Last updated 07/10/2017 09:57CET
worldcup: Sweden - Luxembourg Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

SwedenSwedenFriends Arena - SolnaSaturday 7 October 2017
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 9
LuxembourgLuxembourg
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=9/session=3/match=2017628/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/2016QR (GS)Luxembourg - Sweden0-1
LuxembourgLustig 58
UEFA EURO 2000
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/09/1999PR (GS)Luxembourg - Sweden0-1
LuxembourgAlexandersson 39
27/03/1999PR (GS)Sweden - Luxembourg2-0
GothenburgMjällby 35, Larsson 86
1980 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/10/1979PR (GS)Luxembourg - Sweden1-1Esch-sur-AlzetteBraun 4 (P); Grönhagen 61
07/06/1979PR (GS)Sweden - Luxembourg3-0
MalmoGrönhagen 15, Cervin 28, Borg 53 (P)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Sweden22003210----541081
Luxembourg30122002----501418

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:51CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Sweden - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Kristoffer Nordfeldt23/06/198928Swansea - 0000
-Karl-Johan Johnsson28/01/199027Guingamp - 0000
-Robin Olsen08/01/199027København - 8000
Defenders
-Andreas Granqvist16/04/198532Krasnodar*8100
-Mikael Lustig13/12/198630Celtic*6200
-Martin Olsson17/05/198829Swansea*2000
-Ludwig Augustinsson21/04/199423Bremen - 6000
-Filip Helander22/04/199324Bologna - 0000
-Emil Krafth02/08/199423Bologna*2000
-Sebastian Holmén29/04/199225Dinamo Moskva - 0000
-Victor Lindelöf17/07/199423Man. United*7100
Midfielders
-Sebastian Larsson06/06/198532Hull - 3000
-Gustav Svensson07/02/198730Seattle Sounders - 1000
-Albin Ekdal28/07/198928Hamburg - 6000
-Jakob Johansson21/06/199027AEK*5000
-Emil Forsberg23/10/199125Leipzig - 8400
-Viktor Claesson02/01/199225Krasnodar - 4000
-Marcus Rohdén11/05/199126Crotone - 1000
-Ken Sema30/09/199324Östersund - 0000
Forwards
-Marcus Berg17/08/198631Al-Ain - 7400
-Ola Toivonen03/07/198631Toulouse - 6200
-John Guidetti15/04/199225Celta - 5000
-Isaac Kiese Thelin24/06/199225Waasland-Beveren - 3100
Coach
-Jan Andersson29/09/196255 - 8000
Luxembourg - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jonathan Joubert12/09/197938Dudelange - 3000
-Anthony Moris29/04/199027Mechelen - 3000
-Ralph Schon20/01/199027UNA Strassen - 3000
Defenders
-Kevin Malget15/01/199126Dudelange - 6000
-Marvin Martins17/02/199522Jeunesse Esch - 1000
-Tim Hall15/04/199720Lierse - 0000
-Aldin Skenderovic28/06/199720Union Titus Petange - 2000
-Enes Mahmutović22/05/199720Fola - 2000
Midfielders
-Mario Mutsch03/09/198433Progrès - 5000
-Mathias Jänisch27/08/199027Differdange*4000
-Chris Philipps08/03/199423Metz*7000
-Dwayn Holter15/06/199522Differdange - 2000
-Christopher Martins19/02/199720Lyon - 6000
-Eric Veiga18/02/199720Braunschweig*1000
-Jan Ostrowski14/04/199918Frankfurt - 1000
-Olivier Thill17/12/199620Progrès - 2000
-Danel Sinani05/04/199720Dudelange*1000
-Vincent Thill04/02/200017Metz*7000
-Gerson Rodrigues20/06/199522Fola*4000
Forwards
-Daniel Da Mota11/09/198532Racing FC Union Luxembourg - 7100
-Aurélien Joachim10/08/198631Lierse - 5400
-David Turpel19/10/199224Dudelange - 7000
Coach
-Luc Holtz14/06/196948 - 8000

Last updated 07/10/2017 09:57CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Janne Andersson

Date of birth: 29 September 1962
Nationality: Swedish
Playing career: Alets IK (twice), IS Halmia, Laholms FK
Coaching career: Alets IK, Halmstads BK (assistant, twice), Laholms FK, Halmstads BK, Örgryte IS, IFK Norrköping, Sweden

• Janne Andersson succeeded Erik Hamrén after UEFA EURO 2016 having led Norrköping to their first Allsvenskan title in almost two decades the previous year.

