Last updated 01/09/2021 13:02CET
worldcup: Latvia - Gibraltar Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

LatviaLatviaDaugava - RigaWednesday 1 September 2021
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 4
GibraltarGibraltar
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=1/match=2030845/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Latvia------------210151
Gibraltar------------210115

Last updated 31/08/2021 10:25CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Latvia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Pāvels Šteinbors21/09/198535Jagiellonia - 200018-
-Roberts Ozols10/09/199525Riga - 10008-
-Rihards Matrevics 18/03/199922Valmiera - 0000--
Defenders
-Igors Tarasovs16/10/198832Ethnikos Achnas - 1000362
-Kaspars Dubra20/12/199030Olexandriya - 0000412
-Elvis Stuglis04/07/199328RFS - 00004-
-Andrejs Cigaņiks12/04/199724Dunajská Streda - 300022-
-Krišs Kārkliņš31/01/199625Liepāja - 200012-
-Vladislavs Sorokins10/05/199724RFS - 00002-
-Mārcis Ošs25/07/199130Spartaks Jūrmala - 2000201
-Antonijs Černomordijs26/09/199624Riga*3000131
Midfielders
-Artūrs Zjuzins18/06/199130RFS - 2000477
-Roberts Savaļnieks04/02/199328RFS - 3100301
-Jānis Ikaunieks16/02/199526KuPS*3100347
-Raivis Jurkovskis09/12/199624Dundalk - 300018-
-Eduards Emsis23/02/199625FC Noah*1000101
-Mārtiņš Ķigurs31/03/199724Liepāja - 00009-
-Alvis Jaunzems16/06/199922Valmiera - 200011-
Forwards
-Dāvis Ikaunieks 07/01/199427Liepāja - 2100335
-Vladislavs Gutkovskis02/04/199526Raków - 1000252
-Roberts Uldriķis03/04/199823Cambuur - 3100253
-Renārs Varslavāns23/08/200120RFS - 00001-
-Raimonds Krollis28/10/200119Valmiera - 3000101
Coach
-Dainis Kazakevičs30/03/198140 - 300014-
Gibraltar - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jamie Robba26/10/199129St Joseph's - 00008-
-Dayle Coleing23/10/199624Lincoln Red Imps - 200011-
-Kyle Goldwin24/04/198536Lincoln Red Imps*200019-
Defenders
-Roy Chipolina20/01/198338Lincoln Red Imps - 2000502
-Joseph Chipolina14/12/198733Lincoln Red Imps - 0000422
-Alain Pons16/09/199525St Joseph's*100023-
-Erin Barnett02/09/199624St Joseph's*300025-
-John Sergeant27/02/199526Lincoln Red Imps - 300037-
-Ethan Jolley29/03/199724Europa - 200010-
-Scott Wiseman09/10/198535Lincoln Red Imps - 300021-
-Ethan Britto30/11/200020Lincoln Red Imps - 000011-
-Louie Annesley03/05/200021Blackburn*200019-
-Aymen Mouelhi14/09/198634St Joseph's*200017-
-Jamie Bosio27/03/199130Europa - 20004-
Midfielders
-Anthony Hernandez03/02/199526Europa - 0000231
-Graeme Torrilla03/09/199723Lincoln Red Imps - 100081
-Julian Valarino23/06/200021St Joseph's - 30005-
-Kian Ronan09/03/200120Lincoln Red Imps*20008-
-Mohamed Badr25/11/198931Mons Calpe - 100011-
Forwards
-Jamie Coombes27/05/199625Magpies - 100019-
-Reece Styche03/05/198932Hednesford Town *1100142
-Kelvin Morgan14/11/199723St Joseph's - 00001-
-Tjay De Barr13/03/200021Wycombe*2000242
Coach
-Julio Ribas08/01/195764 - 300027-

