Select your association
98/9999/0000/0101/0202/03PtsClubs
1 SpainSpain10.00018.57116.61114.85715.50075.5398
2 ItalyItaly12.00012.0009.81212.57115.92862.3117
3 EnglandEngland7.43714.50014.16611.57110.66658.3409
4 GermanyGermany6.35711.07111.06213.5009.14251.1327
5 FranceFrance8.64210.2859.5007.1257.91643.4686
6 GreeceGreece6.2005.4166.75011.2507.16636.7826
7 PortugalPortugal3.5005.8336.1259.37510.75035.5834
8 NetherlandsNetherlands4.8336.2506.08310.1666.16633.4986
9 ScotlandScotland5.6255.1255.6256.6257.37530.3754
10 TurkeyTurkey3.2007.7507.7505.6254.66628.9916
11 BelgiumBelgium5.5003.2507.0005.8756.87528.5004
12 Czech RepublicCzech Republic2.2508.0006.0005.5006.20027.9505
13 SwitzerlandSwitzerland5.7504.1254.3756.1255.87526.2504
14 UkraineUkraine7.3335.3754.0003.6254.25024.5834
15 IsraelIsrael5.0003.0001.8338.3335.83323.9993
16 AustriaAustria4.3753.8757.7503.3754.00023.3754
17 PolandPoland4.0003.2503.6254.1256.62521.6254
18 RussiaRussia7.0004.2503.8332.3333.62521.0414
19 SerbiaSerbia4.1663.1664.5003.1664.83319.8313
20 NorwayNorway3.8005.2004.6253.2502.70019.5755
21 BulgariaBulgaria2.8333.8333.0004.8334.16618.6653
22 CroatiaCroatia4.8752.2504.3754.3752.75018.6254
23 SwedenSweden2.3754.3334.8003.8332.25017.5914
24 DenmarkDenmark4.1251.7503.7504.5003.25017.3754
25 SlovakiaSlovakia3.3332.5003.6663.5000.66613.6653
26 RomaniaRomania2.5004.8330.8332.6252.16612.9573
27 HungaryHungary2.3333.1252.6661.5003.16612.7903
28 CyprusCyprus2.5002.1661.0001.3333.16610.1653
29 SloveniaSlovenia2.3333.0001.8331.5000.6669.3323
30 FinlandFinland3.0001.0001.5001.3750.3337.2083
31 LatviaLatvia1.5002.5000.8330.6661.1666.6653
32 MoldovaMoldova0.5002.0001.1661.1661.0005.8323
33 GeorgiaGeorgia1.0001.5000.5001.3331.3335.6663
34 Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina0.50000.5000.3333.0004.3333
35 LithuaniaLithuania0.6661.3330.8330.3330.8333.9983
36 IcelandIceland0.6661.0000.8330.8330.1663.4983
37 FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia0.3330.6660.6660.6661.1663.4973
38 BelarusBelarus0.5000.0001.0000.7501.1663.4163
39 Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland0.5000.3331.6660.6660.1663.3313
40 MaltaMalta0.0000.6660.3331.1660.8332.9983
41 ArmeniaArmenia0.0000.3330.6660.0001.1662.1653
42 WalesWales0.1660.5000.1661.0000.3332.1653
43 LiechtensteinLiechtenstein0.0000.0000.5000.5001.0002.0001
44 AlbaniaAlbania0.3330.1660.0000.6660.6661.8313
45 EstoniaEstonia0.3330.0000.6660.5000.1661.6653
46 Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland0.3330.1660.3330.3330.3331.4983
47 LuxembourgLuxembourg0.0000.1660.3330.3330.5001.3323
48 Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands0.3330.1660.0000.5000.1661.1653
49 AzerbaijanAzerbaijan0.0000.3330.6660.16601.165
50 KazakhstanKazakhstan00000.5000.5003
51 AndorraAndorra0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001
52 San MarinoSan Marino000.0000.0000.0000.0001
Last updated: 24/03/2011 15:12 CET

How to read the ranking

The association club coefficients are based on the results of each association's clubs in the five previous UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League seasons. The rankings determine the number of places allocated to an association (country) in forthcoming UEFA club competition.

The season association club coefficients are based on the results of each association's clubs in the current UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League season. The rankings, combined with those of the four previous campaigns, determine the number of places allocated to each association (country) in the forthcoming UEFA club competitions.

Points system
1. Each team gets two points for a win and one point for a draw (points are halved for matches in the qualifying and play-off rounds).
2. Clubs that reach the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals or final of the UEFA Champions League, or the quarter-finals, semi-finals or final of the UEFA Europa League, are awarded an extra point for each round.
3. In addition, four points are awarded for participation in the group stage of the UEFA Champions League and four points for qualifying for the round of 16.

Coefficient calculation
The coefficient is calculated by working out an average score: dividing the number of points obtained, by the total number of clubs representing an association in that season’s two club competitions. The resulting figure is then tallied with the results of the previous four seasons to calculate the coefficient. Where two associations have the same coefficient, the association with the higher coefficient in the most recent season is placed first.

These will be updated after each round of UEFA club competition matches.