• A footballer and handball player in his native Halmstad, Andersson became assistant coach to Stuart Baxter at the city's main club in 1990, going on to work under Tom Prahl and then Jonas Thern.

• Andersson, who also coached lower-division teams Alet and Laholm, took the Halmstad reins himself in 2004 and in his first season in charge was named coach of the year in Sweden after steering Halmstad to second place.

• After a brief spell at Örgryte in 2010, Andersson was named Norrköping coach the following year as they returned to the Allsvenskan, at first keeping them up then guiding them to the 2015 title.

• His appointment as Sweden coach meant he missed out on leading the club into UEFA Champions League qualifying, Andersson saying on his unveiling: "Right now I'm just humbled and grateful. This is an honour and a challenge that will be very exciting to take on."

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400733.html#janne+andersson

2017-10-6T02:20:23:350

Luc Holtz

Date of birth: 14 June 1969
Nationality: Luxembourger
Playing career: Red Boys Differdange, FC Avenir Beggen, FC Etzella Ettelbruck
Coaching career: FC Etzella Ettelbruck, Luxembourg Under-21s, Luxembourg

• Holtz started his career with Red Boys Differdange, a club which today is part of successful outfit FC Differdange 03.

• A creative playmaker with a keen eye for goal, Holtz moved to Avenir Beggen in 1992 where he went on to win the domestic double in 1993 and 1994. He was chosen as Luxembourg's footballer of the year in 1993.

• Played until 2008 when, aged 38, he finished his career at Etzella having gone there from Beggen in 1999 to take over as player-coach.

• Led Etzella to promotion to the top flight in 1999, his first season in charge. Lifted the cup two years later but was relegated in 2002, only to bounce back immediately. Proceeded to reach the cup final in 2003 and 2004, although both ended in defeat.

• Having earned 55 caps for Luxembourg, he accepted an offer to coach the U21 national side in 2008. He was then handed the reins of the senior team following the resignation of Guy Hellers in August 2010.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=1543468.html#luc+holtz

2017-10-6T02:20:23:350

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHüseyin Göçek (TUR)
  • Assistant refereesKemal Yilmaz (TUR) , Kerem Ersoy (TUR)
  • Fourth officialHalil Umut Meler (TUR)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerKari Iuell (NOR)
  • Referee observerShmuel Shteif (ISR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Hüseyin Göçek30/11/1976356

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/07/2010UEL2QRFC Iskra-StalIF Elfsborg0-1Tiraspol
29/03/2011EUROQRRomaniaLuxembourg3-1Piatra Neamt
14/06/2015EUROQRSwedenMontenegro3-1Solna

Last updated 05/10/2017 12:12CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-6T02:20:23:850

