UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

EURO 2020 possible line-ups: all the team news

Our UEFA EURO 2020 reporters predict their teams' possible starting XIs.

Marco Verratti is ready to start for Italy
Marco Verratti is ready to start for Italy Getty Images

UEFA.com’s team reporters predict how their sides might line up in their opening fixtures of UEFA EURO 2020.

Play Fantasy Football


This page will update with starting line-ups and predicted XIs as the tournament progresses.

Austria

Matchday 3: Ukraine vs Austria (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Bachmann; Dragović, Alaba, Hinteregger; Lainer, Sabitzer, X. Schlager, Grillitsch, Ulmer; Baumgartner, Arnautović

Matchday 2: Netherlands 2-0 Austria (17 June)
Predicted line-up: Bachmann; Lienhart, Alaba, Hinteregger; Lainer, Laimer, Sabitzer, Grillitsch, Ulmer; Baumgartner, Kalajdzic

Matchday 1: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Bachmann; Lainer, Dragović, Hinteregger, Ulmer; Baumgartner, Laimer, X. Schlager, Alaba; Sabitzer; Kalajdzic

Belgium

Matchday 3: Finland vs Belgium (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Courtois; Alderweireld, Denayer, Vertonghen; Meunier, De Bruyne, Witsel, Carrasco; Mertens, Lukaku, Hazard

Matchday 2: Denmark 1-2 Belgium (17 June)
Starting line-up: Courtois; Alderweireld, Denayer, Vertonghen; Meunier, Tielemans, Dendoncker, T. Hazard; Mertens, Lukaku, Carrasco

Matchday 1: Belgium 3-0 Russia (12 June)
Starting line-up: Courtois; Alderweireld, Boyata, Vertonghen; Castagne, Dendoncker, Tielemans, T. Hazard; Mertens, Lukaku, Carrasco

Croatia

Matchday 3: Croatia vs Scotland (22 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic (18 June)
Starting line-up: Livaković; Vrsaljko, Lovren, Vida, Gvardiol; Modrić, Kovačić; Perišić, Kramarić, Brekalo; Rebić

Matchday 1: England 1-0 Croatia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Livaković; Vrsaljko, Ćaleta-Car, Vida, Gvardiol; Brozović; Kramarić, Modrić, Kovačić, Perišić; Rebić

Czech Republic

Matchday 3: Czech Republic vs England (22 June)
Predicted line-up: Vaclík; Coufal, Čelůstka, Kalas, Bořil; Souček, Holeš; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

Matchday 2: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic (18 June)
Starting line-up: Vaclík, Coufal, Kalas, Čelůstka, Boři; Holeš, Souček; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

Matchday 1: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic (14 June)
Starting line-up: Vaclík; Coufal, Čelůstka, Kalas, Bořil; Král, Souček; Masopust, Darida, Jankto; Schick

Denmark

Matchday 3: Russia vs Denmark (21 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Denmark 1-2 Belgium (17 June)
Starting line-up: Schmeichel; Mæhle, Kjær, Christensen, Wass; Damsgaard, Højbjerg, Delaney; Poulsen, Wind, Braithwaite.

Matchday 1: Denmark 0-1 Finland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Schmeichel; Mæhle, Kjær, Christensen, Wass; Eriksen, Højbjerg, Delaney; Poulsen, Wind, Braithwaite

England 

England vs Scotland EURO '96 anthems
England vs Scotland EURO '96 anthems

Matchday 3: Czech Republic vs England (22 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: England 0-0 Scotland (18 June)
Starting line-up: Pickford; James, Stones, Mings, Shaw; Rice, Phillips; Foden, Mount, Sterling; Kane

Matchday 1: England 1-0 Croatia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Pickford; Walker, Stones, Mings, Trippier; Phillips, Rice; Sterling, Mount, Foden; Kane

Finland

Matchday 3: Finland vs Belgium (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Hradecky; O’Shaughnessy, Arajuuri, Toivio; Uronen, Kamara, Sparv, Kauko, Raitala; Pukki, Lod

Matchday 2: Finland 0-1 Russia (16 June)
Starting line-up: Hradecky; Toivio, Arajuuri, D. O'Shaughnessy; Schüller, Kamara; Raitala, Lod, Uronen; Pukki, Pohjanpalo

Matchday 1: Denmark 0-1 Finland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Hradecky; O'Shaughnessy, Arajuuri, Toivio; Uronen, Kamara, Sparv, Lod, Raitala; Pukki, Pohjanpalo

France

Matchday 3: Portugal vs France (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Hungary 1-1 France (19 June)
Starting line-up: Lloris; Pavard, Varane, Kimpembe, Digne; Pogba, Kanté, Rabiot; Benzema, Griezmann, Mbappé

Matchday 1: France 1-0 Germany (15 June)
Starting line-up: Lloris; Pavard, Varane, Kimpembe, Hernández; Pogba, Kanté, Rabiot; Griezmann, Benzema, Mbappé

