Comebacks galore while Shakhtar oust Fenerbahçe

FC Basel, CSKA Moskva, BATE Borisov, Celtic, Shakhtar Donetsk, Club Brugge, Malmö, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Skënderbeu, Astana and Partizan made the play-offs on a night of drama.

Ahmed Musa celebrates scoring for CSKA against Sparta
Ahmed Musa celebrates scoring for CSKA against Sparta ©Getty Images

Shakhtar Donetsk beat Fenerbahçe as the last 11 third qualifying round ties ended
CSKA Moskva, Club Brugge, Astana, Malmö, Partizan, Maccabi Tel-Aviv overturn deficits
Basel, Celtic and BATE in play-offs along with first Albanian representatives Skënderbeu
Play-off draw 12.00CET, Friday streamed live in the UEFA.com DrawCentre
Defeated sides transfer to UEFA Europa League play-off draw, 13.00CET on Friday

Matěj Hybš reacts to Sparta's elimination
Matěj Hybš reacts to Sparta's elimination©Getty Images

League route:
Sparta Praha 2-3 CSKA Moskva (agg: 4-5)
• Sparta, who equalised twice last week, seemed in control when they went two up inside 16 minutes through the same scorers as the first leg, Ladislav Krejčí and Kehinde Fatai.
• But Ahmed Musa pulled one back and six minutes into the second half equalised after exploiting a misunderstanding at the back from Sparta. David Lafata was brought on by the hosts and twice hit the woodwork, yet Marek Matějovský was sent off for a foul on Mário Fernandes and with 14 minutes left Alan Dzagoev ensured Sparta's absence from the UEFA Champions League proper since 2005/06 goes on.

Club Brugge celebrate their clinching goal
Club Brugge celebrate their clinching goal©AFP/Getty Images

Club Brugge 3-0 Panathnaikos (agg: 4-2)
• Club Brugge overturned a first-leg deficit in some style but that scenario seemed unlikely after a goalless first half despite two long-range efforts from Dion Cools.
• In the 53rd minute Cools headed in a Tuur Dierckx cross and soon after Víctor Vázquez made it two with a well-placed free-kick. Although Nikos Karelis's header rattled the crossbar for the visitors, home substitute Obbi Oulare settled matters with eight minutes to go after being set up by Cools.

Darijo Srna after his penalty for Shakhtar
Darijo Srna after his penalty for Shakhtar©AFP/Getty Images

Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Fenerbahçe (agg: 3-0)
• Although the away team started in positive fashion, Shakhtar soon had control of the ball and Olxandr Gladkiy broke the deadlock on 25 minutes.
• There was no way through for the Turkish side and Darijo Srna converted a penalty before Alex Teixeira made certain, with Fenerbahçe losing Simon Kjær to a late red card.

Champions route:
Astana 4-3 HJK Helsinki (agg: 4-3)
• Astana are only the second Kazakh club to reach the play-offs and ensure a campaign in either the UEFA Champions League or UEFA Europa League group stage after a dramatic defeat of HJK.
• HJK struck on four minutes when Ousman Jallow turned in Atomu Tanaka's fine pass and in the 42nd the opening scorer teed up Gideon Baah to double the lead, only for Patrick Twumasi to pull one back before half-time.
• Just after the interval Roger Cañas levelled from the spot and in the 56th minute Astana led the tie, Dmitri Shomko chipping the out-of-position Daniel Örlund from the touchline. However, Twumasi was dismissed for a foul on Erfan Zeneli, who with four minutes left put HJK in front on away goals from the spot following Marin Aničić's handball.
• Evgeni Postnikov won it in added time for competition debutants Astana, turning in at the far post after Baurzhan Dzholchiyev flicked on substitute Abzal Beysebekov's corner.

Qarabağ 0-0 Celtic (agg: 0-1)
• Celtic survived a tough night in Baku and were grateful for Craig Gordon's fine first-half save from Richard Almeida.
• Stefan Johansen could have settled matters early with seven minutes remaining, but missed the target.

BATE Borisov 1-0 Videoton (agg: 2-1)
• BATE stay on course for another run to the group stage after dominating against their Hungarian opponents, who lost Kees Luijckx on the hour to a second yellow card.
• As BATE pressed, Maksim Zhavnerchik struck the woodowork from 20 metres out and finally with eight minutes to go Nemanja Nikolić found the target.

