2011/12 list of participants

Twenty-two teams automatically enter the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League in the group stage, with a further 54 teams taking part in the qualifying competition.

UEFA Champions League group stage
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Barcelona (ESP) – holders 141.465
2 Manchester United FC (ENG) 151.157
3 Chelsea FC (ENG) 129.157
4 FC Bayern München (GER) 118.887
5 Arsenal FC (ENG) 108.157
6 Real Madrid CF (ESP) 103.465
7 FC Porto (POR) 100.319
8 FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) 100.110
9 AC Milan (ITA) 94.110
10 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 92.735
11 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 87.776
12 Valencia CF (ESP) 85.465
13 SL Benfica (POR) 81.319
14 Villarreal CF (ESP) 75.465
15 PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 73.941
16 Olympique de Marseille (FRA) 68.735
17 FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) 60.441
18 AFC Ajax (NED) 56.025
19 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 54.887
20 Olympiacos FC (GRE) 50.833
21 Manchester City FC (ENG) 47.157
22 LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA) 40.735
23 FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 39.980
24 FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 23.216
25 Borussia Dortmund (GER) 22.887
26 SSC Napoli (ITA) 21.110
27 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 20.224
28 APOEL FC (CYP) 13.124
29 Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)¹
12.010
30 KRC Genk (BEL) 8.400
31 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 5.170
32 FC Oţelul Galaţi (ROU) 5.164

The 32 teams will be split into four seeding pots of eight, and one from each pot will be drawn into eight groups at the group stage draw in Monaco on Thursday 25 August.

¹ Replaced Fenerbahçe SK

UEFA Champions League play-off – league route
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Bayern München (GER) 118.887
2 Arsenal FC (ENG) 108.157
3 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 92.735
4 SL Benfica (POR) 81.319
5 Villarreal CF (ESP) 75.465
6 FC Twente (NED)*   
41.025
7 FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)*   
31.941
8 Udinese Calcio (ITA)* 27.110
9 FC Zürich (SUI) *  
18.980
10 Odense BK (DEN)*   
18.610

The five clubs with the best coefficients are seeded and will be drawn against the other five clubs.

* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

Seeds in bold

UEFA Champions League play-off – champions route
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC København (DEN)*
51.110
2 FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
23.216
3 Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)*
21.400
4 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
20.224
5 APOEL FC (CYP)
13.124
6 Wisła Kraków (POL)*    
10.183
7 SK Sturm Graz (AUT)*    
8.640
8 KRC Genk (BEL)   
8.400
9 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)   
5.170
10 Malmö FF (SWE)*   
2.825

The five clubs with the best coefficients are seeded and will be drawn against the other five clubs.

* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

Seeds in bold

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – league route
Position Club Coefficient
1 SL Benfica (POR) 81.319
2 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)* 60.776
3 Panathinaikos FC (GRE)* 57.833
4 FC Twente (NED) 41.025
5 R. Standard de Liège (BEL)* 32.400
6 FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) 31.941
7 FC Zürich (SUI) 18.980
8 Odense BK (DEN) 18.610
9 Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)* 12.010
10 FC Vaslui (ROU)* 10.164

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – champions route
Position Club Coefficient
1 Rangers FC (SCO)* 56.028
2 FC København (DEN) 51.110
3 FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 23.216
4 Macabi Haifa FC (ISR) 21.400
5 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 20.224
6 Rosenborg BK (NOR)* 19.375
7 FK Partizan (SRB)* 15.850
8 APOEL FC (CYP) 13.124
9 Wisła Kraków (POL) 10.183
10 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) 8.640
11 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)* 8.575
12 KRC Genk (BEL) 8.400
13 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)* 5.899
14 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 5.170
15 NK Maribor (SVN)* 4.224
16 HJK Helsinki (FIN)* 3.793
17 FK Ekranas (LTU)* 3.541
18 FC Zestafoni (GEO)* 2.891
19 Malmö FF (SWE) 2.825
20 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)* 2.741

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 23.216
2 Macabi Haifa FC (ISR) 21.400
3 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 20.224
4 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 19.375
5 FK Partizan (SRB) 15.850
6 APOEL FC (CYP) 13.124
7 Wisła Kraków (POL) 10.183
8 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) 8.640
9 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 8.575
10 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 5.899
11 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 5.170
12 NK Maribor (SVN) 4.224
13 HJK Helsinki (FIN) 3.793
14 FK Ekranas (LTU) 3.541
15 FC Zestafoni (GEO) 2.891
16 Malmö FF (SWE) 2.825
17 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) 2.741
18 FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA)* 2.549
19 FC Pyunik (ARM)* 2.516
20 FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)* 2.324
21 FK Mogren (MNE)* 2.275
22 Skonto FC (LVA)* 2.233
23 Videoton FC (HUN)* 2.200
24 Bangor City FC (WAL)* 2.058
25 HB Tórshavn (FRO)* 1.783
26 Linfield FC (NIR)* 1.699
27 FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)* 1.624
28 F91 Dudelange (LUX)* 1.524
29 FC Flora Tallinn (EST)* 1.508
30 Breidablik (ISL)* 1.491
31 Valletta FC (MLT)* 1.483
32 Neftçi PFK (AZE)* 1.233
33 FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD)* 1.041
34 KS Skënderbeu (ALB)* 0.774

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 F91 Dudelange (LUX) 1.524
2 Valletta FC (MLT) 1.483
3 FC Santa Coloma (AND)* 1.200
4 SP Tre Fiori (SMR)* 1.183

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

Top