Meet the 24 teams


Germany

Matchday 3: Germany vs Hungary (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Portugal 2-4 Germany (19 June)
Starting line-up: Neuer; Ginter, Hummels, Rüdiger; Kimmich, Gündoğan, Kroos, Gosens; Havertz, Müller; Gnabry

Matchday 1: France 1-0 Germany (15 June)
Starting line-up: Neuer; Ginter, Hummels, Rüdiger; Kimmich, Gündoğan, Kroos, Gosens; Havertz, Müller, Gnabry

Hungary

Meet the teams: Hungary
Meet the teams: Hungary

Matchday 3: Germany vs Hungary (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Hungary 1-1 France (19 June)
Starting line-up: Gulácsi; Botka, Orbán, At. Szalai; Nagy; Négo, Kleinheisler, Schäfer, Fiola; Ad. Szalai, Sallai

Matchday 1: Hungary 0-3 Portugal (15 June)
Starting line-up: Gulácsi; Botka, Orbán, At. Szalai; Ádám Nagy; Lovrencsics, Kleinheisler, Schäfer, Fiola; Ad. Szalai, Sallai

Italy

Matchday 3: Italy vs Wales (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Donnarumma; Tolói, Acerbi, Bastoni, Emerson Palmieri; Locatelli, Jorginho, Verratti; Chiesa, Belotti, Bernardeschi

Matchday 2: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (16 June)
Starting line-up: Donnarumma; Di Lorenzo, Bonucci, Chiellini, Spinazzola; Barella, Jorginho, Locatelli; Berardi, Immobile, Insigne

Matchday 1: Turkey 0-3 Italy (11 June)
Starting line-up: Donnarumma; Florenzi, Bonucci, Chiellini, Spinazzola; Barella, Jorginho, Locatelli; Berardi, Immobile, Insigne

Netherlands

Matchday 3: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Stekelenburg; Dumfries, De Ligt, Aké, Blind, Van Aanholt; Klaassen, Gravenberch, Wijnaldum; Depay, Malen

Matchday 2: Netherlands 2-0 Austria (17 June)
Starting line-up: Stekelenburg; Dumfries, De Vrij, De Ligt, Blind, Van Aanholt; De Roon, Wijnaldum, F. de Jong; Weghorst, Depay

Matchday 1: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (13 June)
Starting line-up: Stekelenburg; Dumfries, Timber, De Vrij, Blind, Van Aanholt; De Roon, Wijnaldum, F. De Jong; Depay, Weghorst

North Macedonia

Matchday 3: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Dimitrievski; S Ristovski, Velkovski, Musliu, Nikolov, Ademi, Alioski, Bardi, Spirovski; Pandev, Elmas

Matchday 2: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (17 June)
Starting line-up: Dimitrievski; S. Ristovski, D. Velkovski, Musliu; Nikolov, Spirovski, Bardi, Alioski; Ademi; Pandev, Elmas

Matchday 1: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (13 June)
Starting line-up: Dimitrievski; Nikolov, S. Ristovski, D. Velkovski, Musliu, Alioski; Bardi, Ademi, Elmas; Pandev, Trajkovski

Poland

Classic Poland EURO goals
Classic Poland EURO goals

Matchday 3: Sweden vs Poland (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Spain 1-1 Poland (19 June)
Starting line-up: Szczęsny; Bereszyński, Glik, Bednarek; Jóźwiak, Moder, Klich, Puchacz; Świderski, Zieliński; Lewandowski

Matchday 1: Poland 1-2 Slovakia (14 June)
Starting line-up: Szczęsny; Bereszyński, Glik, Bednarek, Rybus; Linetty, Krychowiak, Klich; Jóźwiak, Lewandowski, Zieliński

Portugal

Matchday 3: Portugal vs France (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Portugal 2-4 Germany (19 June)
Starting line-up: Rui Patrício; Nélson Semedo, Rúben Dias, Pepe, Guerreiro; Danilo, William Carvalho; Diogo Jota, Bruno Fernandes, Bernardo Silva; Ronaldo

Matchday 1: Hungary 0-3 Portugal (15 June)
Starting line-up: Rui Patrício; Nélson Semedo, Rúben Dias, Pepe, Guerreiro; Danilo, William Carvalho, Bruno Fernandes; Ronaldo, Diogo Jota, Bernardo Silva

Russia

Matchday 3: Russia vs Denmark (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Safonov; Barinov, Diveev, Dzhikiya; Mário Fernandes, Zobnin, Ozdoev, Karavaev; Miranchuk, Golovin; Dzyuba

Matchday 2: Finland 0-1 Russia (16 June)
Starting line-up: Safonov; Mario Fernandes, Diveev, Dzhikiya, Kuzyayev; Zobnin, Barinov Ozdoev; Aleksei Miranchuk, Dzyuba, Golovin

Matchday 1: Belgium 3-0 Russia (12 June)
Starting line-up: Shunin; Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Dzhikiya, Zhirkov; Ozdoev, Barinov; Zobnin, Golovin, Kuzyaev; Dzyuba

How is your Fantasy side shaping up?


