Last updated 12/11/2021 14:47CET
worldcup: Armenia - North Macedonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

ArmeniaArmeniaRepublican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan - YerevanThursday 11 November 2021
18.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group J - Matchday 9
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=9/session=1/match=2030965/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/09/2021QR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia0-0Skopje
UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/11/2020GS-FTArmenia - North Macedonia1-0
NicosiaHambartsumyan 55
05/09/2020GS-FTNorth Macedonia - Armenia2-1
SkopjeAlioski 5 (P), Nestorovski 38 (P); Barseghyan 90+4 (P)
UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/10/2018GS-FTArmenia - North Macedonia4-0
YerevanPizzelli 12, Movsisyan 67, Ghazaryan 81, Mkhitaryan 90+4
09/09/2018GS-FTNorth Macedonia - Armenia2-0
SkopjeAlioski 14 (P), Pandev 59
UEFA EURO 2012
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/2011QR (GS)Armenia - North Macedonia4-1
YerevanPizzelli 28, Mkhitaryan 34, Ghazaryan 69, Sarkisov 90+1; Sikov 86
07/09/2010QR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia2-2SkopjeGjurovski 42, Naumoski 90+6 (P); Movsisyan 41, Manucharyan 90+1
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/06/2005QR (GS)Armenia - North Macedonia1-2
YerevanManucharyan 55; Pandev 29, 46
18/08/2004QR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia3-0
SkopjePandev 5, Sakiri 37, Sumulikoski 90
EURO '96
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/1995PR (GS)North Macedonia - Armenia1-2
SkopjeMicevski 56; Grigoryan 61, Shahgeldyan 78
10/05/1995PR (GS)Armenia - North Macedonia2-2YerevanGrigoryan 21, Shahgeldyan 49; Hristov 59, Markovski 70
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Armenia311141214202114341715
North Macedonia412131114202114341517

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:36CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Armenia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1David Yurchenko27/03/198635Alashkert - 800016-
12Stanislav Buchnev17/07/199031Pyunik - 0000--
16Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199328Urartu - 000011-
Defenders
2Andre Calisir13/06/199031Silkeborg - 400019-
3Davit Terteryan17/12/199723Ararat-Armenia - 50006-
4Jordy Monroy03/01/199625FC Noah - 00003-
8Hovhannes Nazaryan11/03/199823Ararat - 0000--
13Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199229Kairat*8100642
19Hovhannes Hambartsumyan04/10/199031Anorthosis*5000413
21Zhirayr Margaryan13/09/199724Ararat - 0000--
Midfielders
5Artak Grigoryan19/10/198734Alashkert - 7000411
6Wbeymar08/03/199229Ararat-Armenia - 100082
7Khoren Bayramyan07/01/199229Rostov - 7100122
9Lucas Zelarayán20/06/199229Columbus Crew - 20002-
10Erik Vardanyan07/06/199823Ararat - 30005-
15Ishkhan Geloyan31/08/199229Baltika - 40004-
17Solomon Udo15/07/199526Atyrau - 800011-
18Henrikh Mkhitaryan21/01/198932Roma*51009129
22Narek Grigoryan17/06/200120Urartu - 0000--
Forwards
11Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199328Astana*7200428
14Norberto Briasco29/02/199625Boca Juniors - 30008-
20Aleksandre Karapetyan23/12/198733FC Noah - 6000256
23Vahan Bichakhchyan09/07/199922Žilina - 3000101
Coach
-Joaquín Caparrós18/10/195566 - 80008-
North Macedonia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199327Rayo Vallecano - 800050-
12Risto Jankov05/09/199823Rabotnicki - 0000--
22Damjan Siskovski18/03/199526Doxa - 00006-
Defenders
4Kire Ristevski22/10/199031AEL - 700053-
5Nikola Serafimov11/08/199922Zalaegerszeg - 0000--
6Visar Musliu13/11/199426Fehérvár - 7000381
14Darko Velkoski21/06/199526Rijeka*6200373
15Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199526Charleroi - 1000171
Midfielders
2Todor Todoroski26/02/199922Radnicki Niš - 0000--
3Stefan Aškovski24/02/199229Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe - 50008-
7Eljif Elmas24/09/199922Napoli*8200357
8Ezgjan Alioski12/02/199229Al-Ahly*82005211
10Enis Bardi02/07/199526Levante - 6100396
11Darko Churlinov11/07/200021Schalke - 5100102
13Valon Ethemi03/10/199724Istanbulspor - 0000--
16Jani Atanasov 31/10/199922Hajduk Split - 0000--
17Ennur Totre29/10/199625Tirana - 00002-
20Stefan Spirovski23/08/199031Mariupol*7000461
21Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199625Ružomberok - 400016-
23Bojan Miovski24/06/199922MTK - 20002-
Forwards
9Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199229AaB - 73007118
18Dorian Babunski29/08/199625Botev Vratsa - 0000--
19Milan Ristovski08/04/199823Spartak Trnava - 400061
Coach
-Blagoja Milevski25/03/197150*50005-

Last updated 13/11/2021 13:40CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJosé María Sánchez (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesRaúl Cabañero (ESP) , Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
  • Video Assistant RefereePaolo Valeri (ITA)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeLuca Pairetto (ITA)
  • Fourth officialJuan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateMark Bos (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerTomasz Mikulski (POL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
José María Sánchez03/10/1983124

