Last updated 12/04/2019 18:23CET
worldcup: Israel - FYR Macedonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

IsraelIsraelSammy Ofer Stadium - HaifaSaturday 2 September 2017
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 7
FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=7/session=3/match=2017815/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/10/2016QR (GS)FYR Macedonia - Israel1-2
SkopjeNestorovski 63; Hemed 25, Ben Chaim 43
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/11/2007QR (GS)Israel - FYR Macedonia1-0
Ramat GanBarda 35
02/06/2007QR (GS)FYR Macedonia - Israel1-2
SkopjeStojkov 13; Itzhaki 11, Colautti 44
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Israel11002200----440084
FYR Macedonia20021001----400448

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Israel - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Boris Kleyman26/10/199026Beitar Jerusalem - 0000
-Ariel Harush25/05/198829Anorthosis - 0000
-Omri Glazer11/03/199621M. Haifa - 0000
Defenders
-Tal Ben Haim31/03/198235M. Tel-Aviv - 0000
-Taleb Twatha21/06/199225Frankfurt - 2000
-Ben Bitton03/01/199126H. Beer-Sheva - 1000
-Hatem Elhamed18/03/199126H. Beer-Sheva - 0000
-Shir Tzedek 22/08/198928H. Beer-Sheva - 6000
-Ofir Davidzada05/05/199126M. Tel-Aviv - 2000
Midfielders
-Yossi Benayoun05/05/198037Beitar Jerusalem - 1000
-Bibras Natcho18/02/198829CSKA Moskva - 3000
-Maor Melikson30/10/198432H. Beer-Sheva - 0000
-Almog Cohen01/09/198829Ingolstadt*5000
-Eran Zahavi25/07/198730Guangzhou R&F - 6100
-Daniel Einbinder16/02/198928H. Beer-Sheva - 3100
-Tal Ben Chaim05/08/198928Sparta Praha - 5200
-Michael Ohana04/10/199521H. Beer-Sheva - 0000
-Marwan Kabha23/02/199126Maribor - 0000
-David Keltjens11/06/199522Beitar Jerusalem - 1000
Forwards
-Lior Refaelov26/04/198631Club Brugge - 2100
-Tomer Hemed02/05/198730Brighton - 5300
-Etey Shechter22/02/198730Beitar Jerusalem - 1000
-Manor Solomon24/07/199918M. Petach-Tikva - 0000
Coach
-Elisha Levy18/11/195759 - 6000
FYR Macedonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199323Tarragona - 3000
-David Mitov Nilson12/01/199126Norrköping - 0000
-Dejan Iliev25/02/199522Arsenal - 0000
Defenders
-Kire Ristevski22/10/199026Vasas*6000
-Stefan Ristovski12/02/199225Sporting CP - 6100
-Visar Musliu13/11/199422Vardar - 0000
-Egzijan Alioski12/02/199225Leeds - 5100
-Darko Velkoski21/06/199522Vardar - 2000
-Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199522Charleroi - 0000
-Mite Cikarski06/01/199324Ethnikos Achnas - 0000
-Kristijan Toševski06/05/199423Pelister - 1000
-Ljupche Doriev13/09/199521Akademija Pandev - 0000
Midfielders
-Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198730AEK Larnaca - 2000
-Stefan Spirovski23/08/199027Vardar*6000
-David Babunski01/03/199423Yokohama Marinos - 1000
-Boban Nikolov28/07/199423Vardar - 1100
-Enis Bardi02/07/199522Levante - 1000
-Nikola Gjorgjev22/08/199720Twente - 3000
-Eljif Elmas24/09/199917Fenerbahçe*1000
Forwards
-Goran Pandev27/07/198334Genoa*6000
-Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199027Palermo*5400
-Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199224Palermo - 2000
-Marjan Radeski10/02/199522Shkëndija - 0000
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197641 - 6000

Last updated 02/09/2017 00:42CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Elisha Levy

