Last updated 05/09/2021 11:09CET
worldcup: Germany - Armenia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

GermanyGermanySunday 5 September 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group J - Matchday 5
ArmeniaArmenia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=5/session=2/match=2030881/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/09/1997QR (GS)Germany - Armenia4-0
DortmundKlinsmann 70, 84, Hässler 86, Kirsten 90
09/10/1996QR (GS)Armenia - Germany1-5
YerevanMikaelyan 85; Hässler 20, 39, Klinsmann 26, Bobic 69, Kuntz 81
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Germany11001100----3300152
Armenia10011001----3003215

Last updated 11/08/2021 16:01CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Germany - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Manuel Neuer27/03/198635Bayern - 2000104-
-Kevin Trapp08/07/199031Frankfurt - 00005-
-Bernd Leno04/03/199229Arsenal - 10009-
Defenders
-Antonio Rüdiger03/03/199328Chelsea*3000451
-Niklas Süle03/09/199526Bayern - 1000331
-Thilo Kehrer21/09/199624Paris - 100010-
-Lukas Klostermann03/06/199625Leipzig - 200013-
-Joshua Kimmich08/02/199526Bayern*4000603
-Nico Schlotterbeck01/12/199921Freiburg - 0000--
Midfielders
-İlkay Gündoğan24/10/199030Man. City - 42005010
-Marco Reus31/05/198932Dortmund - 10004513
-Serge Gnabry14/07/199526Bayern - 41002716
-Leon Goretzka06/02/199526Bayern - 41003614
-Jonas Hofmann14/07/199229Mönchengladbach - 10004-
-Leroy Sané11/01/199625Bayern*4100358
-Mahmoud Dahoud01/01/199625Dortmund - 00002-
-Ridle Baku08/04/199823Wolfsburg - 10002-
-David Raum22/04/199823Hoffenheim - 0000--
-Florian Neuhaus16/03/199724Mönchengladbach - 200062
-Jamal Musiala26/02/200318Bayern*30006-
Forwards
-Timo Werner06/03/199625Chelsea - 41004317
-Karim Adeyemi18/01/200219Salzburg - 0000--
-Florian Wirtz03/05/200318Leverkusen - 10001-
Coach
-Hans-Dieter Flick24/02/196556 - 10001-
Armenia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-David Yurchenko27/03/198635Alashkert - 400012-
-Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199328Urartu - 000011-
-Stanislav Buchnev17/07/199031Pyunik - 0000--
Defenders
-Hrayr Mkoyan02/09/198635Ararat - 0000451
-Hovhannes Hambartsumyan04/10/199030Anorthosis*4000403
-Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199228Kairat*4000601
-Varazdat Haroyan24/08/199229Cádiz - 3100563
-Taron Voskanyan22/02/199328Alashkert*200032-
-Arman Hovhannisyan07/07/199328Pyunik - 00007-
-Davit Terteryan17/12/199723Ararat-Armenia - 10002-
Midfielders
-Henrikh Mkhitaryan21/01/198932Roma*10008728
-Artak Grigoryan19/10/198733Alashkert - 4000381
-Solomon Udo15/07/199526Atyrau - 40007-
-Erik Vardanyan07/06/199823Ararat - 10003-
-Khoren Bayramyan07/01/199229Rostov - 310082
-Artem Avanesyan17/07/199922Ararat-Armenia - 0000--
-Wbeymar08/03/199229Ararat-Armenia - 000072
-Eduard Spertsyan07/06/200021Krasnodar - 210041
-Ishkhan Geloyan31/08/199229Baltika - 0000--
Forwards
-Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199327Astana - 3200388
-Sargis Adamyan23/05/199328Hoffenheim*4000252
-Aleksandre Karapetyan23/12/198733FC Noah - 3000226
-Vahan Bichakhchyan09/07/199922Žilina - 200091
Coach
-Joaquín Caparrós18/10/195565 - 40004-

Last updated 05/09/2021 11:08CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeWilliam Collum (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesFrancis Connor (SCO) , David McGeachie (SCO)
  • Video Assistant RefereePaul Tierney (ENG)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeConstantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
  • Fourth officialKevin Clancy (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegateMarcin Stefanski (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerRune Pedersen (NOR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
William Collum18/01/197910119

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/10/2013WCQRSwedenGermany3-5Solna
04/09/2016WCQRNorwayGermany0-3Oslo

