Newcomers to challenge for Barcelona's crown

VfL Wolfsburg, FC Rubin Kazan, AZ Alkmaar and R. Standard de Liège will make their UEFA Champions League group-stage debuts in 2009/10 among 22 teams with automatic entry to the competition proper next term.

New German champions Wolfsburg will make their group-stage bow next season
New German champions Wolfsburg will make their group-stage bow next season ©Getty Images

VfL Wolfsburg, FC Rubin Kazan, AZ Alkmaar and R. Standard de Liège will make their UEFA Champions League group-stage debuts in 2009/10 among 22 teams given automatic entry to the showpiece stage next season.

Lineup
The lineup for the 2009/10 competition will be confirmed shortly but with the conclusion of the current domestic season, the shape of the challenge to FC Barcelona's title is becoming clearer. In all, 22 sides from 13 nations will go straight into the competition proper, with a further 55 teams taking part in the qualifying competition. For more information on the new format and the calendar for the season, click here.

The provisional entry list is included below, although the information is subject to confirmation from UEFA.

2009/10 UEFA Champions League access list
NB: The information included in these lists is for information only
IOC Stage Club
TH Grp FC Barcelona
ENG1 Grp Manchester United FC
ENG2 Grp Liverpool FC
ENG3 Grp Chelsea FC
ENG4 PO* Arsenal FC
ESP2 Grp Real Madrid CF
ESP3 Grp Sevilla FC
ESP4 PO* Club Atlético de Madrid
ITA1 Grp FC Internazionale Milano
ITA2 Grp Juventus
ITA3 Grp AC Milan
ITA4 PO* ACF Fiorentina
FRA1 Grp FC Girondins de Bordeaux
FRA2 Grp Olympique de Marseille
FRA3 PO* Olympique Lyonnais
GER1 Grp VfL Wolfsburg
GER2 Grp FC Bayern München
GER3 PO* VfB Stuttgart
RUS1 Grp FC Rubin Kazan
RUS2 Grp PFC CSKA Moskva
RUS3 Q3* FC Dinamo Moskva
ROU1 Grp AFC Unirea Urziceni#
ROU2 Q3* FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti#
POR1 Grp FC Porto
POR2 Q3* Sporting Clube de Portugal
NED1 Grp AZ Alkmaar
NED2 Q3* FC Twente
SCO1 Grp Rangers FC
SCO2 Q3* Celtic FC
TUR1 Grp Beşiktaş JK
TUR2 Q3* Sivasspor
UKR1 Grp FC Dynamo Kyiv
UKR2 Q3* FC Shakhtar Donetsk
BEL1 Grp R. Standard de Liège
BEL2 Q3* RSC Anderlecht
GRE1 Q3** Olympiacos CFP
GRE2 Q3* Panathinaikos FC
CZE1 Q3** SK Slavia Praha
CZE2 Q3* AC Sparta Praha
SUI1 Q3** FC Zürich
BUL1 Q2** PFC Levski Sofia
NOR1 Q2** Stabæk IF
DEN1 Q2** FC København
AUT1 Q2** FC Salzburg
SRB1 Q2** FK Partizan
ISR1 Q2** Maccabi Haifa FC
SWE1 Q2** Kalmar FF
SVK1 Q2** ŠK Slovan Bratislava
POL1 Q2** Wisla Kraków
HUN1 Q2** Debreceni VSC
CRO1 Q2** NK Dinamo Zagreb
CYP1 Q2** APOEL FC
SVN1 Q2** NK Maribor
FIN1 Q2** FC International Turku
LVA1 Q2** FK Ventspils
BIH1 Q2** NK Zrinjski
LTU1 Q2** FK Ekranas
MDA1 Q2** FC Sheriff
IRL1 Q2** Bohemian FC
MKD1 Q2** FK Makedonija GP Skopje
ISL1 Q2** FH Hafnarfjördur
GEO1 Q2** FC WIT Georgia
BLR1 Q2** FC BATE Borisov
EST1 Q2** FC Levadia Tallinn
AZE1 Q2** FK Bakı
ALB1 Q2** KF Tirana
ARM1 Q2** FC Pyunik Yerevan
KAZ1 Q2** FK Aktobe
NIR1 Q2** Glentoran FC
WAL1 Q2** Rhyl FC
FRO1 Q2** EB/Streymur
LUX1 Q2** F91 Dudelange
MLT1 Q1** Hibernians FC
MNE1 Q1** FK Mogren
AND1 Q1** UE Sant Juliá
SMR1 Q1** SP Tre Fiori

* Best-Placed Path
** Champions Path
# Romanian season not completed

Top