Last updated 01/09/2021 13:01CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePavel Orel (CZE)
  • Assistant refereesIvo Nadvornik (CZE) , Kamil Hajek (CZE)
  • Video Assistant RefereeKarel Hrubes (CZE)
  • Fourth officialOndřej Berka (CZE)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeOndrej Pechanec (CZE)
  • UEFA DelegateSergiu Lisnic (MDA)
  • UEFA Referee observerShmuel Shteif (ISR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Pavel Orel11/10/1988032

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/07/2017UEL1QRLincoln Red Imps FCAEK Larnaca FC1-1Faro-Loulé
08/09/2019EUROQRSwitzerlandGibraltar4-0Sion

Last updated 30/08/2021 12:28CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Latvia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Turkey32101057
    Norway3201436
    Netherlands32011146
    Montenegro3201636
    Latvia3012471
    Gibraltar30031140
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Latvia 1-2 Montenegro
    1-0 J. Ikaunieks 40, 1-1 Jovetić 41, 1-2 Jovetić 83
    Šteinbors, M. Ošs, Tobers, Černomordijs, Kamešs (71 Jaunzems), J. Ikaunieks, Savaļnieks, Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks (81 D. Ikaunieks), Zjuzins (71 Kārkliņš), Uldriķis (81 Krollis)
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
    1-0 Berghuis 32, 2-0 De Jong 69
    Ozols, Černomordijs, Tobers, Kamešs (79 Savaļnieks), J. Ikaunieks (87 Krollis), Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks (85 Solovjovs), Fjodorovs, Zjuzins (46 Kārkliņš), Tarasovs, Uldriķis (46 Gutkovskis)
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Turkey 3-3 Latvia
    1-0 Kenan Karaman 2, 2-0 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 33, 2-1 Savaļnieks 35, 3-1 Burak Yılmaz 52 (P) , 3-2 Uldriķis 58, 3-3 D. Ikaunieks 79
    Šteinbors, M. Ošs, Emsis, Černomordijs, Tobers, J. Ikaunieks (65 D. Ikaunieks), Savaļnieks (94 Jaunzems), Jurkovskis, Cigaņiks (46 Kamešs), Fjodorovs, Uldriķis (73 Krollis)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Latvia-Gibraltar
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Latvia-Norway
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Montenegro-Latvia
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Latvia-Netherlands
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Latvia-Turkey
  • Matchday 9 (13/11/2021)
    Norway-Latvia
  • Matchday 10 (16/11/2021)
    Gibraltar-Latvia

Gibraltar

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Gibraltar 0-3 Norway
    0-1 Sørloth 43, 0-2 Thorstvedt 45, 0-3 Svensson 57
    Coleing, Ronan (67 Bosio), Sergeant, Annesley (72 Barnett), Wiseman, L. Casciaro (78 Valarino), L. Walker, Olivero, R. Chipolina, Mouelhi, De Barr
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar
    1-0 Bećiraj 25, 1-1 Styche 30 (P) , 2-1 Simić 43, 3-1 Tomašević 53, 4-1 Jovetić 80
    Goldwin, Jolley, Valarino (81 Wiseman), Sergeant, Moulds, Badr (46 J. Coombes), Styche (65 Borge), Pons (65 L. Walker), Barnett, E. Santos, Bosio (51 And. Hernandez)
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands
    0-1 Berghuis 42, 0-2 De Jong 55, 0-3 Depay 61, 0-4 Wijnaldum 62, 0-5 Malen 64, 0-6 Van de Beek 85, 0-7 Depay 88
    Coleing (74 Goldwin), Jolley (81 Moulds), Sergeant, Annesley (74 Torrilla), Wiseman, L. Casciaro (81 Valarino), Ronan (41 Barnett), L. Walker, R. Chipolina, Mouelhi, De Barr
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Latvia-Gibraltar
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Gibraltar-Turkey
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Norway-Gibraltar
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Gibraltar-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Netherlands-Gibraltar
  • Matchday 9 (13/11/2021)
    Turkey-Gibraltar
  • Matchday 10 (16/11/2021)
    Gibraltar-Latvia

Last updated 10/08/2021 18:22CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.