Last updated 12/10/2021 17:07CET
worldcup: San Marino - Andorra Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

San MarinoSan MarinoTuesday 12 October 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group I - Matchday 8
AndorraAndorra
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=8/session=2/match=2030959/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/09/2021QR (GS)Andorra - San Marino2-0
Andorra la VellaVales 18, 24
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
San Marino----1001----200204
Andorra1100--------220040

Last updated 10/10/2021 12:24CET

Squad list Only this chapter

San Marino - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Elia Benedettini22/06/199526Cesena - 700027-
12Simone Benedettini21/01/199724Murata - 00008-
23Matteo Zavoli06/07/199625Libertas - 0000--
Defenders
2Alessandro D'Addario09/09/199724Tre Fiori - 300012-
5Cristian Brolli28/02/199229Folgore - 600040-
6Dante Rossi12/07/198734APC Chions*600013-
7Davide Simoncini30/08/198635Tre Fiori*200068-
11Manuel Battistini22/07/199427Virtus - 600040-
13Andrea Grandoni23/03/199724La Fiorita - 500025-
15Giacomo Conti21/07/199922San Giovanni - 20004-
16Filippo Fabbri07/01/200219Correggese Calcio*60008-
Midfielders
3Luca Censoni18/07/199625Riccione - 10005-
8Enrico Golinucci16/07/199130Folgore - 700032-
9Kevin Zonzini11/08/199724SP Tre Penne - 10005-
14Tommaso Zafferani19/02/199625La Fiorita - 200010-
17Alessandro Golinucci10/10/199427Virtus*200025-
18Luca Ceccaroli05/07/199526SP Tre Penne - 30009-
20José Hirsch31/01/198635Pennarossa*600045-
21Michael Battistini08/10/199625SP Tre Penne - 20009-
22Marcello Mularoni08/09/199823La Fiorita - 600023-
Forwards
4David Tomassini14/03/200021Murata*400061
10Matteo Vitaioli27/10/198931Tropical Coriano - 4000681
19Nicola Nanni02/05/200021Crotone*6100211
Coach
-Franco Varrella25/01/195368*700031-
Andorra - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Josep Gómes03/12/198535Inter Escaldes - 500074-
12Iker Álvarez25/07/200120Villarreal - 20003-
13Francisco Pires25/01/199823Engordany - 00002-
Defenders
5Emili García11/01/198932Inter Escaldes - 400057-
15Moisés San Nicolás17/09/199328Atlètic Escaldes - 600060-
16Albert Alavedra26/02/199922Pobla de Mafumet - 50009-
17Joan Cervós24/02/199823Prat - 700029-
18Chus Rubio09/09/199427Inter Escaldes - 400028-
20Max Llovera08/01/199724EC Granollers - 6100431
21Marc García21/03/198833CF Montañesa - 400049-
22Eric De Pablos08/03/199922UE Santa Coloma - 00001-
Midfielders
3Marc Vales04/04/199031Sandefjord - 6200764
4Marc Rebés03/07/199427FC Santa Coloma*5000413
7Marc Pujol21/08/198239Inter Escaldes - 5100953
8Márcio Vieira10/10/198437Monzón - 6000104-
10Xavier Vieira14/01/199229Atlètic Escaldes - 20005-
11Sergi Moreno25/11/198733Inter Escaldes - 200070-
14Jordi Aláez23/01/199823Diagoras - 6000401
23Jordi Rubio01/11/198733Inter Escaldes*300052-
Forwards
2Cristian Martínez16/10/198931Inter Escaldes*6000735
9Aarón Sánchez05/06/199625Atlètic Escaldes - 500024-
19Ricard Fernández19/03/199922Formentera*600017-
Coach
-Koldo Álvarez04/09/197051 - 700089-

Last updated 12/10/2021 17:14CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHalil Umut Meler (TUR)
  • Assistant refereesMustafa Eyisoy (TUR) , Ibrahim Çaglar Uyarcan (TUR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeMete Kalkavan (TUR)
  • Fourth officialÜmit Öztürk (TUR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeAli Palabıyık (TUR)
  • UEFA DelegateAnna Kapasoglou (GRE)
  • UEFA Referee observerThoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Halil Umut Meler01/08/1986142

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/11/2018UNLGS-FTAndorraLatvia0-0Andorra la Vella

Last updated 10/10/2021 12:24CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

