Last updated 12/11/2021 16:55CET
worldcup: Austria - Israel Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

AustriaAustriaWörthersee Stadion - KlagenfurtFriday 12 November 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 9
IsraelIsrael
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=9/session=2/match=2030975/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/09/2021QR (GS)Israel - Austria5-2
HaifaSolomon 5, Dabbur 20, Zahavi 33, 90, Weissman 59; Baumgartner 42, Arnautović 55
2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/10/2019QR (GS)Austria - Israel3-1
ViennaLazaro 41, Hinteregger 56, Sabitzer 88; Zahavi 34
24/03/2019QR (GS)Israel - Austria4-2
HaifaZahavi 34, 45, 55, Dabbur 66; Arnautović 8, 75
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/10/2001QR (GS)Israel - Austria1-1Tel AvivGershon 55 (P); Herzog 90+2
28/03/2001QR (GS)Austria - Israel2-1
ViennaBaur 9, Herzog 41; Baur 6 (og)
UEFA EURO 2000
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/06/1999PR (GS)Israel - Austria5-0
Tel AvivBerkovic 26, 47, Revivo 45, Mizrahi 53, Ghrayib 74
05/09/1998PR (GS)Austria - Israel1-1ViennaReinmayr 7; Nimni 68 (P)
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/10/1993QR (GS)Israel - Austria1-1Tel AvivRosenthal 2; Reinmayr 14
28/10/1992QR (GS)Austria - Israel5-2
ViennaHerzog 42, 45, Polster 49, Stöger 69, Ogris 82; Zohar 53, 77
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Austria43105023----135532324
Israel53204013----133552423

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:37CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Austria - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Patrick Pentz02/01/199724Austria Wien - 0000--
12Heinz Lindner17/07/199031Basel - 000028-
13Daniel Bachmann09/07/199427Watford*500011-
Defenders
2Andreas Ulmer30/10/198536Salzburg - 400028-
3Aleksandar Dragović06/03/199130Crvena zvezda*5100962
4Martin Hinteregger07/09/199229Frankfurt*5000644
5Stefan Posch14/05/199724Hoffenheim - 4000141
8David Alaba24/06/199229Real Madrid - 80009014
15Philipp Lienhart11/07/199625Freiburg - 20007-
Midfielders
6Stefan Ilsanker18/05/198932Frankfurt*700059-
9Marcel Sabitzer17/03/199427Bayern*4100569
10Florian Grillitsch07/08/199526Hoffenheim*7000311
14Dejan Ljubicic08/10/199724Rapid Wien - 10001-
16Christopher Trimmel24/02/198734Union Berlin*500018-
17Louis Schaub29/12/199426Köln - 7000276
18Alessandro Schöpf07/02/199427Arminia - 3000305
19Marco Grüll06/07/199823Rapid Wien - 10001-
20Nicolas Seiwald04/05/200120Salzburg - 0000--
22Karim Onisiwo17/03/199229Mainz - 3000141
Forwards
7Marko Arnautović19/04/198932Bologna - 32009429
11Ercan Kara03/01/199625Rapid Wien - 60006-
21Yusuf Demir02/06/200318Barcelona - 40004-
23Chikwubuike Adamu06/06/200120Salzburg - 0000--
Coach
-Franco Foda23/04/196655 - 800043-
Israel - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Itamar Nitzan23/06/198734Beitar Jerusalem - 00001-
18Ofir Marciano07/10/198932Feyenoord - 800032-
23Daniel Peretz10/07/200021M. Tel-Aviv - 0000--
Defenders
2Eli Dasa03/12/199228Vitesse*800042-
3Omri Gandelman16/05/200021M. Netanya - 0000--
5Orel Dgani08/01/198932Beitar Jerusalem*300019-
12Sun Menachem07/09/199328M. Haifa*800015-
15Ofri Arad11/09/199823M. Haifa - 50008-
17Hatem Elhamed18/03/199130H. Beer-Sheva - 400014-
20Iyad Abu Abaid31/12/199426H. Beer-Sheva - 30003-
21Eytan Tibi16/11/198733H. Beer-Sheva*6000561
Midfielders
4Nir Bitton30/10/199130Celtic*4000362
6Bibras Natcho18/02/198833Partizan*8100823
8Dor Peretz17/05/199526Venezia*6100222
11Manor Solomon24/07/199922Shakhtar Donetsk - 8200244
13Daniel Avraham30/03/199625M. Netanya - 0000--
14Dolev Haziza05/07/199526M. Haifa - 40006-
16Mohammad Abu Fani27/04/199823M. Haifa*400010-
19Liel Abada03/10/200120Celtic - 20003-
Forwards
7Eran Zahavi25/07/198734PSV*88006933
9Shon Weissman14/02/199625Valladolid*7100181
10Munas Dabbur14/05/199229Hoffenheim - 75003312
22Suf Podgoreanu20/01/200219Spezia - 10001-
Coach
-Willi Ruttensteiner12/11/196259 - 800017-

