joubert12/09/197937Dudelange - 1000
-Emanuel Cabral02/08/199621Fola - 0000
-Youn Czekanowicz08/08/200017Gent - 0000
Defenders
-Laurent Jans05/08/199225Waasland-Beveren*6000
-Marvin Martins17/02/199522Jeunesse Esch - 0000
-Ricardo Delgado22/02/199423Jeunesse Esch*2000
-Tim Hall15/04/199720Lierse - 0000
-Aldin Skenderovic28/06/199720Union Titus Petange - 0000
-Dirk Carlson01/04/199819Union Titus Petange*2000
Midfielders
-Mathias Jänisch27/08/199027Differdange - 2000
-Chris Philipps08/03/199423Metz - 5000
-Dwayn Holter15/06/199522Differdange - 0000
-Eric Veiga18/02/199720Braunschweig*1000
-Jan Ostrowski14/04/199918Frankfurt - 0000
-Olivier Thill17/12/199620Progrès - 0000
-Danel Sinani05/04/199720Dudelange - 0000
-Vincent Thill04/02/200017Metz*5000
-Gerson Rodrigues20/06/199522Fola - 2000
Forwards
-Daniel Da Mota11/09/198531Racing FC Union Luxembourg - 5000
-Aurélien Joachim10/08/198631Lierse - 4400
-Maurice Deville31/07/199225SV Waldhof Mannheim - 2000
-David Turpel19/10/199224Dudelange - 5000
Coach
-Luc Holtz14/06/196948 - 6000
Belarus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Andrei Klimovich27/08/198829Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Dmitri Guschenko12/05/198829Vitebsk - 0000
-Sergei Chernik20/07/198829Nancy - 1000
Defenders
-Mikhail Sivakov16/01/198829Amkar*3100
-Yegor Filipenko10/04/198829M. Tel-Aviv*4000
-Sergei Politevich09/04/199027Gençlerbirliği - 5000
-Sergei Matveichik05/06/198829Shakhtyor - 1000
-Dmitri Aliseiko28/08/199225Dinamo Brest*1000
-Aleksei Gavrilovich05/01/199027Dinamo Brest - 0000
-Nikita Naumov15/11/198927Vitebsk - 0000
-Denis Polyakov 17/04/199126BATE - 4000
-Igor Burko08/09/198828Shakhtyor - 0000
Midfielders
-Stanislav Dragun04/06/198829BATE - 2000
-Pavel Nekhaychik15/07/198829Dinamo Brest - 1000
-Sergei Balanovich29/08/198730Amkar - 1000
-Aleksei Rios14/05/198730BATE*2100
-Ivan Maevski05/05/198829Astana*6000
-Artem Bykov19/10/199224Dinamo Minsk*1000
-Nikita Korzun06/03/199522Dynamo Kyiv*3000
Forwards
-Mikhail Gordeichuk23/10/198927BATE - 6000
-Pavel Savitski12/07/199423Neman - 3200
-Anton Saroka05/03/199225Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Denis Laptev01/08/199126Shakhtyor - 2000
Coach
-Igor Kriushenko10/02/196453 - 2000

Last updated 31/08/2017 10:43CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Luc Holtz

Date of birth: 14 June 1969
Nationality: Luxembourger
Playing career: Red Boys Differdange, FC Avenir Beggen, FC Etzella Ettelbruck
Coaching career: FC Etzella Ettelbruck, Luxembourg Under-21s, Luxembourg

• Holtz started his career with Red Boys Differdange, a club which today is part of successful outfit FC Differdange 03.

• A creative playmaker with a keen eye for goal, Holtz moved to Avenir Beggen in 1992 where he went on to win the domestic double in 1993 and 1994. He was chosen as Luxembourg's footballer of the year in 1993.

• Played until 2008 when, aged 38, he finished his career at Etzella having gone there from Beggen in 1999 to take over as player-coach.

• Led Etzella to promotion to the top flight in 1999, his first season in charge. Lifted the cup two years later but was relegated in 2002, only to bounce back immediately. Proceeded to reach the cup final in 2003 and 2004, although both ended in defeat.

• Having earned 55 caps for Luxembourg, he accepted an offer to coach the U21 national side in 2008. He was then handed the reins of the senior team following the resignation of Guy Hellers in August 2010.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=1543468.html#luc+holtz

2017-08-30T02:23:04:196

Igor Kriushenko

Date of birth: 10 February 1964
Nationality: Belarusian
Playing career: FC Dinamo Minsk, FC Neman Grodno, FC Lida, FC Alga Bishkek, FC Aktyubinets, FC Metallurg Aldan, FC Dinamo Yakutsk, FC Selenga, FC Torpedo Mogilev
Coaching career: FC Torpedo Mogilev, FC BATE Borisov (reserve team), FC BATE Borisov, FC Dinamo Minsk, FC Sibir Novosibirsk, FC Shurtan Guzar, FC Torpedo Zhodino, Belarus

• A graduate of one Minsk's youth academies, his first coach was Mikhail Mustygin – Soviet Top League top scorer with Dinamo Minsk in 1962 and 1967. A Soviet youth international, Kriushenko never made the first team at Dinamo Minsk, and spent his playing career in the lower divisions.

• After four years as a coach with BATE's reserve team, took charge of the seniors in 2005 and won league titles in 2006 and 2007.

