Last updated 02/09/2021 12:05CET
worldcup: Andorra - San Marino Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

AndorraAndorraEstadi Nacional - Andorra la VellaThursday 2 September 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group I - Matchday 4
San MarinoSan Marino
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=2/match=2030859/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Andorra------------110020
San Marino------------100102

Last updated 11/08/2021 11:07CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Andorra - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Josep Gomes03/12/198535Inter Escaldes - 200071-
-Francisco Pires25/01/199823Engordany - 00002-
-Iker 25/07/200120Villarreal - 10002-
Defenders
-Ildefons Lima10/12/197941Inter Escaldes - 000012711
-Marc Garcia21/03/198833CF Montañesa - 100046-
-Moisés San Nicolás17/09/199327Atlètic Escaldes - 300057-
-Chus Rubio09/09/199426Atlètic Escaldes*200026-
-Max Llovera08/01/199724EC Granollers - 200039-
-Joan Cervós24/02/199823Prat - 300025-
-Albert Alavedra26/02/199922Pobla de Mafumet*30007-
-Christian Garcia04/02/199922UE Santa Coloma*10003-
Midfielders
-Marc Pujol21/08/198239Inter Escaldes*3100933
-Sergi Moreno25/11/198733Inter Escaldes - 100069-
-Jordi Rubio01/11/198733Inter Escaldes - 000049-
-Marc Vales04/04/199031Sandefjord*3000732
-Marcio Vieira10/10/198436Monzón*3000101-
-Xavier Vieira14/01/199229Atlètic Escaldes - 00003-
-Jordi Aláez23/01/199823Diagoras*3000371
Forwards
-Cristian Martínez16/10/198931Inter Escaldes - 3000705
-Victor Bernat17/05/198734UE Santa Coloma - 00006-
-Aaron Sánchez05/06/199625Engordany - 300022-
-Alex Martínez10/10/199822FC Santa Coloma - 3000301
-Ricard Fernandez19/03/199922Formentera - 200013-
Coach
-Koldo Alvarez04/09/197050 - 300085-
San Marino - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Elia Benedettini22/06/199526Cesena - 300023-
-Simone Benedettini21/01/199724Murata - 00008-
-Davide Colonna10/11/200020Domagnano - 0000--
Defenders
-Mirko Palazzi21/03/198734SP Tre Penne - 3000581
-Manuel Battistini22/07/199427Virtus*300037-
-Andrea Grandoni23/03/199724La Fiorita - 200022-
-Alessandro D'Addario09/09/199723Tre Fiori - 200011-
-Michele Cevoli22/07/199823Juvenes/Dogana - 00007-
-Giacomo Conti21/07/199922San Giovanni - 00002-
-Filippo Fabbri07/01/200219Correggese Calcio*20004-
-Dante Rossi12/07/198734APC Chions*300010-
Midfielders
-Enrico Golinucci16/07/199130Folgore - 300028-
-Alessandro Golinucci10/10/199426Virtus - 000023-
-Luca Ceccaroli05/07/199526SP Tre Penne - 20008-
-José Hirsch31/01/198635Pennarossa - 200041-
-Tommaso Zafferani19/02/199625La Fiorita - 00008-
-Marcello Mularoni08/09/199822La Fiorita*300020-
-Lorenzo Lunadei12/07/199724San Giovanni*300022-
Forwards
-Matteo Vitaioli27/10/198931Tropical Coriano - 0000641
-Marco Bernardi02/01/199427Folgore - 10008-
-Fabio Tomassini05/02/199625Pietracuta - 000022-
-David Tomassini14/03/200021Murata - 100031
-Nicola Nanni02/05/200021Crotone - 300018-
Coach
-Franco Varrella25/01/195368 - 300027-

Last updated 02/09/2021 12:05CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJakob Kehlet (DEN)
  • Assistant refereesLars Hummelgaard (DEN) , Heine Sørensen (DEN)
  • Video Assistant RefereeDaniel Siebert (GER)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeRobert Wessel (GER)
  • Fourth officialJens Maae (DEN)
  • UEFA DelegateMonica Jorge (POR)
  • UEFA Referee observerJon Skjervold (NOR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Jakob Kehlet05/09/1980562

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 31/08/2021 11:31CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Andorra

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    England3300919
    Hungary32101047
    Albania3201326
    Poland3111754
    Andorra3003180
    San Marino30030100
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Andorra 0-1 Albania
    0-1 Lenjani 41
    Gomes, Vales, Rebés (79 Moreno), M. Vieira (79 Pujol), Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez (70 A. Sánchez), Cervós, Chus Rubio (56 Alavedra), Llovera, Fernandez (70 C. Martínez)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Poland 3-0 Andorra
    1-0 Lewandowski 30, 2-0 Lewandowski 55, 3-0 Świderski 88
    Iker, C. Martínez (74 Alex Martínez), Vales, Rebés (87 M. Vieira), Emili Garcia, Alavedra, Pujol (58 Aláez), A. Sánchez (87 L. San Nicolás), M. San Nicolás, Marc Garcia (58 Cervós), Garcia
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Andorra 1-4 Hungary
    0-1 Fiola 45+2, 0-2 Gazdag 51, 0-3 Kleinheisler 58, 0-4 Négo 90, 1-4 Pujol 90+3 (P)
    Gomes, Vales, Emili Garcia, Alavedra (77 Rebés), M. Vieira (77 Pujol), Aláez, M. San Nicolás (61 Chus Rubio), Alex Martínez (62 C. Martínez), Cervós, Llovera, Fernandez (82 A. Sánchez)
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Andorra-San Marino
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    England-Andorra
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Hungary-Andorra
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Andorra-England
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    San Marino-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Andorra-Poland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Albania-Andorra

San Marino

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    England 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Ward-Prowse 14, 2-0 Calvert-Lewin 21, 3-0 Sterling 31, 4-0 Calvert-Lewin 53, 5-0 Watkins 83
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, Brolli, Rossi, E. Golinucci (71 Michael Battistini), Berardi (79 D'Addario), Manuel Battistini, Grandoni (55 Ceccaroli), Nanni, Hirsch (55 Mularoni), Lunadei (79 Giardi)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    San Marino 0-3 Hungary
    0-1 Ad. Szalai 13 (P) , 0-2 Sallai 71, 0-3 Nikolić 88 (P)
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, Brolli, Rossi, E. Golinucci, Berardi (80 Bernardi), Manuel Battistini, Fabbri, Nanni (80 Hirsch), Lunadei (53 Zonzini), Mularoni
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    San Marino 0-2 Albania
    0-1 Manaj 63, 0-2 Uzuni 85
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi (80 Ceccaroli), Rossi (55 Brolli), D. Simoncini, E. Golinucci (64 Grandoni), Berardi, Manuel Battistini (80 D'Addario), Fabbri, Tomassini (55 Lunadei), Nanni, Mularoni
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Andorra-San Marino
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    San Marino-Poland
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Albania-San Marino
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Poland-San Marino
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    San Marino-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Hungary-San Marino
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    San Marino-England

Last updated 11/08/2021 11:04CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.