Last updated 20/12/2017 01:50CET
worldcup: Norway - Azerbaijan Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

NorwayNorwayUllevaal Stadion - OsloFriday 1 September 2017
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group C - Matchday 7
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=7/session=2/match=2017725/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/10/2016QR (GS)Azerbaijan - Norway1-0
BakuMedvedev 11
2016 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/06/2015QR (GS)Norway - Azerbaijan0-0Oslo
16/11/2014QR (GS)Azerbaijan - Norway0-1
BakuNordtveit 25
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/1997QR (GS)Azerbaijan - Norway0-1
BakuT. A. Flo 42
02/06/1996QR (GS)Norway - Azerbaijan5-0
OsloSolbakken 7, 46, Solskjær 36, 89, Strandli 59
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Norway21103201----531171
Azerbaijan31022011----511317

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Norway - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Rune Jarstein29/09/198432Hertha - 6000
-Sten Grytebust25/10/198927OB - 0000
-André Hansen17/12/198927Rosenborg - 0000
Defenders
-Omar Elabdellaoui05/12/199125Olympiacos - 2000
-Jørgen Skjelvik05/07/199126Rosenborg - 1000
-Gustav Valsvik26/05/199324Braunschweig - 2000
-Jonas Svensson06/03/199324AZ*4000
-Martin Linnes20/09/199125Galatasaray - 0000
-Birger Meling17/12/199422Rosenborg - 0000
-Haitam Aleesami31/07/199126Palermo - 5000
Midfielders
-Tarik Elyounoussi23/02/198829Olympiacos - 3000
-Håvard Nordtveit21/06/199027Hoffenheim*3000
-Stefan Johansen08/01/199126Fulham*5000
-Mats Møller Daehli02/03/199522St Pauli - 3000
-Anders Trondsen30/03/199522Rosenborg - 0000
-Mohamed Elyounoussi04/08/199423Basel - 2000
-Sander Berge14/02/199819Genk - 2000
-Sigurd Rosted22/07/199423Sarpsborg - 0000
Forwards
-Jo Inge Berget11/09/199026Malmö - 4000
-Joshua King15/01/199225Bournemouth*5200
-Alexander Sørloth05/12/199521Midtjylland*3000
-Bjorn Johnsen06/11/199125Den Haag - 1000
Coach
-Lars Lagerbäck16/07/194869 - 2000
Azerbaijan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Kamran Agayev09/02/198631Mladá Boleslav - 6000
-Anar Nazirov08/09/198531Zirä FK - 0000
-Salahat Agayev04/01/199126Neftçi - 0000
Defenders
-Rashad F. Sadygov16/06/198235Qarabağ - 4000
-Pavlo Pashayev04/01/198829Olexandriya - 2000
-Ruslan Abışov10/10/198729Neftçi - 0000
-Maksim Medvedev29/09/198927Qarabağ*5100
-Tarlan Guliyev19/04/199225İnter Bakı - 0000
-Badavi Hüseynov11/07/199126Qarabağ - 5000
-Tamkin Khalilzade06/08/199324Zirä FK - 0000
-Magomed Mirzabekov16/11/199026Neftçi - 5000
Midfielders
-Rahid Amirguliyev01/09/198928Qarabağ - 6000
-Javid Hüseynov09/03/198829Gabala*2000
-Araz Abdullayev18/04/199225Anorthosis - 2000
-Gara Garayev12/10/199224Qarabağ*6000
-Afran Ismayilov08/10/198828Qarabağ - 4000
-Richard Almeida20/03/198928Qarabağ - 1000
-Dmitri Nazarov04/04/199027Erzgebirge*6100
Forwards
-Ruslan Gurbanov12/09/199125Gabala*5100
-Namik Alaskarov 03/02/199522Neftçi*4000
-Ramil Sheydaev15/03/199621Žilina*6000
-Mahir Madatov01/07/199720Qarabağ - 0000
-Renat Dadashov17/05/199918Frankfurt - 0000
Coach
-Robert Prosinecki12/01/196948 - 6000

Last updated 01/09/2017 10:41CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Lars Lagerbäck

Date of birth: 16 July 1948
Nationality: Swedish
Playing career: Alby FF, Gimonäs CK
Coaching career: Kilafors IF, Arbrå BK, Hudiksvalls ABK, Sweden (youth sides), Sweden, Nigeria, Iceland, Norway

• A lower-league player, Lagerbäck began his coaching career in 1977 with Kilafors, joining the Swedish Football Association (SvFF) as a youth coach after spells with two other modest club sides Arbrå and Hudiksvall. Coached the national Under-21 and B teams until Tommy Söderberg took him on as his assistant with the senior national squad in 1998.