Last updated 13/11/2021 13:40CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeOvidiu Haţegan (ROU)
  • Assistant refereesRadu Ghinguleac (ROU) , Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
  • Video Assistant RefereeMassimiliano Irrati (ITA)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeMarco Guida (ITA)
  • Fourth officialMarcel Birsan (ROU)
  • UEFA DelegatePeter Lundström (FIN)
  • UEFA Referee observerUno Tutk (EST)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Ovidiu Haţegan14/07/19809121

Ovidiu Haţegan

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2008

Tournaments: UEFA EURO 2020, 2019 FIFA Club World Cup, 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2016 Olympic Games, UEFA EURO 2016, 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
02/09/2017WCQRWalesAustria1-0Cardiff

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/07/2012UEL2QRFC Shakhtyor SoligorskSV Ried1-1Soligorsk
26/11/2013UCLGSFC PortoFK Austria Wien1-1Porto
13/03/2014UELR16FC Basel 1893FC Salzburg0-0Basel
02/09/2017WCQRWalesAustria1-0Cardiff
05/04/2018UELQFSS LazioFC Salzburg4-2Rome
08/10/2020EUROPOScotlandIsrael0-0Glasgow
27/10/2020UCLGSClub Atlético de MadridFC Salzburg3-2Madrid

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:35CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Austria

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark880027024
    Scotland852113717
    Israel8413181513
    Austria8314111410
    Faroe Islands81164174
    Moldova80174241
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Scotland 2-2 Austria
    0-1 Kalajdzic 55, 1-1 Hanley 71, 1-2 Kalajdzic 80, 2-2 McGinn 85
    A. Schlager, Dragović, Ilsanker, Grbić (68 Schaub), Alaba, Grillitsch, Kalajdzic, Lienhart, Baumgartner, Lainer, X. Schlager
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 1-1 Dragović 30, 2-1 Baumgartner 37, 3-1 Kalajdzic 44
    A. Schlager, Ulmer, Dragović, Trauner, Alaba (64 Schöpf), Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Kalajdzic (63 Gregoritsch), Schaub (85 Demir), Baumgartner (76 Onisiwo), Lainer (76 Trimmel)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Austria 0-4 Denmark
    0-1 Skov Olsen 58, 0-2 Mæhle 63, 0-3 Højbjerg 67, 0-4 Skov Olsen 74
    A. Schlager, Ulmer (82 Friedl), Dragović, Trauner (82 Posch), Ilsanker (65 Lazaro), Alaba, Sabitzer, Kalajdzic (82 Grbić), Baumgartner, Lainer, X. Schlager (74 Kara)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova 0-2 Austria
    0-1 Baumgartner 45+1, 0-2 Arnautović 90+4
    Bachmann, Ulmer, Hinteregger, Arnautović, Grillitsch (82 Ilsanker), Gregoritsch (62 Kara), Lienhart, Trimmel, Schaub (77 Kainz), Baumgartner (83 Alaba), Laimer (62 Schöpf)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Israel 5-2 Austria
    1-0 Solomon 5, 2-0 Dabbur 20, 3-0 Zahavi 33, 3-1 Baumgartner 42, 3-2 Arnautović 55, 4-2 Weissman 59, 5-2 Zahavi 90
    Bachmann, Dragović (46 Schaub), Hinteregger, Posch, Arnautović, Alaba, Grillitsch (79 Ilsanker), Schöpf (67 Demir), Baumgartner (79 Kara), Laimer (79 Kainz), Mwene
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Austria 0-1 Scotland
    0-1 Dykes 30 (P)
    Bachmann, Dragović, Hinteregger, Ilsanker (56 Gregoritsch), Arnautović, Alaba, Grillitsch (76 Ulmer), Trimmel, Schaub (76 Demir), Baumgartner, Laimer (88 Kara)
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-2 Austria
    0-1 Laimer 26, 0-2 Sabitzer 48
    Bachmann, Hinteregger (65 Posch), Ilsanker, Kara (88 Gregoritsch), Alaba, Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Trimmel, Laimer (77 Ljubicic), Onisiwo (77 Schaub), Kainz (88 Demir)
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Denmark 1-0 Austria
    1-0 Mæhle 53
    Bachmann, Hinteregger, Posch, Ilsanker (72 Onisiwo), Kara (72 Schaub), Alaba, Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Grüll (83 Gregoritsch), Trimmel, Laimer (83 Kainz)
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Austria-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Israel

