Last updated 06/10/2017 11:01CET
worldcup: Liechtenstein - Israel Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

LiechtensteinLiechtensteinRheinpark Stadion - VaduzFriday 6 October 2017
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 9
IsraelIsrael
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=9/session=2/match=2017825/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/10/2016QR (GS)Israel - Liechtenstein2-1
JerusalemHemed 4, 16; Göppel 49
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/06/2001QR (GS)Liechtenstein - Israel0-3
VaduzRevivo 3, Tal 7, Nimni 18
03/09/2000QR (GS)Israel - Liechtenstein2-0
Tel AvivMizrahi 1, Balili 80
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Liechtenstein10012002----300317
Israel22001100----330071

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:45CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Liechtenstein - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Peter Jehle22/01/198235Vaduz*8000
-Benjamin Büchel04/07/198928Barnet - 0000
-Lorenzo Lo Russo08/07/199324Eschen/Mauren - 0000
-Thomas Hobi20/06/199324Balzers - 0000
Defenders
-Franz Burgmeier07/04/198235Vaduz*8000
-Daniel Kaufmann22/12/199026Vaduz*6000
-Daniel Brändle23/01/199225Balzers - 3000
-Seyhan Yildiz30/04/198928Balzers*3000
-Ivan Quintans15/10/198927Eschen/Mauren*3000
-Max Göppel31/08/199720Vaduz*7100
-Andreas Malin31/01/199423FC Dornbirn 1913*4000
Midfielders
-Martin Büchel19/02/198730Unterföhring*7000
-Michele Polverino26/09/198433Balzers - 5000
-Mathias Sele28/05/199225Eschen/Mauren - 0000
-Nicolas Hasler04/05/199126Toronto FC*7000
-Sandro Wolfinger24/08/199126BCF Wolfratshausen - 4000
-Sandro Wieser03/02/199324Roeselare*6000
Forwards
-Philippe Erne14/12/198630Balzers - 1000
-Marcel Büchel18/03/199126Verona*5000
-Philipp Ospelt07/10/199224Vaduz - 0000
Coach
-René Pauritsch04/02/196453 - 8000
Israel - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Boris Kleyman26/10/199026Beitar Jerusalem - 0000
-Ariel Harush25/05/198829Anorthosis - 1000
-Daniel Amos02/02/198730M. Netanya - 0000
Defenders
-Tal Ben Haim31/03/198235M. Tel-Aviv - 2000
-Eytan Tibi16/11/198729M. Tel-Aviv*5000
-Omri Ben Harush07/03/199027M. Haifa - 1000
-Hatem Elhamed18/03/199126H. Beer-Sheva - 0000
-Dor Elo26/09/199324H. Beer-Sheva - 0000
-Ofir Davidzada05/05/199126M. Tel-Aviv - 4000
Midfielders
-Yossi Benayoun05/05/198037Beitar Jerusalem - 2000
-Bibras Natcho18/02/198829CSKA Moskva - 4000
-Maor Melikson30/10/198432H. Beer-Sheva - 2000
-Eliran Atar17/02/198730M. Tel-Aviv - 1100
-Daniel Einbinder16/02/198928H. Beer-Sheva - 5100
-Nir Bitton30/10/199125Celtic*2000
-Tal Ben Chaim05/08/198928Sparta Praha - 7200
-Gidi Kanuk11/02/199324M. Petach-Tikva - 0000
-Marwan Kabha23/02/199126Maribor - 2000
-David Keltjens11/06/199522Beitar Jerusalem - 3000
Forwards
-Lior Refaelov26/04/198631Club Brugge - 3100
-Tomer Hemed02/05/198730Brighton - 6300
-Etey Shechter22/02/198730Beitar Jerusalem - 2000
-Idan Vered25/05/198928Beitar Jerusalem - 1000
Coach
-Elisha Levy18/11/195759 - 8000

Last updated 06/10/2017 11:01CET

Head coach Only this chapter

René Pauritsch

Date of birth: 4 February 1964
Nationality: Austrian
Playing career: ASK Voitsberg, Grazer AK (twice), Donawitzer SV Leoben, Red-White Rankweil, SV Frohnleiten
Coaching career: USV Eschen/Mauren, AKA Vorarlberg, SC Austria Lustenau (assistant), Liechtenstein (youth), Liechtenstein

• Enjoyed a modest playing career, making a total of 35 Austrian Bundesliga appearances for Graz and Leoben in addition to spending time in the lower leagues with Voitsberg, Rankweil and Frohnleiten.

