Last updated 20/01/2022 03:25CET
worldcup: Slovenia - Russia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

SloveniaSloveniaMonday 11 October 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group H - Matchday 8
RussiaRussia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=8/session=1/match=2030941/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=2

Squad list Only this chapter

Slovenia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Vid Belec06/06/199031Salernitana - 000018-
-Jan Oblak07/01/199328Atlético - 700041-
-Igor Vekič06/05/199823Paços Ferreira - 0000--
Defenders
-Miha Mevlja12/06/199031Alanyaspor - 6000422
-Miha Blažič08/05/199328Ferencváros - 400016-
-Jon Stanković14/01/199625Sturm - 400071
-Jure Balkovec09/09/199427Fatih Karagümrük - 700020-
-Žan Karničnik18/09/199427Mura - 10001-
-Žan Kolmanič03/03/200021Austin FC - 0000--
Midfielders
-Josip Iličić29/01/198833Atalanta - 63007615
-Jasmin Kurtić10/01/198932PAOK*6000722
-Leo Štulac26/09/199427Empoli - 10006-
-Domen Črnigoj18/11/199525Venezia - 5000203
-Benjamin Verbič27/11/199327Dynamo Kyiv - 1000355
-David Tijanič16/07/199724Göztepe - 00001-
-Sandi Lovrić28/03/199823Lugano - 7200153
-Adam Gnezda Čerin16/07/199922Rijeka*40005-
-Jaka Bijol05/02/199922CSKA Moskva*700023-
-Žan Rogelj25/11/199921Tirol - 00001-
Forwards
-Luka Zahović15/11/199525Pogoń*40008-
-Andraž Šporar27/02/199427Middlesbrough - 6100325
-Timi Elšnik29/04/199823Olimpija Ljubljana - 10001-
-Benjamin Šeško31/05/200318Salzburg - 410061
Coach
-Matjaž Kek09/09/196160 - 700075-
Russia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Guilherme12/12/198535Lokomotiv Moskva - 300019-
-Matvei Safonov25/02/199922Krasnodar - 10004-
-Andrei Lunev13/11/199129Leverkusen - 00007-
Defenders
-Fedor Kudryashov05/04/198734Antalyaspor*3000461
-Sergei Terekhov27/06/199031Sochi - 10001-
-Georgi Dzhikiya21/11/199327Spartak Moskva - 6000391
-Igor Diveev27/09/199922CSKA Moskva - 400011-
-Dmitri Chistyakov13/01/199427Zenit - 10001-
-Maksim Osipenko16/05/199427Rostov - 10001-
-Arsen Adamov20/10/199921Ural - 0000--
Midfielders
-Aleksandr Erokhin13/10/198931Zenit*4100302
-Dmitri Barinov11/09/199625Lokomotiv Moskva*400011-
-Rifat Zhemaletdinov20/09/199625Lokomotiv Moskva*610091
-Aleksei Miranchuk17/10/199525Atalanta - 6000396
-Ilzat Akhmetov31/12/199723CSKA Moskva - 10008-
-Zelimkhan Bakaev01/07/199625Spartak Moskva - 4100101
-Daniil Fomin02/03/199724Dynamo Moscow*20005-
-Daler Kuzyaev15/01/199328Zenit - 7000412
-Danil Glebov03/11/199921Rostov - 0000--
-Arsen Zakharyan26/05/200318Dynamo Moscow - 30003-
-Aleksei Sutormin10/01/199427Zenit - 10001-
Forwards
-Fedor Smolov09/02/199031Lokomotiv Moskva*31004215
-Anton Zabolotny13/06/199130CSKA Moskva - 4000161
Coach
-Valeri Karpin02/02/196952 - 40004-

Last updated 12/10/2021 17:14CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.