UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Which referees are in charge of the EURO 2020 matches?

Keep track of who is officiating at every game at UEFA EURO 2020.

Dutch referee Danny Makkelie handled the opening game at UEFA EURO 2020
Dutch referee Danny Makkelie handled the opening game at UEFA EURO 2020 Getty Images

The 51 matches at UEFA EURO 2020 will be overseen by 18 referees and their assistant teams.

Get the official UEFA EURO 2020 app


Group stage
 

Matchday 1

11/06: Turkey vs Italy – Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
12/06: Wales vs Switzerland – Clément Turpin (France)
12/06: Denmark vs Finland – Anthony Taylor (England)
12/06: Belgium vs Russia – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
13/06: Austria vs North Macedonia – Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
13/06: Netherlands vs Ukraine – Felix Brych (Germany)
13/06: England vs Croatia – Daniele Orsato (Italy)
14/06: Scotland vs Czech Republic – Daniel Siebert (Germany)
14/06: Poland vs Slovakia – Ovidiu Haţegan (Romania)
14/06: Spain vs Sweden – Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
15/06: Hungary vs Portugal – Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
15/06: France vs Germany – Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)

Matchday 2

16/06: Turkey vs Wales – Artur Dias (Portugal)
16/06: Italy vs Switzerland – Sergei Karasev (Russia)
16/06: Finland vs Russia – Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
17/06: Denmark vs Belgium – Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
17/06: Ukraine vs North Macedonia – Fernando Andres Rapallini (Argentina)
17/06: Netherlands vs Austria – Orel Grinfeeld (Israel)
18/06: Croatia vs Czech Republic – Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
18/06: England vs Scotland – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
18/06: Sweden vs Slovakia – Daniel Siebert (Germany)
19/06: Spain vs Poland – Daniele Orsato (Italy)
19/06: Hungary vs France – Michael Oliver (England)
19/06: Portugal vs Germany – Anthony Taylor (England)

Matchday 3

20/06: Italy vs Wales – Ovidiu Haţegan (Romania)
20/06: Switzerland vs Turkey – Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
21/06: Finland vs Belgium – Felix Brych (Germany)
21/06: Russia vs Denmark – Clément Turpin (France)
21/06: Ukraine vs Austria – Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
21/06: North Macedonia vs Netherlands – István Kovács (Romania)
22/06: Czech Republic vs England – Artur Dias (Portugal)
22/06: Croatia vs Scotland – Fernando Andres Rapallini (Argentina)
23/06: Sweden vs Poland 
23/06: Slovakia vs Spain 
23/06: Germany vs Hungary 
23/06: Portugal vs France 

Full list of referees

Felix Brych (Germany), Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (Spain), Andreas Ekberg (Sweden), Orel Grinfeeld (Israel), Ovidiu Alin Hategan (Romania), Sergei Karasev (Russia), Istvan Kovacs (Romania), Bjorn Kuipers (Netherlands), Danny Makkelie (Netherlands), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain), Michael Oliver (England), Daniele Orsato (Italy), Fernando Andres Rapallini (Argentina), Artur Manuel Ribeiro Soares Dias (Portugal), Daniel Siebert (Germany), Anthony Taylor (England), Clément Turpin (France), Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)