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Israel 0-2 Denmark
    0-1 Braithwaite 13, 0-2 Wind 67
    Marciano, Dasa (86 Kandil), Natcho (68 Golasa), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (60 Weissman), Solomon, Menachem (85 Haziza), Elhamed, Abu Hanna (46 Lavi), Tibi
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Israel 1-1 Scotland
    1-0 D. Peretz 44, 1-1 Fraser 56
    Marciano, Dasa, Natcho (63 Lavi), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Solomon, Menachem (79 Kayal), Arad, Weissman (74 Dabbur), Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-4 Israel
    1-0 Carp 29, 1-1 Zahavi 45+2, 1-2 Solomon 57, 1-3 Dabbur 64, 1-4 Natcho 66
    Marciano, Dasa (70 Haziza), Taha (58 Abu Fani), Natcho, Zahavi (79 Weissman), D. Peretz, Dabbur, Solomon, Menachem (46 Lavi), Arad, Tibi (70 Abu Hanna)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 12, 0-2 Zahavi 44, 0-3 Dabbur 52, 0-4 Zahavi 90+2
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton (84 Abu Abaid), Dgani (71 Arad), Natcho (62 Abu Fani), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (71 Weissman), Solomon (85 Abada), Menachem, Tibi
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Israel 5-2 Austria
    1-0 Solomon 5, 2-0 Dabbur 20, 3-0 Zahavi 33, 3-1 Baumgartner 42, 3-2 Arnautović 55, 4-2 Weissman 59, 5-2 Zahavi 90
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Dgani, Natcho (57 Abu Fani), Zahavi, Dabbur (57 Weissman), Solomon (86 Haziza), Menachem (74 Davidzada), Elhamed, Tibi (46 Glazer)
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Denmark 5-0 Israel
    1-0 Y. Poulsen 28, 2-0 Kjær 31, 3-0 Skov Olsen 41, 4-0 Delaney 58, 5-0 Cornelius 90+1
    Marciano, Dasa (80 Kinda), Glazer, Dgani (61 Davidzada), Natcho (46 Abu Fani), Zahavi, Solomon (69 Atzili), Menachem, Weissman (46 Haziza), Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Scotland 3-2 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 5, 1-1 McGinn 29, 1-2 Dabbur 32, 2-2 Dykes 57, 3-2 McTominay 90+4
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Abu Abaid, Natcho (66 Glazer), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (66 Weissman), Solomon, Menachem (87 Davidzada), Arad (74 Kinda)
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Israel 2-1 Moldova
    1-0 Zahavi 28, 2-0 Dabbur 49, 2-1 Nicolaescu 90+4
    Marciano, Dasa (87 Podgoreanu), Bitton, Abu Abaid, Natcho (63 Kinda), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (74 Abada), Solomon, Menachem, Abu Hanna (46 Arad)
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Austria-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Israel-Faroe Islands

Last updated 13/11/2021 16:47CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.