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/05/2006U17GS-FTGermanyCzech Republic0-0Grevenmacher
11/05/2006U17SFGermanyRussia0-1Luxembourg
09/06/2006U21PRArmeniaSan Marino4-0Yerevan
14/07/2008U19GS-FTGermanySpain2-1Plzen
26/07/2008U19FinalGermanyItaly3-1Jablonec nad Nisou
26/02/2009UELR32VfB StuttgartFC Zenit1-2Stuttgart
24/02/2011UELR32Bayer 04 LeverkusenFC Metalist Kharkiv2-0Leverkusen
23/02/2012UELR32Club BruggeHannover 960-1Bruges
22/08/2012UELPOVfB StuttgartFC Dynamo Moscow2-0Stuttgart
05/12/2012UCLGSFC Bayern MünchenFC BATE Borisov4-1Munich
20/02/2013UCLR16Galatasaray AŞFC Schalke 041-1Istanbul
15/10/2013WCQRSwedenGermany3-5Solna
05/11/2013UCLGSFC Shakhtar DonetskBayer 04 Leverkusen0-0Donetsk
25/02/2014UCLR16FC ZenitBorussia Dortmund2-4St Petersburg
30/09/2014UCLGSPFC CSKA MoskvaFC Bayern München0-1Khimki
11/03/2015UCLR16FC Bayern MünchenFC Shakhtar Donetsk7-0Munich
17/03/2016UELR16Bayer 04 LeverkusenVillarreal CF0-0Leverkusen
04/09/2016WCQRNorwayGermany0-3Oslo
19/10/2016UCLGSFC Bayern MünchenPSV Eindhoven4-1Munich
21/02/2017UCLR16Bayer 04 LeverkusenClub Atlético de Madrid2-4Leverkusen
11/04/2018UCLQFFC Bayern MünchenSevilla FC0-0Munich
06/11/2018UCLGSFC Schalke 04Galatasaray AŞ2-0Gelsenkirchen
07/03/2019UELR16Eintracht FrankfurtFC Internazionale Milano0-0Frankfurt am Main
01/10/2019UCLGSJuventusBayer 04 Leverkusen3-0Turin
24/10/2019UELGSAS RomaVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach1-1Rome
27/02/2020UELR32Malmö FFVfL Wolfsburg0-3Malmo
29/10/2020UELGSSK Slavia PrahaBayer 04 Leverkusen1-0Prague

Last updated 03/09/2021 13:29CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Germany

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group J - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Armenia43106210
    Germany4301729
    North Macedonia4211947
    Romania4202766
    Iceland4103483
    Liechtenstein40041120
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Germany 3-0 Iceland
    1-0 Goretzka 3, 2-0 Havertz 7, 3-0 Gündoğan 56
    Neuer, Ginter, Kimmich, Havertz (79 Musiala), Klostermann, Rüdiger, Goretzka (71 Neuhaus), Sané (79 Werner), Gnabry (86 Younes), Gündoğan, Emre Can
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Romania 0-1 Germany
    0-1 Gnabry 17
    Neuer, Ginter, Kimmich, Havertz (77 Werner), Klostermann, Rüdiger, Goretzka, Sané (94 Younes), Gnabry (92 Neuhaus), Gündoğan, Emre Can
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 45+2, 1-1 Gündoğan 63 (P) , 1-2 Elmas 85
    Ter Stegen, Ginter (89 Musiala), Kimmich, Gosens (56 Younes), Havertz (56 Werner), Rüdiger, Goretzka, Sané, Gnabry, Gündoğan, Emre Can
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Liechtenstein 0-2 Germany
    0-1 Werner 41, 0-2 Sané 77
    Leno, Baku (60 J. Hofmann), Kehrer, Kimmich (82 Wirtz), Havertz (60 Gnabry), Werner, Musiala (60 Reus), Süle, Sané, Gosens, Gündoğan (73 Goretzka)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Germany-Armenia
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Iceland-Germany
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Germany-Romania
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    North Macedonia-Germany
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Germany-Liechtenstein
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Armenia-Germany

Armenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia
    0-1 Frommelt 83 (og)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan (46 Karapetyan), Bayramyan (75 Babayan), Barseghyan (92 Bichakhchyan), K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (64 Miranyan), Udo, Hambartsumyan, Adamyan
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Armenia 2-0 Iceland
    1-0 Barseghyan 53, 2-0 Bayramyan 74
    Yurchenko, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan, H. Hakobyan (54 Bayramyan), Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (62 Karapetyan), Udo (81 K. Muradyan), Hambartsumyan, Adamyan (81 Shaghoyan)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Armenia 3-2 Romania
    1-0 Spertsyan 56, 1-1 Cicâldău 62, 1-2 Cicâldău 72, 2-2 Haroyan 87, 3-2 Barseghyan 89 (P)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Bayramyan, K. Muradyan (46 Spertsyan), Barseghyan (92 Udo), K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (46 Adamyan), Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (46 Shaghoyan)
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia
    Yurchenko, Calisir, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan, K. Hovhannisyan, Vardanyan (67 Spertsyan), Udo, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Adamyan (71 Shaghoyan), Bichakhchyan (46 Koryan)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Germany-Armenia
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Armenia-Liechtenstein
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Iceland-Armenia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Romania-Armenia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Armenia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Armenia-Germany

Last updated 03/09/2021 13:29CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.