Last updated 05/10/2017 10:19CET
worldcup: Montenegro - Denmark Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

MontenegroMontenegroGradski Stadion Podgorica - PodgoricaThursday 5 October 2017
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group E - Matchday 9
DenmarkDenmark
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=9/session=1/match=2017702/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/2016QR (GS)Denmark - Montenegro0-1
CopenhagenBećiraj 32
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Montenegro----1100----210122
Denmark1001--------210122

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:23CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Montenegro - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Mladen Božović01/08/198433Larissa - 5000
-Milan Mijatović26/07/198730Budućnost Podgorica - 0000
-Danijel Petković25/05/199324Lorient - 3000
Defenders
-Elsad Zverotić31/10/198630Sion - 3000
-Stefan Savić08/01/199126Atlético*8100
-Marko Vešović28/08/199126Rijeka*7100
-Nemanja Mijušković04/03/199225Taraz - 1000
-Žarko Tomašević22/02/199027Oostende - 6100
-Filip Stojković22/01/199324Crvena zvezda*3000
-Marko Simić16/06/198730Pakhtakor - 5100
-Adam Marušić17/10/199224Lazio - 8000
-Emrah Klimenta13/02/199126Sacramento Republic - 1000
Midfielders
-Aleksandar Šćekić12/12/199125Gençlerbirliği - 6000
-Nikola Vukčević13/12/199125Braga*8100
-Damir Kojašević03/06/198730Vojvodina - 5100
-Marko Janković09/07/199522Partizan - 3000
-Mirko Ivanić13/09/199324BATE - 3000
-Vukan Savićević29/01/199423Slovan Bratislava - 0000
-Vladimir Jovović26/10/199422Jablonec - 4000
Forwards
-Stevan Jovetić02/11/198927Monaco*7700
-Stefan Mugoša26/02/199225Sheriff*5100
-Luka Djordjević09/07/199423Arsenal Tula - 1000
-Sead Haksabanovic 04/05/199918West Ham - 1000
Coach
-Ljubiša Tumbakovic02/09/195265 - 8000
Denmark - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Kasper Schmeichel05/11/198630Leicester*5000
-Jonas Lössl01/02/198928Huddersfield - 0000
-Frederik Rønnow04/08/199225Brøndby - 3000
Defenders
-Mathias Jørgensen23/04/199027Huddersfield - 2000
-Andreas Bjelland11/07/198829Brentford - 3000
-Simon Kjær26/03/198928Sevilla - 8000
-Jens Stryger Larsen21/02/199126Udinese - 3000
-Henrik Dalsgaard27/07/198928Brentford - 3000
-Riza Durmisi08/01/199423Betis - 6000
-Jannik Vestergaard03/08/199225Mönchengladbach - 4000
-Andreas Christensen10/04/199621Chelsea - 4000
Midfielders
-William Kvist24/02/198532København - 7000
-Lasse Schöne27/05/198631Ajax - 3000
-Mike Jensen19/02/198829Rosenborg - 1000
-Christian Eriksen14/02/199225Tottenham*8600
-Thomas Delaney03/09/199126Bremen*8400
-Lukas Lerager12/07/199324Bordeaux - 1000
-Pione Sisto04/02/199522Celta - 4000
Forwards
-Nicklas Bendtner16/01/198829Rosenborg - 1000
-Viktor Fischer09/06/199423Mainz*4000
-Yussuf Poulsen15/06/199423Leipzig*5100
-Andreas Cornelius16/03/199324Atalanta*5200
-Kasper Dolberg06/10/199719Ajax - 2100
Coach
-Aage Hareide23/09/195364 - 8000

Last updated 05/10/2017 10:19CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Ljubiša Tumbaković

Date of birth: 2 September 1952
Nationality: Serbian
Playing career: Partizan, Vardar, Radnički Sombor
Coaching career: Radnički Belgrade, Obilić, Khaitan Sporting Club, Partizan Youth, Partizan (twice), AEK Athens, Al Nassr, Shandong Luneng, Steel Azin, Wuhan Zall, Montenegro

• Belgrade-born Tumbaković started in the Radnički Belgrade academy at the age of ten before moving on to the Partizan youth ranks two years later. He never appeared for the senior Partizan side in a competitive match and most of his professional playing career was spent on loan.

