2015 European football diary

Over a busy 12 months the club competitions head for Berlin and Warsaw, the lineup for UEFA EURO 2016 is decided and the road to UEFA Women's EURO 2017 begins.

Berlin is the destination in June
Berlin is the destination in June ©Getty Images

For information only. All dates subject to change. Some events, including match and draw dates, to be scheduled.

Finals in bold

January
9 January: UEFA.com users' Team of the Year 2014 revealed
12 January: FIFA Ballon d'Or awards, Zurich
14–17 January: UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 preliminary round
19 January: UEFA Women's EURO 2017 preliminary round draw, Nyon
27 January: UEFA Executive Committee meeting, Nyon

February
17/18, 24/25 February: UEFA Champions League round of 16, first legs
17–25 February: UEFA Youth League round of 16
19 February: UEFA Europa League round of 32, first legs
26 February: UEFA Europa League round of 32, second legs

March
10/11, 17/18 March: UEFA Champions League round of 16, second legs
10–18 March: UEFA Youth League quarter-finals
12 March: UEFA Europa League round of 16, first legs
12–26 March: UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round
18–21 March: UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 main round
19 March: UEFA Europa League round of 16, second legs
20 March: UEFA Champions League & UEFA Europa League quarter-final draws, Nyon
21–22 March: UEFA Women's Champions League quarter-finals, first legs
22 March–16 April: UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship elite round
23 March: UEFA Executive Committee meeting, Vienna
24–25 March: UEFA Congress, Vienna
26 March–3 June: UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite round
27–29 March: European Qualifiers (UEFA EURO 2016)
28–29 March: UEFA Women's Champions League quarter-finals, second legs

The UEFA Youth League final takes place in Nyon
The UEFA Youth League final takes place in Nyon©Sportsfile

April
2 April: UEFA European Under-17 Championship finals draw, Pomorie
4–9 April: UEFA Women's EURO 2017 preliminary round
4–9 April: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship elite round
10 April: UEFA Youth League semi-finals, Nyon
13 April: UEFA Youth League final, Nyon
13 April: UEFA Women's EURO 2017 qualifying group stage draw, Nyon
14/15 April: UEFA Champions League quarter-finals, first legs
16 April: UEFA Europa League quarter-finals, first legs
18/19 April: UEFA Women's Champions League semi-finals, first legs
21/22 April: UEFA Champions League quarter-finals, second legs
23 April: UEFA Europa League quarter-finals, second legs
24 April: UEFA Champions League & UEFA Europa League semi-final draws, Nyon
25 or 26 April: UEFA Futsal Cup semi-finals, tbc
25/26 April: UEFA Women's Champions League semi-finals, second legs
27 or 28 April: UEFA Futsal Cup final, tbc

May
5/6 May: UEFA Champions League semi-finals, first legs
6–22 May: UEFA European Under-17 Championship, Bulgaria
7 May: UEFA Europa League semi-finals, first legs
12/13 May: UEFA Champions League semi-finals, second legs
13 May: UEFA Executive Committee meeting, Turin
14 May: UEFA Europa League semi-finals, second legs
14 May: UEFA Women's Champions League final, Berlin
27 May: UEFA Europa League final, Warsaw
30 May–20 June: FIFA U-20 World Cup, New Zealand

The Olympiastadion in Berlin
The Olympiastadion in Berlin©Getty Images

June
6 June: UEFA Champions League final, Berlin

6 June–5 July: FIFA Women's World Cup, Canada
9 June: UEFA European Under-19 Championship draw, Greece
10 June: UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 play-off draw, Nyon
12–14 June: European Qualifiers (UEFA EURO 2016)
15–23 June: UEFA Regions' Cup, tbc
17–30 June: UEFA European Under-21 Championship, Czech Republic
22 June–4 July: UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship, Iceland
25 June: UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round draw, Nyon
29–30 June: UEFA Executive Committee meeting, Prague
30 June/1 July: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, first legs

July
2 July: UEFA Europa League fiirst qualifying round, first legs
2 July: UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary & main round draws, Nyon
2 July: FIFA Futsal World Cup qualifying draw, Nyon
6–19 July: UEFA European Under-19 Championship, Greece
7/8 July: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, second legs
9 July: UEFA Europa League first qualifying round, second legs
14/15 July: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, first legs
15–27 July: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship, Israel
16 July: UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, first legs
17 July: UEFA Champions League & UEFA Europa League third qualifying
21/22 July: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, second legs
23 July: UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, second legs
25 July: FIFA World Cup qualifying draw, St Petersburg
28/29 July: UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, first legs
30 July: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, first legs

The Boris Paichadze National Stadium in Tblisi, venue for the UEFA Super Cup
The Boris Paichadze National Stadium in Tblisi, venue for the UEFA Super Cup©GFF

August
4/5 August: UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, second legs
6 August: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, second legs
7 August: UEFA Champions League & UEFA Europa League play-off draws, Nyon
11 August: UEFA Super Cup, Tbilisi
11–16 August: UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round
18/19 August: UEFA Champions League play-offs, first legs
20 August: UEFA Women's Champions League rounds of 32 & 16 draw, Nyon
20 August: UEFA Europa League play-offs, second legs
25/26 August: UEFA Champions League play-offs, second legs
27 August: UEFA Champions League group stage draw, Monaco
27 August: UEFA Europa League play-offs, second legs
28 August: UEFA Europa League group stage draw, Monaco

September
3–8 September: European Qualifiers (UEFA EURO 2016)
14–22 September: UEFA Women's EURO 2017 qualifiers
15/16 September: UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday one
15–20 September: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying round
15–22 September: UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 play-offs
17 September: UEFA Europa League group stage, matchday one
17 September: UEFA Executive Committee meeting, Malta
18 September–18 November: UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round
22 September–31 October: UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
28 September–28 October: UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying round
29/30 September: UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday two

October
1 October: UEFA Europa League group stage, matchday two
7/8 October: UEFA Women's Champions League round of 32, first legs
8–13 October: European Qualifiers (UEFA EURO 2016)
14/15 October: UEFA Women's Champions League round of 32, second legs
17 October–8 November: FIFA U-17 World Cup, Chile
19–27 October: UEFA Women's EURO 2017 qualifiers
20/21 October: UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday three
21–24 October: FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary round
22 October: UEFA Europa League group stage, matchday three

The UEFA EURO 2016 lineup will be known in November
The UEFA EURO 2016 lineup will be known in November©UEFA.com

November
3/4 November: UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday four
5 November: UEFA Europa League group stage, matchday four
11/12 November: UEFA Women's Champions League round of 16, first legs
18/19 November: UEFA Women's Champions League round of 16, second legs
12–17 November: UEFA EURO 2016 play-offs
23 November–1 December: UEFA Women's EURO 2017 qualifiers
24/25 November: UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday five
26 November: UEFA Europa League group stage, matchday five

December
8/9 December: UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday six
10 December: UEFA European Women's Under-17 & Women's Under-19 Championships, 2015/16 elite round & 2016/17 qualifying round draws, Nyon
10 December: UEFA Women's Champions League quarter-final & semi-final draw, Nyon
10 December: UEFA Europa League group stage, matchday six
11 December: UEFA Executive Committee meeting, Paris
12 December: UEFA EURO 2016 final tournament draw, Paris
16–19 December: FIFA Futsal World Cup main round

Top