Birkir Bjarnason scored Basel's winner
Birkir Bjarnason scored Basel's winner©Getty Images

FC Basel 1-0 Lech Poznań (agg: 4-1)
• Basel all but booked progress last week in Poland and in an even first half had the best chance when Matías Delgado slipped as he shaped to shoot on 40 minutes and the ball went wide.
• Lech had the better of the second-half efforts but in added time Basel got the only goal as Birkir Bjarnason stole in unmarked to head home Davide Callà's cross.

Partizan 4-2 Steaua Bucureşti (agg: 5-3)
• Steaua looked in good shape at half-time as they led 2-1, Muniru Sulley and Jugurtha Hamroun having overturned Stefan Babović early goal for the home side.
• Yet Steaua had Fernano Varela sent off early in the second half for a professional foul and although Valeri Bozhinov then hit the post with a Partizan penalty, Marko Jevtović's long-range effort and a goal from star man Andrija Živković fired the Serbian champions ahead with ten minutes left and added-time substitute Nikola Trujić swiftly sealed matters.

Markus Rosenberg takes the plaudits
Markus Rosenberg takes the plaudits©AFP/Getty Images

Malmö 3-0 Salzburg (3-2)
• Salzburg have again fallen short of the group stage after the home fans roared Malmö on to a memorable victory, scoring twice within 14 minutes as Jo Inge Berget's pass was converted by Nikola Djurdić and then Markus Rosenberg rose to nod in a corner from Vladimir Rodić.
• Late in the first half Malmö led on aggregate when Berget was dispossessed but the ball fell to Vladimir Rodić to tap into an almost empty net. The Swedes lost Enoch Kofi Adu to a second yellow card with 26 minutes left but held on to stay on course for a group return.

Viktoria Plzeň 0-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (agg: 2-3)
• Viktoria's record run of 13 straight UEFA Champions League qualifying wins was brought to an end as Maccabi turned the tie late on.
• The Czech side had already gone close several times, including Aidin Mahmutović hitting the crossbar early in the second half, when David Limberský brought down Eran Zahavi in the box and the Maccabi captain slotted in the 76th-minute penalty.
• Seven minutes later Zahavi netted again with a superb first-time connection from Yuval Shquingin's cross. Plzeň so nearly forced extra time but substitute Jan Kopic's last-minute header was well saved by Juan Pablo.

Skënderbeu 2-0 Milsami Orhei (agg: 4-0)
• Skënderbeu are the first Albanian team to get to the play-offs and will make their nation's debut in the group stage of either this competition or the UEFA Europa League.
• Already two up against the Moldovan conquerors of Ludogorets Razgrad, the home club repeated that scoreline thanks to Hamdi Salihi, just after Gheorghe Andronic's 14th-minute red card for the visitors, and Gerhard Progni.
• Salihi, who also scored both first-leg goals, is now competition top scorer on five.

Reporters: Vojtech Raiman, Berend Scholten, Demian Linnyk, Yegor Sozinov, Abbas Zahidi, Denis Orlov, Andy Lockwood, Ivan Vjetrović, Ulf Nilsson & Ondřej Zlámal

Tuesday's results
League route:
Ajax 2-3 Rapid Wien (agg: 4-5)
AS Monaco 4-0 Young Boys (agg: 7-1)
Bye to play-offs: Valencia, Manchester United, Bayer Leverkusen, Lazio, Sporting CP
Champions route:
Molde 3-3 Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 4-4, Dinamo win on away goals)
APOEL 0-1 Midtjylland (agg: 2-2, APOEL win on away goals)

Bye to group stage: Barcelona (holders), Bayern München, Chelsea, Benfica, Paris Saint-Germain, Juventus, Zenit, PSV Eindhoven, Real Madrid, Atlético de Madrid, FC Porto, Arsenal, Manchester City, Sevilla, Olympique Lyonnais, Dynamo Kyiv, Olympiacos, Galatasaray, AS Roma, Borussia Mönchengladbach, Wolfsburg, KAA Gent

Top