Last updated 01/09/2021 13:03CET
worldcup: Moldova - Austria Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

MoldovaMoldovaStadionul Zimbru - ChisinauWednesday 1 September 2021
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 4
AustriaAustria
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=1/match=2030847/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/10/2017QR (GS)Moldova - Austria0-1
ChisinauSchaub 69
24/03/2017QR (GS)Austria - Moldova2-0
ViennaArnautović 75, Harnik 90
2016 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/09/2015QR (GS)Austria - Moldova1-0
ViennaJunuzović 52
09/10/2014QR (GS)Moldova - Austria1-2
ChisinauDedov 27 (P); Alaba 12 (P), Janko 51
UEFA EURO 2004
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/06/2003PR (GS)Moldova - Austria1-0
TiraspolFrunză 60
07/09/2002PR (GS)Austria - Moldova2-0
ViennaHerzog 4 (P), 29 (P)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Moldova31023003----610528
Austria33003201----650182

Last updated 31/08/2021 10:26CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Moldova - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stanislav Namaşco10/11/198634Keşla - 200054-
-Cristian Avram27/07/199427Petrocub - 00001-
-Iulian-Sebastian Agachi25/09/200020Farul - 0000--
Defenders
-Vadim Bolohan15/08/198635Milsami - 200026-
-Maxim Potîrniche13/06/198932Petrocub - 00009-
-Ion Jardan10/01/199031Petrocub - 300034-
-Veaceslav Posmac07/11/199030Sheriff - 1000432
-Ioan-Calin Revenco26/06/200021Petrocub - 0000--
-Oleg Reabciuk16/01/199823Olympiacos - 300027-
-Daniel Dumbravanu22/07/200120Genoa - 10002-
Midfielders
-Alexandru Antoniuc23/05/198932Milsami - 1000443
-Artur Ioniţa17/08/199031Benevento*2000553
-Dan Spătaru24/05/199427Ararat-Armenia - 000014-
-Denis Marandici18/09/199624Celje - 00003-
-Victor Bogaciuc17/10/199921Petrocub - 0000--
-Alexandr Belousov14/05/199823Sheriff - 00002-
-Cristian Dros15/04/199823Spartaks Jūrmala - 00004-
-Nicky Clescenco23/07/200120Sion - 00001-
-Sergiu Platica05/06/199130Petrocub - 200022-
-Mihail Ghecev05/11/199723FCSG - 00001-
-Cornel Cotogoi23/06/200120Petrocub - 10001-
Forwards
-Radu Gînsari10/12/199129Milsami - 0000387
-Nicolae Milinceanu01/08/199229Giannina - 0000131
Coach
-Roberto Bordin10/01/196556*30005-
Austria - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Heinz Lindner17/07/199031Basel - 000028-
-Alexander Schlager01/02/199625LASK - 30006-
-Daniel Bachmann09/07/199427Watford - 00006-
Defenders
-Andreas Ulmer30/10/198535Salzburg - 200026-
-David Alaba24/06/199229Real Madrid - 30008514
-Aleksandar Dragović06/03/199130Crvena zvezda - 3100942
-Martin Hinteregger07/09/199228Frankfurt - 0000594
-Philipp Mwene29/01/199427PSV - 0000--
-Stefan Posch14/05/199724Hoffenheim - 1000111
-Philipp Lienhart11/07/199625Freiburg - 10006-
Midfielders
-Stefan Ilsanker18/05/198932Frankfurt*200054-
-Jakob Jantscher08/01/198932Sturm - 0000231
-Christopher Trimmel24/02/198734Union Berlin - 100014-
-Florian Kainz24/10/199228Köln - 000016-
-Louis Schaub29/12/199426Köln - 2000226
-Florian Grillitsch07/08/199526Hoffenheim - 2000261
-Alessandro Schöpf07/02/199427Arminia - 1000285
-Konrad Laimer27/05/199724Leipzig - 0000131
-Christoph Baumgartner01/08/199922Hoffenheim - 3100144
Forwards
-Marko Arnautović19/04/198932Bologna - 00009127
-Michael Gregoritsch18/04/199427Augsburg - 1000295
-Yusuf Demir02/06/200318Barcelona - 10001-
-Ercan Kara03/01/199625Rapid Wien - 10001-
Coach
-Franco Foda23/04/196655 - 300038-

Last updated 01/09/2021 13:03CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePaul Tierney (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesDaniel Cook (ENG) , Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJarred Gillett (AUS)
  • Fourth officialDarren England (ENG)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeLee Betts (ENG)
  • UEFA DelegateDesislava Ralkova (BUL)
  • UEFA Referee observerVlado Svilokos (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Paul Tierney22/06/198008

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 30/08/2021 12:28CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Moldova

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark33001409
    Scotland3120735
    Israel3111544
    Austria3111574
    Faroe Islands3012281
    Moldova30122131
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Nicolaescu 9, 1-1 M. Olsen 83
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Posmac, A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (72 Caimacov), Damaşcan (72 Postolachi), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (86 Cojocari)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Denmark 8-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dolberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Damsgaard 22, 3-0 Damsgaard 29, 4-0 Stryger 35, 5-0 Jensen 39, 6-0 Dolberg 48, 7-0 Skov 81, 8-0 Ingvartsen 89
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Platica (54 Iosipoi), A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (54 Cojocari), Arhirii (46 Bolohan), A. Antoniuc (46 I. Jardan), Nicolaescu (74 Damaşcan), Raţă
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-4 Israel
    1-0 Carp 29, 1-1 Zahavi 45+2, 1-2 Solomon 57, 1-3 Dabbur 64, 1-4 Natcho 66
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Bolohan (79 Dumbravanu), Armaş, Platica, A. Epureanu, Cojocari (72 Cotogoi), Carp (62 Dragan), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (79 Iosipoi)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova-Austria
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Scotland-Moldova
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Moldova
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Moldova-Denmark
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Israel-Moldova
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Moldova-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Austria

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Scotland 2-2 Austria
    0-1 Kalajdzic 55, 1-1 Hanley 71, 1-2 Kalajdzic 80, 2-2 McGinn 85
    A. Schlager, Dragović, Ilsanker, Grbić (68 Schaub), Alaba, Grillitsch, Kalajdzic, Lienhart, Baumgartner, Lainer, X. Schlager
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 1-1 Dragović 30, 2-1 Baumgartner 37, 3-1 Kalajdzic 44
    A. Schlager, Ulmer, Dragović, Trauner, Alaba (64 Schöpf), Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Kalajdzic (63 Gregoritsch), Schaub (85 Demir), Baumgartner (76 Onisiwo), Lainer (76 Trimmel)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Austria 0-4 Denmark
    0-1 Olsen 58, 0-2 Mæhle 63, 0-3 Højbjerg 67, 0-4 Olsen 74
    A. Schlager, Ulmer (82 Friedl), Dragović, Trauner (82 Posch), Ilsanker (65 Lazaro), Alaba, Sabitzer, Kalajdzic (82 Grbić), Baumgartner, Lainer, X. Schlager (74 Kara)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova-Austria
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Israel-Austria
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Austria-Scotland
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Austria
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Denmark-Austria
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Austria-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Last updated 10/08/2021 18:26CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.