• Söderberg and Lagerbäck managed Sweden in tandem from 2000, reaching UEFA EURO 2000, the 2002 FIFA World Cup and the quarter-finals of UEFA EURO 2004; following Söderberg's departure, Lagerbäck took the troops to the 2006 World Cup and UEFA EURO 2008 single-handed.

• Stepped down after failing to lead Sweden to the 2010 World Cup finals, but ended up travelling to that tournament as coach of Nigeria.

• Appointed Iceland boss in October 2011, he steered the side to the 2014 World Cup play-offs where they lost to Croatia. Agreed a new contract that would mean he handed over the reins to assistant Heimir Hallgrímsson at the end of the UEFA EURO 2016 campaign – and promptly guided Iceland to their first ever major tournament.

• Even better was to follow as Iceland knocked out England en route to reaching the quarter-finals, where they lost to France, and in February 2017 Lagerbäck came out of retirement to take over as coach of Norway.

https://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2452528.html#lars+lagerback

2017-12-20T00:49:48:610

Robert Prosinečki

Date of birth: 12 January 1969
Nationality:
Croatian
Playing career:
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (twice), FK Crvena zvezda, Real Madrid CF, Real Oviedo, FC Barcelona, Sevilla FC, NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac, R. Standard de Liège, Portsmouth FC, NK Olimpija Ljubljana, NK Zagreb
Coaching career:
Croatia (assistant), FK Crvena zvezda, Kayserispor

• Born in Germany, Prosinečki moved back to Croatia with his family in 1979, and developed as a midfielder with stunning technique at Dinamo Zagreb.

• He moved on to Crvena zvezda and helped the Belgrade side to win the 1990/91 European Champion Clubs' Cup, scoring the opening penalty in their shoot-out success against Olympique de Marseille.

• After a high-profile transfer, injuries hampered his time at Real Madrid, though he was to stay in Spain for some time, representing Oviedo, Barcelona and Sevilla before further adventures in Belgium, England and Slovenia.

• Capped 15 times for Yugoslavia and 49 times for Croatia, his goals in the 1990 and 1998 tournaments made him the only player to score in FIFA World Cup finals competitons for two different nations.

• Having assisted former Croatia team-mate Slaven Bilić with the national team, Prosinečki coached Crvena zvezda to Serbian Cup success in 2011/12 and led Turkish side Kayserispor from 2012–13. Hired as Azerbaijan coach in December 2014.

https://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2191045.html#robert+prosinecki

2017-12-20T00:49:48:610

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDaniel Stefanski (POL)
  • Assistant refereesMarcin Boniek (POL) , Dawid Igor Golis (POL)
  • Fourth officialBartosz Frankowski (POL)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerCamelia Nicolae (ROU)
  • Referee observerPeter Jones (ENG)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Daniel Stefanski02/07/1977125

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2016UEL3QRLOSC LilleGabala SC1-1Lille Métropole

Last updated 30/08/2017 11:23CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-08-31T02:23:39:791

