Midweek action: Napoli stay top, Madrid among cup winners

It took penalties from Marcos Asensio and Lucas Vázquez to earn Real Madrid a Copa del Rey win at Fuenlabrada on Thursday: see how all the teams got on in midweek.

Marco Asensio after scoring a penalty in Real Madrid's Copa del Rey game at Fuenlabrada
Marco Asensio after scoring a penalty in Real Madrid's Copa del Rey game at Fuenlabrada ©Getty Images
  • Real Madrid need two penalties to win at Fuenlabrada in the Copa del Rey
  • Dries Martens scores twice at Genoa as Napoli stay top of Serie A, Juventus and Roma also win
  • Ten-man Leipzig take Bayern to penalties but visitors come through in sudden death
  • Chelsea join Manchester duo in English League Cup quarter-finals but Spurs let 2-0 lead slip
  • Shakhtar in 12th straight Ukrainian Cup quarter-final; Celtic open up three-point Scottish lead
  • Holders Barcelona and Dortmund among Tuesday cup winners
  • Real Madrid in Copa del Rey action on Thursday

MAKE YOUR FANTASY CHANGES

Group A

Swansea City 0-2 Manchester United (Tuesday, League Cup last 16)
Rapperswil-Jona 1-2 Basel (Wednesday, Cup last 16)

No game: Benfica, CSKA Moskva

Tuesday 31 October: Man. United v Benfica, Basel v CSKA

Thiago Alcântara equalised for Bayern before they won on penalties
Thiago Alcântara equalised for Bayern before they won on penalties©Getty Images

Group B

Anderlecht 2-0 Zulte-Waregem (Wednesday, League)
RB Leipzig 1-1, 5-6pens Bayern München (Wednesday, Cup last 32)
Aberdeen 0-3 Celtic (Wednesday, League)

No game: Paris Saint-Germain

Tuesday 31 October: Celtic v Bayern, Paris v Anderlecht

Group C

Chelsea 2-1 Everton (Wednesday, League Cup last 16)
Roma 1-0 Crotone (Wednesday, League)
Elche 1-1 Atlético Madrid (Wednesday, Cup last 32 first leg)

No game: Qarabağ

Tuesday 31 October: Atlético v Qarabağ , Roma v Chelsea

Juventus celebrate scoring against SPAL
Juventus celebrate scoring against SPAL©AFP/Getty Images

Group D

Real Murcia 0-3 Barcelona (Tuesday, Cup last 32 first leg)
Acharnaikos 0-3 Olympiacos (Wednesday, Cup group stage)
Juventus 4-1 SPAL (Wednesday. League)

No game: Sporting CP

Tuesday 31 October: Olympiacos v Barcelona, Sporting v Juventus

Group E

Cartagena 0-3 Sevilla (Tuesday, Cup last 32 first leg)
Spartak Moskva 5-2 Spartak Nalchik (Wednesday, Cup last 16)

No game: Liverpool, Maribor

Wednesday 1 November: Liverpool v Maribor, Sevilla v Spartak

Manchester City were pushed all the way
Manchester City were pushed all the way©Getty Images

Group F

Manchester City 0-0, 4-1pens Wolverhampton Wanderers (Tuesday, League Cup last 16)
Zorya Luhansk 3-4aet Shakhtar Donetsk (Wednesday, Cup last 16)
Genoa 2-3 Napoli (Wednesday, League)
Feyenoord 4-1 Swift (Wednesday, Cup last 32)

Wednesday 1 November: Shakhtar v Feyenoord, Napoli v Man. City

Group G

Porto 0-0 Leixões (Tuesday, League Cup group stage)
RB Leipzig 1-1, 5-6pens Bayern München (Wednesday, Cup last 32)

No game: Beşiktaş, Monaco

Wednesday 1 November: Porto v Leipzig, Beşiktaş v Monaco

Group H

Magdeburg 0-5 Borussia Dortmund (Tuesday, Cup last 32)
APOEL
P-P Apollon Limassol (Wednesday, League)
Tottenham Hotspur
2-3 West Ham United (Wednesday, League Cup last 16)
Fuenlabrada 0-2 Real Madrid (Thursday, Cup last 32 first leg)

Wednesday 1 November: Tottenham v Real Madrid, Dortmund v APOEL

Top