• His sole top-flight goal was a decisive one – the winner for Leoben in a 2-1 victory against Kremser SC on 3 November 1990.

• Began coaching at Eschen/Mauren before returning home to Austria to lead Vorarlberg and, subsequently, work as assistant at second-tier Austria Lustenau under Heinz Fuchsbichler.

• Took charge of Liechtenstein's youth teams in 2008, eventually stepping up to succeed Hans-Peter Zaugg at the helm of the senior national side in late 2012.

• Enjoyed some early success in his new role, guiding Liechtenstein to 1-1 home draws against Latvia and Slovakia in his first two competitive fixtures.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2041642.html#rene+pauritsch

2017-10-5T02:49:06:415

Elisha Levy

Date of birth: 18 November 1957
Nationality: Israeli
Playing career: Hapoel Beit She'an FC (twice), Maccabi Haifa FC, Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC
Coaching career: Hapoel Beit She'an FC (twice), Maccabi Herzliya FC, Hapoel Tzafririm Holon FC, Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion FC, Hapoel Kfar-Saba FC (twice), FC Ashdod, Bnei Sakhnin FC, Maccabi Haifa FC, Hapoel Beer Sheva FC

• Levy joined home-town club Hapoel Beit She'an aged 11 and stepped up to the first team in 1974, signing for Maccabi Haifa in 1982. A season later the midfielder joined Maccabi Petach-Tikva, where he spent four years prior to returning to Beit She'an, hanging up his boots in 1989.

• After steering Beit She'an up through the leagues, Levy went on to coach a number of clubs, enjoying particular success at Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion and Ashdod, securing a fourth-placed Premier League finish with the latter in 2001.

• Promotions to the top flight with both Hapoel Kfar-Saba (2005) and Bnei Sakhnin (2007) prompted a chance at Maccabi Haifa in 2008. Levy was an instant hit, winning the league in his first season and taking the club into the UEFA Champions League group stage the following campaign.

• Moved on after winning a second league title with Maccabi Haifa, spending three years at Hapoel Beer Sheva. He was confirmed as Israel coach on 20 April 2016, taking over from Eli Gutman.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=881940.html#elisha+levy

2017-10-5T02:49:06:415

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeArnold Hunter (NIR)
  • Assistant refereesRichard Storey (NIR) , David Anderson (NIR)
  • Fourth officialTim Marshall (NIR)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerThomas Weyhing (GER)
  • Referee observerKjell Alseth (NOR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Arnold Hunter15/03/1979144

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/10/2014U19QRFYR MacedoniaLiechtenstein5-1Skopje
10/10/2016U21QRIsraelAlbania4-0Petah Tikva

Last updated 04/10/2017 11:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-5T02:49:06:837