Date of birth: 18 November 1957
Nationality: Israeli
Playing career: Hapoel Beit She'an FC (twice), Maccabi Haifa FC, Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC
Coaching career: Hapoel Beit She'an FC (twice), Maccabi Herzliya FC, Hapoel Tzafririm Holon FC, Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion FC, Hapoel Kfar-Saba FC (twice), FC Ashdod, Bnei Sakhnin FC, Maccabi Haifa FC, Hapoel Beer Sheva FC

• Levy joined home-town club Hapoel Beit She'an aged 11 and stepped up to the first team in 1974, signing for Maccabi Haifa in 1982. A season later the midfielder joined Maccabi Petach-Tikva, where he spent four years prior to returning to Beit She'an, hanging up his boots in 1989.

• After steering Beit She'an up through the leagues, Levy went on to coach a number of clubs, enjoying particular success at Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion and Ashdod, securing a fourth-placed Premier League finish with the latter in 2001.

• Promotions to the top flight with both Hapoel Kfar-Saba (2005) and Bnei Sakhnin (2007) prompted a chance at Maccabi Haifa in 2008. Levy was an instant hit, winning the league in his first season and taking the club into the UEFA Champions League group stage the following campaign.

• Moved on after winning a second league title with Maccabi Haifa, spending three years at Hapoel Beer Sheva. He was confirmed as Israel coach on 20 April 2016, taking over from Eli Gutman.

https://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=881940.html#elisha+levy

2019-04-12T17:23:12:482

Igor Angelovski

Date of birth: 2 June 1976
Nationality: Macedonian
Playing career: FK Makedonija Gjorce Petrov, FK Pelister, NK Publikum, FK Cementarnica 55 (twice), FK Pobeda
Coaching career: FK Rabotnicki, FYR Macedonia (assistant), FYR Macedonia

• A former midfielder, Angelovski spent most of his playing career in his homeland, his highlight coming in 2002/03 when he lifted the Macedonian Cup with Cementarnica.

• After retiring in 2007, he served as sporting director at Rabotnicki for five years before becoming a surprise choice to replace Zhikica Tasevski as the club's head coach prior to 2013/14.

• Angelovski wasted no time showing his coaching potential by becoming the youngest coach to win the Macedonian championship, leading the Skopje-based side to a domestic double in his debut season – aged 38. He repeated his Macedonian Cup success with Rabotnicki the following year, and won consecutive awards for best domestic coach in 2014 and 2015.

• While continuing in his Rabotnicki job, he served as Ljubinko Drulović's assistant with FYR Macedonia from July to October 2015, while studying for his UEFA Pro licence.

• Angelovski took temporary charge of the national team in October 2015 and enjoyed a winning debut in a 4-1 friendly win against Montenegro in Skopje the following month. He was appointed coach on a permanent basis shortly afterwards.

https://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2337075.html#igor+angelovski

2019-04-12T17:23:12:482

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAleksei Eskov (RUS)
  • Assistant refereesDmitri Mosyakin (RUS) , Igor Demeshko (RUS)
  • Fourth officialAleksei Matyunin (RUS)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerJan Damgaard (DEN)
  • Referee observerVladimir Medved (SVK)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Aleksei Eskov07/09/1978132

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/10/2013U21QRNorwayIsrael1-3Drammen
24/08/2017UELPOMaccabi Tel-Aviv FCSCR Altach2-2Netanya

Last updated 31/08/2017 11:18CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-09-1T02:23:49:104