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Norway

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group C - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Germany660027118
    Northern Ireland641111213
    Czech Republic6231959
    Azerbaijan6213397
    Norway61146104
    San Marino60061300
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Norway 0-3 Germany
    0-1 Müller 15, 0-2 Kimmich 45, 0-3 Müller 60
    Jarstein, Aleesami, Hovland, Tettey, Nordtveit, King (72 Sørloth), Johansen (67 Jenssen), Henriksen (61 Selnæs), Svensson, Veton Berisha, Diomande
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Azerbaijan 1-0 Norway
    1-0 Medvedev 11
    Jarstein, Aleesami, Hovland, Strandberg, King (61 Sørloth), Henriksen, Skjelbred (84 Johansen), Svensson, Selnæs, Diomande, Helland (71 Berget)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Norway 4-1 San Marino
    1-0 D. Simoncini 12 (og) , 1-1 Stefanelli 54, 2-1 Diomande 77, 3-1 Samuelsen 82, 4-1 King 83
    Jarstein, Aleesami, Hovland, Strandberg, Tettey (67 Samuelsen), King, Henriksen (46 Diomande), Skjelbred, Svensson, Selnæs, Berget (73 Sørloth)
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Czech Republic 2-1 Norway
    1-0 Krmenčík 11, 2-0 Zmrhal 47, 2-1 King 87
    Jarstein, Aleesami, Hovland, Tettey, King, Johansen, Henriksen (61 Diomande), Elabdellaoui, Skjelbred (51 Daehli), Forren, Berget (71 T. Elyounoussi)
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Northern Ireland 2-0 Norway
    1-0 Ward 2, 2-0 Washington 33
    Jarstein, Skjelvik, Hovland, Valsvik, Nordtveit, King, Johansen (75 Berge), Søderlund (63 Diomande), T. Elyounoussi (53 Daehli), Elabdellaoui, Elyounoussi
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Norway 1-1 Czech Republic
    0-1 Gebre Selassie 36, 1-1 Søderlund 55 (P)
    Jarstein, Aleesami, Reginiussen (33 Valsvik), Nordtveit, Johansen, Søderlund (71 Johnsen), T. Elyounoussi, Elyounoussi, Berge, Svensson, Berget (61 Daehli)
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Norway-Azerbaijan
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Germany-Norway
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    San Marino-Norway
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Norway-Northern Ireland

Azerbaijan

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    San Marino 0-1 Azerbaijan
    0-1 R. Gurbanov 45
    K. Agayev, Garayev, Mirzabekov, Medvedev, R. Gurbanov (69 Alaskarov ), Nazarov (78 Makhmudov ), R. F. Sadygov, Ramazanov (89 Sheydaev), Amirguliyev, Dashdemirov, Ismayilov
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Azerbaijan 1-0 Norway
    1-0 Medvedev 11
    K. Agayev, Garayev, Mirzabekov, Medvedev, Eddy (65 Alaskarov ), R. Gurbanov (80 Sheydaev), Nazarov, R. F. Sadygov, Ramazanov (90 Hüseynov), Amirguliyev, Dashdemirov
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Czech Republic 0-0 Azerbaijan
    K. Agayev, Garayev, Mirzabekov, Medvedev, Hüseynov, Alaskarov (71 Ramazanov), R. Gurbanov (87 А. Abdullayev), Nazarov, Amirguliyev, Sheydaev (91 Eddy), Dashdemirov
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Northern Ireland 4-0 Azerbaijan
    1-0 K. Lafferty 27, 2-0 McAuley 40, 3-0 C. McLaughlin 66, 4-0 Brunt 83
    K. Agayev, Garayev, Mirzabekov, Medvedev, Hüseynov, R. Gurbanov (75 Ramazanov), Makhmudov (70 Nazarov), Amirguliyev, Sheydaev (46 Deniz Yılmaz), Dashdemirov, Ismayilov
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Azerbaijan 1-4 Germany
    0-1 Schürrle 19, 1-1 Nazarov 31, 1-2 Müller 36, 1-3 Gomez 45, 1-4 Schürrle 81
    K. Agayev, Garayev, Mirzabekov, Pashayev, Hüseynov, Nazarov, R. F. Sadygov, J. Hüseynov, Amirguliyev (87 Eddy), Sheydaev (67 Deniz Yılmaz), Ismayilov (81 R. Gurbanov)
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Azerbaijan 0-1 Northern Ireland
    0-1 Dallas 90+2
    K. Agayev, Garayev, Pashayev, Medvedev, Hüseynov, Sheydaev (90 А. Abdullayev), Nazarov (77 Alaskarov ), R. F. Sadygov, J. Hüseynov, Almeida, Ismayilov (84 Amirguliyev)
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Norway-Azerbaijan
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Azerbaijan-San Marino
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Azerbaijan-Czech Republic
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Germany-Azerbaijan

Last updated 17/08/2017 11:32CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.