Last updated 02/09/2021 11:21CET
worldcup: Czech Republic - Belarus Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

Czech RepublicCzech RepublicMěstský Stadion - OstravaThursday 2 September 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group E - Matchday 4
BelarusBelarus
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=2/match=2030853/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA EURO 2004
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/2003PR (GS)Belarus - Czech Republic1-3
MinskBulyga 14; Nedvěd 36, Baroš 53, Šmicer 85
16/10/2002PR (GS)Czech Republic - Belarus2-0
TeplicePoborský 6, Baroš 23
EURO '96
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/1995PR (GS)Belarus - Czech Republic0-2
MinskFrýdek 25, Berger 84
29/03/1995PR (GS)Czech Republic - Belarus4-2
OstravaKadlec 5, Berger 17, 63, Kuka 69; Gerasimets 44, Gourinovich 88
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Czech Republic22002200----5500154
Belarus20022002----5005415

Last updated 11/08/2021 10:39CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Czech Republic - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Tomáš Vaclík29/03/198932Olympiacos - 200040-
-Jindřich Staněk27/04/199625Plzeň - 0000--
-Filip Nguyen14/09/199228Slovácko - 0000--
Defenders
-Tomáš Kalas15/05/199328Bristol City - 0000261
-Filip Kaša01/01/199427Plzeň - 0000--
-Aleš Matějů03/06/199625Brescia - 00004-
-Vladimír Coufal22/08/199229West Ham - 2000211
-Milan Havel07/08/199427Plzeň - 0000--
-Tomáš Wiesner17/07/199724Sparta Praha - 0000--
-Václav Jemelka23/06/199526Sigma - 00002-
Midfielders
-Jaromír Zmrhal02/08/199328Slovan Bratislava - 0000141
-Tomáš Holeš31/03/199328Slavia Praha - 3000132
-Tomáš Souček27/02/199526West Ham*3300407
-Alex Král19/05/199823West Ham - 0000222
-Michal Sadílek31/05/199922Twente - 00002-
-Jakub Jankto19/01/199625Getafe*3100393
-Antonín Barák03/12/199426Verona - 3100216
-Michal Sáček19/09/199624Sparta Praha - 0000--
-Jakub Pešek24/06/199328Sparta Praha - 000021
Forwards
-Matěj Vydra01/05/199229Burnley - 3000386
-Martin Doležal03/05/199031Jablonec - 00005-
-Stanislav Tecl01/09/199031Slavia Praha - 00006-
-Adam Hložek25/07/200219Sparta Praha - 00007-
Coach
-Jaroslav Šilhavý03/11/196159 - 300030-
Belarus - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Maksim Plotnikov29/01/199823Dinamo Minsk - 00001-
-Sergei Chernik20/07/198833Shakhtyor - 000019-
-Pavel Pavlyuchenko01/01/199823Rukh Brest - 00003-
Defenders
-Aleksandr Sachivko05/01/198635Shakhtyor - 000091
-Artem Rakhmanov10/07/199031Rukh Brest - 0000--
-Roman Begunov22/03/199328Shakhtyor - 00001-
-Aleksandr Pavlovets13/08/199625Kolos Kovalivka - 10007-
-Maksim Shvetsov02/04/199823Dinamo Minsk - 00003-
-Kirill Pechenin18/03/199724Rukh Brest - 00008-
-Gleb Shevchenko17/02/199922Shakhtyor - 00001-
-Ruslan Khadarkevich18/06/199328Shakhtyor - 00001-
-Nikolai Zolotov11/11/199426Kolos Kovalivka - 10009-
Midfielders
-Artem Bykov19/10/199228Dinamo Minsk - 000010-
-Nikita Korzun06/03/199526Shakhtyor - 000015-
-Roman Yuzepchuk24/07/199724Rukh Brest - 2000101
-Pavel Sedko03/04/199823Dinamo Brest - 00002-
-Max Ebong26/08/199922Astana - 2000122
-Ruslan Lisakovich22/03/200219Isloch - 0000--
-Artem Kontsevoi26/08/199922Mezőkövesd - 0000--
Forwards
-Maksim Skavysh13/11/198931Shakhtyor - 0000284
-Dmitri Antilevski12/06/199724Torpedo Zhodino - 00004-
-Vladislav Klimovich12/06/199625Dinamo Minsk - 2000121
-Vitali Lisakovich08/02/199823Lokomotiv Moskva - 2200134
Coach
-Georgi Kondratiev07/01/196061 - 000033-