• Tumbaković went on to coach Partizan for nearly a decade in two separate spells, from 1992 to 1999 and 2000 to 2002. He won six league titles and three domestic cups to establish himself as one of the most successful ever Yugoslavian coaches.

• Had a solitary season in charge of AEK Athens either side of his two Partizan stints, leading the capital club to third in the Greek top flight.

• Tumbaković has latterly been at the helm at Chinese sides Shandong Luneng and Wuhan Zall, as well as having spells in Saudi Arabia and Iran.

• Appointed Montenegro coach in January 2016.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400717.html#ljubisa+tumbakovic

2017-10-4T02:40:24:065

Åge Hareide

Date of birth: 23 September 1953
Nationality: Norwegian
Playing career: IL Hødd, Molde FK, Manchester City FC, Norwich City FC, Molde FK, Norway
Coaching career: Molde FK, Helsinborgs IF (twice), Brøndby IF, Rosenborg BK, Norway, Örgryte IS, Viking FK, Malmö FF

• Having trained as a tax accountant before turning professional, Hareide was a physical defender who represented his country 50 times between 1976 and 1986. His club career took him from Molde to Manchester City and then Norwich in the English top flight.

• Hareide made the transition to coaching before hanging up his boots. After returning from England he acted as player-coach for Molde during two seasons. From 1987 he focused solely on coaching and a second spell as Molde boss brought his first silverware – the 1994 Norwegian Cup. His first trophy in Sweden was also the cup, with Helsingborg in 1998. In 2003, Hareide added one more Norwegian Cup as coach of Rosenborg.

• Hareide is the only coach to win league titles in Sweden (Helsingborg 1999, Malmö 2014), Denmark (Brøndby 2001/02) and Norway (Rosenborg 2003).

• Coached Norway from January 2004 until December 2008. Under Hareide, Norway made it to the play-offs for the 2006 FIFA World Cup but lost 2-0 on aggregate to the Czech Republic.

• Returned to Helsingborg in 2012 for a six-month spell and steered the side to the UEFA Champions League play-offs. In January 2014 he was appointed by Malmö, leading them to the Swedish title and into the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time at the start of 2014/15. He repeated the feat when Malmö progressed via the play-offs in 2015/16, before being appointed Denmark coach in December 2015.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2141298.html#age+hareide

2017-10-4T02:40:24:065

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBjörn Kuipers (NED)
  • Assistant refereesSander van Roekel (NED) , Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
  • Fourth officialPol van Boekel (NED)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerDavid McDowell (SVN)
  • Referee observerLászló Vagner (HUN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Björn Kuipers28/03/197311106

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/09/2013WCQRPolandMontenegro1-1Warsaw

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/08/2009UELPOOdense BKGenoa CFC1-1Odense
22/02/2011UCLR16FC KøbenhavnChelsea FC0-2Copenhagen
06/09/2013WCQRPolandMontenegro1-1Warsaw
13/06/2015EUROQRDenmarkSerbia2-0Copenhagen

Last updated 03/10/2017 11:27CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-4T02:40:24:580