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Liechtenstein

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Spain871032322
    Italy861119719
    Albania841310913
    Israel83059149
    FYR Macedonia821510147
    Liechtenstein80081340
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Spain 8-0 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Diego Costa 10, 2-0 Sergi Roberto 55, 3-0 Silva 59, 4-0 Vitolo 60, 5-0 Diego Costa 66, 6-0 Morata 82, 7-0 Morata 83, 8-0 Silva 90+1
    Jehle, Göppel, Kaufmann, Rechsteiner (71 Yildiz), Büchel, Wieser, Burgmeier, M. Büchel (83 Gubser), Hasler, Salanovic (77 Wolfinger), Polverino
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    Liechtenstein 0-2 Albania
    0-1 Jehle 12 (og) , 0-2 Balaj 71
    Jehle, Göppel, Kaufmann, Büchel, Wieser, Burgmeier, Oehri, Gubser (59 Frick), Hasler, Salanovic (73 Kühne), Polverino (46 Rechsteiner)
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Israel 2-1 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Hemed 4, 2-0 Hemed 16, 2-1 Göppel 49
    Jehle, Göppel, Kaufmann, Rechsteiner, Büchel (88 Salanovic), A. Christen, Wieser, Burgmeier (81 Kühne), M. Büchel, Gubser (75 Frick), Hasler
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Liechtenstein 0-4 Italy
    0-1 Belotti 11, 0-2 Immobile 12, 0-3 Candreva 32, 0-4 Belotti 44
    Jehle, Kaufmann, Rechsteiner, Büchel, A. Christen, Wieser, Burgmeier, M. Büchel, Oehri, Salanovic, Polverino
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Liechtenstein 0-3 FYR Macedonia
    0-1 Nikolov 43, 0-2 Nestorovski 68, 0-3 Nestorovski 73
    Jehle, Göppel, Malin, Rechsteiner (78 Wolfinger), Büchel, Burgmeier, M. Büchel (83 Sele), Gubser, Hasler, Salanovic (87 Brändle), Frick
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Italy 5-0 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Insigne 35, 2-0 Belotti 52, 3-0 Éder 74, 4-0 Bernardeschi 83, 5-0 Gabbiadini 90+1
    Jehle, Göppel, Rechsteiner, Burgmeier (68 Wolfinger), M. Büchel, Malin, Gubser, Hasler, Salanovic (59 Brändle), Frick, Polverino (87 Quintans)
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Albania 2-0 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Roshi 54, 2-0 Agolli 78
    Jehle, Göppel, Kaufmann, Quintans (79 Yildiz), Malin, Frick (65 Erne), Wieser, Burgmeier (79 Brändle), M. Büchel, Hasler, Salanovic
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Liechtenstein 0-8 Spain
    0-1 Ramos 3, 0-2 Morata 15, 0-3 Isco 16, 0-4 Silva 39, 0-5 Aspas 51, 0-6 Morata 54, 0-7 Aspas 63, 0-8 Göppel 89 (og)
    Jehle, Göppel, Kaufmann, Quintans (60 Yildiz), Malin, Wieser, Burgmeier (82 Wolfinger), M. Büchel, Hasler, Salanovic, Polverino (78 Sele)
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Liechtenstein-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    FYR Macedonia-Liechtenstein

Israel

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Israel 1-3 Italy
    0-1 Pellè 14, 0-2 Candreva 31 (P) , 1-2 Ben Chaim 35, 1-3 Immobile 83
    Goresh, Davidzada, Bitton (57 Atzily), Zahavi, Kayal, Hemed, Ben Chaim (62 Kehat), Yeini, Tzedek , Tibi (50 Gershon), Bitton
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    FYR Macedonia 1-2 Israel
    0-1 Hemed 25, 0-2 Ben Chaim 43, 1-2 Nestorovski 63
    Goresh, Dasa, Davidzada, Bitton, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Hemed (75 Abed), Ben Chaim (68 Buzaglo), Golasa (72 Einbinder), Tzedek , Tibi
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Israel 2-1 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Hemed 4, 2-0 Hemed 16, 2-1 Göppel 49
    Goresh, Dasa, Gershon, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Hemed (75 Kehat), Buzaglo (63 Atzily), Ben Chaim (81 Dabbur), Golasa, Tzedek , Ben Harush
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Albania 0-3 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 18 (P) , 0-2 Einbinder 66, 0-3 Atar 83
    Goresh, Dasa, Gershon, Natcho, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Einbinder (70 Hemed), Ben Chaim (75 Atar), Sahar (64 Buzaglo), Tzedek , Tibi
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Spain 4-1 Israel
    1-0 Silva 13, 2-0 Vitolo 45+1, 3-0 Diego Costa 51, 3-1 Refaelov 76, 4-1 Isco 88
    Marciano, Dasa, Gershon, Natcho, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Refaelov, Ben Chaim (64 Hemed), Einbinder (60 Keltjens), Tzedek , Tibi (19 Twatha)
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Israel 0-3 Albania
    0-1 Sadiku 22, 0-2 Sadiku 44, 0-3 Memushaj 71
    Goresh, Dasa, Tzedek , Natcho, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Refaelov (57 Vered), Twatha, Sahar (67 Benayoun), Tibi, Golasa (53 Shechter)
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Israel 0-1 FYR Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 73
    Glazer, Bitton (71 Keltjens), Ben Haim, Melikson, Zahavi, A. Cohen, Ben Chaim (53 Einbinder), Ohana (46 Hemed), Tzedek , Davidzada, Kabha
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Italy 1-0 Israel
    1-0 Immobile 53
    Harush, Ben Haim, Melikson (62 Ben Chaim), Natcho, A. Cohen (77 Einbinder), Refaelov, Shechter (69 Benayoun), Keltjens, Tzedek , Davidzada, Kabha
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Liechtenstein-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    Israel-Spain

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:45CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.