Last updated 12/10/2021 16:59CET
worldcup: Slovenia - Russia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

SloveniaSloveniaMonday 11 October 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group H - Matchday 8
RussiaRussia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=8/session=1/match=2030941/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/03/2021QR (GS)Russia - Slovenia2-1
SochiDzyuba 26, 35; Iličić 36
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/11/2009POSlovenia - Russia1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
MariborDedič 44
14/11/2009PORussia - Slovenia2-1
MoscowBilyaletdinov 40, 52; Pečnik 88
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/09/2001QR (GS)Slovenia - Russia2-1
LjubljanaOsterc 62, Ačimovič 90 (P); Titov 72
24/03/2001QR (GS)Russia - Slovenia1-1MoscowKhokhlov 7; Knavs 21
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Slovenia22003012----621379
Russia32102002----631297

Last updated 08/10/2021 15:59CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Slovenia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Vid Belec06/06/199031Salernitana - 000018-
-Jan Oblak07/01/199328Atlético - 700041-
-Igor Vekič06/05/199823Paços Ferreira - 0000--
Defenders
-Miha Mevlja12/06/199031Alanyaspor - 6000422
-Miha Blažič08/05/199328Ferencváros - 400016-
-Jon Stanković14/01/199625Sturm - 400071
-Jure Balkovec09/09/199427Fatih Karagümrük - 700020-
-Žan Karničnik18/09/199427Mura - 10001-
-Žan Kolmanič03/03/200021Austin FC - 0000--
Midfielders
-Josip Iličić29/01/198833Atalanta - 63007615
-Jasmin Kurtić10/01/198932PAOK*6000722
-Leo Štulac26/09/199427Empoli - 10006-
-Domen Črnigoj18/11/199525Venezia - 5000203
-Benjamin Verbič27/11/199327Dynamo Kyiv - 1000355
-David Tijanič16/07/199724Göztepe - 00001-
-Sandi Lovrić28/03/199823Lugano - 7200153
-Adam Gnezda Čerin16/07/199922Rijeka*40005-
-Jaka Bijol05/02/199922CSKA Moskva*700023-
-Žan Rogelj25/11/199921Tirol - 00001-
Forwards
-Luka Zahović15/11/199525Pogoń*40008-
-Andraž Šporar27/02/199427Middlesbrough - 6100325
-Timi Elšnik29/04/199823Olimpija Ljubljana - 10001-
-Benjamin Šeško31/05/200318Salzburg - 410061
Coach
-Matjaž Kek09/09/196160 - 700075-
Russia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Guilherme12/12/198535Lokomotiv Moskva - 300019-
-Matvei Safonov25/02/199922Krasnodar - 10004-
-Andrei Lunev13/11/199129Leverkusen - 00007-
Defenders
-Fedor Kudryashov05/04/198734Antalyaspor*3000461
-Sergei Terekhov27/06/199031Sochi - 10001-
-Georgi Dzhikiya21/11/199327Spartak Moskva - 6000391
-Igor Diveev27/09/199922CSKA Moskva - 400011-
-Dmitri Chistyakov13/01/199427Zenit - 10001-
-Maksim Osipenko16/05/199427Rostov - 10001-
-Arsen Adamov20/10/199921Ural - 0000--
Midfielders
-Aleksandr Erokhin13/10/198931Zenit*4100302
-Dmitri Barinov11/09/199625Lokomotiv Moskva*400011-
-Rifat Zhemaletdinov20/09/199625Lokomotiv Moskva*610091
-Aleksei Miranchuk17/10/199525Atalanta - 6000396
-Ilzat Akhmetov31/12/199723CSKA Moskva - 10008-
-Zelimkhan Bakaev01/07/199625Spartak Moskva - 4100101
-Daniil Fomin02/03/199724Dynamo Moscow*20005-
-Daler Kuzyaev15/01/199328Zenit - 7000412
-Danil Glebov03/11/199921Rostov - 0000--
-Arsen Zakharyan26/05/200318Dynamo Moscow - 30003-
-Aleksei Sutormin10/01/199427Zenit - 10001-
Forwards
-Fedor Smolov09/02/199031Lokomotiv Moskva*31004215
-Anton Zabolotny13/06/199130CSKA Moskva - 4000161
Coach
-Valeri Karpin02/02/196952 - 40004-

Last updated 12/10/2021 17:14CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeArtur Dias (POR)
  • Assistant refereesRui Tavares (POR) , Paulo Soares (POR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJoão Pinheiro (POR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeHugo Miguel (POR)
  • Fourth officialGustavo Fernandes Correia (POR)
  • UEFA DelegateDennis Cruise (IRL)
  • UEFA Referee observerLevan Paniashvili (GEO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Artur Dias14/07/1979590

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/09/2016WCQRLithuaniaSlovenia2-2Vilnius

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/07/2011UCL3QRMaccabi Haifa FCNK Maribor2-1Haifa
24/06/2013RCUPGS-FTFC IslochFC "Olimp" Moscow region1-0Abano Terme
23/10/2014UELGSFC KrasnodarVfL Wolfsburg2-4Krasnodar
04/09/2016WCQRLithuaniaSlovenia2-2Vilnius
23/11/2016UCLGSFC RostovFC Bayern München3-2Rostov-on-Don
01/11/2017UCLGSSevilla FCFC Spartak Moskva2-1Seville
15/03/2018UELR16FC Lokomotiv MoskvaClub Atlético de Madrid1-5Moscow
07/09/2018UNLGS-FTTurkeyRussia1-2Trabzon
12/12/2018UCLGSReal Madrid CFPFC CSKA Moskva0-3Madrid
14/03/2019UELR16Villarreal CFFC Zenit2-1Villarreal
16/11/2019EUROQRRussiaBelgium1-4St Petersburg
04/11/2020UCLGSFC ZenitSS Lazio1-1St Petersburg