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Montenegro

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland8611181119
    Montenegro851218716
    Denmark851218716
    Romania8233889
    Armenia82068196
    Kazakhstan80264222
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Romania 1-1 Montenegro
    1-0 Popa 85, 1-1 Jovetić 87
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović (80 Kojašević), Bakić (68 Mugoša), Jovetić, Bećiraj (92 Nikolić), Savić, Šćekić, Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević (68 Nikolić), Tomašević, Vešović, Jovetić, Bećiraj (76 Raičević), Savić, Kojašević, Šćekić (83 Bakić), Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
    0-1 Bećiraj 32
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović (90 Mijušković), Jovetić, Bećiraj, Savić, Kojašević (63 Jovović), Šćekić, Simić (70 Šofranac), Marušić
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia 3-2 Montenegro
    0-1 Kojašević 36, 0-2 Jovetić 38, 1-2 A. Grigoryan 50, 2-2 Haroyan 74, 3-2 Ghazaryan 90+3
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević (63 Zverotić), Baša, Vešović (86 Mugoša), Jovetić, Bećiraj, Savić, Kojašević (74 Jovović), Šćekić, Stojković, Marušić
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Montenegro 1-2 Poland
    0-1 Lewandowski 40, 1-1 Mugoša 63, 1-2 Piszczek 82
    M. Božović, Šofranac, N. Vukčević, Vešović, Mugoša, Bećiraj, Savić, Kojašević (81 Ivanić), Šćekić (86 Djordjević), Stojković, Marušić (92 Vučinić)
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro 4-1 Armenia
    1-0 Bećiraj 2, 2-0 Jovetić 28, 3-0 Jovetić 54, 4-0 Jovetić 82, 4-1 Koryan 89
    Petković, Jovović (84 Haksabanovic ), N. Vukčević (71 Šćekić), Tomašević (75 Klimenta), Kosović, Janković, Jovetić, Bećiraj, Savić, Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan 0-3 Montenegro
    0-1 Vešović 31, 0-2 Bećiraj 53, 0-3 Simić 63
    Petković, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović, Janković, Jovetić (72 Zverotić), Bećiraj (84 Mugoša), Savić, Kosović (54 Ivanić), Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Montenegro 1-0 Romania
    1-0 Jovetić 75
    Petković, Stojković, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović, Janković (84 Jovović), Jovetić, Bećiraj (92 Zverotić), Savić, Ivanić (70 Mugoša), Marušić
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Poland-Montenegro

Denmark

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (66 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer, Højbjerg (81 Delaney)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Poland 3-2 Denmark
    1-0 Lewandowski 20, 2-0 Lewandowski 36 (P) , 3-0 Lewandowski 48, 3-1 Glik 49 (og) , 3-2 Y. Poulsen 69
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard (82 Delaney), Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (46 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer (75 Sisto), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
    0-1 Bećiraj 32
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Delaney, Eriksen, Fischer (70 Cornelius), M. Jørgensen (83 N. Jørgensen), Y. Poulsen, Højbjerg (63 Sisto)
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Cornelius 15, 1-1 Suyumbayev 17, 2-1 Eriksen 36 (P) , 3-1 Ankersen 78, 4-1 Eriksen 90+2
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, Kvist, Delaney, N. Jørgensen, Eriksen, Bjelland, Y. Poulsen, Cornelius (82 Dolberg)
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Romania 0-0 Denmark
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær (46 M. Jørgensen), Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, Delaney, Eriksen, Schöne (69 Braithwaite), Cornelius
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan 1-3 Denmark
    0-1 N. Jørgensen 27, 0-2 Eriksen 51 (P) , 1-2 Kuat 76, 1-3 Dolberg 81
    Rønnow, Vestergaard, Kjær, Durmisi, Kvist (46 Schöne), Delaney, N. Jørgensen, Eriksen, Braithwaite, Stryger Larsen (82 Dalsgaard), Y. Poulsen (68 Dolberg)
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Denmark 4-0 Poland
    1-0 Delaney 16, 2-0 Cornelius 42, 3-0 N. Jørgensen 59, 4-0 Eriksen 80
    Schmeichel, Kjær, Kvist, Delaney (86 Jensen), N. Jørgensen (82 Lerager), Eriksen, Bjelland, Dalsgaard, Stryger Larsen, Cornelius (75 Bendtner), Sisto
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia 1-4 Denmark
    1-0 Koryan 6, 1-1 Delaney 17, 1-2 Eriksen 29, 1-3 Delaney 82, 1-4 Delaney 90+3
    Schmeichel, Kjær, Kvist, Delaney, N. Jørgensen, Eriksen, Bjelland, Dalsgaard, Stryger Larsen, Cornelius (78 Schöne), Sisto (67 Fischer)
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Denmark-Romania

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:23CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.