Last updated 23/07/2019 00:25CET
worldcup: Gibraltar - Estonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

GibraltarGibraltarEstádio Algarve - Faro-LouléSaturday 7 October 2017
18.00CET (17.00 local time)
Group H - Matchday 9
EstoniaEstonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=9/session=3/match=2019954/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/2016QR (GS)Estonia - Gibraltar4-0
TallinnKäit 47, 70, Vassiljev 52, Mošnikov 88
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Gibraltar----1001----301217
Estonia1100--------321071

Last updated 15/09/2017 12:02CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Gibraltar - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jamie Robba26/10/199125St Joseph's - 0000
-Kyle Goldwin24/04/198532Gibraltar United - 0000
-Deren Ibrahim09/03/199126Dartford - 6000
Defenders
-Roy Chipolina20/01/198334Lincoln - 7000
-Alain Pons16/09/199522Lincoln - 2000
-Erin Barnett02/09/199621Gibraltar United - 3000
-Jayce Mascarenhas-Olivero02/07/199819Abingdon United - 6000
-Jean-Carlos Garcia05/07/199225Lincoln - 8000
-James Bosio24/09/199126Gibraltar United*4000
-Brad Power29/10/199224Gibraltar United - 0000
-Jason Pusey18/02/198928Lincoln - 3000
Midfielders
-Anthony Hernandez03/02/199522Lincoln*6100
-Jamie Coombes27/05/199621Undy Athletic - 4000
-Jeremy Lopez09/07/198928Lynx - 0000
-Liam Walker13/04/198829Notts County*8100
-Anthony Bardon19/01/199324Lincoln - 6000
-Sykes Garro26/02/199324College Europa - 1000
-Evan Green13/03/199324Kingstonian - 1000
Forwards
-Lee Casciaro29/09/198136Lincoln*8100
-Tyson Ruiz10/03/198829Lynx - 0000
-Robert Guiling14/10/198036Lynx*2000
-Michael Yome29/08/199423College Europa - 2000
-Paul Peter Podesta24/07/199027Gibraltar United - 0000
Coach
-Jeff Wood04/02/195463 - 8000
Estonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Mihkel Aksalu07/11/198432SJK - 8000
-Mait Toom07/05/199027Flora - 0000
-Marko Meerits26/04/199225VPS - 0000
Defenders
-Enar Jääger18/11/198432Vålerenga - 2000
-Ragnar Klavan30/10/198531Liverpool - 7000
-Dmitri Kruglov24/05/198433FCI - 4000
-Ken Kallaste31/08/198829Korona - 5000
-Nikita Baranov19/08/199225Kristiansund*8000
-Karl Mööl04/03/199225Kalju - 0000
-Joonas Tamm02/02/199225Flora - 2000
-Artur Pikk05/03/199324BATE - 3000
-Karol Mets16/05/199324NAC - 7000
Midfielders
-Konstantin Vassiljev16/08/198433Piast*7100
-Taijo Teniste31/01/198829Sogndal*8000
-Siim Luts12/03/198928Bohemians 1905 - 5000
-Sergei Mošnikov07/01/198829Kemi - 3100
-Artjom Dmitrijev14/11/198828Kalju - 1000
-Ilja Antonov05/12/199224Rudar Velenje - 3000
-Brent Lepistu26/03/199324Flora - 1000
-Mattias Käit29/06/199819Fulham - 5300
Forwards
-Sergei Zenjov20/04/198928Cracovia - 7000
-Henri Anier17/12/199026Lahti*7100
Coach
-Martin Reim14/05/197146 - 7000

Last updated 07/10/2017 11:00CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Jeff Wood

Date of birth: 4 February 1954
Nationality: English
Playing career: Charlton Athletic FC, Colchester United FC, HJK Helsinki, Exeter City FC, Happy Valley AA, Rabat Ajax FC, Grankulla IFK, IF Gnistan
Coaching career: Brighton & Hove Albion FC, Sliema Wanderers FC, Lions Gibraltar FC, Gibraltar

• A former goalkeeper, London-born Wood played more than 150 games for Charlton and also had spells in Finland, Hong Kong and Malta.

• Among his playing achievements were two Maltese titles and two cups with Rabat.

•  In 1996 Wood became assistant to former Charlton team-mate Steve Gritt at Brighton and in 1999 was briefly his successor as manager.

