2010/11 list of participants

Holders Inter were the top seeds in the draw
Holders Inter were the top seeds in the draw ©Getty Images

The 2010/11 UEFA Champions League features six teams making group stage debuts, while only 12 of last term's 32 participating clubs secured their involvement this time round, compared with 16 a year ago. In all, 22 teams from 13 nations went straight into the competition proper, with a further 54 taking part in the qualifying competition.

UEFA Champions League group stage
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) – Titleholders 100.867
2 FC Barcelona (ESP) 136.951
3 Manchester United FC (ENG) 125.371
4 Chelsea FC (ENG) 118.371
5 Arsenal FC (ENG) 115.371
6 FC Bayern München (GER) 110.841
7 AC Milan (ITA) 99.867
8 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 96.748
9 Werder Bremen (GER) 94.841
10 Real Madrid CF (ESP) 84.951
12 AS Roma (ITA) 83.867
12 FC Shakthar Donetsk (UKR) 73.910
13 SL Benfica (POR) 72.659
14 Valencia CF (ESP) 66.951
15 Olympique de Marseille (FRA) 62.748
16 Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 56.979
17 Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 56.371
18 Rangers FC (SCO) 56.158
19 AFC Ajax (NED) 55.309
20 FC Schalke 04 (GER) 54.841
21 FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 48.675
22 SC Braga (POR) 39.659
23 FC København (DEN) 34.470
24 FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) 33.758
25 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 27.775
26 FC Twente (NED) 25.309
27 FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) 21.758
28 AJ Auxerre (FRA) 19.748
29 CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) 15.898
30 FK Partizan (SRB) 13.800
31 MŠK Žilina (SVK) 10.666
32 Bursaspor (TUR) 6.890xx

The 32 teams were split into four seeding pots and one from each drawn into eight groups

UEFA Champions League play-off – League Route
Position Club Coefficient
1 Sevilla FC (ESP)* 108.951
2 Werder Bremen (GER) 94.841
3 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)* 61.258
4 Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 56.371
5 AFC Ajax (NED) 55.309
6 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)* 42.910
7 SC Braga (POR) 39.659
8 UC Sampdoria (ITA)* 30.867
9 AJ Auxerre (FRA) 19.748
10 BSC Young Boys (SUI)* 7.675

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Champions League play-off – Champions Route
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 48.675
2 RSC Anderlecht (BEL)* 42.580
3 FC København (DEN) 34.470
4 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 27.775
5 AC Sparta Praha (CZE)* 27.395
6 Rosenborg BK (NOR)* 23.980
7 FC Salzburg (AUT)* 19.915
8 FK Partizan (SRB) 13.800
9 MŠK Žilina (SVK) 10.666
10 FC Sheriff (MDA)* 5.458

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – League Route
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) 61.258
2 AFC Ajax (NED) 55.309
3 Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)* 54.890
4 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) 42.910
5 SC Braga (POR) 39.659
6 Celtic FC (SCO)* 38.158
7 FC Unirea Urziceni (ROU)* 18.898
8 PAOK FC (GRE)* 11.479
9 BSC Young Boys (SUI) 7.675
10 KAA Gent (BEL)* 6.580

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – Champions Route
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 48.675
2 RSC Anderlecht (BEL) 42.580
3 FC København (DEN) 34.470
4 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 27.775
5 AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 27.395
6 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 23.980
7 FC Salzburg (AUT) 19.915
8 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)* 15.900
9 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)* 14.466
10 FK Partizan (SRB) 13.800
11 FC BATE Borisov (BLR)* 13.308
12 KKS Lech Poznań (POL)* 11.008
13 MŠK Žilina (SVK) 10.666
14 FC Sheriff (MDA) 5.458
15 Debreceni VSC (HUN)* 5.350
16 AC Omonia (CYP)* 4.599
17 AIK Solna (SWE)* 3.838
18 FK Aktobe (KAZ)* 2.399
19 HJK Helsinki (FIN)* 2.399
20 The New Saints FC (WAL)* 0.766

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 27.775
2 AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 27.395
3 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 23.980
4 FC Salzburg (AUT) 19.915
5 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 15.900
6 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 14.466
7 FK Partizan (SRB) 13.800
8 FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 13.308
9 KKS Lech Poznań (POL) 11.008
10 MŠK Žilina (SVK) 10.666
11 FC Sheriff (MDA) 5.458
12 Debreceni VSC (HUN) 5.350
13 AC Omonia (CYP) 4.599
14 AIK Solna (SWE) 3.838
15 Bohemian FC (IRL)* 2.908
16 FK Ekranas (LTU)* 2.683
17 FK Aktobe (KAZ) 2.399
18 HJK Helsinki (FIN) 2.399
19 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)* 2.374
20 SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)* 2.149
21 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)* 2.083
22 FK Željezničar (BIH)* 1.749
23 FC Olimpi Rustavi (GEO)* 1.649
24 FC Pyunik (ARM)* 1.599
25 FC Koper (SVN)* 1.391
26 FC Inter Bakı (AZE)* 1.349
27 FK Renova (MKD)* 1.316
28 KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB)* 1.049
29 HB Tórshavn (FRO)* 0.866
30 The New Saints FC (WAL) 0.766
31 Linfield FC (NIR)* 0.574
32 Birkirkara FC (MLT)* 0.433
33 FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)* 0.425
34 AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)* 0.249

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Santa Coloma (AND)* 0.700
2 SP Tre Fiori (SMR)* 0.650
3 Birkirkara FC (MLT) 0.433
4 FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) 0.425


bold


Top