Last updated 09/10/2021 11:17CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Slovenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Croatia751111116
    Russia751111416
    Slovenia73138710
    Slovakia7232769
    Malta71156154
    Cyprus71151114
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Slovenia 1-0 Croatia
    1-0 Lovrić 15
    Oblak, Balkovec, Blažič, Bijol (69 Vetrih), Iličić (87 Skubic), Lovrić (87 Bajrić), Šporar (69 Kramer), Kurtić, Bohar (64 Črnigoj), M. Mevlja, Stojanović
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Russia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Dzyuba 26, 2-0 Dzyuba 35, 2-1 Iličić 36
    Oblak, Balkovec, Blažič, Bijol (62 Vetrih), Iličić, Lovrić (86 Zahović), Šporar (75 Vučkič), Zajc (75 Bohar), Kurtić, M. Mevlja, Stojanović (61 Skubic)
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia
    1-0 Pittas 42
    Oblak, Balkovec (81 Kouter), Blažič, Bijol (58 Črnigoj), Iličić, Lovrić (81 Zahović), Zajc (46 Bohar), Kramer (58 Vučkič), Kurtić, Stojanović, Bajrić
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Slovenia 1-1 Slovakia
    0-1 Boženík 32, 1-1 Stojanović 42
    Oblak, Balkovec, Blažič, Iličić, Lovrić (83 Bijol), Zajc (70 Gnezda Čerin), Šeško (83 Šporar), Štulac (70 Stanković), M. Mevlja, Stojanović, Mlakar (57 Črnigoj)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Slovenia 1-0 Malta
    1-0 Lovrić 44 (P)
    Oblak, Balkovec, Bijol, Lovrić (70 Stanković), Šeško (70 Šporar), Kurtić, Bohar (61 Črnigoj), M. Mevlja, Stojanović, Mlakar (61 Zajc), Gnezda Čerin
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Croatia 3-0 Slovenia
    1-0 Livaja 33, 2-0 Pašalić 66, 3-0 Vlašić 90+4
    Oblak, Balkovec (65 Jurčević), Bijol, Iličić (54 Mlakar), Lovrić, Šeško (65 Šporar), Kurtić, M. Mevlja, Stojanović (88 Zahović), Gnezda Čerin, Stanković (65 Skubic)
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Malta 0-4 Slovenia
    0-1 Iličić 27, 0-2 Šporar 49, 0-3 Iličić 60, 0-4 Šeško 67
    Oblak, Balkovec, Bijol, Iličić (71 Zahović), Lovrić (71 Stanković), Šporar (61 Šeško), Kurtić (82 Elšnik), M. Mevlja, Karničnik, Verbič (61 Črnigoj), Gnezda Čerin
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Slovenia-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Slovakia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Slovenia-Cyprus

Russia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Malta 1-3 Russia
    0-1 Dzyuba 23, 0-2 Mário Fernandes 35, 1-2 J. Mbong 56, 1-3 Sobolev 90
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Karavaev, Semenov, Akhmetov, Fomin (57 Aleksei Miranchuk), Dzhikiya, Golovin, Ionov (57 Zhemaletdinov), Dzyuba (83 Sobolev), Kuzyaev (78 Mostovoy)
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Russia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Dzyuba 26, 2-0 Dzyuba 35, 2-1 Iličić 36
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Ozdoev, Zhemaletdinov (86 Mukhin), Kudryashov, Dzhikiya, Golovin (49 Aleksei Miranchuk), Zhirkov (68 Karavaev), Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Slovakia 2-1 Russia
    1-0 Škriniar 38, 1-1 Mário Fernandes 71, 2-1 Mak 74
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Ozdoev, Zhemaletdinov (58 Aleksei Miranchuk), Kudryashov, Dzhikiya, Golovin, Zhirkov (46 Mostovoy), Dzyuba, Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Russia 0-0 Croatia
    Guilherme, Mário Fernandes (78 Samoshnikov), Diveev, Karavaev, Barinov, Dzhikiya, Aleksei Miranchuk (46 Zabolotny), Golovin, Zakharyan (70 Cheryshev), Ionov (70 Z. Bakaev), Kuzyaev (84 Erokhin)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Cyprus 0-2 Russia
    0-1 Erokhin 6, 0-2 Zhemaletdinov 55
    Guilherme, Diveev, Karavaev, Cheryshev (46 Zhemaletdinov), Barinov, Smolov (75 Tyukavin), Samoshnikov, Dzhikiya, Aleksei Miranchuk (64 Z. Bakaev), Golovin (67 Kuzyaev), Erokhin
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Russia 2-0 Malta
    1-0 Smolov 10, 2-0 Z. Bakaev 84 (P)
    Guilherme, Diveev, Karavaev, Osipenko, Barinov, Smolov (71 Zabolotny), Aleksei Miranchuk (58 Samoshnikov), Zakharyan (46 Z. Bakaev), Ionov (79 Zhemaletdinov), Erokhin (46 Zobnin), Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Russia 1-0 Slovakia
    1-0 Škriniar 24 (og)
    Safonov, Diveev, Barinov, Smolov (46 Fomin), Z. Bakaev (73 Zhemaletdinov), Dzhikiya, Sutormin, Zakharyan (46 Zabolotny), Erokhin (63 Chistyakov), Terekhov (80 Kudryashov), Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Slovenia-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Russia-Cyprus
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Croatia-Russia

Last updated 09/10/2021 11:17CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.