• Further coaching spells followed in the United States, Malta (in charge of Sliema) and English non-league before Wood took over Charlton's European soccer school in Spain in 2004.

• Norwich's goakeeping coach from 2011 to 2012, a spell including promotion and a Premier League season, Wood became Wales Under-21 and U19 goalkeeping coach in 2013, followed by a stint in a similar role at Luton Town FC.

• In May 2014 Wood took over Gibraltar Lions and in July 2015 was appointed as team national coach.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2263683.html#jeff+wood

2017-10-6T02:28:22:377

Martin Reim

Date of birth: 14 May 1971
Nationality: Estonian
Playing career: FC Tallinna Lõvid, SK Tallinna Sport, FC Norma Tallinn, FC Flora Tallinn (twice), Lelle SK, Kotkan TP, JK Tervis Pärnu, Viimsi JK
Coaching career: FC Flora Tallinn, Estonia U18, Estonia U21, Estonia U23, Estonia

• Reim was a defensive midfielder whose international career spanned 17 years after his debut for the newly-independent nation in June 1992 against Slovenia, a 1-1 draw. He won his 157th cap (a European record since surpassed by Latvia's Vitālijs Astafjevs) in June 2009, six months after ending club career.

• Took first steps in the game alongside goalkeeper Mart Poom. Began career in Soviet Estonia's top division aged 16, finishing top scorer in 1990 while playing for Norma.

• Spent bulk of his club career (a combined 16 years) in two stints at Flora, retiring with seven titles and three Estonian Cups to his name. He also reached the Finnish Cup final during his only overseas spell, 18 months at Kotkan.

• Returned to Flora as head coach in December 2009, having served as assistant to Janno Kivisild in the latter part of his playing career; won the Estonian title in 2010 and 2011. Lifted the Estonian Cup in 2012, but left a few months later and established a football academy in Tallinn.

• Has since coached Estonia at various levels – youth, U21s and U23s – with some success. Was named successor to Magnus Pehrsson as senior Estonia coach on 14 September 2016 in the wake of a 5-0 defeat away to Bosnia and Herzegovina in the first match of 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2410757.html#martin+reim

2017-10-6T02:28:22:377

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeFran Jović (CRO)
  • Assistant refereesIvica Modrić (CRO) , Igor Krmar (CRO)
  • Fourth officialMario Zebec (CRO)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerRudolf Zavrl (SVN)
  • Referee observerAndreas Schluchter (SUI)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Fran Jović13/06/1984026

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/11/2014U19QRRepublic of IrelandGibraltar4-1Wexford
18/11/2014U19QRGibraltarMalta1-3Tramore

Last updated 05/10/2017 12:16CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-6T02:28:22:799

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Gibraltar

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium871035322
    Bosnia and Herzegovina842219814
    Greece834111513
    Cyprus831481210
    Estonia82246178
    Gibraltar80083370
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Gibraltar 1-4 Greece
    0-1 Mitroglou 10, 1-1 Walker 26, 1-2 Wiseman 44 (og) , 1-3 Fortounis 45, 1-4 Torosidis 45+2
    J. Perez, Wiseman, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro, R. Chipolina, Walker, Bosio (71 K. Casciaro), L. Casciaro, Hernandez, J. Coombes (85 Yome), Garcia
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Estonia 4-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Käit 47, 2-0 Vassiljev 52, 3-0 Käit 70, 4-0 Mošnikov 88
    J. Perez, J. Chipolina (89 K. Casciaro), R. Casciaro, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, Walker, Mascarenhas-Olivero, Bosio (58 Payas), Bardon, Priestley (65 J. Coombes), Garcia
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Gibraltar 0-6 Belgium
    0-1 Benteke 1, 0-2 Witsel 19, 0-3 Benteke 43, 0-4 Mertens 51, 0-5 Benteke 56, 0-6 Hazard 79
    Ibrahim, Wiseman, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, K. Casciaro (86 Yome), Walker (80 Bardon), Mascarenhas-Olivero, Bosio (46 Payas), Garcia
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Cyprus 3-1 Gibraltar
    1-0 Laifis 29, 1-1 L. Casciaro 51, 2-1 Sotiriou 65, 3-1 Sielis 87
    Ibrahim, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro, L. Casciaro, K. Casciaro (74 Garro), Walker, Cabrera (85 Priestley), Mascarenhas-Olivero, Barnett, Bardon (68 Hernandez), Garcia
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Ibišević 4, 2-0 Ibišević 43, 3-0 Vršajević 52, 4-0 Višća 56, 5-0 Bičakčić 90+4
    Ibrahim, Garcia, J. Chipolina, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, Payas, K. Casciaro (87 J.P. Duarte), Walker, Hernandez, Guiling (75 Bardon), K. Chipolina (53 Pusey)
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Gibraltar 1-2 Cyprus
    0-1 R. Chipolina 10 (og) , 1-1 Hernandez 30, 1-2 Sotiriou 87
    Ibrahim, Garcia, J. Chipolina, Bardon (90 K. Casciaro), R. Casciaro (81 J. Coombes), R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, Walker, Mascarenhas-Olivero, Barnett, Hernandez
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Belgium 9-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Mertens 16, 2-0 Meunier 18, 3-0 R. Lukaku 21, 4-0 Witsel 27, 5-0 R. Lukaku 38, 6-0 Hazard 45, 7-0 Meunier 61, 8-0 Meunier 67, 9-0 R. Lukaku 84 (P)
    Ibrahim, Garcia, J. Chipolina, R. Casciaro (74 Guiling), R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro, Walker, Mascarenhas-Olivero, Bosio (46 Pusey), Barnett, Hernandez (61 Pons)
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Gibraltar 0-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
    0-1 Džeko 35, 0-2 Kodro 66, 0-3 Lulić 84, 0-4 Džeko 85
    Ibrahim, Garcia, J. Chipolina, Bardon, R. Chipolina, L. Casciaro (86 J. Coombes), Walker, Mascarenhas-Olivero, Pons (67 Pusey), Hernandez, Green (80 J.P. Duarte)
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Gibraltar-Estonia
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Greece-Gibraltar