• League runner-up as Dinamo Minsk coach in 2008, he moved to Russia and led Sibir Novosibirsk to promotion in his first campaign, and then to the Russian Cup final and the UEFA Europa League play-offs in 2010.

• Won a Belarusian Cup with Torpedo Zhodino in 2016 and was named Belarus coach on a temoporary basis on 1 March 2017, coaching Torpedo and the national team in tandem.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2445695.html#igor+kriushenko

2017-08-30T02:23:04:196

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeClayton Pisani (MLT)
  • Assistant refereesAlan Camilleri (MLT) , Edward Spiteri (MLT)
  • Fourth officialFarrugia Cann Trustin (MLT)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerOctavian Goga (ROU)
  • Referee observerMichael Thomas Ross (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Clayton Pisani31/07/1978235

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/10/2011U21QRLuxembourgScotland1-5Luxembourg

Last updated 29/08/2017 11:27CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-08-30T02:23:03:758

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Luxembourg

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group A - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Sweden641112413
    France641111513
    Netherlands631213610
    Bulgaria63039129
    Belarus61234115
    Luxembourg60156171
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Bulgaria 4-3 Luxembourg
    1-0 Rangelov 16, 1-1 Joachim 60, 1-2 Joachim 62, 2-2 Marcelinho 65, 3-2 Popov 79, 3-3 Bohnert 90+1, 4-3 Tonev 90+2
    Joubert, Chanot, Malget, Philipps (84 Deville), Gerson, C. Martins, Da Mota (68 Bohnert), Thill (59 Turpel), Mutsch, Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
    0-1 Lustig 58
    Moris, Malget, Bohnert, Philipps, C. Martins, Thill (66 Turpel), Carlson, Mutsch, Jans, Deville (66 Da Mota), Joachim
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
    1-0 Savitski 80, 1-1 Joachim 85
    Moris, Bohnert (72 Turpel), Philipps, C. Martins (35 Veiga), Da Mota, Thill (46 Jänisch), Carlson, Delgado, Mutsch, Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Luxembourg 1-3 Netherlands
    0-1 Robben 36, 1-1 Chanot 44 (P) , 1-2 Depay 58, 1-3 Depay 84
    Schon, Chanot, Mahmutović, Malget, Bohnert, Philipps, Da Mota (75 Kerger), Bensi (82 Thill), Mutsch, Jans (26 Jänisch), Turpel
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Luxembourg 1-3 France
    0-1 Giroud 28, 1-1 Joachim 34 (P) , 1-2 Griezmann 37 (P) , 1-3 Giroud 77
    Moris (21 Schon), Chanot, Malget, Philipps, Gerson, C. Martins, Da Mota (81 Rodrigues), Bensi, Mutsch (62 Bohnert), Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Netherlands 5-0 Luxembourg
    1-0 Robben 21, 2-0 Sneijder 34, 3-0 Wijnaldum 62, 4-0 Promes 70, 5-0 Janssen 84 (P)
    Schon, Chanot (25 Delgado), Mahmutović, Malget, C. Martins, Thill (54 Gerson), Bensi, Rodrigues (85 Bohnert), S. Thill, Jans, Turpel
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    France-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Sweden-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Luxembourg-Bulgaria

Belarus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Belarus 0-0 France
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Stasevich (69 Krivets), Gordeichuk (85 M. Volodko), Sivakov, Maevski, Bordachev, Signevich (81 Kornilenko), Kalachev
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Netherlands 4-1 Belarus
    1-0 Promes 15, 2-0 Promes 31, 2-1 Rios 47, 3-1 Klaassen 56, 4-1 Janssen 64
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Kornilenko, Gordeichuk (74 M. Volodko), Krivets (67 Kislyak), Rios, Sivakov, Maevski (46 Hleb), Bordachev
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
    1-0 Savitski 80, 1-1 Joachim 85
    Gorbunov, Martynovich, Polyakov , Korzun, Hleb, Gordeichuk, Maevski (71 Savitski), Bordachev (78 M. Volodko), Signevich (60 Kornilenko), Filipenko, Kalachev
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Bulgaria 1-0 Belarus
    1-0 Popov 10
    Gorbunov, Martynovich (36 Shitov), Polyakov , Politevich, Hleb, Gordeichuk, Nekhaychik (61 Savitski), Kendysh, Maevski (74 Kornilenko), Filipenko, Laptev
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Sweden 4-0 Belarus
    1-0 Forsberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Forsberg 49, 3-0 Berg 57, 4-0 Kiese Thelin 78
    Gorbunov, Martynovich, Shitov, Politevich, Renan Bressan, Gordeichuk, Signevich (71 Rodionov), Rios, Maevski (65 Dragun), Bordachev (69 M. Volodko), Filipenko
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Belarus 2-1 Bulgaria
    1-0 Sivakov 33 (P) , 2-0 Savitski 80, 2-1 Kostadinov 90+1
    Chernik, Dragun, Matveichik, Aliseiko, Politevich, Savitski (82 Skavysh), Sivakov, Maevski (89 Gordeichuk), Laptev (74 Bykov), Filipenko, Balanovich
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Belarus-Sweden
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Belarus-Netherlands
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    France-Belarus

Last updated 17/08/2017 11:14CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.