Last updated 31/03/2021 10:34CET
worldcup: Russia - Slovenia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

RussiaRussiaFisht Stadium - SochiSaturday 27 March 2021
15.00CET (17.00 local time)
Group H - Matchday 2
SloveniaSlovenia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=2/session=1/match=2030789/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/11/2009POSlovenia - Russia1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
MariborDedič 44
14/11/2009PORussia - Slovenia2-1
MoscowBilyaletdinov 40, 52; Pečnik 88
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/09/2001QR (GS)Slovenia - Russia2-1
LjubljanaOsterc 62, Ačimovič 90 (P); Titov 72
24/03/2001QR (GS)Russia - Slovenia1-1MoscowKhokhlov 7; Knavs 21
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Russia21102002----521276
Slovenia22002011----521267

Last updated 31/03/2021 10:33CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Russia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Anton Shunin27/01/198734Dynamo Moscow - 1000
-Andrei Lunev13/11/199129Zenit - 0000
-Yuri Dyupin17/03/198833Rubin - 0000
Defenders
-Yuri Zhirkov20/08/198337Zenit - 0000
-Igor Smolnikov08/08/198832Krasnodar - 0000
-Fedor Kudryashov05/04/198733Antalyaspor - 0000
-Ilya Kutepov29/07/199327Spartak Moskva - 0000
-Vyacheslav Karavaev20/05/199525Zenit - 1000
-Mário Fernandes19/09/199030CSKA Moskva - 1100
-Andrei Semenov24/03/198932Akhmat - 1000
-Georgi Dzhikiya21/11/199327Spartak Moskva - 1000
-Aleksandr Zhirov24/01/199130Sandhausen - 0000
Midfielders
-Magomed Ozdoev05/11/199228Zenit - 0000
-Aleksandr Golovin30/05/199624Monaco - 1000
-Rifat Zhemaletdinov20/09/199624Lokomotiv Moskva*1000
-Aleksei Miranchuk17/10/199525Atalanta - 1000
-Daniil Fomin02/03/199724Dynamo Moscow - 1000
-Daler Kuzyaev15/01/199328Zenit - 1000
-Maksim Mukhin04/11/200119Lokomotiv Moskva - 0000
-Andrei Mostovoy05/11/199723Zenit - 1000
Forwards
-Artem Dzyuba22/08/198832Zenit - 1100
-Anton Zabolotny13/06/199129Sochi - 0000
-Aleksandr Sobolev07/03/199724Spartak Moskva - 1100
Coach
-Stanislav Cherchesov02/09/196357 - 1000
Slovenia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Vid Belec06/06/199030Salernitana - 0000
-Jan Oblak07/01/199328Atlético - 1000
-Žiga Frelih06/02/199823Olimpija Ljubljana - 0000
Defenders
-Bojan Jokić17/05/198634Ufa - 0000
-Nejc Skubic13/06/198931Konyaspor - 1000
-Miha Mevlja12/06/199030Sochi*1000
-Miha Blažič08/05/199327Ferencváros - 1000
-Petar Stojanović07/10/199525Dinamo Zagreb - 1000
-Jon Stanković14/01/199625Sturm - 0000
-Jure Balkovec09/09/199426Fatih Karagümrük - 1000
-Kenan Bajrić20/12/199426Slovan Bratislava - 1000
Midfielders
-Haris Vučkič21/08/199228Zaragoza - 0000
-Josip Iličić29/01/198833Atalanta - 1000
-Jasmin Kurtić10/01/198932Parma*1000
-Amedej Vetrih16/09/199030Gaziantep - 1000
-Miha Zajc01/07/199426Genoa - 0000
-Domen Črnigoj18/11/199525Venezia - 1000
-Sandi Lovrić28/03/199822Lugano - 1100
-Jaka Bijol05/02/199922Hannover - 1000
Forwards
-Luka Zahović15/11/199525Pogoń - 0000
-Andraž Šporar27/02/199427Braga - 1000
-Damjan Bohar18/10/199129Osijek - 1000
-Blaž Kramer01/06/199624Zürich - 1000
Coach
-Matjaž Kek09/09/196159 - 1000

Last updated 27/03/2021 14:50CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMarco Di Bello (ITA)
  • Assistant refereesAlessandro Costanzo (ITA) , Matteo Passeri (ITA)
  • Fourth officialDaniele Doveri (ITA)
  • UEFA DelegateMark Bos (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerKaren Nalbandyan (ARM)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Marco Di Bello12/07/1981015

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
11/06/2019EUROQRRussiaCyprus1-0Nizhniy Novgorod

Last updated 25/03/2021 14:29CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Russia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Russia1100313
    Slovenia1100103
    Cyprus1010001
    Slovakia1010001
    Croatia1001010
    Malta1001130
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Malta 1-3 Russia
    0-1 Dzyuba 23, 0-2 Mário Fernandes 35, 1-2 J. Mbong 56, 1-3 Sobolev 90
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Karavaev, Semenov, Akhmetov, Fomin (57 Aleksei Miranchuk), Dzhikiya, Golovin, Ionov (57 Zhemaletdinov), Dzyuba (83 Sobolev), Kuzyaev (78 Mostovoy)
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Russia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Slovakia-Russia
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Russia-Croatia
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Cyprus-Russia
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Russia-Malta
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Russia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Slovenia-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Russia-Cyprus
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Croatia-Russia

Slovenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Slovenia 1-0 Croatia
    1-0 Lovrić 15
    Oblak, Balkovec, Blažič, Bijol (69 Vetrih), Iličić (87 Skubic), Lovrić (87 Bajrić), Šporar (69 Kramer), Kurtić, Bohar (64 Črnigoj), M. Mevlja, Stojanović
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Russia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Cyprus-Slovenia
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Slovenia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Slovenia-Malta
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Croatia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Malta-Slovenia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Slovenia-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Slovakia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Slovenia-Cyprus

Last updated 26/03/2021 10:20CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.