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:35CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Armenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group J - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Germany870123321
    Romania841311813
    North Macedonia8332151012
    Armenia833281112
    Iceland822411158
    Liechtenstein80172231
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia
    0-1 Frommelt 83 (og)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan (46 Karapetyan), Bayramyan (75 Babayan), Barseghyan (92 Bichakhchyan), K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (64 Miranyan), Udo, Hambartsumyan, Adamyan
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Armenia 2-0 Iceland
    1-0 Barseghyan 53, 2-0 Bayramyan 74
    Yurchenko, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan, H. Hakobyan (54 Bayramyan), Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (62 Karapetyan), Udo (81 K. Muradyan), Hambartsumyan, Adamyan (81 Shaghoyan)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Armenia 3-2 Romania
    1-0 Spertsyan 56, 1-1 Cicâldău 62, 1-2 Cicâldău 72, 2-2 Haroyan 87, 3-2 Barseghyan 89 (P)
    Yurchenko, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Bayramyan, K. Muradyan (46 Spertsyan), Barseghyan (92 Udo), K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (46 Adamyan), Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (46 Shaghoyan)
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia
    Yurchenko, Calisir, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan, K. Hovhannisyan, Vardanyan (67 Spertsyan), Udo, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Adamyan (71 Shaghoyan), Bichakhchyan (46 Koryan)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Germany 6-0 Armenia
    1-0 Gnabry 6, 2-0 Gnabry 15, 3-0 Reus 35, 4-0 Werner 45, 5-0 J. Hofmann 52, 6-0 Adeyemi 90+1
    Yurchenko, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan, Wbeymar (46 Udo), Bayramyan (82 Avanesyan), Barseghyan (70 Bichakhchyan), K. Hovhannisyan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan (57 Terteryan), Adamyan (46 Geloyan)
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Armenia 1-1 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Mkhitaryan 45+5 (P) , 1-1 Frick 80
    Yurchenko, Calisir (87 Geloyan), Haroyan, Bayramyan (46 Shaghoyan), Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Udo, Mkhitaryan, Terteryan, Karapetyan (78 Vardanyan), Adamyan
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Iceland 1-1 Armenia
    0-1 K. Hovhannisyan 35, 1-1 Bergmann Johannesson 77
    Yurchenko, Terteryan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, Spertsyan (78 A. Grigoryan), Zelarayán (64 Bayramyan), Barseghyan (87 Geloyan), K. Hovhannisyan, Udo, Mkhitaryan, Adamyan (78 Karapetyan)
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Romania 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Mitriță 26
    Yurchenko, Terteryan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, A. Grigoryan (46 Geloyan), Bayramyan (46 Adamyan), Spertsyan (77 Vardanyan), Barseghyan (46 Zelarayán), K. Hovhannisyan, Udo (82 Karapetyan), Mkhitaryan
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Armenia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Armenia-Germany

North Macedonia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Romania 3-2 North Macedonia
    1-0 F. Tănase 28, 2-0 Mihăilă 50, 2-1 Ademi 82, 2-2 Trajkovski 83, 3-2 Hagi 86
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ristevski (88 Ibraimi), Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (78 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Nikolov (54 Ademi), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (54 Stojanovski)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Bardi 7, 2-0 Trajkovski 51, 3-0 Trajkovski 54, 4-0 Elmas 62, 5-0 Nestorovski 82 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Radeski, Alioski (66 Aškovski), Trajkovski (66 Hasani), Pandev (58 Nestorovski), Ristovski (58 Bejtulai), Bardi (58 Nikolov), Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 45+2, 1-1 Gündoğan 63 (P) , 1-2 Elmas 85
    Dimitrievski, Ademi, Musliu, Alioski (90 Ristevski), Trajkovski (72 Spirovski), Pandev (90 Stojanovski), Ristovski, D. Velkoski, Nikolov (59 Bejtulai), Bardi, Elmas
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Elmas, Alioski, Trajkovski (60 Spirovski), Bardi, Churlinov, Ristovski, D. Velkoski, Jahović (81 M. Ristovski), Kostadinov (83 Aškovski)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Iceland 2-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 D. Velkoski 11, 0-2 Alioski 54, 1-2 Bjarnason 78, 2-2 Gudjohnsen 84
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Elmas, Alioski, Bardi (71 Trajkovski), Churlinov, Ristovski, D. Velkoski (91 Ristevski), M. Ristovski (80 Avramovski), Spirovski, Kostadinov (80 Jahović)
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    North Macedonia 0-0 Romania
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Elmas, Alioski, Bardi (90 Aškovski), Churlinov (78 Nikolov), Ristovski, D. Velkoski (64 Ristevski), M. Ristovski (64 Jahović), Spirovski (78 Trajkovski), Kostadinov
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Liechtenstein 0-4 North Macedonia
    0-1 D. Velkoski 39, 0-2 Alioski 66 (P) , 0-3 Nikolov 74, 0-4 Churlinov 83
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Ademi (70 Aškovski), Elmas, Alioski (70 Nikolov), Trajkovski, Churlinov, Ristovski (76 Rakip), D. Velkoski (76 Zajkov), M. Ristovski (61 Miovski), Spirovski
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    North Macedonia 0-4 Germany
    0-1 Havertz 50, 0-2 Werner 70, 0-3 Werner 73, 0-4 Musiala 83
    Dimitrievski, Ademi (29 Spirovski), Musliu, Elmas, Alioski, Churlinov, Ristovski (77 Aškovski), D. Velkoski, Nikolov (58 Rakip), Jahović (58 Miovski), Kostadinov (77 Ristevski)
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Armenia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    North Macedonia-Iceland

Last updated 13/11/2021 16:47CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.