Scotland

Matchday 3:Croatia vs Scotland (22 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: England 0-0 Scotland (18 June)
Starting line-up: Marshall; McTominay, Hanley, Tierney; O'Donnell, McGinn, Gilmour, McGregor, Robertson; Dykes, Adams

Matchday 1: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic (14 June)
Starting line-up: Marshall; Hanley, Cooper, Hendry; O'Donnell, Armstrong, McGinn, McTominay, Robertson; Dykes, Christie

Slovakia

Star of the Match: Škriniar on Slovakia win
Star of the Match: Škriniar on Slovakia win

Matchday 3: Slovakia vs Spain (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia (18 June)
Starting line-up: Dúbravka; Pekarík, Šatka, Škriniar, Hubočan; Kucka, Hrošovský; Koscelník, Hamšík, Mak; Duda

Matchday 1: Poland 1-2 Slovakia (14 June)
Starting line-up: Dúbravka; Pekarík, Šatka, Škriniar, Hubočan; Haraslín, Kucka, Hromada, Mak; Duda, Hamšík

Spain

Matchday 3: Slovakia vs Spain (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Spain 1-1 Poland (19 June)
Predicted line-up: Unai Simón; Marcos Llorente, Laporte, Pau Torres, Jordi Alba; Koke, Rodri, Pedri; Gerard Moreno, Morata, Olmo

Matchday 1: Spain 0-0 Sweden (14 June)
Starting line-up: Unai Simón; Marcos Llorente, Laporte, Pau Torres, Alba; Koke, Rodri, Pedri; Ferran Torres, Morata, Olmo

Sweden

Matchday 3: Sweden vs Poland (23 June)
Predicted line-up to follow.

Matchday 2: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia (18 June)
Starting line-up: Olsen; Lustig, Lindelöf, Danielson, Augustinsson; S Larsson, Olsson, Ekdal, Forsberg; Berg, Isak

Matchday 1: Spain 0-0 Sweden (14 June)
Predicted line-up: Olsen; Lustig, Lindelöf, Danielson, Augustinsson; S Larsson, Olsson, Ekdal, Forsberg; Berg, Isak

Switzerland

Matchday 3: Switzerland vs Turkey (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Sommer; Elvedi, Schär, Akanji; Mbabu, Freuler, Xhaka, Rodríguez; Shaqiri; Embolo, Gavranović

Matchday 2: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (16 June)
Starting line-up: Sommer; Elvedi, Schär, Akanji; Mbabu, Xhaka, Freuler, Rodríguez; Shaqiri; Embolo, Seferović

Matchday 1: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Sommer; Elvedi, Schär, Akanji; Mbabu, Xhaka, Freuler, Rodríguez; Shaqiri; Embolo, Seferović

Turkey

Turkey's Yusuf Yazıcı shows off his pre-match skills
Turkey's Yusuf Yazıcı shows off his pre-match skills

Matchday 3: Switzerland vs Turkey (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Uğurcan Çakır; Zeki Çelik, Merih Demiral, Çağlar Söyüncü, Mert Müldür; Kaan Ayhan, İrfan Can Kahveci, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Cengiz Ünder, İbrahim Dervişoğlu; Burak Yılmaz

Matchday 2: Turkey 0-2 Wales (16 June)
Starting line-up: Uğurcan Çakır; Zeki Çelik, Kaan Ayhan, Çağlar Söyüncü, Umut Meraş; Kenan Karaman, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Okay Yokuşlu, Ozan Tufan, Cengiz Ünder; Burak Yılmaz

Matchday 1: Turkey 0-3 Italy (11 June)
Starting line-up: Uğurcan Çakır; Zeki Çelik, Merih Demiral, Çağlar Söyüncü, Umut Meraş; Okay Yokuşlu, Ozan Tufan, Yusuf Yazıcı, Kenan Karaman, Hakan Çalhanoğlu; Burak Yılmaz

Ukraine

Matchday 3: Ukraine vs Austria (21 June)
Predicted line-up: Bushchan; Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Matviyenko, Mykolenko; Malinovskyi, Stepanenko, Zinchenko; Yarmolenko, Yaremchuk, Tsygankov

Matchday 2: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (17 June)
Starting line-up: Bushchan; Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Matviyenko, Mykolenko; Shaparenko, Stepanenko, Zinchenko; Yarmolenko, Yaremchuk Malinovskyi

Matchday 1: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (13 June)
Starting line-up: Bushchan; Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Matviyenko, Mykolenko; Sydorchuk, Zinchenko, Malinovskyi; Yarmolenko, Yaremchuk, Zubkov

Wales

Matchday 3: Italy vs Wales (20 June)
Predicted line-up: Ward; Roberts, Mepham, Rodon, Davies; Ampadu, Allen; Bale, Ramsey, James; Moore

Matchday 2: Turkey 0-2 Wales (16 June)
Starting line-up: Ward; Roberts, Mepham, Rodon, Davies; Morrell, Allen; Bale, Ramsey, James; Moore

Matchday 1: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (12 June)
Starting line-up: Ward; C. Roberts, Mepham, Rodon, Davies; Morrell, Allen, Ramsey; James, Moore, Bale

Download the EURO app