First UEFA Champions League draws on Monday

The draws for the 2015/16 first and second qualifying rounds will be made from 12.00CET on 22 June and streamed live on UEFA.com with a total of 38 teams involved.

©Getty Images for UEFA

The draws for the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League first and second qualifying rounds will be made from 12.00CET on Monday 22 June and streamed live on UEFA.com.

First qualifying round draw
• The eight teams (the champions of Northern Ireland, Wales, Armenia, Estonia, the Faroe Islands, San Marino, Andorra and Gibraltar) will be separated into two pots according to coefficient, with the four highest-ranked sides seeded.

Seeded
The New Saints FC (WAL)
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
FC Pyunik (ARM)
FC Santa Coloma (AND)

Unseeded
Crusaders FC (NIR)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Lincoln FC (GIB)
SS Folgore (SMR)

• Ties will be played on 30 June/1 July and 7/8 July.

Second qualifying round draw
• The champions of the 30 nations who enter in this round will be joined by the four first qualifying round winners. Four balls will contain slips of paper reading 'Winner first qualifying round tie 1' to 'Winner first qualifying round tie 4' and will take the coefficient of the seeded team in each of those ties.

• Before the draw teams will be split into groups with equal numbers of seeded and unseeded teams who will be drawn together.

Group 1
Seeded

APOEL FC (CYP)
NK Maribor (SVN)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Qarabağ FK (AZE)

Unseeded
FK Sarajevo (BIH)
FC Astana (KAZ)
FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
FK Vardar (MKD)
Hibernians FC (MLT)

Group 2
Seeded
Celtic FC (SCO)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Malmö FF (SWE)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Molde FK (NOR)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)

Unseeded
Winner first qualifying round tie 1
FK Ventspils (LVA)
FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Winner first qualifying round tie 3
Stjarnan (ISL)
Dundalk FC (IRL)

Group 3
Seeded
FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
FK Partizan (SRB)
Videoton FC (HUN)
KF Skënderbeu (ALB)

Unseeded
FC Dila Gori (GEO)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK)
Winner first qualifying round tie 2
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Winner first qualifying round tie 4
CS Fola Esch (LUX)

• Ties will be played on 14/15 and 21/22 July.

Both draws
Balls containing the seeded clubs are placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded clubs positioned in another. A ball is taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they are shuffled. The first team drawn plays its first match at home, against the second side drawn.

2015/16 UEFA Champions League draw schedule
Dates subject to change

Date Location Draw details
22/06/15 Nyon First and second qualifying round
17/07/15 Nyon Third qualifying round
07/08/15 Nyon Play-off round
27/08/15 Monaco Group stage
14/12/15 Nyon Round of 16
18/03/16 Nyon Quarter-finals
15/04/16 Nyon Semi-finals and final

2015/16 UEFA Champions League match calendar
Stage Dates
First qualifying round, first leg 30/06–01/07/15
First qualifying round, second leg 07–08/07/15
Second qualifying round, first leg 14–15/07/15
Second qualifying round, second leg 21–22/07/15
Third qualifying round, first leg 28–29/07/15
Third qualifying round, second leg 04–05/08/15
Play-off round, first leg 18–19/08/15
Play-off round, second leg 25–26/08/15
Group stage, matchday one 15–16/09/15
Group stage, matchday two 29–30/09/15
Group stage, matchday three 20–21/10/15
Group stage, matchday four 03–04/11/15
Group stage, matchday five 24–25/11/15
Group stage, matchday six 08–09/12/15
Round of 16, first leg 16–17/02/16 and 23–24/02/16
Round of 16, second leg 08–09/03/16 and 15–16/03/16
Quarter-finals, first leg 05–06/04/16
Quarter-finals, second leg 12–13/04/16
Semi-finals, first leg 26–27/04/16
Semi-finals, second leg 03–04/05/16
Final (San Siro, Milan) 28/05/16

 

Top