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Sweden

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group A - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France852115517
    Sweden851218716
    Netherlands8413161113
    Bulgaria8404131712
    Luxembourg81257175
    Belarus81254165
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Sweden 1-1 Netherlands
    1-0 Berg 42, 1-1 Sneijder 67
    Olsen, Lustig, Lindelöf, Granqvist, Rohdén (76 Kujovic), Berg (87 Durmaz), Forsberg, Guidetti (64 Nyman), Hiljemark, Wendt, Fransson
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
    0-1 Lustig 58
    Olsen, Lustig, Lindelöf, Granqvist, M. Olsson, Ekdal (79 Fransson), Berg, Forsberg, Guidetti (70 Toivonen), Hiljemark, Durmaz (88 Nyman)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Sweden 3-0 Bulgaria
    1-0 Toivonen 39, 2-0 Hiljemark 45, 3-0 Lindelöf 58
    Olsen, Lindelöf, Granqvist, M. Olsson (63 Augustinsson), Ekdal, Berg (85 Guidetti), Forsberg (74 Wendt), Hiljemark, Krafth, Toivonen, Durmaz
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    France 2-1 Sweden
    0-1 Forsberg 55, 1-1 Pogba 58, 2-1 Payet 65
    Olsen, Lindelöf, Granqvist, Augustinsson, Ekdal (66 Hiljemark), Forsberg, Guidetti (73 Kiese Thelin), J. Johansson, Krafth, Toivonen, Durmaz (87 Jansson)
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Sweden 4-0 Belarus
    1-0 Forsberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Forsberg 49, 3-0 Berg 57, 4-0 Kiese Thelin 78
    Olsen, Lustig, Granqvist, Augustinsson, Ekdal (69 J. Johansson), Berg, Forsberg, Hiljemark, Jansson, Toivonen (74 Kiese Thelin), Durmaz (85 Claesson)
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Sweden 2-1 France
    0-1 Giroud 37, 1-1 Durmaz 43, 2-1 Toivonen 90+3
    Olsen, Lustig, Lindelöf, Granqvist, Augustinsson, Ekdal (77 S. Larsson), Berg (88 Guidetti), Forsberg, J. Johansson, Toivonen, Durmaz (76 Claesson)
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Bulgaria 3-2 Sweden
    1-0 Manolev 12, 1-1 Lustig 29, 2-1 Kostadinov 33, 2-2 Berg 44, 3-2 Chochev 79
    Olsen, Lustig, Lindelöf, Granqvist, Augustinsson, Ekdal (70 S. Larsson), Berg, Forsberg, J. Johansson (85 Armenteros), Toivonen, Durmaz (82 Claesson)
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Belarus 0-4 Sweden
    0-1 Forsberg 18, 0-2 Nyman 24, 0-3 Berg 37, 0-4 Granqvist 84 (P)
    Olsen, Lustig, Lindelöf, Granqvist, Augustinsson, S. Larsson, Berg (85 Kiese Thelin), Forsberg, Nyman, J. Johansson (69 Svensson), Durmaz (67 Claesson)
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Sweden-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Netherlands-Sweden

Luxembourg

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Bulgaria 4-3 Luxembourg
    1-0 Rangelov 16, 1-1 Joachim 60, 1-2 Joachim 62, 2-2 Marcelinho 65, 3-2 Popov 79, 3-3 Bohnert 90+1, 4-3 Tonev 90+2
    Joubert, Chanot, Malget, Philipps (84 Deville), Gerson, C. Martins, Da Mota (68 Bohnert), Thill (59 Turpel), Mutsch, Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
    0-1 Lustig 58
    Moris, Malget, Bohnert, Philipps, C. Martins, Thill (66 Turpel), Carlson, Mutsch, Jans, Deville (66 Da Mota), Joachim
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
    1-0 Savitski 80, 1-1 Joachim 85
    Moris, Bohnert (72 Turpel), Philipps, C. Martins (35 Veiga), Da Mota, Thill (46 Jänisch), Carlson, Delgado, Mutsch, Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Luxembourg 1-3 Netherlands
    0-1 Robben 36, 1-1 Chanot 44 (P) , 1-2 Depay 58, 1-3 Depay 84
    Schon, Chanot, Mahmutović, Malget, Bohnert, Philipps, Da Mota (75 Kerger), Bensi (82 Thill), Mutsch, Jans (26 Jänisch), Turpel
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Luxembourg 1-3 France
    0-1 Giroud 28, 1-1 Joachim 34 (P) , 1-2 Griezmann 37 (P) , 1-3 Giroud 77
    Moris (21 Schon), Chanot, Malget, Philipps, Gerson, C. Martins, Da Mota (81 Rodrigues), Bensi, Mutsch (62 Bohnert), Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Netherlands 5-0 Luxembourg
    1-0 Robben 21, 2-0 Sneijder 34, 3-0 Wijnaldum 62, 4-0 Promes 70, 5-0 Janssen 84 (P)
    Schon, Chanot (25 Delgado), Mahmutović, Malget, C. Martins, Thill (54 Gerson), Bensi, Rodrigues (85 Bohnert), S. Thill, Jans, Turpel
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg 1-0 Belarus
    1-0 Da Mota 60
    Joubert, Martins (78 Ostrowski), Skenderovic, Holter (67 Thill), Philipps, Rodrigues (55 Turpel), Da Mota, O. Thill, Jans, Jänisch, Joachim
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    France 0-0 Luxembourg
    Joubert, Malget, Philipps, C. Martins, Da Mota (59 Sinani), Thill (59 Rodrigues), O. Thill, Skenderovic, Jans, Jänisch, Turpel (87 Holter)
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Sweden-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Luxembourg-Bulgaria

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:52CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.