San Marino

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    England761023219
    Albania750211615
    Poland742124814
    Hungary7313121110
    Andorra71064193
    San Marino70071290
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    England 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Ward-Prowse 14, 2-0 Calvert-Lewin 21, 3-0 Sterling 31, 4-0 Calvert-Lewin 53, 5-0 Watkins 83
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, Brolli, Rossi, E. Golinucci (71 Michael Battistini), Berardi (79 D'Addario), Manuel Battistini, Grandoni (55 Ceccaroli), Nanni, Hirsch (55 Mularoni), Lunadei (79 Giardi)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    San Marino 0-3 Hungary
    0-1 Ad. Szalai 13 (P) , 0-2 Sallai 71, 0-3 Nikolić 88 (P)
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, Brolli, Rossi, E. Golinucci, Berardi (80 Bernardi), Manuel Battistini, Fabbri, Nanni (80 Hirsch), Lunadei (53 Zonzini), Mularoni
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    San Marino 0-2 Albania
    0-1 Manaj 63, 0-2 Uzuni 85
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi (80 Ceccaroli), Rossi (55 Brolli), D. Simoncini, E. Golinucci (64 Grandoni), Berardi, Manuel Battistini (80 D'Addario), Fabbri, Tomassini (55 Lunadei), Nanni, Mularoni
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Andorra 2-0 San Marino
    1-0 Vales 18, 2-0 Vales 24
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, Tomassini (46 Zafferani), Rossi (46 Cevoli), E. Golinucci, Tomassini (75 M. Vitaioli), Manuel Battistini, Fabbri, Nanni, Hirsch (75 Ceccaroli), Lunadei (75 Mularoni)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    San Marino 1-7 Poland
    0-1 Lewandowski 4, 0-2 Świderski 16, 0-3 Lewandowski 21, 0-4 Linetty 44, 1-4 Nanni 48, 1-5 Buksa 67, 1-6 Buksa 90+2, 1-7 Buksa 90+4
    E. Benedettini, D'Addario, Rossi (39 Tomassini), M. Vitaioli (46 Hirsch), E. Golinucci, Brolli (46 Cevoli), Grandoni, Fabbri (66 Conti), Nanni (73 Palazzi), Lunadei, Mularoni
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Albania 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Manaj 32, 2-0 Laci 58, 3-0 Broja 61, 4-0 Hysaj 68, 5-0 Uzuni 80
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, Tomassini (46 Tomassini), E. Golinucci (75 Michael Battistini), Brolli, Grandoni (69 Zafferani), Fabbri (57 Conti), A. Golinucci, Nanni, Hirsch (69 M. Vitaioli), Manuel Battistini
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Poland 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Świderski 10, 2-0 Brolli 20 (og) , 3-0 Kędziora 50, 4-0 Buksa 84, 5-0 K. Piątek 90+1
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi (52 Fabbri), Brolli (74 Rossi), M. Vitaioli (74 Bernardi), E. Golinucci, Manuel Battistini, D. Simoncini, Mularoni, A. Golinucci, L. Censoni (46 Grandoni), Hirsch (46 Tomassini)
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    San Marino-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Hungary-San Marino
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    San Marino-England

Andorra

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Andorra 0-1 Albania
    0-1 Lenjani 41
    Gómes, Vales, Rebés (79 Moreno), M. Vieira (79 Pujol), Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez (70 A. Sánchez), Cervós, Chus Rubio (56 Alavedra), Llovera, Fernández (70 C. Martínez)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Poland 3-0 Andorra
    1-0 Lewandowski 30, 2-0 Lewandowski 55, 3-0 Świderski 88
    Álvarez, C. Martínez (74 Alex Martínez), Vales, Rebés (87 M. Vieira), Emili García, Alavedra, Pujol (58 Aláez), A. Sánchez (87 L. San Nicolás), M. San Nicolás, Marc García (58 Cervós), Garcia
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Andorra 1-4 Hungary
    0-1 Fiola 45+2, 0-2 Gazdag 51, 0-3 Kleinheisler 58, 0-4 Négo 90, 1-4 Pujol 90+3 (P)
    Gómes, Vales, Emili García, Alavedra (77 Rebés), M. Vieira (77 Pujol), Aláez, M. San Nicolás (61 Chus Rubio), Alex Martínez (62 C. Martínez), Cervós, Llovera, Fernández (82 A. Sánchez)
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Andorra 2-0 San Marino
    1-0 Vales 18, 2-0 Vales 24
    Gómes, Vales (73 X. Vieira), Alavedra, Pujol (73 C. Martínez), Moreno (65 M. Vieira), Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez (86 Jordi Rubio), Cervós, Fernández (86 Víctor Bernat), Llovera
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    England 4-0 Andorra
    1-0 Lingard 18, 2-0 Kane 72 (P) , 3-0 Lingard 78, 4-0 Saka 84
    Gómes, Vales, Rebés, M. Vieira (85 Ildefons Lima), A. Sánchez (66 Fernández), Clemente (74 Alex Martínez), Garcia, M. San Nicolás (85 Cervós), Chus Rubio, Llovera, Jordi Rubio (74 Marc García)
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Hungary 2-1 Andorra
    1-0 Ad. Szalai 9 (P) , 2-0 Botka 18, 2-1 Llovera 82
    Álvarez, Alavedra, Emili García, Pujol (80 Ildefons Lima), M. Vieira (76 C. Martínez), Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Cervós (76 Alex Martínez), Fernández (80 Víctor Bernat), Llovera, Marc García
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Andorra 0-5 England
    0-1 Chilwell 17, 0-2 Saka 40, 0-3 Abraham 59, 0-4 Ward-Prowse 79, 0-5 Grealish 86
    Gómes, C. Martínez (63 Aláez), Vales, Rebés, X. Vieira, A. Sánchez (63 Fernández), Chus Rubio, Llovera, Marc García, Garcia (31 Ildefons Lima), Jordi Rubio (82 Cervós)
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    San Marino-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Andorra-Poland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Albania-Andorra

Last updated 10/10/2021 12:25CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.