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Israel

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Spain651021316
    Italy651018416
    Albania6303789
    Israel63039129
    FYR Macedonia61058133
    Liechtenstein60061240
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Israel 1-3 Italy
    0-1 Pellè 14, 0-2 Candreva 31 (P) , 1-2 Ben Chaim 35, 1-3 Immobile 83
    Goresh, Davidzada, Bitton (57 Atzily), Zahavi, Kayal, Hemed, Ben Chaim (62 Kehat), Yeini, Tzedek , Tibi (50 Gershon), Bitton
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    FYR Macedonia 1-2 Israel
    0-1 Hemed 25, 0-2 Ben Chaim 43, 1-2 Nestorovski 63
    Goresh, Dasa, Davidzada, Bitton, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Hemed (75 Abed), Ben Chaim (68 Buzaglo), Golasa (72 Einbinder), Tzedek , Tibi
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Israel 2-1 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Hemed 4, 2-0 Hemed 16, 2-1 Göppel 49
    Goresh, Dasa, Gershon, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Hemed (75 Kehat), Buzaglo (63 Atzily), Ben Chaim (81 Dabbur), Golasa, Tzedek , Ben Harush
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Albania 0-3 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 18 (P) , 0-2 Einbinder 66, 0-3 Atar 83
    Goresh, Dasa, Gershon, Natcho, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Einbinder (70 Hemed), Ben Chaim (75 Atar), Sahar (64 Buzaglo), Tzedek , Tibi
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Spain 4-1 Israel
    1-0 Silva 13, 2-0 Vitolo 45+1, 3-0 Diego Costa 51, 3-1 Refaelov 76, 4-1 Isco 88
    Marciano, Dasa, Gershon, Natcho, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Refaelov, Ben Chaim (64 Hemed), Einbinder (60 Keltjens), Tzedek , Tibi (19 Twatha)
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Israel 0-3 Albania
    0-1 Sadiku 22, 0-2 Sadiku 44, 0-3 Memushaj 71
    Goresh, Dasa, Tzedek , Natcho, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Refaelov (57 Vered), Twatha, Sahar (67 Benayoun), Tibi, Golasa (53 Shechter)
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Israel-FYR Macedonia
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Italy-Israel
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Liechtenstein-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    Israel-Spain

FYR Macedonia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Albania 2-1 FYR Macedonia
    1-0 Sadiku 9, 1-1 Alioski 51, 2-1 Balaj 89
    Zahov, L. Zhuta, Ristevski, Mojsov (89 B. Ibraimi), Sikov, Alioski, Pandev, Hasani (74 Gjorgjev), Ristovski, Stjepanovic (61 Petrovikj), Spirovski
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    FYR Macedonia 1-2 Israel
    0-1 Hemed 25, 0-2 Ben Chaim 43, 1-2 Nestorovski 63
    Bogatinov, L. Zhuta, Ristevski, Mojsov, Sikov (51 B. Ibraimi), Alioski, Nestorovski, Pandev (76 Jahović), Hasani, Ristovski, Petrovikj (46 Spirovski)
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    FYR Macedonia 2-3 Italy
    0-1 Belotti 24, 1-1 Nestorovski 57, 2-1 Hasani 59, 2-2 Immobile 75, 2-3 Immobile 90+2
    Bogatinov, L. Zhuta (46 B. Ibraimi), Ristevski, Mojsov, Sikov, Alioski, Nestorovski (68 Petrovikj), Pandev, Hasani (84 Trajcevski), Ristovski, Spirovski
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Spain 4-0 FYR Macedonia
    1-0 Velkoski 34 (og) , 2-0 Vitolo 63, 3-0 Monreal 84, 4-0 Aritz Aduriz 85
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Mojsov, Bardi, Alioski, Nestorovski (82 B. Ibraimi), Pandev, Hasani (87 Gjorgjev), Ristovski, Velkoski, Spirovski (60 L. Zhuta)
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Liechtenstein 0-3 FYR Macedonia
    0-1 Nikolov 43, 0-2 Nestorovski 68, 0-3 Nestorovski 73
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Sikov, Tričkovski (78 David Babunski), Pandev, B. Ibraimi (64 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Spirovski (85 Gjorgjev), Nestorovski
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    FYR Macedonia 1-2 Spain
    0-1 Silva 15, 0-2 Diego Costa 27, 1-2 Ristovski 66
    Dimitrievski, Toševski (74 Trajkovski), Ristevski, Mojsov (85 Tričkovski), Sikov, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Stjepanovic (46 Elmas), Spirovski, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Israel-FYR Macedonia
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    FYR Macedonia-Albania
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Italy-FYR Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    FYR Macedonia-Liechtenstein

Last updated 17/08/2017 11:42CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.