Who tops the all-time European Cup rankings?

Who are the best teams in the history of Europe's top club competition? Find out here.

Real Madrid are approaching 1,000 European Cup goals
Real Madrid are approaching 1,000 European Cup goals ©AFP/Getty Images

When it comes to Europe's top club competition, Real Madrid are some way out in front: as well as having won the most trophies, they have played, won, drawn and lost more games than any other side, as well as scoring and conceding more goals.

They have played in 50 editions of the European Cup and UEFA Champions League in total – 11 more than their closest rivals Benfica – and their total of 437 games in the elite competition is fully 90 more than the second-ranked team, Bayern München.

Clubs ranked on theoretical points total (2 pts win, 1 pt draw, results after extra time count, all matches that went to penalties count as draw; + and - indicate movements since December 2018.

Top 30 clubs (1955-2019)

ClubPartTitlesPldWDLFAPts
1. Real Madrid (ESP)50134372627699971466600
2. Bayern (GER)3653472017274705347474
3. Barcelona (ESP)3053161877257629302446
4. Manchester United (ENG)2832791546659506264374
5. Juventus (ITA)3422771406968439268349
6. AC Milan (ITA)2872491256460416231314
7. Liverpool (ENG) +22462151214747406192289
8. Benfica (POR) -13922391145985416299287
9. Porto (POR) -13422451105778364276277
10. Ajax (NED)3642271026284356251266
11. Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) +1360233975284333283246
12. Arsenal (ENG) -12102011014357332218245
13. Celtic (SCO)3412121003676324250236
14. Internazionale (ITA)213178864745255177219
15. Chelsea (ENG)161166834835285151214
16. Anderlecht (BEL)340200704486282320184
17. Atlético (ESP) +2150133683431200118170
18. PSV (NED) -1281177644172231224169
19. Dortmund (GER) +1181144692847245180166
20. Rangers (SCO) -2300161624059232118164
21. Lyon (FRA)180144633744227172163
22. Crvena zvezda (SRB) +1251140653045253193160
23. Galatasaray (TUR) -1260175574375213272157
24. Olympiacos (GRE) +2320172623272212265156
25. Valencia (ESP) +2130126573564187122149
26. Rosenborg (NOR) +2250152583163224232147
27. FCSB (ROU) -3261145524152203204145
28. Panathinaikos (GRE) -3280157494563182214143
29. Paris Saint-Germain (FRA) +1130110602228222126142
30. GNK Dinamo (CRO) new entry210134552752200189137

In the course of all those matches, Madrid have averaged 2.22 goals per game – only Bayern and Paris are also over 2.00 in the top 30.

However, their impressive average of 1.07 goals conceded per game is not a record: of the top ten sides, Barcelona (0.96), Juventus (0.97) and Manchester United (0.95) have all conceded at a lower rate, while Liverpool (0.89) have the best defensive record of all of the highest fliers.

Eleventh-ranked Dynamo Kyiv are the highest-ranked side never to have laid hands on the European Cup, or even reach the final.

1980 final highlights: Nottingham Forest 1-0 Hamburg
1980 final highlights: Nottingham Forest 1-0 Hamburg

Madrid have averaged a trophy for every just over 33 games they have played – a better record than any side in the top 30, but not as good as those of 1982 winners Aston Villa (one trophy in 15 games) or Nottingham Forest (two trophies in 20 games – one every ten European Cup matches). Since teams must now play at least 13 games to win a the UEFA Champions League trophy, Forest's record is effectively unbeatable – provided they never qualify for Europe again and snarl up their average.

Last 16 standing

The top three in our list are all in this season's UEFA Champions League round of 16, but only two others in the top ten. In total, 11 of our list remain standing with Manchester City (44), Tottenham Hotspur (63), Napoli (66), RB Leipzig (179) and debutants Atalanta (295) climbing up the rankings thanks to this year's displays.

Legend

Pos: position; Part: number of UCL seasons; Pld: played; W: wins; D: draws; L: losses; F: goals for; A: goals against; Pts: theoretical points total