Estonia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Estonia
    1-0 Spahić 7, 2-0 Džeko 23 (P) , 3-0 Medunjanin 71, 4-0 Ibišević 83, 5-0 Spahić 90+2
    Aksalu, Pikk, Zenjov (71 Henri Anier), Vassiljev, Klavan, Antonov (86 Sappinen), Mets, Kallaste, Kams (46 Kruglov), Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Estonia 4-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Käit 47, 2-0 Vassiljev 52, 3-0 Käit 70, 4-0 Mošnikov 88
    Aksalu, Käit (80 Lepistu), Kruglov, Henri Anier, Zenjov (65 Ojamaa), Vassiljev (61 Mošnikov), Klavan, Luts, Mets, Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Estonia 0-2 Greece
    0-1 Torosidis 2, 0-2 Stafylidis 60
    Aksalu, Dmitrijev (79 Mošnikov), Marin, Zenjov, Vassiljev, Klavan, Luts (69 Purje), Mets, Kallaste, Baranov, Teniste (31 Kams)
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Belgium 8-1 Estonia
    1-0 Meunier 8, 2-0 Mertens 16, 3-0 Hazard 25, 3-1 Henri Anier 29, 4-1 Carrasco 62, 5-1 Klavan 64 (og) , 6-1 Mertens 68, 7-1 R. Lukaku 83, 8-1 R. Lukaku 88
    Aksalu, Dmitrijev, Henri Anier (85 Ojamaa), Vassiljev, Klavan, Mošnikov (63 Kams), Luts (84 Marin), Mets, Kallaste, Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Cyprus 0-0 Estonia
    Aksalu, Kruglov, Dmitrijev, Käit, Zenjov (79 Toomet), Ojamaa (65 Luts), Vassiljev (91 Henri Anier), Klavan, Mets, Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Estonia 0-2 Belgium
    0-1 Mertens 31, 0-2 Chadli 86
    Aksalu, Pikk, Käit (85 Henri Anier), Zenjov (79 Ojamaa), Vassiljev, Klavan, Luts (75 Kallaste), Mets, Dmitrijev, Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Greece 0-0 Estonia
    Aksalu, Käit, Kruglov, Dmitrijev (81 Antonov), Henri Anier (93 Tamm), Zenjov, Klavan, Jääger, Kallaste (89 Miller), Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Estonia 1-0 Cyprus
    1-0 Käit 90+2
    Aksalu, Käit, Henri Anier (82 Vassiljev), Purje (87 Tamm), Zenjov (78 Miller), Pikk, Antonov, Jääger, Mets, Baranov, Teniste
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Gibraltar-Estonia
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Estonia-Bosnia and Herzegovina

Last updated 15/09/2017 12:04CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.