Last updated 28/11/2021 16:15CET
worldcup: Moldova - Austria Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

MoldovaMoldovaStadionul Zimbru - ChisinauWednesday 1 September 2021
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 4
AustriaAustria
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=1/match=2030847/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=6

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Moldova

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark33001409
    Scotland3120735
    Israel3111544
    Austria3111574
    Faroe Islands3012281
    Moldova30122131
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Nicolaescu 9, 1-1 M. Olsen 83
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Posmac, A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (72 Caimacov), Damaşcan (72 Postolachi), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (86 Cojocari)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Denmark 8-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dolberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Damsgaard 22, 3-0 Damsgaard 29, 4-0 Stryger 35, 5-0 Jensen 39, 6-0 Dolberg 48, 7-0 Skov 81, 8-0 Ingvartsen 89
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Platica (54 Iosipoi), A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (54 Cojocari), Arhirii (46 Bolohan), A. Antoniuc (46 I. Jardan), Nicolaescu (74 Damaşcan), Raţă
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-4 Israel
    1-0 Carp 29, 1-1 Zahavi 45+2, 1-2 Solomon 57, 1-3 Dabbur 64, 1-4 Natcho 66
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Bolohan (79 Dumbravanu), Armaş, Platica, A. Epureanu, Cojocari (72 Cotogoi), Carp (62 Dragan), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (79 Iosipoi)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova-Austria
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Scotland-Moldova
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Moldova
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Moldova-Denmark
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Israel-Moldova
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Moldova-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Austria

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Scotland 2-2 Austria
    0-1 Kalajdzic 55, 1-1 Hanley 71, 1-2 Kalajdzic 80, 2-2 McGinn 85
    A. Schlager, Dragović, Ilsanker, Grbić (68 Schaub), Alaba, Grillitsch, Kalajdzic, Lienhart, Baumgartner, Lainer, X. Schlager
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 1-1 Dragović 30, 2-1 Baumgartner 37, 3-1 Kalajdzic 44
    A. Schlager, Ulmer, Dragović, Trauner, Alaba (64 Schöpf), Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Kalajdzic (63 Gregoritsch), Schaub (85 Demir), Baumgartner (76 Onisiwo), Lainer (76 Trimmel)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Austria 0-4 Denmark
    0-1 Olsen 58, 0-2 Mæhle 63, 0-3 Højbjerg 67, 0-4 Olsen 74
    A. Schlager, Ulmer (82 Friedl), Dragović, Trauner (82 Posch), Ilsanker (65 Lazaro), Alaba, Sabitzer, Kalajdzic (82 Grbić), Baumgartner, Lainer, X. Schlager (74 Kara)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova-Austria
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Israel-Austria
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Austria-Scotland
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Austria
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Denmark-Austria
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Austria-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Last updated 10/08/2021 18:26CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.