UEFA Champions League group stage draw pots

The lineup and seedings are confirmed for the group stage draw at Monaco's Grimaldi Forum, to be streamed live in the UEFA.com DrawCentre from 17.45CET.

UEFA Champions League group stage draw pots
UEFA Champions League group stage draw pots ©Getty Images for UEFA

The lineup and seedings are confirmed for the UEFA Champions League group stage draw at Monaco's Grimaldi Forum, to be streamed live in the UEFA.com DrawCentre from 17.45CET on Thursday and hosted by Peter Schmeichel and Melanie Winiger.

Pot 1: Barcelona, Chelsea, Bayern München, Juventus, Benfica, Paris, Zenit, PSV Eindhoven
Pot 2: Real Madrid, Atlético, Porto, Arsenal, Man. United, Valencia, Bayer Leverkusen, Man. City
Pot 3: Shakhtar Donetsk, Sevilla, Lyon, Dynamo Kyiv, Olympiacos, CSKA Moskva, Galatasaray, Roma
Pot 4: BATE Borisov, Borussia Mönchengladbach, Wolfsburg, Dinamo Zagreb, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Gent, Malmö, Astana

When is the draw where you are?
When is the draw where you are?©UEFA.com
  • Our coverage from Monaco begins at 16.00CET.
  • There are 32 clubs.
  • 22 qualified automatically.
  • Ten won through from the play-offs.
  • There are four seeding pots.
  • Pot 1 consists of the champions of the eight highest-ranked UEFA nations.
  • Teams placed in Pots 2–4 according to coefficient.
  • Each group will contain one team from each seeding pot.
  • No club can play a side from their association and no Russian team can play a club from Ukraine.
  • The draw also apples to the UEFA Champions League route of the UEFA Youth League.
  • The draw ceremony will include the vote for, and presentation of, the 2014/15 UEFA Best Player in Europe Award for which Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo and Luis Suárez are nominated, as well as the women's award.

SEASON CALENDAR

The pots

Club
RouteLast inYears**2014/15***Best****
Pot 1
BarcelonaHolders2014/1520WinnersWinners x 5
ChelseaChampions, England2014/1514Round of 16Winners x 1
Bayern MünchenChampions, Germany2014/1519Semi-finalsWinners x 5
JuventusChampions, Italy2014/1516Runners-upWinners x 2
BenficaChampions, Portugal2014/1511Group stageWinners x 2
Paris Saint-GermainChampions, France2014/158Quarter-finalsSemi-finals
FC ZenitChampions, Russia2014/156UEL, quarter-finals*Round of 16
PSV EindhovenChampions, Netherlands2008/0914UEL, round of 32Winners x 1
Pot 2
Real MadridSecond place, Spain2014/1520Semi-finalsWinners x 10
Atlético MadridThird place, Spain2014/156Quarter-finalsRunners-up
FC PortoRunners-up, Portugal2014/1520Quarter-finalsWinners x 2
ArsenalThird place, England2014/1518Round of 16Runners-up
Manchester UnitedFourth place, England2013/1420N/AWinners x 3
ValenciaFourth place, Spain2012/139N/ARunners-up
Bayer LeverkusenFourth place, Germany2014/1510Round of 16Runners-up
Manchester CityRunners-up, England2014/155Round of 16Round of 16
Pot 3
Shakhtar DonetskRunners-up, Ukraine2014/1510Round of 16Quarter-finals
SevillaUEL, winners2009/10 3UEL, winnersQuarter-finals
Olympique LyonnaisRunners-up, France2011/1213UEL, play-offSemi-finals
Dynamo KyivChampions, Ukraine2012/1315UEL, quarter-finalsSemi-finals
OlympiacosChampions, Greece2014/1517UEL, round of 32*Quarter-finals
CSKA MoskvaRunners-up, Russia2014/159Group stageQuarter-finals
GalatasarayChampions, Turkey2014/1514Group stageSemi-finals
AS RomaRunners-up, Italy2014/159UEL, round of 16*Runners-up
Pot 4
BATE BorisovChampions, Belarus2014/155Group stageGroup stage
Borussia MönchengladbachThird place, GermanyN/A1UEL, round of 32Runners-up
WolfsburgRunners-up, Germany2009/102UEL, quarter-finalsGroup stage
Dinamo ZagrebChampions, Croatia2012/1353qr/UEL group stageGroup stage
Maccabi Tel-AvivChampions, Israel2004/0523qr/UEL play-offGroup stage
GentChampions, BelgiumN/A1N/A3qr
MalmöChampions, Sweden2014/152Group stageRunners-up
AstanaChampions, KazakhstanN/A1UEL, play-offN/A

*Finished third in UEFA Champions League group
**Group stage appearances including 2015/16
***UEFA Champions League unless stated
****Includes pre-1992 European Champion Clubs' Cup
UEL = UEFA Europa League

Top