Full third qualifying round draw confirmed

The full set of ties for the third qualifying round over the next two weeks has been set with the end of the second stage. We have full details of what happens next on the road to Milan.

Dinamo Zagreb have won through to play Molde of Norway
Dinamo Zagreb have won through to play Molde of Norway ©Frédéric Lambert

The UEFA Champions League third qualifying round lineup is complete after the completion of the second stage, with 30 teams beginning or continuing their quests for group-stage berths.

The ties in the league route involving clubs who did not win their national competitions last season were already confirmed in Friday's draw; the second qualifying round has now set the full champions route fixtures.

Confirmed match dates so far (some details tbc)
First legs: 28/29 July
Second legs: 4/5 August

Full draw

Astana are among those through
Astana are among those through©Dinara Baikadamova

Champions route
KKS Lech Poznań (POL) v FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) v KF Skënderbeu (ALB)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v FC Astana (KAZ)
Celtic FC (SCO) v Qarabağ FK (AZE)
FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) v FK Partizan (SRB)
FC Midtjylland (DEN) v APOEL FC (CYP)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Molde FK (NOR)
Videoton FC (HUN) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
FC Salzburg (AUT) v Malmö FF (SWE)

League route
Panathinaikos FC (GRE) v Club Brugge KV (BEL)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v AS Monaco FC (FRA)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) v AFC Ajax (NED)
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) v FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

• Bye to play-offs: Manchester United FC (ENG), Valencia CF (ESP), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR), SS Lazio (ITA)

Barcelona begin their defence in the group stage
Barcelona begin their defence in the group stage©AFP/Getty Images

Road to Milan
Play-off draw: 12.00CET, 7 August, Nyon
Play-off, first leg: 18/19 August
Play-off, second leg: 25/26 August

Bye to group stage:
Pot 1:
FC Barcelona (ESP, holders), FC Bayern München (GER), Chelsea FC (ENG), SL Benfica (POR), Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Juventus (ITA), FC Zenit (RUS), PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Other pots:
Real Madrid CF (ESP), Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP), FC Porto (POR), Arsenal FC (ENG), Manchester City FC (ENG), Sevilla FC (ESP), Olympique Lyonnais (FRA), FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR), Olympiacos FC (GRE), Galatasaray AŞ (TUR), AS Roma (ITA), VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER), VfL Wolfsburg (GER), KAA Gent (BEL)

The San Siro will stage the final
The San Siro will stage the final©Getty Images

Group stage draw: 17.45CET, 27 August, Monaco
Matchday one: 15/16 September
Matchday two: 29/30 September
Matchday three: 20/21 October
Matchday four: 3/4 November
Matchday five: 24/25 November
Matchday six: 8/9 December

Round of 16 draw: 12.00CET, 14 December, Nyon
Round of 16, first leg: 16/17/23/24 February
Round of 16, second leg: 8/9/15/16 March
Quarter-final draw: 12.00CET, 18 March, Nyon
Quarter-final, first leg: 5/6 April
Quarter-final second leg: 12/13 April
Semi-final draw: 12.00CET, 15 April. Nyon
Semi-final, first leg: 26/27 April
Semi-final, second leg: 3/4 May
Final: 20.45CET, 28 May, San Siro

Top