UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Who is the referee? Which officials are in charge of the UEFA Champions League matches?

Keep track of who is officiating at every UEFA Champions League game.

Tobias Stieler is overseeing Liverpool vs Napoli
Tobias Stieler is overseeing Liverpool vs Napoli Getty Images

The match officials for each UEFA Champions League game will appear on this page as soon as they are announced.

Article 48 of the official UEFA Champions League regulations

The Referees Committee appoints the referee team for each match. Only referees whose names appear on the official FIFA list of referees are eligible. The Referees Committee's decision is final.

*All times CET.

Matchday 1

6 September
Dinamo Zagreb vs Chelsea – István Kovács (ROU)
Dortmund vs Copenhagen – François Letexier (FRA)
Salzburg vs AC Milan – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Celtic vs Real Madrid – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Leipzig vs Shakhtar – João Pinheiro (POR)
Sevilla vs Man City – Davide Massa (ITA)
Paris vs Juventus – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Benfica vs Maccabi Haifa – Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

7 September
Ajax vs Rangers – Tobias Stieler (GER)
Frankfurt vs Sporting CP – Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Napoli vs Liverpool – Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Atlético vs Porto – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Club Brugge vs Leverkusen – Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Barcelona vs Plzeň – Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Inter vs Bayern – Clément Turpin (FRA)
Tottenham vs Marseille – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)

Matchday 2

13 September
Plzeň vs Inter – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Sporting CP vs Tottenham – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Liverpool vs Ajax – Artur Dias (POR)
Porto vs Club Brugge – Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Leverkusen vs Atlético – Michael Oliver (ENG)
Bayern vs Barcelona – Danny Makkelie (NED)
Marseille vs Frankfurt – José María Sánchez (ESP)

14 September
AC Milan vs Dinamo Zagreb – Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Shakhtar vs Celtic – Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Rangers vs Napoli
– Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Chelsea vs Salzburg – Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Real Madrid vs Leipzig – Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Man City vs Dortmund – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Copenhagen vs Sevilla – Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Juventus vs Benfica – Felix Zwayer (GER)
Maccabi Haifa vs Paris – Daniel Siebert (GER)

Matchday 3

4 October
Bayern vs Plzeň – Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Marseille vs Sporting CP – Davide Massa (ITA)
Liverpool vs Rangers – Clément Turpin (FRA)
Ajax vs Napoli – François Letexier (FRA)
Porto vs Leverkusen – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Club Brugge vs Atlético – István Kovács (ROU)
Inter vs Barcelona – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Frankfurt vs Tottenham – Daniele Orsato (ITA)

5 October
Salzburg vs Dinamo Zagreb – Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Leipzig vs Celtic – Espen Eskås (NOR)
Chelsea vs AC Milan – Danny Makkelie (NED)
Real Madrid vs Shakhtar – Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Man City vs Copenhagen – Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Sevilla vs Dortmund – Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Juventus vs Maccabi Haifa – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Benfica vs Paris – Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)

Matchday 4 fixtures

11 October
Copenhagen vs Man City (18:45) – Artur Dias (POR)
Maccabi Haifa vs Juventus (18:45) – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Dinamo Zagreb vs Salzburg (21:00) – Tobias Stieler (GER)
AC Milan vs Chelsea (21:00) – Daniel Siebert (GER)
Shakhtar vs Real Madrid (21:00) – Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Celtic vs Leipzig (21:00) – Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Dortmund vs Sevilla (21:00) – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Paris vs Benfica (21:00) – Michael Oliver (ENG)

12 October
Napoli vs Ajax (18:45) – Felix Zwayer (GER)
Atlético vs Club Brugge (18:45) – Danny Makkelie (NED)
Rangers vs Liverpool (21:00) – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Leverkusen vs Porto (21:00) – István Kovács (ROU)
Barcelona vs Inter (21:00) – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Plzeň vs Bayern (21:00) – Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Tottenham vs Frankfurt (21:00) – Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Sporting CP vs Marseille (21:00) – Alejandro Hernández (ESP)

Matchday 5 fixtures

25 October
Salzburg vs Chelsea (18:45) – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Sevilla vs Copenhagen (18:45) – Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Dinamo Zagreb vs AC Milan (21:00) – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Celtic vs Shakhtar (21:00) – Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Leipzig vs Real Madrid (21:00) – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Dortmund vs Man City (21:00) – Davide Massa (ITA)
Paris vs Maccabi Haifa (21:00) – Felix Zwayer (GER)
Benfica vs Juventus (21:00) – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)

26 October
Club Brugge vs Porto (18:45) – Michael Oliver (ENG)
Inter vs Plzeň (18:45) – Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Napoli vs Rangers (21:00) – Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Ajax vs Liverpool (21:00) – José María Sánchez (ESP)
Atlético vs Leverkusen (21:00) – Clément Turpin (FRA)
Barcelona vs Bayern (21:00) – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Tottenham vs Sporting CP (21:00) – Danny Makkelie (NED)
Frankfurt vs Marseille (21:00) – Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)

Matchday 6 fixtures

1 November
Porto vs Atlético (18:45) – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Leverkusen vs Club Brugge (18:45) – Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Liverpool vs Napoli (21:00) – Tobias Stieler (GER)
Rangers vs Ajax (21:00) – Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Bayern vs Inter (21:00) – Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Plzeň vs Barcelona (21:00) – Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Sporting CP vs Frankfurt (21:00) – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Marseille vs Tottenham (21:00) – Szymon Marciniak (POL)

2 November
Real Madrid vs Celtic (18:45) – Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Shakhtar vs Leipzig (18:45) – Michael Oliver (ENG)
Chelsea vs Dinamo Zagreb (21:00) – François Letexier (FRA)
AC Milan vs Salzburg (21:00) – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Man City vs Sevilla (21:00) – Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Copenhagen vs Dortmund (21:00) – Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Juventus vs Paris (21:00) – Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Maccabi Haifa vs Benfica (21:00) – Anthony Taylor (ENG)

Download the official app