Last updated 02/09/2021 11:21CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSrdjan Jovanović (SRB)
  • Assistant refereesUroš Stojković (SRB) , Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
  • Video Assistant RefereeBastian Dankert (GER)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeMike Pickel (GER)
  • Fourth officialNovak Simović (SRB)
  • UEFA DelegateLennart Vestervall (SWE)
  • UEFA Referee observerMichael Thomas Ross (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Srdjan Jovanović09/04/1986259

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
21/03/2015U17ELITEPolandBelarus0-2Grodzisk Wielkopolski
23/03/2015U17ELITEBelarusRepublic of Ireland1-3Wronki
14/07/2016UEL2QRFC Dinamo MinskSaint Patrick's Athletic FC1-1Minsk
19/10/2017UELGSFC LuganoFC Viktoria Plzeň3-2Lucerne
14/02/2019UELR32FC BATE BorisovArsenal FC1-0Borisov
08/06/2019EUROQRBelarusGermany0-2Borisov
01/10/2020UELPOHapoel Beer-Sheva FCFC Viktoria Plzeň1-0Petah Tikva
15/11/2020UNLGS-FTCzech RepublicIsrael1-0Plzen

Last updated 31/08/2021 11:25CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Czech Republic

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium32101227
    Czech Republic3111744
    Wales2101233
    Belarus21014103
    Estonia20024100
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
    1-0 Sappinen 12, 1-1 Schick 18, 1-2 Barák 27, 1-3 Souček 32, 1-4 Souček 43, 1-5 Souček 48, 1-6 Jankto 56, 2-6 Henri Anier 86
    Pavlenka, Kadeřábek, Čelůstka (85 Zima), Barák (65 Pekhart), Darida, Schick (79 Holeš), Provod (65 Vydra), Jankto (65 Masopust), Souček, Kúdela, Bořil
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
    1-0 Provod 50, 1-1 Lukaku 60
    Vaclík, Čelůstka, Coufal, Barák (78 Pavelka), Krmenčík (78 Vydra), Provod (94 Pekhart), Jankto (61 Masopust), Souček, Kúdela, Bořil, Holeš
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
    1-0 James 82
    Vaclík, Čelůstka, Coufal (87 Vydra), Darida, Schick, Provod (83 Masopust), Jankto (83 Kadeřábek), Souček, Kúdela (87 Barák), Bořil, Holeš (53 Krmenčík)
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Czech Republic-Belarus
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Belgium-Czech Republic
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Czech Republic-Wales
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Belarus-Czech Republic
  • Matchday 10 (16/11/2021)
    Czech Republic-Estonia

Belarus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Belarus 4-2 Estonia
    0-1 Henri Anier 31, 1-1 Lisakovich 45 (P) , 1-2 Henri Anier 55, 2-2 Kendysh 64, 3-2 Savitski 81, 4-2 Lisakovich 83
    Gutor, Yuzepchuk, Naumov, Laptev (46 Kislyak), Ebong (58 Savitski), Zolotov, Yablonski (58 Signevich), Lisakovich (85 Bakhar), Bordachev, Stasevich, Kendysh (87 Klimovich)
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Belgium 8-0 Belarus
    1-0 Batshuayi 14, 2-0 Vanaken 17, 3-0 Trossard 38, 4-0 Doku 42, 5-0 Praet 49, 6-0 Benteke 70, 7-0 Trossard 74, 8-0 Vanaken 89
    Gutor, Yuzepchuk, Pavlovets, Naumov, Polyakov , Ebong (46 Savitski), Podstrelov (46 Signevich), Kislyak (61 Maevski), Lisakovich (74 Klimovich), Stasevich, Kendysh (87 Bakhar)
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Czech Republic-Belarus
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Belarus-Wales
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Belarus-Belgium
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Estonia-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Belarus-Czech Republic
  • Matchday 9 (13/11/2021)
    Wales-Belarus

Last updated 11/08/2021 10:39CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.